Keith Beavers wins third gold at Speedo Eastern Championships

154

TORONTO – Keith Beavers of Waterloo, Ont., won his third gold medal this week at the Speedo Eastern Championships swimming competition on Saturday with a victory in the men’s 200-metre backstroke.

Beavers won the race in 2:01.34 with Charles Francis of Montreal second in 2:02.98 and Matthew Swanston of Newmarket, Ont., third in 2:03.96. On Friday, Beavers, a member of the 2004 Olympic team, took the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke.

Other winners in men’s competition were Julien Roy-Lavallée of Montreal in the 50 breaststroke, Mathieu Bois of Montreal in the 200 breaststroke, Andrew Hurd of Toronto in the 100 freestyle and Tim Ruse of Pointe-Claire, Que., in the 200 butterfly. It was a second gold in two days for Hurd, a two-time Olympian.

In women’s competition, Victoria Poon of Montreal collected a second victory winning the 100 freestyle in 56.34. Geneviève Saumur of Montreal was second in 57.09 and Paige Schultz of Toronto took the bronze in 57.60.

Other winners in women’s competition included Amanda Reason of London, Ont., in the 50 breaststroke, Helen Pitchik of Toronto in the 200 breaststroke and Zsofi Balazs of Toronto in the 200 butterfly.

Competition ends Sunday at the Etobicoke Olympium.

Saturday’s leading results at the Speedo Eastern Championships in Toronto:

MEN
50 breaststroke: 1. Julien Roy-Lavallée, Montreal, 29.54; 2. Minkwang Shu, Toronto, 29.95; 3. John Stamhuis, Levis, Que., 30.11.

100 freestyle: 1. Andrew Hurd, Toronto, 50.28; 2. Dominique Massie-Martel, Pointe-Claire, Que., 51.68; 3. Kyle Smerdon, Toronto, 51.74.

200 backstroke : 1. Keith Beavers, Waterloo, Ont., 2:01.34; 2. Charles Francis, Montreal, 2:02.98; 3. Matthew Swanston, Newmarket, Ont., 2:03.96.

200 breaststroke: 1. Mathieu Bois, Montreal, 2:16.01; 2. Matt Mains, Waterloo, Ont., 2:19.22; 3. John Stamhuis, Levis, Que., 2:20.52.

200 butterfly: 1. Tim Ruse, Pointe-Claire, Que., 2:04.73; 2. Adam Pendry, Etobicoke, Ont., 2 :04.99; 3. Zack Chetrat, Oakville, Ont., 2:05.19.

WOMEN
50 breaststroke: 1. Amanda Reason, London, Ont., 32.98; 2. Rebecca Terejko, Brantford, Ont., 33.52; 3. Marie-Soleil Jean-Lachapelle, Montreal, 33.77.

100 freestyle: 1. Victoria Poon, Montreal, 56.34; 2. Geneviève Saumur, Montreal, 57.09; 3. Paige Schultz, Toronto, 57.60.

200 backstroke: 1. Elizabeth, Beisel, U.S., 2:13.97; 2. Monika Stitski, Etobicoke, Ont., 2:17.14; 3. Geneviève Cantin, Quebec City, 2:17.51.

200 breaststroke: 1. Helen Pitchik, Toronto, 2:33.37; 2. Laura Sogar, U.S., 2:34.08; 3. Sarah-Le Hevey, Montreal, 2:34.47.

200 butterfly: 1. Zsofi Balazs, Toronto, 2:14.98; 2. Alex Forrester, U.S., 2:17.56; 3. Monika Stitski, Etobicoke, Ont., 2:18.2

Full results at: www.swimming.ca/liveresults/08SpeedoEast/

SHARE
Scott Harrigan
Your #1 source for community and amateur sports related news on Vancouver Island, British Columbia and beyond! Send stories to scottharriganisn@gmail.com

LEAVE A REPLY