Swimming Canada Celebrating 100 years of Swimming Excellence

113

Ottawa – Did you know that George Hodgson was Canada’s first Olympic Gold medalist?
George competed at the 1912 Olympic Games in Stockholm where he won 2 gold medals in the 400m and 1500m freestyle.

Throughout the year long celebration, Swimming Canada will be highlighting special moments from the last 100 years on the website each week.

Below is a list of things to come, stay tuned!

List of National Champions
– Male & Female winners from every event 1909-2008

Provincial Section Profiles
– Historical facts, figures, photos from each of our Provincial sections

100m Freestyle Challenge
-Every swim club in Canada will be challenged to race 100m freestyle on the 100th day of the current season (December 9th, 2008)
-Entry Fee: 100 pennies with proceeds going to charity
– More details to come!

100 greatest events/moments in Canadian Swimming
– Vote for top 100 on website

Stories from past Century of Olympics/Paralympics
Olympic/Paralympic Profiles & Special Features

Let’s kick off the commemoration by profiling the long course National Champions in the 50m Freestyle from 1909-2008

50m Freestyle          
           
Year Male/Female Name Time Club Age
1909 Male Robert M. Zimmerman 23 secs (40 yards) MSC  
1910 Male Gordon Johnston 26 4/5 secs (50 yards)    
1911 Male L. E. Earl 27 1/3 secs (50 yards Open) MAAA  
1912 Male G. R. Hodgson 19 2/5 secs (40 yards) MAAA  
  Male L.F. Lee 29 2/5 secs (60 yards) Victoria YMCA  
1913 No National 50m Freestyle Event        
1914          
1915          
1916          
1917          
1918          
1919          
1920          
1921 Male Clayton Bourne 26 2/5 secs (50 yards) MAAA  
1922 Female Hazel Kessler 32 2/5 secs(50 yards) Winnipeg  
1923 No National 50m Freestyle Event        
1924          
1925          
1926          
1927 Male Bert Gibson 24 4/5 secs (SC) Dolphinets  
  Female Arvila Gilding 30.0 secs (50 yards) Toronto Central YMCA  
1928 No National 50m Freestyle Event        
1929          
1930          
1931 Male Munroe Bourne No time (40 yards) McGill U.  
  Female 1. Helene Madison (USA) 27.8 Wash. U.S.A.  
    2. Margaret Hutton 29 1/5 secs (50 yards) Dolphinets  
1932 No National 50m Freestyle Event        
1933          
1934          
1935          
1936          
1937 Male G. Larson 23.4 secs (50 yards) Ham. G.C.  
  Female D. Lyon 28.2 secs (50 yards) Dolphinets  
1938 No National 50m Freestyle Event        
1939          
1940 Female Catherine Gordon 27.4 secs (50 yards) Wom. ASC.  
1941 No National 50m Freestyle Event        
1942          
1943          
1944   K. Hurn 26.0 (50 yards) Victoria  
1945 – 1975 No National 50m Freestyle Event        
1976 Male Stephen Pickell 24.49 CDSC 19 19
  Female Gail Amundrud 27.39 CDSC  
1977 Male Gary McDonald 24 CDSC 23 18
  Female Anne Jardin 27.02 Pt-Claire  
1978 Male Female Mike Blondal
Anne Jardin
24.32
26.74 (CR)
Mtl.Aquatic Pt-Claire 20 19
1979 Male Graham Welbourn 23.96 Cdn.Dol. 18 20
  Female Anne Jardin 26.77 Pt-Claire  
1980 (Olympic Trials) Male Female Graham Welbourn
1. Carol Klimpel
2.Anne Jardin
23.69
26.25
26.68
Cdn.Dol. SSAC Pt-Claire 19 17 20
1981 Male Female Graham Welbourn Carol Klimpel 23.93
25.87
Cdn.Dol. SSAC 20 18
1982 Commonwealth Trials Male Female G. Welbourn N. Marubashi 23.93
26.31
CDSC Scarboro 21 18
1983 Male Female G. Welbourn
C. Klimpel
23.85
26.62
CDSC SSAC  
1984 Male Female G. Luxenberg
Pamela Rai
24.12
26.9
PCSC HYAC  
1985 (Pan Pacific Trials) Male Blair Hicken
Vlastimir Cerny
Andrea Nugent
23.65
23.69
26.61
NYAC MANTA UCSC 20
22
16
1986 Male Steven VanDerMeulen Chantal Rouleau 23.75
27.31
VK
SAMAK
17
21
1986 (World + Commonwealth Trials) Male Male Female Blair Hicken
Reggie Lacoursière Andrea Nugent
23.69
23.76
26.16
NYAC UCSC UCSC 21
19
17
1987 Male Male Female Marcel Gery
Claude Lamy
Andrea Nugent
23.38
23.58
26.01
NYAC SELCT UCSC 21
22
18
1988 Male Male Female Vlastimir Cerny
Mark Foris
Andrea Nugent
23.20
23.35
26.30
NYAC UWO UCSC 25
23
19
1988 (Olympic trials) Male Female Mark Andrews Kristin Topham 23.13
26.28
UCSC MANTA 21
15
1989 Male Female Sandy Goss
Kirstin Topham
23.75
26.02
EPS MANTA 22
16
1990 Male Dean Kondziolka 23.12 TOMAC 18
  Female Kristin Topham 26.64 EPS 17
1990 Male Dean Kondziolka 22.99 TOMAC 18
  Female Andrea Nugent 26.32 UCSC 21
(World championships trials)          
1991 Male Dean Kondziolka 22.54 COMET 19
  Female Kristin Topham 26.53 PEPSI 18
1992 Male Robert Braknis 23.72 CAC 19
  Female Shannon Shakespeare 26.73 MM 15
    Jessica Amey   UCSC 15
1992 Male Dean Kondziolka 23.31 COMET 19
  Female Andrea Nugent 26.17 UCSC 24
(Olympic trials)          
1993 Male Dean Kondziolka 23.18 LASC 21
  Female Jessica Amey 26.16 UCSC 16
1994 Male 1. Robert Abernethy (AUS) 23.34   22 
  Male 2. Kris Fisher 23.47 MAC 18  
  Male Dean Kondziolka   LASC 21  
  Female Jessica Amey 26.45 UCSC 17  
1994 Male Robert Braknis 23.73 CAC 21
  Female Shannon Shakespeare 26.12 MM 16  
(Commonwealth trials)          
1995 Male
Female
Ryan Laurin Shannon Shakespeare 23.47
26.29
SPART
MM
20
18
1996 Male 1. Robert Braknis 23.28 COBRA 23
    Yannick Lupien 26.26 CAGRA 16
  Female Andrea Moody   WVOSC 18
1996 Male Hugues Legault 23.26 SAMAK 22
  Female Martine Dessureault 26.22 CNMN 21
(Olympic trials)          
1997 Male Female Craig Hutchinson Laura Nicholls 23.29
26.78
PCSC
ROW
22 18
1998 Male Stephen Clarke 23.24 COBRA 25
  Female Laura Nicholls 25.9 ROW 19
(Commonwealth trials)          
1999 Male Simon MacDonald 23.32 NKB 20
  Female Shannon Shakespeare 26.26 MM 22
2000 Male Thomas Kindler 22.97 PPO 20
  Female 1. Jenna Gresdal 25.93 ESWIM 15
  Female Marianne Limpert   PDSA 27  
2000 Male Yannick Lupien 22.95 UL 20
  Female Laura Nicholls 26.06 ROW 21
(Olympic trials)          
2001 Male Matt Rose 23.01 TRENT  
  Female 1. Laura Nicholls 26.03 ROW  
  Female Laura Pomeroy   OAK-TO  
2001 Male Craig Hutchinson 23.54 TO  
  Female Laura Nicholls 26.37 ROW 22
(World championship trials)          
2002 Male Jose M. Meoplans 22.76 ARG 24
  Female Laura Pomeroy 26.15 AOK 18
2002 Male Matt Rose 23.15 TRENT  
  Female Laura Nicholls 26.06 ROW 23
(Commonwealth trials)          
2003 Male Matthew Rose 22.96 TRENT 26
  Female Laura Nicholls 26.21 ROW 24
World championship trials          
2004 Male Matthew Rose 22.42 TRENT 23
  Female Laura Nicholls 25.6 TO 25
Olympic trials          
2005 Male Matthew Rose 22.77 TRENT 23
(World Championship trials) Female Jenna Gresdal 25.82 ESWIM 20
2006 Male Brent Hayden 22.79 UBCD 23
(Pan Pacific Trials) Female Victoria Poon 25.89 CAMO 21
           
2007 Male Female Richard Hortness Seanna Mitchell 23,33 26,43 AMAC CASC 22 18
  Female        
2008 Male Richard Hortness 22.48 AMAC 23
(Olympic Trials) Female Victoria Poon 25.47 CNPPO 24

Download PDF version

*Compiling the list of winners over the last 100 years is not an exact science; please let us know if there are any discrepancies.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!