Canadian swimmers collect five medals at Australian Olympic Youth Festival

32

SYDNEY, Australia – David Dimitrov of Calgary was involved in two of Canada’s five medals on Friday in swimming action at the Australian Olympic Youth Festival.

Canada collected three silver and two bronze on the day.  After two days of competition the team has 10 medals with two gold, five silver and three bronze.

In the men’s 4X200 freestyle relay, Australia and Canada waged a hard fought battle with the hosts winning by a fingertip in 7:31.34.

  Canada with Calgary swimmers Chad Bobrosky, James Kendrick,  Dimitrov and Karl Wolk were clocked in 7:31.95 while Japan was a distant third.

‘’It was a really close race and we almost got the Aussies,’’ said Dimitrov.  ‘’The guys did really well and we pulled together.’’

Just 20 minutes earlier, Dimitrov bettered his personal best by six second with a bronze medal in the 400-metre individual medley clocking 4:27.28.  Seto Daiya of Japan won the gold in 4:26.09 and Mitchell Larkin of Australia was third in 4:26.80.  Braeden Newton of St. Albert, Alta., was seventh.

‘’I’ve been training really hard and my overall race was very good,’’ said Dimitrov, 17.  ‘’There wasn’t one individual stroke that improved by a lot. I’m really excited about my performance.  This is what I was aiming for.’’

Canadians earned two medals in a close women’s 100 breaststroke.  Leiston Pickett of Australia won the gold in 1:10.14, Marie-Soleil Jean-Lachapelle of Montreal was second in 1:10.17 and Chelsey Salli of Langley, B.C., third in 1:10.27.

‘’I’m very surprised, I didn’t even expect to make a final here,’’ said Jean-Lachapelle, 17, who bettered her personal best by more than a second.  ‘’The key was having such a strong swim in the preliminaries, that really fired me up.  I had a great opening split in the final and I knew I was in a tight race to the finish and gave everything I had to the wall.’’

Salli also bettered her personal best in the prelims and again in the final.
 
‘’I had a great second length but not enough to beat them,’’ said Salli, 17.  ‘’It was exciting to have two Canadians on the podium.  It’s a race I can definitely build on for my 200 breaststroke on Sunday.’’

Canada also won silver in the women’s 4X200 freestyle relay with Hilary Bell of Toronto, Bobbie Mielnichuk of Edmonton, Bronwyn Pasloski of Whitehorse and Beatrice Pineau of Boischatel, Que.  Australia took the gold.

Other Canadian finalists in men’s competition were Zachary Somjen of Vancouver fourth in the 100 breaststroke and Wolk fifth in the 100 freestyle.  For the women, Bell and Tess Simpson of Ingleside, Ont., were fourth and sixth respectively in the 100 freestyle and Salli and Dominique Bouchard of North Bay, Ont., sixth and seventh in the 400 IM.

Competition continues Saturday.

Friday’s leading swimming results at the Australian Olympic Youth Festival in Sydney:

MEN

100 breaststroke: 1. Kenneth To, Australia, 1:04.38; 2. Masaya Kano, Japan, 1:04.54; 3. Nicholas Schafer, Australia, 1:05.18; 4. Zachary Somjen, Vancouver, 1:05.83.

100 freestyle: 1. Luke Kerswell, Australia, 51.35; 2. James Robert, Australia, 51.52; 3. James Sweeney, Australia, 51.95; 5. Karl Wolk, Calgary, 52.10.

400 individual medley: 1. Seto Daiya, Japan, 4:26.09; 2. Mitchell Larkin, Australia, 4:26.80; 3. David Dimitrov, Calgary, 4:27.28; 7. Braeden Newton, St. Albert, Alta., 4:46.10.

4X200 freestyle relay: 1. Australia, 7:31.34; 2. Canada (Chad Bobrosky, Calgary; James Kendrick, Calgary; David Dimitrov, Calgary; Karl Wolk, Calgary), 7:31.95; 3. Japan, 7:42.72

WOMEN

100 breaststroke: 1. Leiston Pickett, Australia, 1:10.14; 2. Marie-Soleil Jean-Lachapelle, Montreal, 1:10.17; 3.Chelsey Salli, Langley, B.C., 1:10.27.

100 freestyle: 1. Mao Kawakami, Japan, 56.92; 2. Kelly Marquenie, Australia, 57.60; 3. Phoebe Cater, Australia, 57.60; 4. Hilary Bell, Toronto, 57.72; 6. Tess Simpson, Ingleside, Ont., 57.91.

400 individual medley: 1. Miyu Otsuka, Japan, 4:43.72; 2. Katie Goldman, Australia, 4:47.57; 3. Jeissa Legge, Australia, 4:52.64; 6. Chelsey Salli, Langley, B.C., 4:55.21; 7. Dominique Bouchard, North Bay, Ont., 5:02.73.

4X200 freestyle: 1. Australia, 8:19.04; 2. Canada (Hilary Bell, Toronto; Bobbie Mielnichuk, Edmonton; Bronwyn Pasloski, Whitehorse; Beatrice Pineau, Boischatel, Que.) 8:24.85; 3. Australia, 8:25.22.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!