DAY 2 (of 2) CIS wrestling championships: Brock women triumph, Concordia men repeat

51

Courtesy of Lakehead University sportsinformation

THUNDER BAY, Ont. (CIS) – The 2012 CIS wrestlingchampionships concluded on Saturday afternoon in the C.J. SandersFieldhouse before a raucous crowd of Thunder Bay fans and thoseattending from across the country. On this day it was the Brockwomen’s team and the Concordia men’s squad thatcaptured the championship banners.

It was a repeat performance from 2011 for the ConcordiaStingers, who very narrowly beat out the Regina Cougars to claimthe eighth men’s title in program history.

For the Brock Badgers, who dethroned the Alberta Pandas, it wasa return to glory, 10 years after capturing their only previouswomen’s crown in 2002.

The hometown fans of Thunder Bay also had a lot to celebrate, asthe Lakehead Thunderwolves swept gold in both the women’s andmen’s heavyweight categories.

Emma Brightwell (82 kg) and Preston Mikulasik (130kg) both wontheir matches within 15 seconds of one another on side-by-sidemats, much to the delight of the Thunderdome crowd. The twowrestlers soon after embraced each other, with the rest of theLakehead contingent huddled around them in celebration. Brightwelland Mikulasik were later named the most outstanding wrestlers ofthe championships.

Brock finished atop the women’s standings with 63 points.Defending champion Alberta followed with 41.

Out of a full contingent of eight female athletes, Brock wonfour gold medals, including Jade Parsons (48kg), Diana Ford (55kg),Natasha Chang (59kg) and Michelle Fazzari (63kg). Jasmine Mian(51kg) took silver, while Deborah Jehu (67kg), Rebecca Levitt(72kg) and Olivia Dibacco (82kg) all finished fourth.

Fazzari, a national team member from Caledonia, Ont., returnedto university wrestling this season after a two-year hiatus, andearlier this month became the first female in school history to winfive OUA individual titles over her career. She finishes with threegold (2007, 2008, 2011), one silver (2006) and one bronze (2009) infive CIS championship appearances.

Brock coach Marty Calder was named women’s coach of theyear.

Alberta’s top finishers were Molly Bouchard, with a silvermedal (72kg), and Natalie Brady, with bronze (51kg).

Guelph received two gold-medal performances from Allison Leslie(67kg) and Madison Parks (51kg). Parks was chosen female rookie ofthe year.

Calgary’s Erica Wiebe (72kg) rounds out the list ofindividual champions in the women’s tournament.

The Student-Athlete Community Service Award was given toVictoria Ralph of Memorial, while the R.W. Pugh Fair Play Awardwent to Lee Thomas of UNB.

In the men’s championship, Concordia totaled 56 points,only two more than Regina. It was an unfortunate ending for theCougars, who trailed Concordia by two points heading into the finalmatch of the day, which pitted Regina’s Gaelan Malloy againstIlya Abelev of Western for the 68kg gold medal.

In one of his first attacks, Malloy twisted his ankle badly andthe match was stopped to assess the injury. After having themedical staff tape his ankle (outside of the shoe, due to injurytime restrictions), Malloy re-entered the bout. But the ankle wastoo badly injured for him to continue and despite his wishes tofight on, his coach, seeing the pain he was in and the 5-0 pointdeficit in the second round, threw in the towel and conceded thematch. Had Malloy not incurred the injury and captured gold, Reginawould have been tied Concordia with 56 points and held thetie-breaker thanks to a 3-2 edge in gold medals.

Two Stingers were crowned on Saturday, including national teammember David Tremblay (61kg) and James Mancini (65kg). TeammateScott Schiller (72kg) claimed silver, while Greg Rossy (130kg) andIrankah Nariman (82kg) took bronze.

Tremblay, a native of Stony Point, Ont., is a former CIS malewrestler of the year (2009) and was crowned for the fourth time inas many university seasons. He is also the current Canadian seniorchampion in his weight category.

Mitchell Krauter (76kg) and Noel Tremblay (57kg) hadfourth-place finishes for Concordia and Stephen De Layen (68kg) wasfifth. Stingers’ mentor Victor Zilberman was namedmen’s coach of the year.

Regina received gold medals from Steven Schneider (57kg) andConnor Malloy (76kg), as well as silver from Kirk Ackerman (61kg)and Gaelan Malloy (68kg).

The Western Mustangs finished third in the men’s standingswith 47 points, thanks in part to gold medals from Abelev (68kg)and Steven Takahashi (54kg).

McMaster also won a pair of gold medals, with Sean House (90kg)doing so with a pin against Landon Squires, and Kevin MacLellantriumphing in the 82kg weight class. Jason Buckle (57kg) tooksilver and was named male rookie of the year.

Saskatchewan’s Ryan Myrfield captured gold in the 72kgdivision and was also awarded the R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award. Histeammate Landon Squires was the recipient of the Student-AthleteCommunity Service Award.

FINAL TEAMSTANDINGS – WOMEN

1. Brock 63 points
2. Alberta 41
3. Saskatchewan 38
4. Guelph 30
5. Regina 25
6. Lakehead 24
7. Western 23
8. Calgary 22
9. Concordia 20
10. Memorial 7
11. Winnipeg 4
12. McMaster 3
13. UNB 2

FINAL TEAMSTANDINGS – MEN

1. Concordia 56 points
2. Regina 54
3. Western 47
4. Alberta 45
5. McMaster 42
6. Guelph 33
7. Saskatchewan 31
8. Lakehead 27
9. Brock 20
10. UNB 18
11. Calgary 13
12. Memorial 3

MAJOR AWARDWINNERS

WOMEN

Outstanding wrestler: Emma Brightwell (82kg), Lakehead
Rookie of the year: Madison Parks (51 kg), Brock
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Victoria Ralph (55 kg),Memorial
Coach of the year: Marty Calder, Brock
R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award: Lee Thomas, UNB

MEN

Outstanding wrestler: Preston Mikulasik (130 kg), Lakehead
Rookie of the year: Jason Buckle (57 kg), McMaster
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Landon Squires (90 kg),Saskatchewan
Coach of the year: Victor Zilberman, Concordia
R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award: Ryan Myrfield (72 kg), Saskatchewan

FINALINDIVIDUAL STANDINGS – WOMEN

48 kg
1. Jade Parsons (Brock)
2. Jasmine Slinn (Regina)
3. Natasha Kramble (Saskatchewan)
4. Lyndsey Almeida (Alberta)

5. Jade Papke (Guelph)
6. Valerie Ouellette (Western)

51 kg
1. Madison Parks (Guelph) .
2. Jasmine Mian (Brock)

3. Natalie Brady (Alberta)
4. Katie Dutchak (Saskatchewan)

5. Shani Frugtniet (Calgary)
6. Breanne Beh (Lakehead)

55 kg
1. Diana Ford (Brock)
2. Brianne Barry (Western)
3. Hannah Franson (Saskatchewan)
4. Danielle Anderson (Regina)
5. Hayley Thomas (Alberta)
6. Sydney Duggan (McMaster)

7. Sara Roach (UNB)
8. Victoria Ralph (Memorial)

59 kg
1. Natasha Chang (Brock)
2. Koren Pitkethly (Saskatchewan)
3. Linda Morais (Concordia)
4. Karleah Bonk (Lakehead)

5. Jamie Bergenstrom (Alberta)
6. Jessica Brenton (Winnipeg)

7. Andrea Wakelin (Western)
8. Lee Thomas (UNB)

63 kg
1.Michelle Fazzari (Brock)
2. Nikita Chicoine (Concordia)
3. Kathleen Kent (Saskatchewan)
4. Marlen Figueroa (Alberta)
5. Larissa D’Alleva (Western)
6. Jenny Pranger (Lakehead)

7. Breanne Coady (Memorial)
8. Jessy Seida (Calgary)

67 kg
1.Allison Leslie (Guelph)
2. Lisa McKibben (Regina)
3. Sabrina Kelly (Alberta)
4. Deborah Jehu (Brock)

5. Lisa Brise (Saskatchewan)
6. Arlene Williams (Western)

72 kg
1. Erica Wiebe (Calgary)
2. Molly Bouchard (Alberta)
3. Veronica Keefe (Concordia)
4. Rebecca Levitt (Brock)

5. Kayla Brodner (Regina)
6. Monika Varello (Western)

7. Sara Cattani (Lakehead)
8. Carla Chaytor (Memorial)

82 kg
1. Emma Brightwell (Lakehead)
2. Holly Clark (Calgary)
3. Kelsey Gsell (Guelph)
4. Olivia Dibacco (Brock)

5. Madison Beblow (Alberta)
6. Amy Dunn (Saskatchewan)

7. Myfanway Price (Memorial)

FINALINDIVIDUAL STANDINGS – MEN

54 kg
1. Steven Takahashi (Western)
2. Dustin Helwig, Lakehead)
3. Zack Falcioni (Brock)
4. Gilbert Musonza (Regina)
5. Jay Naicker (Alberta)
6. Chad Caron (Saskatchewan)
7. Trevor Banks (Concordia)
8. Rafiq Charania (UNB)

57 kg
1. Steven Schneider (Regina)
2. Jason Buckle (McMaster)
3. Jason Wass (Alberta)
4. Noel Tremblay (Concordia)
5. Dylan Bray (Saskatchewan)
6. Tim Clement (Brock)
7. Rishav Ranjit (Western)

61 kg
1. David Tremblay (Concordia)
2. Kirk Ackerman (Regina)
3. Nick Rowe (Brock)
4. Dylan Williams (Alberta)
5. Richard Balfour (Western)
6. JF Godin (UNB)
7. Allan Middleton (McMaster)
8. Theo Dow (Saskatchewan)

65 kg
1. James Mancini (Concordia)
2. Drew Belanger (Alberta)
3. Spenser Burk (Calgary)
4. Mark Ballon (Regina)
5. Chris Garneau (McMaster)
6. Josh Proctor (Western)
7. Isaac Muhima (UNB)
8. Jackson Taylor (Lakehead)

68 kg
1. Ilya Abelev (Western)
2. Gaelan Malloy (Regina)
3. Kevin Iwasa-Madge (Guelph)
4. John Cottrill (Brock)
5. Stephen De Layen (Concordia)
6. Curtis Luu (Alberta)
7. Brady Lange (Saskatchewan)
8. Andy Sanford (UNB)

72 kg
1. Ryan Myrfield (Saskatchewan)
2. Scott Schiller (Concordia)
3. Ryan Blake (McMaster)
4. Sam Hanna (Western)
5. Scott Christian (Lakehead)
6. Connor Hodgins (Calgary)
7. Brian Forest (Alberta)
8. David Young (Memorial)

76 kg
1. Connor Malloy (Regina)
2. Jake Jagas (Guelph)
3. Coleman Brinker (Alberta)
4. Mitchell Krauter (Concordia)
5. Jake Devlin (Lakehead)
6. Eric Jacobson (Western)
7. Eric Lewis (UNB)
8. Adam Gordon (Calgary)

82 kg
1. Kevin MacLellan (McMaster)
2. Mathieu Deschatelets (Guelph)
3. Irankhah Nariman (Concordia)
4. Jason Margo (Alberta)
5. Matt Hutchinson (Western)
6. Peter Jones (Calgary)
7. Mike Carrier (Regina)
8. Rory Gillis (Memorial)

90 kg
1. Sean House (McMaster)
2. Landon Squires (Saskatchewan)
3. Kevin Ens (Western)
4. John Lendvoy (Regina)
5. Tom MacRae (UNB)
6. Robert Rubino (Guelph)
7. Graeme Forsyth (Alberta)
8. Matthew Patey (Memorial)

130 kg
1. Preston Mikulasik (Lakehead)
2. John Fitzgerald (Guelph)
3. Greg Rossy (Concordia)
4. CJ Thoms (UNB)
5. Daniel Oloumi (Alberta)
6. Jacob Phillips (Saskatchewan)
7. Aaron Misner (McMaster)
8. Paul Grebinski (Regina)

-CIS-

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!