Island Basketball Championships Decided

137
basketball logo_3

By Christian J. Stewart (ISN)

(ISN) – The four Island High School basketball championships underway this weekend in Victoria wrapped up with champions crowned and spots in Provincial Championships booked.

Boys “AA” Island Championships

In the “AAs” at St. Michael’s University School, the host SMUS squad used a 17 point performance from Joe Erlic to cruise to a 56-38 victory over Brentwood in the Championship game.  Jordan Charles had 18 points for Brentwood in te losing effort.

In the battle for the third and final spot at Provincials, Ladysmith defeated Mark Isfeld 68-55 and Lambrick, who received a 27 point performance from Brendan Somers, defeated Highland 92-51, to get to the third place game.

In that match-up, Lambrick Park received another stellar performance from Somers (29 points) to defeat Ladysmith 81-67.

SMUS, Brentwood and Lambrick all now qualify for the AA Provincials which will be held March 7-10 in Kamloops.

Tournament All-Stars: Mark Yorath (SMUS), Brendan Somers (Lambrick Park), Jordan Charles (Brentwood), Derek Hyde-Lay (SMUS), David Geary (Ladysmith), Noah Lewis (Highland), Joe Erlic (SMUS), Dawit Workie (SMUS), Shalev Sharabi (Brentwood), David Lawrence (Brentwood), Lucas Dellabough (Lambrick Park)

Tournament MVP: Liam MacLure (SMUS)


Boys “AAA” South Island Championships

While all four Island Champion reps were decided during Friday’s action, a small matter of deciding a South Island champion needed to be settled and in the Championship match up between Oak Bay and Mount Doug, it was the Rams coming out on top with a 83-79 victory.

In the third place game, Belmont defeated Claremont 64-55.

All four tems will now advance to the Island “AAA” championships next week at Cowichan Secondary School.

 

Girl’s “AAA” Island Championships

At Mount Doug High school, the Claremont Spartans took the top spot with a championship game win over Oak Bay 63-53.

In third place action, Mount Doug (who earlier defeated Spectrum 65-51) and Dover Bay (who defeated Alberni 76-72), met with the host Rams winning 78-55.

Both Claremont and Oak Bay qualify for the BC Provincials March 7-10 at Capilano College, while the Rams may make it in on a challenge based on their third place finish.

Boys “A” Island Championships

The Boys “A” Island Championships wrapped up Saturday with Duncan Christian cruising to the championship after a semi-final 87-60 win over Glenlyon-Norfolk and a 78-68 win over Bella Bella in the final.  

Bella Bella had earlier defeated host St. Andrew’s 86-67 in the other semi-final.

In the third place game, Glenlyon-Norfolk handed host St, Andrew’s their second loss of the day, as they cruised to an 86-45 win.

Both Duncan Christian and Bella Bella now advance to the “A” Provincials at Trinity Western University March 7-10th.

Girl’s “AA” Island Championships 

 

In perhaps the only Island championship not being played in Victoria, the Girls AA was won by Lambrick Park over Wellington 91-60. Chelsea Strandlund of LP was Tourney MVP. They now will advance as the #1 seed from the Island to Provincials.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!