Spartans Honoured at Annual Ceremony

121
trinity western_spartans1

Gerig, Mobilio, Howatson and Verhoeff take home top honours

LANGLEY, British Columbia (ISN) – On Wednesday night, at the Langley Events Centre, Spartan athletes were recognized and honoured in front of approximately 300 people including fellow athletes, coaches, staff, faculty, sponsors, family, and friends in the annual athletics awards banquet and awards ceremony.

The recipients of the Spartan Complete Champion Award™, the night’s most prestigious honour, were women’s soccer fifth-year forward Daniela Gerig (Langley, B.C.) and women’s soccer fifth-year midfielder Melissa Mobilio (Coquitlam, B.C.) as well as men’s volleyball fifth-year outsides Rudy Verhoeff (Calgary, Alta.) and Marc Howatson (Victoria, B.C.)

The Spartans Female Athlete of the Year award went to women’s soccer fourth-year goalie Kristen Funk (Calgary, Alta.) while the Spartans Male Athlete of the Year award went to men’s volleyball fifth-year setter Ben Ball (Abbotsford, B.C.).

The Bahta Melles Award for servant leadership went to Funk on the women’s side and fifth-year soccer goalie Andrew Kowan (Richmond, B.C.) on the men’s side.

The Spartans Female Scholar Athlete of the Year award went to women’s volleyball fifth-year setter Chelsea Hudson (Winnipeg, Man.) and the Male Scholar Athlete of the Year award went to Howatson.

The Rookie of the Year Awards went to women’s track and field high jumper Emma Nuttall (Edinburgh, Scotland) and men’s track and field hurdler and sprinter Callum Innes (Bearsden Glasgow, Scotland).

The School of Business Spartan Athlete Awards went to women’s volleyball third-year outside Amber Brown (Three Hills, Alta.) and men’s soccer graduating fourth-year goalie Andrew Fink (Burnaby, B.C.).

The Human Kinetics Spartan Athlete Award was split on the women’s side as both Funk and cross country and track and field second-year middle distance runner Fiona Benson (Dawson Creek, B.C.) were given the award while on the men’s side men’s volleyball second-year outside Brad Kufske (Abbotsford, B.C.) was the award’s recipient.

The Student Therapy awards went to Drew Gibson, who worked with men’s soccer, and Mary-Ann Irving, who worked with women’s soccer.

The Big Kahuna/Adidas Canada Scholarship Award winners were women’s volleyball second-year outside Royal Richardson (Rocky Mountain House, Alta.) and men’s soccer second-year midfielder Cody Streleau (Langley, B.C.).

The 2010-11 CIS academic All-Canadians recognized were: Rachel Antoniuk – women’s soccer, Joanna Balin – women’s basketball, Rachelle Briscoe – women’s basketball, Rebekah Cammack – swimming; Gary Cymbaluk – cross country and track & field; Gisela Drachenberg – swimming; Chelsea Hudson – women’s volleyball; Tyrell Mara – men’s basketball; Chelsey Olsen – women’s basketball; Kurtis Osborne – men’s basketball; Joseph Passi – men’s soccer; Cody Strelau – men’s soccer; Rhys Volkenant – men’s soccer; Jason Wiens – men’s soccer.

Canada West and CIS award winners were also recognized :

CIS Championship Tournament MVP: Ben Ball – men’s volleyball.

CIS Championship Tournament All-Stars: Ben Ball – men’s volleyball; Steven Marshall – men’s volleyball; Rudy Verhoeff – men’s volleyball.

CIS All-Canadians: First team: Kristen Funk – women’s soccer; Ben Ball – men’s volleyball; Rudy Verhoeff – men’s volleyball. Second team: Melissa Mobilio – women’s soccer, Alicia Perrin – women’s volleyball.

CIS Player of the Year: Ben Ball – men’s volleyball

CIS Libero of the Year: Jarrod Offereins – men’s volleyball

CIS Dale Iwanoczko Award: Rudy Verhoeff – men’s volleyball

CIS Coach of the Year: Ben Josephson – men’s volleyball; Graham Roxburgh – women’s soccer

Canada West Player of the Year: Ben Ball – men’s volleyball

Canada West Libero of the Year: Jarrod Offereins – men’s volleyball

Canada West Dale Iwanoczko Award nominee: Rudy Verhoeff – men’s volleyball

Canada West Coach of the Year: Ben Josephson – men’s volleyball; Graham Roxburgh – women’s soccer

Canada West Ken Shield Award nominee: Calvin Westbrook – men’s basketball

Canada West Dale Iwanoczko Award nominee: Rudy Verhoeff – men’s volleyball

BCIHL Goalie of the Year: Tim Zwiers – men’s hockey

Graduating senior athletes recognized were men’s volleyball setter Ben Ball (Abbotsford, B.C.), cross country and track & field middle distance runner Jason Carwile (Vacaville, Calif.); men’s volleyball guard Kyle Coston (Blaine, Wash.), women’s soccer forward Daniela Gerig (Langley, B.C.), men’s soccer defender James Farenhorst (Langley, B.C.), men’s soccer goalie Andrew Fink (Burnaby, B.C.), women’s soccer midfielder Alexi Foster (Fort Langley, B.C.), men’s volleyball outside Marc Howatson (Victoria, B.C.), women’s volleyball setter Chelsea Hudson (Winnipeg, Man.), men’s soccer goalie Andrew Kowan (Richmond, B.C.), men’s soccer forward Daniel Lowen (Langley, B.C.), men’s soccer defender Liam McAllister (Vancouver, B.C.), women’s soccer midfielder Melissa Mobilio (Coquitam, B.C.), women’s volleyball libero Jodi Neufeld (Surrey, B.C.), women’s basketball forward Tiffany Olsen (Fanny Bay, B.C.), men’s soccer defender Shawn Parkes (Delta, B.C.), men’s basketball wing Sean Peter (Ottawa, Ont.), cross country and track & field middle distance runner Marissa Ratzlaff (Langley, B.C.), men’s soccer defender Nathan Rubuliak (Langley, B.C.), men’s basketball guard Lucian Sauciuc (Coquitlam, B.C.), men’s soccer forward Ioannis Tsoulouhas (Langley, B.C.), men’s volleyball outside Rudy Verhoeff (Calgary, Alta.), men’ soccer midfielder Goran Vitic (Surrey, B.C.), women’s basketball forward Laurelle Weigl (Stony Plain, Alta.) and men’s basketball guard Calvin Westbrook (Courtenay, B.C.).

Staff appreciation: The Spartans also honoured Christy Taylor and Jason Keegstra for their work with spiritual and leadership mentoring, Jessie Wall for his work in the area of sports psychology with Spartans athletes, Janelle Rozema for here help with the annual golf tournament and Lana Higginbotham for her help with the awards banquet and gold tournament and Louis Hurd for his year of helping coach the men’s basketball team. Hurd has moved to Australia to pursue a professional basketball career.

The Spartan of the Year Award is selected by the Spartan Athletics Awards Committee from the coaches’ nominations and awarded to a varsity athlete who is outstanding in the following areas: athletic achievement, quality of character, role model/TWU representative, academics.

The Scholar-Athlete Award is selected by the Spartan Athletic Awards Committee and awarded to the male and female graduating varsity athletes who best exemplify scholastic and athletic achievement.

The Bahta Melles Servant-Leader of the Year Award is selected by the Spartan Athletic Awards Committee from the coaches’ nominations and awarded to the varsity athlete who best exemplifies the Spartan Athletics Mission Statement and the attributes of Spartans Hall of Fame member Bahta Melles.

The Male and Female Rookie of the Year Awards are selected from team rookies of the year and voted on by the Spartan Athletics Awards Committee.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!