2012 CIS cross country championships: Guelph sweeps team titles for seventh straight year


Photo credit Geoff Robins

LONDON, Ont. (CIS) – The University of Guelph Gryphonsresumed their dominance in CIS cross-country running as they onceagain claimed both the women’s and men’s team bannersat the 2012 national meet at London’s Thames Valley GolfCourse, on Saturday afternoon.

It was the eighth consecutive banner performance for the Guelphwomen and the seventh straight for the men’s squad, extendingtheir own CIS records.

The Gryphons have now racked up 21 teamtitles in their prestigious history, also a CIS mark, eight morethan Victoria.

In individual competition, Guelph’s Andrea Seccafien andKelly Wiebe of the Regina Cougars captured the gold medals.Seccafien was the second Gryphon straight Gryphon to be crowned, 12months after a triumph by current teammate GenevièveLalonde, while Wiebe became the first-ever individual champion fromRegina – female or male – and shattered the courserecord en route to his historic win.

In the women’s five kilometre event, the Gryphons finishedwith a remarkable 21 points, taking the top two positions andputting five runners in the top eight. Seccafien, a Guelph nativein her fourth year of CIS eligibility, came on strong late in therace, making up a nine-second deficit at the halfway point tofinish with a time of 17 minutes and 23 seconds. Teammate CariseThompson from Lynden, Ont., finished seven seconds later, whileMcMaster’s Victoria Coates made a phenomenal final push toovertake defending champion Lalonde in the final few metres andclaim bronze in a time of 17:31.

McMaster placed second in the team standings with 62 points,while host Western rounded out the podium with 107.

“I got caught up a little bit at the start, but I juststayed calm as the race ran through the halfway point and justworked my way up,” said Seccafien. “With about 1.5 kmto go I knew I had second but was still looking up to first. Thislast straight is so good to me, I’ve raced here twicealready, so I just let it go and hoped that I could catch[Lalonde].”

“When I was giving Andrea commentary early on it was justkeep cool, stay cool,” said Guelph head coach Dave ScottThomas. “It was a perfectly delivered race plan, just stayingin the right position and attacking off the back end.”

Guelph fared just as well in the men’s 10-kilometre eventplacing second, third and fourth to finish with 38 points overall,well ahead of second-place Laval (101) and Windsor (104).

Wiebe, a fifth-year senior from Swift Current, Sask., led fromwire-to-wire, getting in front early and only building on his leadto finish with a time of 30:21.4. It was an unprecedented time forthe Thames Valley Course, shattering the previous record of 30:57.0set by Western’s Guy Schultz in 1997.

Guelph’s Ross Proudfoot took the silver medal in 31:05.4,with teammate Aaron Hendrikx winning bronze in 31:09.4.

“This is exactly what I came here to do,” saidWiebe, who had claimed CIS bronze in both 2009 and 2010 but missedlast season due to an injury. “I knew it was going to be goodcompetition out front and we were going to run a fast time. I justwanted to battle it out, no one really came with me so I made mygoal to get that course record and it came out prettygood.”

Scott Thomas, named both the CIS men’s and women’scoach of the year for the second straight season, was obviouslythrilled with his teams’ performance.

“We were really confident, we’ve been good allseason and tend to peak really well. Monday night about midwaythrough the workout we just hit this space where you could reallysee we’re going to nail it. It was terrific.”

NOTE: Today’s championship marked 50 years of CIScross-country running on the men’s side. The inaugural CISmen’s championship was held in 1963, while female runners hadto wait until 1980 to make their CIS debut.

Complete results: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/xc/2012/files/sched_results


Complete results (clickhere)


1. Guelph, 21 points
2. McMaster, 62
3. Western, 107
4. Victoria, 161
5. Calgary, 195
6. Windsor, 197
7. McGill, 199
8. Dalhousie, 245
9. Toronto, 260
10. Waterloo, 265
11. Queen’s, 273
12. StFX, 274
13. Trinity Western, 336
14. Laval, 366
15. Saskatchewan, 366
16. Sherbrooke, 391
17. Manitoba, 415


Athlete of the year: Andrea Seccafien, Guelph
Rookie of the year: Madeline Yungblut, Guelph
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Bridget Pyke, Calgary
Coach of the year: Dave Scott Thomas, Guelph

First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)
1. Andrea Seccafien, Guelph, 17:23.4
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph, 17:30.7
3. Victoria Coates, McMaster, 17:31.4
4. Geneviève Lalonde, Guelph, 17:31.7
5. Fiona Benson, Trinity Western, 17:35.9
6. Madeline Yungblut, Guelph, 17:36.2
7. Lindsay Carson, McMaster, 17:45.2

Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)
8. Joanna Brown, Guelph, 17:47.2
9. Nadine Frost, Guelph, 17:47.23
10. Jen Corrick, Windsor, 17:47.9
11. Amanda Truelove, Western, 17:53.7
12. Frida Aspnaes, New Brunswick, 17.55.2
13. Maddy McDonald, McMaster, 17:55.4
14. Julie-Anne Staelhi, Queen’s, 17:58.7


Complete results (clickhere)


1. Guelph, 38 points
2. Laval, 101
3. Windsor, 104
4. Victoria, 131
5. Queen’s, 161
6. McMaster, 172
7. Regina, 189
8. Calgary, 207
9. Western, 266
10. Lakehead, 271
11. StFX, 285
12. Wilfrid Laurier, 299
13. Waterloo, 306
14. Trinity Western, 372
15. Sherbrooke, 430
16. McGill, 459
17. Saskatchewan, 469
18. Manitoba, 486


Athlete of the year: Kelly Wiebe, Regina
Rookie of the year: Dylan Brown, Lakehead
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Connor McGuire, StFX
Coach of the year: Dave Scott Thomas, Guelph

First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)
1. Kelly Wiebe, Regina, 30:21.4
2. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 31:05.4
3. Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph, 31:09.9
4. Andrew Nixon, Guelph, 31:17.7
5. Dylan Brown, Lakehead, 31:22.2
6. Mat Walters, Windsor, 31:35.4
7. Yves Sikubwabo, Guelph, 31:40.9

Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)
8. Emmauel Boisvert, Laval, 31:51.2
9. Dylan Haight, Victoria, 31:55.7
10. Ryan Cassidy, Victoria, 32:04.7
11. Lionel Sanders, McMaster, 32:06.9
12. Nick Falk, Windsor, 32:13.4
13. Blair Johnston, Trinity Western, 32:15.7
14. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval, 23:17.2



2012 Guelph (at Western)
2011 Guelph (at Laval)
2010 Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2009 Guelph (at Queen’s)
2008 Guelph (at Laval)
2007 Guelph (at Victoria)
2006 Guelph (at Laval)
2005 Guelph (at Dalhousie)
2004 Dalhousie (at Guelph)
2003 Calgary (at Moncton)
2002 Toronto (at Western)
2001 Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
2000 Victoria (at Toronto)
1999 Victoria (at RMC / Queen’s)
1998 Victoria (at Waterloo)
1997 Guelph (at Western)
1996 Waterloo (at McGill)
1995 Windsor (at Western)
1994 Victoria (at Western)
1993 Calgary (at Dalhousie)
1992 Calgary (at McGill)
1991 Toronto (at Victoria)
1990 Western (at Ottawa)
1989 Western (at UBC)
1988 Western (at Laval)
1987 Victoria (at Victoria)
1986 Victoria (at Western)
1985 Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
1984 Western (at Guelph)
1983 Western (at Laurentian)
1982 Western (at Laurentian)
1981 Western (at Lethbridge)
1980 Victoria (at Guelph)


2012 Guelph (at Western)
2011 Guelph (at Laval)
2010 Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2009 Guelph (at Queen’s)
2008 Guelph (at Laval)
2007 Guelph (at Victoria)
2006 Guelph (at Laval)
2005 Windsor (at Dalhousie)
2004 Windsor (at Guelph)
2003 Windsor (at Moncton)
2002 Guelph (at Western)
2001 Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2000 Guelph (at Toronto)
1999 Guelph (at RMC / Queen’s)
1998 Windsor (at Waterloo)
1997 Victoria (at Western)
1996 Victoria (at McGill)
1995 Victoria (at Western)
1994 Victoria (at Western)
1993 UBC (at Dalhousie)
1992 Sherbrooke (at McGill)
1991 Toronto (at Victoria)
1990 Ottawa (at Ottawa)
1989 Manitoba (at UBC)
1988 Manitoba (at Laval)
1987 Ottawa (at Victoria)
1986 Ottawa (at Western)
1985 Western (at Sherbrooke)
1984 Queen’s (at Guelph)
1983 Queen’s (at Laurentian)
1982 Toronto (at Laurentian)
1981 Queen’s (at Lethbridge)
1980 Alberta (at Guelph)
1979 Queen’s (at Toronto)
1978 Toronto (at Toronto)
1977 Toronto (at Queen’s)
1976 Western (at Guelph)
1975 Toronto (at Victoria)
1974 Toronto (at Guelph)
1973 Étoiles OUAA (at RMC / Queen’s)
1972 Étoiles OUAA (at RMC)
1971 Western (at UNB)
1970 Western (at UBC)
1969 Guelph (at MacDonald)
1968 Saskatchewan (at Dalhousie)
1967 Toronto (at Guelph)
1966 Toronto (at Guelph)
1965 Toronto (at Guelph)
1964 Manitoba (at Guelph)
1963 McMaster (at Guelph)



2012 Andrea Seccafien, Guelph
2011 Geneviève Lalonde, Guelph
2010 Jessica Pearo, McMaster
2009 Megan Brown, Toronto
2008 Megan Brown, Toronto
2007 Lindsay Carson, Guelph
2006 Megan Brown, Toronto
2005 Beth Wightman, Toronto
2004 Kristina Rody, Guelph
2003 Beth Wightman, Queen’s
2002 Sarah Dillabaugh, Ottawa
2001 Beth Wightman, Queen’s
2000 Debbie Buhlers, Waterloo
1999 Teresa Duck, Western
1998 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1997 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1996 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1995 Missy McCleary, Windsor
1994 Linda Thyer, McGill
1993 Lisa Harvey, Calgary
1992 Lisa Harvey, Calgary
1991 Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
1990 Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
1989 Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
1988 Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
1987 Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1986 Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1985 Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1984 Jill Purola, Western
1983 Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph
1982 Nancy Rooks, York
1981 Anne-Marie Malone, Queen’s
1980 Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph


2012 Kelly Wiebe, Regina
2011 Andrew Nixon, Guelph
2010 Kyle Boorsma, Guelph
2009 Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2008 Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2007 Alex Genest, Sherbrooke
2006 Geoffrey Kerr, Calgary
2005 Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2004 Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2003 Eric Gillis, StFX
2002 Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
2001 Jerry Ziak, Victoria
2000 Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
1999 Graham Cocksedge, Victoria
1998 Jeremy Deere, Calgary
1997 Guy Schultz, Western
1996 Éric Jobin, Sherbrooke
1995 Jeff Schiebler, UBC
1994 Joël Bourgeois, Moncton
1993 Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1992 Graeme Fell, UBC
1991 Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1990 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1989 Richard Charrette, Ottawa
1988 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1987 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1986 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1985 Bob Rice, Ottawa
1984 Paul McCloy, Memorial
1983 Paul McCloy, Memorial
1982 Brian Rhodes, Alberta
1981 Paul McCloy, Memorial
1980 Paul Williams, Toronto
1979 Peter Butler, Calgary
1978 Paul Williams, Toronto
1977 Paul Williams, Guelph
1976 Brian Stride, Brock
1975 Joe Sax, Western
1974 John Sharp, Toronto
1973 John Sharp, Toronto
1972 Rick Munro, Dalhousie
1971 Grant McLaren, Western
1970 Dave Smith, York
1969 Grant McLaren, Guelph
1968 Dave Smith, York
1967 David Bailey, Toronto
1966 David Bailey, Toronto
1965 Jerome Drayton, Toronto
1964 Chris Williamson, UNB
1963 Bruce Kidd, Toronto


Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!