Athletics Canada identifies 2012 annual awards finalists

120
athletics canada


December 13, 2012 OTTAWA  (ISN) – Athletics Canada named today the finalists for its 2012 annual awards in each of its twelve awards categories. The winners will be unveiled next Wednesday December 19, and will be honoured during the 2013 Canadian Championships in Moncton, N.B. The finalists and winners are chosen by Athletics Canada’s Awards Committee from the nominee pool as put forward by its membership.

 

2012 Athletics Canada Awards Finalists

Jack W. Davies Trophy

Overall Athlete of the Year

1. Derek Drouin, Corunna, ON – High Jump – Olympic Games Bronze, First Olympic High Jump medal since 1976

2. Phylicia George, Markham, ON – 100mH – 6th and personal best at the Olympic Games

3. Jessica Zelinka, London, ON – Heptathlon/100mH – 7th at the Olympic Games in Heptathlon and 100mH, improved Heptathlon record

Cal D. Bricker Memorial Trophy

Single Outstanding Performance of the Year

1. Derek Drouin, Corunna, ON – High Jump – Olympic Games Bronze, first Olympic High Jump medal since 1976

2. Michell Stilwell, Nanoose Bay, BC – T52 200m – Gold and Paralympic record at the Paralympic Games

3. Damian Warner, London, ON – Decathlon – 5th and personal best at the Olympic Games, 2nd on the all time Canadian list

Phil A. Edwards Trophy

Track Athlete of the Year

1. Phylicia George, Markham, ON – 100mH – 6th and personal best at the Olympic Games

2. Cameron Levins, Black Creek, BC – 5000m,10000m – 14th and personal best in 5000m and 11th in 10000m at the Olympic Games, 2012 NCAA Champion

3. Jessica Zelinka, London, ON – Heptathlon/100mH – 7th at the Olympic Games in Heptathlon and 100mH, improved Canadian Heptathlon record

F.N.A. Rowell Trophy

Field Athlete of the Year

1. Dylan Armstrong, Kamloops, BC – Shot Put 5th at the Olympic Games

2. Shawnacy Barber, Toronto, ON – Pole Vault – Bronze and Canadian junior record at the IAAF World Junior Championships

3. Derek Drouin, Corunna, ON – High Jumb – Olympic Games Bronze, first Olympic High Jump medal since 1976

Fred Begley Memorial Trophy

Off-Track Athlete of the Year

1. Inaki Gomez, Vancouver, BC – 20km RW – 13th and Canadian record at the Olympic Games

2. Ben Thorne, Kitimat, BC – 10km RW/20km RW – Canadian junior records in 10km RW and 20km RW

3. Dylan Wykes, Kingston, ON – Marathon – 20th at the Olympic Games, 2nd on the all time Canadian list

Combined Events Award

Athlete of the Year in Combined Events

1. Brianne Theisen, Humboldt, SK – Heptathlon – 11th at the Olympic Games, NCAA Champion, meet record and personal best

2. Damian Warner, London, ON – Decathlon – 5th and personal best at the Olympic Games, 2nd on the all time Canadian list

3. Jessica Zelinka, London, ON – 7th at the Olympic Games, Canadian record at the Canadian Championships

Eric E. Coy Trophy

Junior Athlete of the Year

1. Shawnacy Barber, Toronto, ON – Pole Vault – Bronze and Canadian junior record at the IAAF World Junior Championships

2. Khamica Bingham, Brampton, ON – 100m/200m – 4th at the IAAF World Junior Championships

3. Ben Thorne, Kitimat, BC – 10km RW/20km RW – Canadian junior records in 10km RW and 20km RW

4. Jordan Young, Windsor, ON – Discus, Hammer Throw, Shot Put – 6th at the IAAF World Junior Championships, 2 gold medals & a silver at the Canadian junior Championships

Myrtle Cook Trophy

Youth Athlete of the Year

1. Christian Brennan, Waterdown, ON – 200m/400m – Silver at the Canadian Championships, ranked #4 overall in the world youth category

2. Nicole Setterington, Windsor, ON – 100mH – IAAF World Junior team member, Canadian junior record, ranked 2nd overall in the world youth 100mH category

3. Mike Tate, Heatherton, NS – 1500m/3000m – Double gold at the Canadian Youth Championships

Dr. Fred Tees Memorial Trophy

University Athlete of the Year

1. Sekou Kaba, Ottawa, ON – 110mH – 5th at the NACAC U23 Championships

2. Ben Thorne, Kitimat, BC – 10km RW/20km RW – Canadian junior records in 10km RW and 20km RW, NAIA Champion

3. Sarah Wells, Unionville, ON – 400mH – Canadian junior records in 10km RW and 20km RW, NAIA Champion

Outstanding Para-Athlete of the Year

Wheelchair Award

1. Josh Cassidy, Ottawa, ON – T54 800m/1500m/5000m/ Marathon – 3 top 12 performances at the Paralympic Games, Boston Marathon Champion

2. Brent Lakatos, Dorval, QC – T53 100m/200m/400m/800m – 3 Paralympic Games Silver medals, 4 Canadian records

3. Michelle Stilwell, Nanoose Bay, BC – T53 100m, 200m – Gold and Silver at the Paralympic Games, 3 World records & a Paralympic record

Outstanding Para-Athlete of the Year

Ambulatory Award

1. Braedon Dolfo, Langley, BC – T13 100m/ 200m – Canadian Record in T13 100m, Paralympic Games finalist

2. Jason Dunkerley & Joshua Karanja, Ottawa, ON – T11 1500m/ 5000m – Silver and Bronze both in Canadian record times at the Paralympic Games

3. Viginia McLachlan, Windsor,ON – T35 100m/200m – Double bronze, a Canadian record & personal best at the Paralympic Games

Coach of the Year

1. Gerry Dragomir, Vancouver, BC – Evan Dunfee – Canadian Champion (Race Walk) Inaki Gomez – 13th and Canadian Record at Olympic Games (Race Walk) Ben Thorne – 2 Canadian Junior records (Race Walk)

2. Anthony McCleary, Pickering, ON – Phylicia George – 6th at the Olympic Games (Hurdles) Nikkita Holder- Olympic Games finalist (Hurdles) Justyn Warner – Olympic Games semi finalist and relay team member (Sprints)

3. Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph, ON – Reid Coolsaet -27th at the Olympic Games (Road Running) Eric Gillis – 22nd at the Olympic Games (Road Running) Alex Genest- Olympic Games team member, personal best this season (Steeplechase)

4. Joel Skinner, Sarnia, ON – Derek Drouin – Olympic Games Bronze (High Jump) Drelan Bramwell – 2012 World Junior team member (Sprints)

For more information on Athletics Canada’s Annual Awards visit: www.athletics.ca/page.asp?id=54.

 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!