All-stars, award winners announced at M&M Meat Shops Canadian Juniors

171
canadian-curling-association

February 9, 2013, Fort McMurray, Alta (ISN) – The all-stars and other award winners at the 2013 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Men’s and Women’s Curling Championships were announced on Friday at the awards banquet at MacDonald Island Park in Fort McMurray.

All-Stars

(determined by shooting percentages during the round robin)

Women

First Team

  • Skip — Corryn Brown, British Columbia (74 per cent) *
  • Third — Chelsea Duncan, Yukon (77 per cent)
  • Second — Sheyna Andries, Manitoba (74 per cent) *
  • Lead — Katie Roskewich, Alberta (78 per cent)

Second Team

  • Skip — Sarah Koltun, Yukon (74 per cent)
  • Third — Holly Donaldson, Ontario (71 per cent)
  • Second — Megan Westlund, Northern Ontario (74 per cent)
  • Lead — Katie Fullerton, Prince Edward Island (77 per cent)

Men

First Team

  • Skip — Thomas Scoffin, Alberta (78 per cent)
  • Third — Colton Lott, Manitoba (79 per cent)
  • Second — David Easter, Ontario (82 per cent)
  • Lead — Andrew O’Dell, New Brunswick (82 per cent)

Second Team

  • Skip — Stuart Thompson, Nova Scotia (76 per cent)
  • Third — Aaron Squires, Ontario (77 per cent)
  • Second — Daniel Grant, Manitoba (81 per cent)
  • Lead — Brendan MacCuish, Manitoba (80 per cent)

*In the case of a percentage tie, the all-star position goes to the player with the highest plus/minus for the week (a player receives a +1 for every game in which he/she outcurls the positional opponent by five per cent or more). Should they still be tied, the pre-event draw to the button results are used to determine the all-star.

Ken Watson Sportsmanship Awards

(voted by the players)

Women – Sheree Hinz, Northern Ontario

Men – Landon Bucholz, Alberta

Fair Play Awards

(selected by the Officials)

Men

  • Lead — Andrew Taylor, Newfoundland/Labrador
  • Second — Sanjay Bowry, British Columbia
  • Third — Jamie Airut, Nunavut
  • Skip — Will Mahoney, Yukon
  • Coach — Benoit Forget, Quebec

Women

  • Lead — Sydney Fraser, British Columbia
  • Second — Teresa Waterfield, Saskatchewan
  • Third — Sheree Hinz, Northern Ontario
  • Skip — Sadie Pinksen, Nunavut
  • Coach — Lynn Kreviazuk, Nunavut

ASHAM National Coaching Awards

(voted by the coaches)

Women – Mark Noseworthy, Newfoundland/Labrador

Men – Tim Warkentin, Northern Ontario

Joan Mead Legacy Awards

(selected by the event officials)

($500 scholarship)

Women – Tirzah Keffer, Northern Ontario

Men – Jonathan Schut, Prince Edward Island

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY