CIS wrestling roundup: Western men, Brock women repeat as OUA champs; Alberta claims Canada West team titles

50

1.OUA wrestling recap

2. Canada West wrestling recap

OUAwrestling: Western men, Brock women repeat aschampions

Source: Brock SportsInfo

ST. CATHARINES, Ont. – TheWestern Mustangs took home the OUA men’s title for a secondconsecutive year, while the Brock Badgers women made it six in arow at the OUA wrestling championship, hosted by BrockUniversity.

Full recap to follow.

FINAL WOMEN’SSTANDINGS

  • 1. Brock (69)
  • 2. Western (59)
  • 3. Lakehead (49)
  • 4. Guelph (39)
  • 5. McMaster (27)
  • 6. York (15)
  • 7. Queens (12)
  • 7. Laurentian (12)
  • 9. Toronto (9)

FINAL MEN’SSTANDINGS

  • 1. Western (73)
  • 2. McMaster (67)
  • 3. Brock (63)
  • 4. Guelph (59)
  • 5. Lakehead (44)
  • 6. York (38)
  • 7. Laurentian (10)
  • 8. Queens (3)

OUA COMMUNITY SERVICEAWARD

  • Tim Clement (Brock)
  • Yi Quan (Queens)

OUA ROOKIE OF THEYEAR

  • Ahmad Shimaya(McMaster)
  • Carlene Sluberski(Brock)

OUA OUTSTANDINGWRESTLER

  • Jason Buckle(McMaster)
  • Jade Parsons (Brock)

COACH OF THEYEAR

  • MEN – Ray Takahashi(Western)
  • WOMEN – Marty Calder(Brock)

OUA MEN’S WRESTLINGCHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

54kg Men – PoolA

  • S. Takahashi (WES) vs S. Young(GUE) (Takahashi wins 4-0, FALL)
  • S. Takahashi (WES) vs B. Cowan(BRO) (Takahashi wins 5-1, 5-1)
  • S. Young (GUE) vs B. Cowan (BRO)(Cowan wins 6-0, 9-3)

54kg Men – PoolB

  • D. Helwig (LAK) vs A. Sinclair(MAC) (Helwig wins 6-0, 7-0)
  • D. Helwig (LAK) vs R. Jacob(YOR) (Helwig wins 7-0, 6-0)
  • A. Sinclair (MAC) vs R. Jacob(YOR) (Sinclair wins 7-1, 3-2)

54kgMen

  • 5th vs 6th Match – S. Young(GUE) vs R. Jacob (YOR) (Young wins 5-4, 3-0)
  • 3rd vs 4th Match – B. Cowan(BRO) vs A. Sinclair (MAC) (Cowan wins 2-5, 6-0,3-0)
  • 1st vs 2nd Match – S. Takahashi(WES) vs D. Helwig (BRO) (Takahashi wins 9-4,5-0)

57kg Men – PoolA

  • Z. Falcioni (BRO) vs D. Galloway(LU) (Falcioni wins 3-1, 4-0 FALL)
  • Z. Falcioni (BRO) vs A. Shimaya(MAC) (Shimaya wins 2-1, 1-3, 4-3)
  • D. Galloway (LU) vs A. Shimaya(MAC) (Shimaya wins 1-0, 5-3)

57kg Men – PoolB

  • R. Ranjit (WES) vs N. Wirach(GUE) (Wirach wins 4-4, 8-5, 2-1)
  • R. Ranjit (WES) vs A. Ali (YOR)(Ranjit wins 3-2, 6-0)
  • N. Wirach (GUE) vs A. Ali (YOR)(Wirach wins 8-0 FALL)

57kgMen

  • 5th vs 6th Match – D. Galloway(LU) vs A. Ali (YOR) (Galloway wins 8-2, 10-4)
  • 3rd vs 4th Match – Z. Falcioni(BRO) vs R. Ranjit (WES) (Falcioni wins 7-0,6-0)
  • 1st vs 2nd Match – A. Shimaya(MAC) vs N. Wirach (GUE) (Shimaya wins 2-2, 7-0,3-0)

61kg Men – PoolA

  • J. Buckle (MAC) vs A. Aubin (LU)(Buckle wins 8-2, 7-0)
  • J. Buckle (MAC) vs E. Smith(WES) (Buckle wins 3-1, 7-0)
  • A. Aubin (LU) vs E. Smith (WES)(Smith wins 8-1, 6-0)

61kg Men – PoolB

  • T. Clement (BRO) vs C. Flannigan(GUE) (Clement wins 3-3, 7-0, 6-0)
  • G. Lynch (LAK) vs A. Langari(YOR) (Lynch wins 2-0, 7-0)
  • T. Clement (BRO) vs G. Lynch(LAK) (Clement wins 0-2, 4-1, 7-0)
  • C. Flannigan (GUE) vs A. Langari(YOR) (Flannigan wins 2-0, 7-0)
  • T. Clement (BRO) vs A. Langari(YOR) (Clement wins 5-0, 6-0)
  • C. Flannigan (GUE) vs G. Lynch(LAK) (Flannigan wins 1-0, 4-1)

61kgMen

  • 7th – A. Langari(YOR)
  • 5th vs 6th Match – A. Aubin (LU)vs G. Lynch (LAK) (Aubin wins 3-1, 0-8, 6-0)
  • 3rd vs 4th Match – E. Smith(WES) vs C. Flannigan (GUE) (Smith wins 7-0, 1-5,1-0)
  • 1st vs 2nd Match – J. Buckle(MAC) vs T. Clement (BRO) (Buckle wins 6-0,10-3)

65kg Men – PoolA

  • CJ Hudson (BRO) vs M. Brousseau(LAK) (Hudson wins 8-0, 7-0)
  • CJ Hudson (BRO) vs T. Hiebert(GUE) (Hudson wins 6-0, 7-0)
  • M. Brousseau (LAK) vs T. Hiebert(GUE) (Brousseau wins 2-0, 7-3)

65kg Men – PoolB

  • C. Garneau (MAC) vs M. Jagas(WES) (Garneau wins 4-0, 7-0)
  • C. Garneau (MAC) vs A. Williams(YOR) (Garneau wins 4-0, 7-0)
  • M. Jagas (WES) vs A. Williams(YOR) (Jagas wins 8-0 FALL)

65kgMen

  • 5th vs 6th Match – T. Hiebert(GUE) vs A. Williams (YOR) (Williams wins 0-3, 2-1,6-5)
  • 3rd vs 4th Match – M. Brousseau(LAK) vs M. Jagas (WES) (Jagas wins 5-0, 6-0)
  • 1st vs 2nd Match – J. Hudson(BRO) vs C. Garneau (MAC) (Hudson wins 7-0,6-1)

68kg Men – PoolA

  • J. Balfour (YOR) vs A. McKenna(QUE) (Balfour wins 6-0, 4-0)
  • T. Ashurst (LAK) vs M. Poukamali(YOR) (Poukamali wins 1-0, 1-0)
  • J. Balfour (YOR) vs B. Davies(GUE) (Balfour wins 7-0, 4-1)
  • A. McKenna (QUE) vs B. Davies(GUE) (Davies wins 2-0, 7-0 FALL)

68kg Men – PoolB

  • J. Proctor (WES) vs F. Georgis(MAC) (Proctor wins 4-1, 2-0)
  • J. Proctor (WES) vs T. Ashurst(LAK) (Proctor wins 5-0, 1-0)
  • F. Georgis (MAC) vs M. Poukamali(YOR) (Poukamali wins 3-0 FALL)
  • J. Proctor (WES) vs M. Poukamali(YOR) (Proctor wins 6-0, 8-2 FALL)
  • F. Georgis (MAC) vs T. Ashurst(LAK) (Ashurst wins 1-0, 1-0)

68kgMen

  • 7th – F. Georgis(MAC)
  • 5th vs 6th Match – A. McKenna(QUE) vs T. Ashurst (LAK) (Ashurst wins 4-1,7-0)
  • 3rd vs 4th Match – B. Davies(GUE) vs M. Poukamali (YOR) (Poukamali wins 6-0,7-0)
  • 1st vs 2nd Match – J. Balfour(BRO) vs J. Proctor (WES) (Balfour wins 1-0,2-0)

72kg Men – PoolA

  • I. Abelev (WES) vs B. Bradford(GUE) (Abelev wins 3-0, 4-0)
  • I. Abelev (WES) vs S. Singh(MAC) (Abelev wins 7-0, 6-0)
  • B. Bradford (GUE) vs S. Singh(MAC) (Bradford wins 6-1 FALL)

72kg Men – PoolB

  • S. Christian (LAK) vs R. Abtan(YOR) (Christian wins 3-1, 8-0)
  • R. Karn (LU) vs G. Turetsky(BRO) (Turetsky wins 5-0, FALL)
  • S. Christian (LAK) vs R Karn(LU) (Christian wins 4-0 FALL)
  • R. Abtan (YOR) vs G. Turetsky(BRO) (Turetsky wins 3-0, 3-0 FALL)
  • S. Christian (LAK) vs G.Turetsky (BRO) (Turetsky wins 2-0, 2-0)
  • R. Abtan (YOR) vs R Karn (LU)(Abtan wins 3-1, 6-0)

72kgMen

  • 7th – R. Karn (LU)
  • 5th vs 6th Match – S. Singh(MAC) vs R. Abtan (YOR) (Singh wins 7-0 FALL)
  • 3rd vs 4th Match – B. Bradford(GUE) vs S. Christian (LAK) (Christian wins 1-2, 6-0,7-1)
  • 1st vs 2nd Match – I. Abelev(WES) vs G. Turetsky (BRO) (Abelev wins 1-2, 5-0,4-1)

76kg Men – PoolA

  • M. Ferreira (BRO) vs E. Steffler(MAC) (Ferreira wins 2-0, 8-0)
  • M. Ferreira (BRO) vs C. Fleurant(LAK) (Ferreira wins 6-0, 7-0)
  • E. Steffler (MAC) vs C. Fleurant(LAK) (Steffler wins 2-0, 2-1)

76kg Men – PoolB

  • S. Hanna (WES) vs Z. Zondervan(GUE) (Hanna wins 7-0, 6-4)
  • S. Hanna (WES) vs M. Tran (YOR)(Hanna wins 7-0, 7-0)
  • Z. Zondervan (GUE) vs M. Tran(YOR) (Zondervan wins 6-0, 6-1 FALL)

76kgMen

  • 5th vs 6th Match – C. Fleurent(LAK) vs M. Tran (YOR) (Fleurent wins 1-0,8-0)
  • 3rd vs 4th Match – E. Steffler(MAC) vs Z. Zondervan (GUE) (Steffler wins 2-0,3-0)
  • 1st vs 2nd Match – M. Ferreira(BRO) vs S. Hanna (WES) (Ferreira wins 6-0,6-3)

82kg Men – PoolA

  • K. Maclelland (MAC) vs P. Dulai(YOR) (MacLelland wins 2-0, 3-0 FALL)

82kg Men – PoolB

  • M. Deschatelets (GUE) vs E.Jacobson (WES) (Deschatelets wins 4-0, 3-0)
  • M. Deschatelets (GUE) vs T.Bentley (LAK) (Deschatelets wins 4-0, 7-0 FALL)
  • E. Jacobson (WES) vs T. Bentley(LAK) (Jacobson wins 7-3, 6-0)

82kgMen

  • 5th – T. Bentley(LAK)
  • 3rd vs 4th Match – P. Dulai(YOR) vs E. Jacobson (WES) (Jacobson wins 4-1,4-0)
  • 1st vs 2nd Match – K. MacLelland(MAC) vs M. Deschatelets (GUE) (Deschatelets wins 2-0,1-1)

90kg Men – PoolA

  • K. Ens (WES) vs A. Gill (GUE)(Ens wins 7-1, 2-0 FALL)
  • K. Ens (WES) vs O. Thomas (YOR)(Ens wins 8-0 FALL)
  • A. Gill (GUE) vs O. Thomas (YOR)(Thomas wins 3-0 7-0)

90kg Men – PoolB

  • C. Lee (LAK) vs K. Barett (MAC)(Lee wins 3-4, 4-1, 4-1 FALL)

90kgMen

  • 5th – A. Gill (GUE)
  • 3rd vs 4th Match – K. Barett(MAC) vs O. Thomas (YOR) (Barett wins 3-3, 2-4,3-0)
  • 1st vs 2nd Match – C. Lee (LAK)vs K. Ens (WES) (Lee wins 4-1 FALL)

130kg Men – PoolA

  • J. Fitzgerald (GUE) vs J.Genderon (BRO) (Fitzgerald wins 7-0, 6-0)

130kg Men – PoolB

  • C. Palmer (WES) vs A. Balach(MAC) (Balach wins 4-0 FALL)
  • C. Palmer (WES) vs S. Peru (YOR)(Palmer wins 5-0 FALL)
  • A. Balach (MAC) vs S. Peru (YOR)(Balach wins 6-1, 7-1)

130kgMen

  • 5th – S. Peru (YOR)
  • 3rd vs 4th Match – J. Genderon(BRO) vs C. Palmer (WES) (Palmer wins 1-0,3-0)
  • 1st vs 2nd Match – J. Fitzgerald(GUE) vs A. Balach (MAC) (Fitzgerald wins 3-1,2-0)

———————————————————————————————————————————

Canada West wrestling: Host Albertaclaims team titles; Brian Hutton, Jaime Bergenstrom win topawards

Source: Alberta Sports Info

EDMONTON – The host Alberta Pandas won the ChristineNordhagen Trophy as women’s team title on Saturday afternoonat the University of Alberta Pavilion, repeating last year’s title,and the Golden Bears took their first conference team crown since1985, claiming the Rawson Trophy.

Top individual honours as Wrestler of the Year went to Brian Huttonof the Calgary Dinos and Jaime Bergenstrom of the AlbertaPandas.

At 6-2, Hutton competes in the 68 kg weight class, where he claimedgold at this year’s event. The fourth-year Arts student willnow move on to compete at the CIS championships. Bergstrom, asecond-year Physical Education and Recreation major, won individualgold, going undefeated in the 59 kilo class.

Named male and female Rookies of the Year were Jake Miller from theWinnipeg Wesmen and the Calgary Dinos’ JoséeTremblay.

Miller is a 6-3 native of Barrie, Ont. who joined the young Wesmenroster for 2012-13 and found success by claiming victory in the 76kg event, while Tremblay, who stands 5-1, hails fromPort-Aux-Roches, Ont. and powered through the 48 kg class at thisyear’s event.

Canada West nominees for the Student-Athlete/Community ServiceAward at CIS will be Mike Asselstine of the Alberta Golden Bearsand Natasha Kramble of the Saskatchewan Huskies.

Asselstine, Canada West Rookie of the Year back in 2007-08, wonevents at the University of Calgary, Simon Fraser and Albertaduring the season and is a representative for both Wrestling Canadaand the Alberta Amateur Wrestling Association (AWAA). In his sparetime, he is a youth coach and volunteer co-ordinator of numeroustournaments. Kramble placed first at the Huskie, Cougar and Wesmentournaments in 2012-13. At the Wesmen event, she was namedOutstanding Wrestler of the Meet. Kramble is also a Youth Groupchurch leader, a member of Athletes in Action and active in severalcharities.

Owen Dawkins, once a member of the Golden Bears himself, continuesto lead the U of A wrestling program to lofty levels and has beenselected by his peers as Coach of the Year for both the men’sand women’s programs for a second consecutive season. ForDawkins, it is the third time in a row he has won the conferencewomen’s team coach award, and in 2001 he went on to win CIStop honours.

Men’s Team Points
1 Alberta 43
2 Saskatchewan 33
3 Regina 30
4 Calgary 28
5 Winnipeg 19

Women’s Team Points
1 Alberta 39
2 Calgary 26
3 Regina 25
4 Saskatchewan 22
5 Winnipeg 12

Here are the 2013 Canada West wrestling award winners &champions:

AWARDS

Wrestler of the Year
Male: Brian Hutton, Calgary
Female: Jaime Bergenstrom, Alberta

Rookie of the Year
Male: Jake Miller, Winnipeg
Female: Josée Tremblay, Calgary

Student-Athlete/Community Service Nominees
Male: Mike Asselstine, Alberta
Female: Natasha Kramble, Saskatchewan

Coach of the Year
Male: Owen Dawkins, Alberta
Female: Owen Dawkins, Alberta

Winners by Weight Class

Men
54 kg: Golden Musonza, U of R
57 kg: Steven Schneider, U of R
61 kg: Dylan Williams, U of A
65 kg: Mike Asselstine, U of A
68 kg: Brian Hutton, U of C
72 kg: Ryan Myrfield, U of S
76 kg: Jake Miller, U of W
82 kg: Briston Brenton, U of W
90 kg: Landon Squires, U of S
130 kg: Jamie Hoffman , U of A

Women
48 kg: Josee Tremblay, U of C
51 kg: Natalie Brady, U of A
55 kg: Hayley Thomas, U of A
59 kg: Jaime Bergenstrom, U of A
63 kg: Marlen Figueroa, U of A
67 kg: Lisa McKibben, U of R
72 kg: Molly Bouchard, U of A
82kg: Holly Ellsworth-Clark, U of C

Medal winners in each weight class now advance to the CIS wrestlingchampionships, March 1-2 at Western University in London, Ont.