CIS track & field: Calgary wins women’s title, Saskatchewan claims men’s banner

78

Source: Regina Sports Info

EDMONTON – The Canada West track and field championshipsconcluded on Saturday afternoon at the Regina Fieldhouse, a two-dayevent hosted by the University of Regina.

The Saskatchewan Huskies won a gold medal in the men’s teamevent to earn the R.E. DuWors Trophy, followed by host Regina withthe silver and Manitoba the bronze.

On the women’s side, theCalgary Dinos claimed the Eleanor Haslam Trophy and conferencebanner, with Trinity Western and Saskatchewan also earning podiumfinishes.

Event Results

Individual awards were handed out on Saturday evening, where topprize as Performers of the Meet went to Regina’s Kelly Wiebe,a three-time Canada West cross country Athlete of the Year bestknown for his gold medal performance at the 2012 CIS cross countrymeet, and Trinity Western star Emma Nuttall.

In addition to top overall performers, awards were presented fortop track performers and field performers. Female Outstanding TrackPerformer was Jenna Westaway, Calgary and the male equivalent wentto Calum Innes of Trinity Western. Rachel Machin of Calgary wasselected female Outstanding Field Performer, while Lex Ewen fromRegina was the men’s winner.

Female Rookie of the Year honours went to Jenna Westaway of theCalgary Dinos, who received her second year-end award, with theLethbridge Pronghorns’ Peter Millman earning top malerookie.

Moving forward as Canada West nominees for the Student-Athlete andCommunity Service Award are Alison Jackson from Trinity Western andIan McLellan of Lethbridge.

Coaches of the Year were identical to 2012, as Joanne McTaggert ofSaskatchewan and Calgary’s Doug Lamont once again receivedhonours, but this time the awards were reversed. Last year,McTaggert was top women’s team coach and Lamont top malecoach, while this year they traded trophies. It marks the fifthtime that Lamont has been named Coach of the Year and the fourthsuch honour for McTaggert.

FINAL TEAMSTANDINGS

Men
1 Saskatchewan 91
2 Regina 78
3 Mantioba 64
4 Victoria 61
5 Calgary 44
6 Trinity Western 34
7 Alberta 22
8 Lethbridge 15

Women
1 Calgary 122
2 Trinity Western 70
3 Saskatchewan 53
4 Alberta 49
5 Regina 47
6 Victoria 43
7t Lethbridge 12
7t Manitoba 12

Here are the 2013 Canada West track & field awardwinners:

Female Team (Eleanor Haslam Trophy): Calgary Dinos

Male Team (R.E. DuWors Trophy): Saskatchewan Huskies

Outstanding Female Performance of the Meet: Emma Nuttall, TrinityWestern

Outstanding Male Performance of the Meet: Kelly Wiebe, Regina

Female Outstanding Track Performer: Jenna Westaway, Calgary

Male Outstanding Track Performer: Calum Innes, Trinity Western

Female Outstanding Field Performer: Rachel Machin, Calgary

Male Outstanding Field Performer: Lex Ewen, Regina

Female Student-Athlete and Community Service Award: Alison Jackson,Trinity Western

Male Student-Athlete and Community Service Award: Ian McLellan,Regina

Female Rookie: Jenna Westaway, Calgary

Male Rookie: Peter Millman, Lethbridge

Women’s Team Coach of the Year: Doug Lamont, Calgary

Men’s Team Coach of the Year: Joanne McTaggart, Saskatchewan

Individual champions are First Team Canada West All-Stars, whilerunners-up form the Second Team.

WOMEN – GOLD MEDALS
60-metre dash: Katrina Martin, Alberta (7.56 s)
300-metre dash: Morgan Sawatzky, Saskatchewan (39.49 s)
600-metre run: Jenna Westaway, Calgary (1:30.00)
1000-metre run: Amanda Banks, Saskatchewan (2:51.27)
1500-metre run: Brittany Therrien, Victoria (4:34.32)
3000-metre run: Alison Jackson, Trinity Western(10:04.05)
60-metre hurdles: Kathryn McCaffrey, Alberta (8:60 s)
4×200-metre relay: Alberta (1:40.10)
4×400-metre relay: Calgary (3:45.19)
4×800-metre relay: Victoria (8:46.94)
High jump: Emma Nuttall, Trinity Western (1.85m)
Pole vault: Kimberly Stephenson, Calgary (4.00m)
Long jump: Rachel Machin, Calgary (5.87m)
Triple jump: Courtney Wilkes, Alberta (12.00m)
Shot put: Jamie Waine, Calgary (13.41m)
Weight throw: Kayla Gallagher, Lethbridge (16.85m)
Pentathlon: Rachael McIntosh, Calgary (3883 pts)

WOMEN – SILVER MEDALS
60-metre dash: Leah Walkeden, Alberta (7.63 s)
300-metre dash: Kelsey Lotwin, Saskatchewan (39.91 s)
600-metre run: Rachel Francois, Victoria (1:30.01)
1000-metre run: Jenna Westaway, Calgary (2:51.64)
1500-metre run: Alison Jackson, Trinity Western (4:36.94)
3000-metre run: Karissa LePage, Regina (10:04.97)
60-metre hurdles: Rachel Machin, Calgary (8.63 s)
4×200-metre relay: Calgary (1:41.06)
4×400-metre relay: Victoria (3:48.10)
4×800-metre relay: Saskatchewan (9:00.90)
High jump: Rachel Machin, Calgary (1.82m)
Pole vault: Rebecca Marchant, Trinity Western (3.80m)
Long jump: Joy Becker, Regina (5.84m)
Triple jump: Allison Kendall, Calgary (11.89m)
Shot put: Kayla Gallagher, Lethbridge (12.94m)
Weight throw: Ciera Heshka-Wolf, Alberta (15.92m)
Pentathlon: Megan Rumpel, Regina (3588 pts)

GOLD MEDALS – MEN
60-metre dash: Benjamin Williams, Alberta (6.85s)
300-metre dash: Kyle Donsberger, Saskatchewan (35.30 s)
600-metre run: Adam Gaudes, Victoria (1:20.30)
1000-metre run: Thomas Riva, Victoria (2:28.77)
1500-metre run: Matt Johnson, Regina (3:56.57)
3000-metre run: Kelly Wiebe, Regina (8:06.87)
60-metre hurdles: Calum Innes, Trinity Western (8.01 s)
4×200-metre relay: Saskatchewan (1:28.33)
4×400-metre relay: Saskatchewan (3:21.12)
4×800-metre relay: Victoria (7:40.39)
High jump: Jeremy Eckert, Regina (2.09m)
Pole vault: Alex Love, Calgary (4.51m)
Long jump: Lex Ewen, Regina (7.04m)
Triple jump: Lex Ewen, Regina (14.12m)
Shot put: Nolan Machiskinic, Saskatchewan (15.03m)
Weight throw: Peter Millman, Lethbridge (16.88m)
Pentathlon: James Digel, Saskatchewan (3314 pts)

SILVER MEDALS – WOMEN
60-metre dash: Calum Innes, Trinity Western (6.88s)
300-metre dash: Alex Fedyk, Saskatchewan (35.31 s)
600-metre run: Daniel Block, Saskatchewan (1:21.46)
1000-metre run: Brad Bickley, Calgary (2:28.89)
1500-metre run: Thomas Riva, Victoria (3:57.33)
3000-metre run: Matt Johnson, Regina (8:25.16)
60-metre hurdles: Justin Baker, Regina (8.21 s)
4×200-metre relay: Calgary (1:29.45)
4×400-metre relay: Victoria (3:22.60)
4×800-metre relay: Saskatchewan (7:43.23)
High jump: Alhaji Mansaray, Manitoba (2.06m)
Pole vault: Eric Furletti, Manitoba (4.51m)
Long jump: Teodor Kostelnik, Alberta (7.02m)
Triple jump: Cossy Nachilobe, Saskatchewan (14.12m)
Shot put: Peter Millman, Lethbridge (14.82m)
Weight throw: Codey Pakula, Regina (16.83m)
Pentathlon: Arthur Buchanan, Manitoba (3298 pts)

Qualifiers now advance to the Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS)track & field championships, March 7-9 at the University ofAlberta in Edmonton.

About Canada West Universities Athletic Association
Canada West is consistently the most decorated ofthe four conferences in Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS),winning at least 10 CIS national titles every year, 1997 to 2010.Comprised of 16 schools from the provinces of Manitoba,Saskatchewan, Alberta and British Columbia, Canada West producesnumerous major award winners and Academic All-Canadianstudent-athletes each year, with many going on to athletic successaround the globe in pro leagues or events such as the Olympics,Paralympics or Universiade Games. @cwuaa on Twitter. #cwTV /#cwtrack

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!