DAY 2 (of 2): Brock and Alberta crowned, Tremblay makes history

118

Courtesy of Western University sports information /Photo credit Geoff Robbins

LONDON, Ont. (CIS) – The Brock women and Alberta mencaptured the team banners at the CIS wrestling championships whichconcluded on Saturday at Western University, whileConcordia’s David Tremblay entered the record books with hisfifth individual gold medal in as many seasons.

Championship website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/wrest/index

The Badgers easily repeated as women’s champions finishingwith 54 points, nine better than second-place Alberta (45). Calgary(38), Saskatchewan (29) and host Western (29) rounded out theleading quintet. It was the third national title overall for theBrock women, who also triumphed in 2002.

In the men’s competition, Alberta finally returned to thetop after a four-decade wait. The Bears, who had claimed threeconsecutive championships from 1970 to 1972, tallied 52 points towin a thrilling race over Brock (51) and Western (49). Two-timedefending champion Concordia (41) settled for fourth place, withSaskatchewan (38) completing the top five.

Brock had athletes in four of eight women’s finals andthree of them triumphed, including Jade Parsons, who successfullydefended her title at 48 kg, Diana Ford, now a three-time championat 51 kg, as well as freshman Carlene Sluberski (55 kg). RebeccaLevitt (72 kg) settled for silver, while Natascha Chang (63 kg) andMarissa Sorrel (67 kg) won their bronze-medal matches. OliviaDibacco (82 kg) also scored points for the champs with afifth-place finish.

Other female gold medallists included UNB’s SamanthaStewart (59 kg), Concordia’s Linda Morais (63 kg),Regina’s Lisa McKibben (67 kg), Alberta’s MollyBouchard (72 kg) and Calgary’s Holly Ellsworth-Clark (82kg).

Stewart was named CIS’ outstanding female wrestler thanksto her 3-0, 4-0 victory over Saskatchewan’s Koren Pitkethlyin the 59 kg final. Earlier in the tournament, she had defeatedAlberta’s Jamie Bergenstrom 8-0, Calgary’s Jessie Seida4-1 and 7-0, and Western’s Andrea Wakelin 5-0, 7-0.

On the men’s side, Alberta accomplished a rare feat bycapturing the title without winning a single gold medal. The Bearshad depth however as they were they only men’s team competingin all 10 weight classes.

Dylan Williams (61 kg), Mike Asselstine (65 kg), Jamie Yurick(82 kg) and Jamie Hoffman (130 kg) all took silver on Saturday forthe victors, who also saw Jason Wass (57 kg) finish fourth, DrewBelanger (68 kg) and Daniel Oloumi (90 kg) fifth, Coleman Brinker(76 kg) sixth, and Jay Naicker (54 kg) and Adel Taj (72 kg)seventh.

Brock countered with three gold medal winners, including CJHudson (65kg), Javon Balfour (68kg) and Matrixx Ferreiro (76kg),and a pair of third-place finishers in Brian Cowan (54kg) and ZackFalcioni (57kg).

For Western, Steven Takahashi (54 kg) and Ilya Abelev (72 kg)both claimed their third consecutive CIS gold medals. Abelevtriumphed in his third division in three seasons, after winning at65 kg in 2011 and 68 kg a year ago.

The other male individual champions were Tremblay (61 kg),Regina’s Steven Schneider (57 kg), Winnipeg’s BristonBrenton (82 kg), Concordia’s Jordan Steen (90 kg) andGuelph’s John Fitzgerald (130 kg).

Tremblay, a 2012 Olympian, was named outstanding male wrestlerfor the second time in his career following his win overAlberta’s Williams at 61 kg (7-0, 9-2). He was also honouredin his freshman season in 2009.

A native of Stoney Point, Ont., he became only the fifthwrestler in CIS history – and the third male – tofinish his university career with the maximum of five individualgold medals. He prevailed at 61 kg as a rookie and at 57kg the nexttwo seasons, before returning to 61kg last year.

Earlier this weekend, Tremblay beat McMaster’s JasonBuckle 1-2, 5-1 and 7-0, took down Western’s Ethan Smith 6-0,7-0, and downed Calgary’s Sudeepta Aurka 7-0, 5-0.

Other CIS awards for 2012-13 went to Brock’s Marty Calder(women’s coach), Alberta’s Owen Dawkins (men’scoach), Brock’s Carlene Sluberski (female rookie of theyear), Concordia’s Jordan Steen (male rookie of the year),Queen’s Yi Quan and Saskatchewan’s Natasha Kramble, whoshared the female community service award, as well asAlberta’s Michael Asselstine, who received the same award onthe men’s side.

NOTES: Former Brock teammates Ryan Weicker (2001-2005) and JamesMacari (2003-2007) are the only two male wrestlers to have won fiveCIS individual gold medals… On the women’s side,Calgary’s Gen Haley won five straight gold medals(2007-2011), while Ali Bernard claimed four in four years forRegina (2005-2008) and added a fifth triumph after transferring toAlberta (2010).

FINAL TEAMSTANDINGS

Women
1. Brock 54 points
2. Alberta 45
3. Calgary 38
4. Saskatchewan 29
5. Western 29
6. Regina 25
7. Lakehead 17
8. Guelph 16
9. UNB 14
10. Concordia 10
11. McMaster 10
12. Winnipeg 6
13. Memorial 4
14. Toronto 3

Men
1. Alberta 52 points
2. Brock 51
3. Western 49
4. Concordia 41
5. Saskatchewan 38
6. McMaster 30
7. UNB 26
8. Regina 24
9. Winnipeg 23
10. Guelph 17
11. Lakehead 16
12. Calgary 15
13. Memorial 4
14. York 2

INDIVIDUALAWARD WINNERS

Women
Outstanding wrestler: Samantha Stewart (59 kg), UNB
Rookie of the year: Carlene Sluberski (55 kg), Brock
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Yi Quan, Queen’s& Natasha Kramble, Saskatchewan
Coach of the year: Marty Calder, Brock
R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award: Grace Bannerman (72 kg), Toronto

Men
Outstanding wrestler: David Tremblay (61 kg),Concordia
Rookie of the year: Jordan Steen (90 kg), Concordia
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Michael Asselstine,Alberta
Coach of the year: Owen Dawkins, Alberta
R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award: John Fitzgerald (130 kg), Guelph

FINALINDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

WOMEN

48 kg
1. Jade Parsons (Brock)
2. Josee Tremblay (Calgary)
3. Natasha Kramble (Saskatchewan)
4. Jasmine Slinn (Regina)
5. Nicole Mazara (McMaster)
6. Valerie Ouellette (Western)

51 kg
1. Diana Ford (Brock)
2. Jade Papke (Guelph)

3. Cara Nania (Calgary)
4. Natalie Brady (Alberta)
5. Alyssa Medeiros (Western)
6. Silke Svenkeson (Saskatchewan)

55 kg
1. Carlene Sluberski (Brock)
2. Brianne Barry (Western)
3. Hannah Franson (Saskatchewan)
4. Hayley Thomas (Alberta)
5. Emma Horner (Lakehead)
6. Emily Kessler (Winnipeg)
7. Kim Au (UNB)

59 kg
1. Samantha Stewart (UNB)
2. Koren Pitkethly (Saskatchewan)
3. Nicole Roach (McMaster)
4. Jessie Seida (Calgary)
5. Laurel Knowles (Lakehead)

6. Jamie Bergenstrom (Alberta)
7. Andrea Wakelin (Western)
8. Noelle Laite (Memorial

63 kg
1.Linda Morais (Concordia)
2. Marlen Figeroa (Alberta)
3. Natasha Chang (Brock)
4. Larisa D’Alleva (Western)
5. Hilary Goble (Calgary)
6. Jessica Brenton (Winnipeg)

7. Jenny Pranger (Lakehead)
8. Breanne Coady (Memorial)

67 kg
1. Lisa McKibben (Regina)
2. Sabrina Kelly (Alberta)
3. Marissa Sorrel (Brock)
4. Ocean Burns (Calgary)
5. Arlene Williams (Western)
6. Sara Cattani (Lakehead)
7. Abby Nash (UNB)

72 kg
1. Molly Bouchard (Alberta)
2. Rebecca Levitt (Brock)
3. Taylor Follensbee (Saskatchewan)
4. Kristin Longeau (Regina)
5. Kelsey Dayler (Lakehead)
6. Grace Bannerman (Toronto)

7. Charla Chaytor (Memorial)

82 kg
1. Holly Ellsworth-Clark (Calgary)
2. Kesley Gsell (Guelph)
3. Madison Beblow (Alberta)
4. Jillian Durant (Regina)

5. Olivia Dibacco (Brock)
6. Monica Varallo (Western)

MEN

54 kg
1. Steven Takahashi (Western)
2. Dustin Helwig, Lakehead)
3. Brian Cowan (Brock)
4. Golden Musonza (Regina)
5. Trevor Banks (Concordia)
6. Shane Johnson (Saskatchewan)
7. Jay Naicker (Alberta)

57 kg
1. Steven Schneider (Regina)
2. Dylan Bray (Saskatchewan)
3. Zack Falcioni (Brock
4. Jason Wass (Alberta)
5. Amed Shamiya (McMaster)
6. Noel Tremblay (Concordia
7. Navrit Wirach (Guelph)
8. Tyson Drake (Memorial)

61 kg
1. David Tremblay (Concordia)
2. Dylan Williams (Alberta)
3. Jason Buckle (McMaster)
4. Tim Clement (Brock)
5. JF Godin (UNB)
6. Ethan Smith (Western)
7. Theo Dow (Saskatchewan)
8. Sudeepta Aurka (Calgary)

65 kg
1. CJ Hudson (Brock)
2. Michael Asselstine (Alberta)
3. James Mancini (Concordia)
4. Matt Jagas (Western)
5. Chris Garneau (McMaster)
6. Malcolm Meekins (Saskatchewan)
7. Tyler Buchan (Calgary)
8. Dave Gilliss (UNB)

68 kg
1. Javon Balfour (Brock)
2. Josh Proctor (Western)
3. Brian Hutton (Calgary)
4. Scott Schiller (Concordia)
5. Drew Belanger (Alberta)
6. Morgan St. Laurent (UNB)
7. Mehrdad Pourkamali (York)
8. Matt Fedler (Regina)

72 kg
1. Ilya Abelev (Western)
2. Ryan Myrfield (Saskatchewan)
3. Shawn Daye Finley (UNB)
4. Kyle Horvath (Calgary)
5. Gabriel Turetsky (Brock)
6. Scott Christian (Lakehead)
7. Adel Taj (Alberta)
8. Gurveer Talhan (Concordia)

76 kg
1. Matrixx Ferreiro (Brock)
2. Jake Miller (Winnipeg)
3. Grayson St. Laurent (UNB)
4. Eric Steffler (McMaster)
5. Jacob Luczak (Regina)
6. Coleman Brinker (Alberta)
7. Chris Kinsella (Concordia)
8. Sam Hanna (Western)

82 kg
1. Briston Brenton (Winnipeg)
2. Jamie Yurick (Alberta)
3. Kevin MacLellan (McMaster)
4. Mathieu Deschatelets (Guelph)
5. John Lendvoy (Regina)
6. Eric Jacobson (Western)
7. Matt Patey (Memorial)

90 kg
1. Jordan Steen (Concordia)
2. Landon Squires (Saskatchewan)
3. Kevin Ens (Western)
4. Chadd Lee (Lakehead)
5. Daniel Oloumi (Alberta)
6. Kevin Barret (McMaster)
7. Alex Thoms (UNB)
8. Nick Proctor (Calgary)

130 kg
1. John Fitzgerald (Guelph)
2. Jamie Hoffman (Alberta)
3. Samson Swan (Saskatchewan)
4. Kyle Nguyen (Winnipeg)
5. Tom Macrae (UNB)
6. Cory Palmer (Western)
7. Andrew Balach (McMaster)
8. Robert Hermanto (Memorial)

-CIS-

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!