DAY 2 (of 3): Lancers, Dinos remain atop team standings

43

Photo credit Robert Antoniuk / Courtesy ofUniversity of Alberta sports information

EDMONTON (CIS) – Rachel Machin picked up two more medals,including her first gold, as she and her Calgary Dinos teammatescontinue to lead the women’s standings after the second dayof competition at the 2013 CIS track and field championships. Onthe men’s side, while the Guelph Gryphons picked up 61 pointson Friday, it was only good enough for second place in thestandings behind the Windsor Lancers (65), who saw their advantageshrink from 19 points to four on Day 2.

Day 2 Results (PDF)

Machin, who finished second on Day 1 to teammate RachaelMcIntosh in the pentathlon, earned a gold medal in long jump onFriday, with a leap of 6.01m. She then acquired silver when shecrossed the line second in the 60m hurdles final with a time 8.62.The Dinos, ranked No.3 in CIS, now have 76 points to lead thewomen’s table. The Toronto Varsity Blues, on the strength ofa 1-2 finish in the 300m race, are second with 68 points, while theOUA champion Guelph Gryphons are third with 52.25 points. Thedefending national champion University of Windsor Lancers arefourth with 45 points.

Calgary, winners of the CIS women’s banner in 2007, alsogot podium finishes from 2013 CIS Outstanding Track Event PerformerJenna Westaway (1,000m) and Rachael McIntosh who earned a bronze inthe long jump behind teammate Machin.

On the men’s side, the OUA champion Guelph Gryphons postedan impressive 61 points to move into second in the standings, or atleast it was impressive to everyone except Gryphons coach and OUAcoach of the year Dave Scott-Thomas.

“We did not have a good day actually. With the strength ofthe program that we have we expected a little more today,”noted Scott-Thomas. “It was a great effort today, but theoutcome was a little short of what we expected.”

Guelph and Windsor seem poised to duke it out for themen’s title, which would make it the sixth consecutive seasona team from Ontario was crowned national champions. The two teamsare tied in the men’s medal count, with six each, includingtwo gold medals each. The Gryphons were national champions in 2008and 2010, while the Lancers earned the trophy in 2009 and 2011. TheWestern Mustangs won last year.

“We have a challenge ahead of us tomorrow. We’vebeen in a scrap with Windsor before, and I actually think it is oneof the best rivalries in CIS. The key for us tomorrow will be tocome out and be the team that we’re capable of being,”added Scott-Thomas.

The Gryphons earned all six medals they have on Day 2, includinga very interesting 1-2 finish in the 1,000m run, and a surprisinggold in the 4X800m relay.

In the 1,000m run, third-year Anthony Romaniw, a nominee for theCIS Outstanding Track Performer Award, generated a sizeable leadfor much of the race, but as he was within footsteps of crossingthe finish line, and his first CIS medal, he purposely slowed downand allowed teammate Stephen Holmes to pass him, and win the race.Holmes was gifted the gold with a time of 2:26.32, while Romaniwslowed to a time of 2:226.48, and Laval’s Jean-SamuelLapointe (2:26.84) finished with the bronze

“We had an idea about it before the race,” saidRomaniw. “Stephen knew when I was going to make my move togap some of the people we wanted to gap, so he was obviously moreprepared for it than the rest of the field. I saw him coming upbehind me towards the finish line, and Steve has been at CIS forfour years, whereas this is my first, and I thought he would wantgold more than I would. I look at it as more a team championshipanyway, and I love my teammates.”

And, in the 4X800m relay, the Western Ontario Mustangs actuallycrossed the line first, but were disqualified after the race,bumping Guelph to gold, Windsor to silver and Toronto tobronze.

The Mustangs, winners of the 2012 CIS team championship, didpick up a pair of gold medals on the day, however, as Matt Brissontook top spot in the 60m hurdles, while Taylor Stewart jumped 7.87meters in the long jump for gold, and just missing out on tying theCIS record of 7.88 meters.

The University of Regina Cougars also earned two gold medals onDay 2, as Kelly Wiebe won the 3,000m run with a time of 8:08.13,and high jumper Jeremy Eckert claimed first with a leap of2.09m.

Guelph also earned podium trips in the weight throw (Tim Hendry,bronze), the 3,000m run (Ross Proudfoot, bronze), and the long jump(Jorg Ahne, silver). Windsor’s other medals on themen’s side came courtesy Branden Wilhelm who earned silver inthe high jump, one day after winning the pentathlon, and MattWalters (silver) in the 3,000m.

In the 300m dash, the Ottawa Gee-Gees earned gold and silverthanks to Devin Biocchi (34.11) and Oluwasgeun Makinde (34.29),while McMaster runner Scott Hutchinson picked up bronze with a timeof 34.34.

On the women’s side, the Varsity Blues picked up fourmedals on Day 2, including two gold medals, as they maintainedtheir hold second place in the standings. Hayley Warren won gold inthe 60m hurdles; Alicia Brown was crowned champion of the 300mrace, just ahead of teammate Sarah Wells, and Toronto’s4X800m relay claimed silver as well.

In one of the evening’s big events, the women’s1,000m run, two of the brightest future CIS stars went toe-to-toe.Ottawa’s Emma Galbraith, the 2013 CIS Rookie of the Year, andJenna Westaway from Calgary, a Rookie of the Year nominee andwinner of the 2013 CIS Outstanding Track Event Performer Award,were close through much of the race, but Galbraith managed toseparate in the final three laps to win her first CIS gold medal.Victoria’s Kendra Pomfret earned the bronze.

Mélanie Blouin, who finished 19th at the 2012 SummerOlympic Games in London and won the 2013 CIS Outstanding FieldEvent Performer for 2013, picked up gold in the pole vault.

Day 3 action begins at 12:30 p.m.MT on Saturday, March 9 withthe women’s triple jump final. The championships conclude at4:30 p.m. MT with the 4X400m relay events.

TEAMSTANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2

Women
1. Calgary, 76 points
2. Toronto, 68
3. Guelph, 52.25
4. Windsor, 45
5. Western, 30.25
6. Laval, 20
7. Alberta, 19
8. Trinity Western, 18.25
9. Saskatchewan, 17
9.Victoria, 17
11.York, 13
12.Lethbridge, 10
12.Montreal, 10
12.Ottawa, 10
15.Regina, 6
15.McMaster, 6
17.McGill, 4
18.Dalhousie, 3
19.Queen’s, 2
19.Sherbrooke, 2
21.Manitoba, .25

Men
1. Windsor, 65 points
2. Guelph, 61
3. Ottawa, 38
4. Sherbrooke, 32
5. Western, 31
6. Regina, 30.5
7. Toronto, 20.5
8. York, 18
9. Laval, 12
10.Victoria, 10
11.Alberta, 9
11.Manitoba, 9
11.Dalhousie, 9
14.Saskatchewan, 8
14.Trinity Western, 8
16.Calgary, 7
16.McMaster, 7
18.Waterloo, 5
19.McGill, 4
20. Lethbridge, 3
21. St. Francis Xavier, 2

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2

Weight Throw (M)
1. Daniel Novia, York, 20.22
2. Marc-Antoine Lafrenayé Dugas, Sherbrooke, 18.64
3. Tim Hendry, Guelph, 18.51

Long Jump (M)
1. Taylor Stewart, Western 7.87
2. Jorg Ahne, Guelph 7.54
3. Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke 7.53

Pole Vault (W)
1. Mélanie Blouin, Laval, 4.05
2. Robin Bone, Western 3.85
2. Rebecca Marchant, Trinity Western, 3.85

1000m (W)
1. Emma Galbraith, Ottawa 2:52.09
2. Jenna Westaway, Calgary 2:52.89
3. Kendra Pomfret, Victoria 2:52.93

1000m (M)
1. Steve Holmes, Guelph 2:26.32
2. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph 2:26.48
3. Jean-Samuel Lapointe, Laval 2:26.84

60m Hurdles (M)
1. Matt Brisson, Western, 7.87
2. Calum Innes, Trinity Western, 7.98
3. Isoken Ogieva, Western 8.04

60m Hurdles (W)
1. Hayley Warren, Toronto 8.42
2. Rachel Machin, Calgary 8.62
3. Nicola Charlesworth, Calgary 8.65

3000m (W)
1. Andrea Seccafien, Guelph 9:35.12
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph 9:41.76
3. Victoria Coates, McMaster 9:43.33

3000m (M)
1. Kelly Wiebe, Regina 8:08.13
2. Matt Walters, Windsor 8:10.58
3. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph 8:11.11

High Jump (M)
1. Jeremy Eckert, Regina 2.09
2. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor 2.06
3. Alhaji Mansaray, Manitoba 2.06

Long Jump (W)
1. Rachel Machin, Calgary 6.01
2. Julia Wallace, Guelph 5.97
3. Rachael McIntosh, Calgary 5.95

Shot Put (W)
1. Celine Freeman-Gibb, Windsor 15.40
2. Cynthia Appiah, York 14.22
3. Shealyn McLaughlin, Windsor 14.08

300m (W)
1. Alicia Brown, Toronto 38.28
2. Sarah Wells, Toronto 38.43
3. Brenna Thomson, Western 38.56

300m (M)
1. Devin Biocchi, Ottawa 34.11
2. Oluwasegun Makinde, Ottawa 34.29
3. Scott Hutchinson, McMaster 34.34

4X800m (W)
1. Victoria, 8:51.36
(Grace Annear, Rachel François, Jenica Moore, KendraPomfret)
2. Toronto, 8:53.05
(Rosa Serafini, Rachel Jewett, Coleen Hennessy, Kelly Hennessy)
3. Guelph, 9:00.80
(Rachel Aubry, Lydia Frost, Nadine Frost, GenevièveLalonde)

4X800m (M)
1. Guelph, 7:31.62
(Drew Anderson, Chris Hutton, Rob Jackson, Tommy Lecours)
2. Windsor, 7:32.87
(Paul La Marra, Jordan Wand, Alex Ullman, Corey Bellemore)
3. Toronto, 7:33.95
(Sasha Smart, Michael Trnkus, Ethan Davenport, Connor Outhit)

*NOTE – Western originally finished 1st in themen’s 4X800M DQ

INDIVIDUALMEDALLISTS: DAY 1

Weight Throw (W)
1. Kayla Gallagher, Lethbridge, 18.24
2. Shealyn McLaughlin, Windsor, 17.49
3. Ami Schimanski, Windsor, 17.24

60m (W)
1. Khamica Bingham, Toronto, 7.47
2. Katrina Martin, Alberta, 7.51
3. Leah Walkeden, Alberta, 7.60

60m (M)
1. Aaron Bowman, Windsor , 6.73
2. Ben Williams, Alberta, 6.78
3. Oluwasegun Makinde, Ottawa, 6.84

Pentathlon (W)
1. Rachael McIntosh, Calgary , 4,179
2. Rachel Machin, Calgary, 3,993
3. Rachel Jewitt, Toronto, 3,735

Pentathlon (M)
1. Branden Wilhem, Windsor, 3,888
2. Jesse Drennan, Windsor, 3,825
3. Robert McCulloch, Dalhousie, 3,706

DAY 3 SCHEDULE(selected events webcast daily atwww.CIS-SIC.tv)

Saturday, March 9

12:30 Triple Jump (W) Final
12:30 Pole Vault (M) Final
13:15 600m (W) Final
13:30 600m (M) Final
14:15 4x200m Relay (W) Final
14:25 4x200m Relay (M) Final
14:30 High Jump (W) Final
14:45 Triple Jump (M) Final
14:45 Shot Put (M) Final
14:45 1500m (W) Final
15:00 1500m (M) Final
16:00 4x400m Relay (W) Final
16:15 4x400m Relay (M) Final

-CIS-

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!