DAY 3 (of 3): Dinos and Gryphons win CIS women’s and men’s championships

95

Courtesy of University of Alberta sports information/ Credit Robert Antoniuk

EDMONTON (CIS) – The University of Guelph Gryphons havewon their third CIS men’s track and field championship in sixyears, following a first place finish at the 2013 meet in Edmonton,while the University of Calgary Dinos claimed their secondwomen’s title since 2007 on Saturday in the University ofAlberta’s Pavilion.

Complete Results (Day 1, 2 & 3)(PDF)

On top of the team trophies being awarded, two CIS records werebroken on the final day as well. Sherbrooke’s Olivier Huetset a new standard in the men’s triple jump with a leap of15.81m, which bested the 2002 mark of 15.80m set byMontréal’s Patrick Banim-Massock. The other recordbroken was the women’s 4X200m relay race, which wasoriginally set in 1993 by a team from the University of Windsor,with a time of 1:37.11. On Saturday, the University of TorontoVarsity Blues team of Khamica Bingham, Hayley Warren, Alicia Brownand Natalie Geiger, stopped the clock at 1:36.53.

Calgary, led by third-year Rachel Machin, claimed thewomen’s track and field championship trophy thanks to 115points accrued over the three day event. They finished with a slimthree-and-half point lead over the Varsity Blues, while the GuelphGryphons finished third in the women’s team standings with85.25 points.

Machin, a third-year sciences student from Calgary was named theOutstanding athlete of the meet at a banquet Saturday night afterbanking 36 points by capturing gold in the high jump and long jump,and silver in the pentathlon and 60m hurdles.

“I had a great first two events in the pentathlon,including a personal best in the hurdles and matching my personalbest in the 800m race,” noted Machin. “On Friday, I wasfocused on my 60m hurdles race, and thanks to a little lean at thefinish line I ended up with silver. In the long jump, I was reallyhoping to get over six meters, and thankfully I did, and intoday’s high jump, I was pretty tired, but once I made the1.76 jump I got the jitters out of my system, and then I somehowcleared 1.82, which completely surprised me. I was just really,really blessed this weekend.”

Machin’s coach Doug Lamont was named the Sue Wise Awardwinner as the CIS women’s track and field coach of the year.The 7-year Dinos boss led Calgary to Canada West and CISchampionships in 2013.

Sherbrooke student-athlete Olivier Huet was named theOutstanding male athlete of the meet following a gold medal and CISrecord performance in the triple jump, as well as a bronze medal inthe men’s long jump. Just a rookie to CIS competition, Huetpreviously won the CIS Outstanding Field Event Performer Award thisyear, and capped off his magical season with gold and bronze medalsand a CIS record.

University of Guelph Gryphons coach Dave Scott-Thomas won theBob Boucher Award as the CIS men’s track and field coach ofthe year. In his 15th season at the helm of the OUA powerhouse,Scott-Thomas led the Gryphons to OUA men’s and women’stitles as well as the CIS men’s title.

“We were fantastic today, I’m really happy with ourfinish after our performance on Day 2,” explainedScott-Thomas. “We had a little team meeting last night,recalibrated some things and then really came out and performed toour abilities today. I asked the guys for two gifts this year: one,to win a CIS title, and two, to win a CIS title by enough of adifference that I could get some sleep. I got one of the two thingsI wanted, but I can sleep tomorrow, so yeah, I’m very proudand happy today.”

Although the Gryphons won the title with a 22-point differenceover the University of Windsor Lancers, they actually trailed theirOUA rivals with four events to go on Day 3. But, victories in theshot put, by defending CIS champion Tim Hendry, and in the 600m byAnthony Romaniw, coupled with silver and bronze medals in the1,500m, and a fourth-place finish in shot put earned Guelph all thepoints they needed to push themselves past Windsor and into the topspot for good. The Western University Mustangs, the defending CISchampions, and the York University Lions tied for bronze with 59points.

In other Day 3 action, CIS rookie of the year Emma Galbraithwith the University of Ottawa Gee-Gees picked up her second goldmedal of the weekend when she crossed the line first in the 1,500mrun ahead of Guelph runners Andrea Seccafien and Carise Thompson.Galbraith previously won the 1,000m event. Rachel François,of the Victoria Vikes, took gold in the 600m run, whileCalgary’s Jenna Westaway, the CIS Outstanding Track EventPerformer, finished second and Guelph’s Rachel Aubry finishedthird.

Trinity Western’s Emma Nutall earned silver in thewomen’s high jump, while Toronto’s Laura Maessen earnedbronze. In the women’s long jump, Western’s CarolineErhardt earned gold, while Guelph’s Julia Wallace was silverand Western’s Mila Simulik was third.

Finishing behind Toronto’s blistering 4X200m relay timewas Western’s team and the Calgary Dinos, while the Bluesalso won the 4X400m relay, crossing the line ahead of Calgary andVictoria.

The Gee-Gees took gold in both the men’s 4X200m and 4X400mrelay races, while Windsor and the Saskatchewan Huskies were silverand bronze in the 4X200m and Sherbrooke and Toronto were second andthird in the 4X400m relays.

Following Romaniw in the 600m run were Western’s ScottLeitch and Toronto’s Michael Trnkus, while Windsor’sMatt Walters won the 1,500m race ahead of CIS Male Rookie of theYear Yves Sikubwabo and Ross Proudfoot, both of Guelph.

The OUA finished 1-2-3 in the men’s pole vault, led byYork’s David McKay and followed by Matt Diston of Western andTownsend Benard of the Varsity Blues.

Trailing behind Huet’s record setting (15.81m) triple jumpwere Western’s Taylor Stewart (14.88m) and Dalhousie’sSimon Watts, and in the shot put, Eric Braithwaite of York finishedwith silver while teammate Umar Khan picked bronze.

The 2013-14 CIS track and field championship will once again beheld in Edmonton at the University of Alberta’s Pavilion.

CHAMPIONSHIPAWARDS

Women

Outstanding athlete of the meet: Rachel Machin,Calgary
Coach of the year (Sue Wise Award): Doug Lamont,Calgary

Men

Outstanding athlete of the meet (George GemerAward): Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke
Coach of the year (Bob Boucher Award): DaveScott-Thomas, Guelph

DAY3

Day 3 Results (PDF)

FINAL TEAMSTANDINGS

Women
1. Calgary, 115 points
2. Toronto, 111.50
3. Guelph, 85.25
4. Western, 62.25
5. Windsor, 52
6. Trinity Western, 39.25
7. Victoria, 37
8. Alberta, 29
9. Saskatchewan, 23
10.Ottawa, 21
11.Laval, 20
12.York, 13
13.Montréal, 10
13.Lethbridge, 10
15.Dalhousie, 7.50
16.Regina, 6
16.Queen’s, 6
16.McMaster, 6
19.McGill, 5
20.Sherbrooke, 3
21.Waterloo, 1
22.Manitoba, 0.25

Men
1. Guelph, 114 points
2. Windsor, 92
3. Western, 59
3. York, 59
5. Ottawa, 58
6. Sherbrooke, 57
7. Regina, 40.50
8. Toronto, 39.50
9. Victoria, 21
10.Dalhousie, 19
10.Saskatchewan, 19
12.Manitoba, 15
13.Laval, 12
14.Alberta, 10
15.McMaster, 9
15.Calgary, 9
17.Trinity Western, 8
18.St. Francis Xavier, 7
19.McGill, 6
20. Waterloo, 5
21. Lethbridge, 3

INDIVIDUALMEDALLISTS: DAY 3

Triple Jump (W)
1. Caroline Ehrhardt, Western, 12.47
2. Julia Wallace, Guelph, 12.39
3. Mila Simulik, Western, 12.04

Pole Vault (M)
1. David McKay, York, 4.90
2. Matt Diston, Western, 4.85
3. Townsend Benard, Toronto, 4.75

600m (W)
1. Rachel François, Victoria, 1:29.69
2. Jenna Westaway, Calgary, 1:29.91
3. Rachel Aubry, Guelph, 1:30.02

600m (M)
1. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph, 1:18.20
2. Scott Leitch, Western, 1:18.33
3. Michael Trnkus, Toronto, 1:19.58

4X200m (W)
1. Toronto, 1:36.53 CIS championshiprecord
(Khamica Bingham, Hayley Warren, Alicia Brown, Natalie Geiger)
2. Western, 1:37.74
(Brenna Thomson, Cassandra McCaig, Sarah Clancy, Lauren Clancy)
3. Calgary, 1:38.99
(Jenn Zimmer, Lacey Miller, Danielle Kendall, Kelsey Lotwin)

4X200m (M)
1. Ottawa, 1:26.73
(Oluwasegun Makinde, Michael Robertson, Devin Biocchi, GabrielTesfaye)
2. Windsor, 1:27.56
(Aaron Bowman, Leonae Nichol, Shane Kelly, Matt McKeegan)
3. Saskatchewan, 1:28.11
(Alex Fedyk, Ryan Graf, Tyler Young, Kyle Donsberger)

High Jump (W)
1. Rachel Machin, Calgary, 1.82
2. Emma Nuttall, Trinity Western, 1.79
3. Laura Maessen, Toronto, 1.73

Triple Jump (M)
1. Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke, 15.81 CIS championshiprecord
2. Taylor Stewart, Western, 14.88
3. Simon Watts, Dalhousie, 14.44

Shot Put (M)
1. Tim Hendry, Guelph, 17.94
2. Eric Brathwaite, York, 16.85
3. Umar Khan, York, 16.71

1500m (W)
1. Emma Galbraith, Ottawa, 4:26.32
2. Andrea Seccafien, Guelph, 4:26.33
3. Carise Thompson, Guelph, 4:29.46

1500m (M)
1. Matt Walters, Windsor, 3:50.16
2. Yves Sikubwabo, Guelph, 3:50.44
3. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 3:52.72

4X400m (W)
1. Toronto, 3:42.90
(Rosa Serafini, Alicia Brown, Sarah Wells, Natalie Geiger)
2. Calgary, 3:43.45
(Danielle Kendall, Kelsey Lotwin, Rachael McIntosh, JennaWestaway)
3. Victoria, 3:48.42
(Grace Annear, Rachel François, Jenica Moore, KendraPomfret)

4X400m (M)
1. Ottawa, 3:17.10
(Tolu Makinde, Gabriel Tesfaye, Michael Robertson, DevinBiocchi)
2. Sherbrooke, 3:18.75
(Jonathan Charest, Ludovic Christin, SébastienSévigny, Ian Nkanka)
3. Toronto, 3:18.94
(Sasha Smart, Michael Trnkus, James Turner, Isiah Wethers)

INDIVIDUALMEDALLISTS: DAY 2

Weight Throw (M)
1. Daniel Novia, York, 20.22
2. Marc-Antoine Lafrenayé Dugas, Sherbrooke, 18.64
3. Tim Hendry, Guelph, 18.51

Long Jump (M)
1. Taylor Stewart, Western 7.87
2. Jorg Ahne, Guelph 7.54
3. Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke 7.53

Pole Vault (W)
1. Mélanie Blouin, Laval, 4.05
2. Robin Bone, Western 3.85
2. Rebecca Marchant, Trinity Western, 3.85

1000m (W)
1. Emma Galbraith, Ottawa 2:52.09
2. Jenna Westaway, Calgary 2:52.89
3. Kendra Pomfret, Victoria 2:52.93

1000m (M)
1. Steve Holmes, Guelph 2:26.32
2. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph 2:26.48
3. Jean-Samuel Lapointe, Laval 2:26.84

60m Hurdles (M)
1. Matt Brisson, Western, 7.87
2. Calum Innes, Trinity Western, 7.98
3. Isoken Ogieva, Western 8.04

60m Hurdles (W)
1. Hayley Warren, Toronto 8.42
2. Rachel Machin, Calgary 8.62
3. Nicola Charlesworth, Calgary 8.65

3000m (W)
1. Andrea Seccafien, Guelph 9:35.12
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph 9:41.76
3. Victoria Coates, McMaster 9:43.33

3000m (M)
1. Kelly Wiebe, Regina 8:08.13
2. Matt Walters, Windsor 8:10.58
3. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph 8:11.11

High Jump (M)
1. Jeremy Eckert, Regina 2.09
2. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor 2.06
3. Alhaji Mansaray, Manitoba 2.06

Long Jump (W)
1. Rachel Machin, Calgary 6.01
2. Julia Wallace, Guelph 5.97
3. Rachael McIntosh, Calgary 5.95

Shot Put (W)
1. Celine Freeman-Gibb, Windsor 15.40
2. Cynthia Appiah, York 14.22
3. Shealyn McLaughlin, Windsor 14.08

300m (W)
1. Alicia Brown, Toronto 38.28
2. Sarah Wells, Toronto 38.43
3. Brenna Thomson, Western 38.56

300m (M)
1. Devin Biocchi, Ottawa 34.11
2. Oluwasegun Makinde, Ottawa 34.29
3. Scott Hutchinson, McMaster 34.34

4X800m (W)
1. Victoria, 8:51.36
(Grace Annear, Rachel François, Jenica Moore, KendraPomfret)
2. Toronto, 8:53.05
(Rosa Serafini, Rachel Jewett, Coleen Hennessy, Kelly Hennessy)
3. Guelph, 9:00.80
(Rachel Aubry, Lydia Frost, Nadine Frost, GenevièveLalonde)

4X800m (M)
1. Guelph, 7:31.62
(Drew Anderson, Chris Hutton, Rob Jackson, Tommy Lecours)
2. Windsor, 7:32.87
(Paul La Marra, Jordan Wand, Alex Ullman, Corey Bellemore)
3. Toronto, 7:33.95
(Sasha Smart, Michael Trnkus, Ethan Davenport, Connor Outhit)

*NOTE – Western originally finished 1st in themen’s 4X800M DQ

INDIVIDUALMEDALLISTS: DAY 1

Weight Throw (W)
1. Kayla Gallagher, Lethbridge, 18.24
2. Shealyn McLaughlin, Windsor, 17.49
3. Ami Schimanski, Windsor, 17.24

60m (W)
1. Khamica Bingham, Toronto, 7.47
2. Katrina Martin, Alberta, 7.51
3. Leah Walkeden, Alberta, 7.60

60m (M)
1. Aaron Bowman, Windsor , 6.73
2. Ben Williams, Alberta, 6.78
3. Oluwasegun Makinde, Ottawa, 6.84

Pentathlon (W)
1. Rachael McIntosh, Calgary , 4,179
2. Rachel Machin, Calgary, 3,993
3. Rachel Jewitt, Toronto, 3,735

Pentathlon (M)
1. Branden Wilhem, Windsor, 3,888
2. Jesse Drennan, Windsor, 3,825
3. Robert McCulloch, Dalhousie, 3,706

-CIS-

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!