Women’s 4X200 Relay Team Makes First Ever CIS Final

110
trinity western_spartans1

March 8, 2013, Edmonton, AB (ISN) – The Trinity Western women’s 4x200m relay team stole the Spartans spotlight on the first day of competition at the CIS championships.

The relay team became the first TWU foursome to qualify for a national final Thursday evening at the University of Alberta’s Universiade Pavilion.

The Spartans relay team finished sixth in the preliminaries with a time of 1:42.17 and will now compete in the final, which will feature seven teams, Saturday at 2:15 p.m. MT.

Trinity Western’s group, which won a bronze medal at the Canada West championships, included Maya Daly (Ajax, Ont.), Anastasia Pearse (Victoria), Hazel Ross (Bishopton, Scotland) and Liza Whitehead (Surrey, B.C.).

Along with running the anchor leg for the relay team, Whitehead also competed in the 60m dash Thursday, finishing seventh overall with a time of 7.66 in both the preliminaries and the final.

On the men’s side, first-year Nathan George (Coquitlam, B.C.) was the lone competitor for the Spartans Thursday as he ran in the 60m dash, finishing 11th overall after posting a preliminary time of 7.11.

Watch Live: http://www.cis-sic.tv/

Full Results: http://cistf.per.ualberta.ca/

Championship website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/trackfield/index

 

The CIS national championships continue Friday evening and Saturday afternoon in Edmonton.

TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 1

Women

1 Calgary, 26

2 Toronto, 21

3 Windsor, 15

4 Alberta, 14

5 Lethbridge, 10

6 Guelph, 7

7 York, 5

7 Western, 5

9 Laval, 4

9 McGill, 4

11 Dalhousie, 3

12 Trinity Western, 2

13 Saskatchewan, 1

Men

1 Windsor, 28

2 Ottawa, 9

3 Alberta, 8

4 Dalhousie, 6

5 Western, 5

5 Toronto, 5

5 Waterloo, 5

8 Sherbrooke, 4

9 Calgary, 3

9 Manitoba, 3

11 Laval, 2

DAY 2 & DAY 3 SCHEDULE

Friday, March 8

16:00 Weight Throw (M) Final

16:30 60m Hurdles (W) Heats

16:45 60m Hurdles (M) Heats

17:00 Long Jump (M) Final

17:30 Pole Vault (W) Final

17:00 1000m (W) Final

17:10 1000m (M) Final

17:30 60m Hurdles (M) Final

17:40 60m Hurdles (W) Final

17:50 300m (W) Heats

18:05 300m (M) Heats

18:30 3000m (W) Final

18:50 3000m (M) Final

19:00 High Jump (M) Final

19:00 Long Jump (W) Final

19:00 Shot Put (W) Final

19:40 300m (W) Final

19:50 300m (M) Final

20:00 4x800m Relay (W) Final

20:15 4x800m Relay (M) Final

Saturday, March 9

12:30 Triple Jump (W) Final

12:30 Pole Vault (M) Final

13:15 600m (W) Final

13:30 600m (M) Final

14:15 4x200m Relay (W) Final

14:25 4x200m Relay (M) Final

14:30 High Jump (W) Final

14:45 Triple Jump (M) Final

14:45 Shot Put (M) Final

14:45 1500m (W) Final

15:00 1500m (M) Final

16:00 4x400m Relay (W) Final

16:15 4x400m Relay (M) Final

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!