Dinos and Gryphons win CIS women’s and men’s championships

356
cis

Courtesy of University of Alberta sports information

March 10, 2013, Edmonton,AB (CIS) – The University of Guelph Gryphons have won their third CIS men’s track and field championship in six years, following a first place finish at the 2013 meet in Edmonton.

The University of Calgary Dinos claimed their second women’s title since 2007 on Saturday in the University of Alberta’s Pavilion.

On top of the team trophies being awarded, two CIS records were broken on the final day as well. Sherbrooke’s Olivier Huet set a new standard in the men’s triple jump with a leap of 15.81m, which bested the 2002 mark of 15.80m set by Montréal’s Patrick Banim-Massock. The other record broken was the women’s 4X200m relay race, which was originally set in 1993 by a team from the University of Windsor, with a time of 1:37.11. On Saturday, the University of Toronto Varsity Blues team of Khamica Bingham, Hayley Warren, Alicia Brown and Natalie Geiger, stopped the clock at 1:36.53.

Calgary, led by third-year Rachel Machin, claimed the women’s track and field championship trophy thanks to 115 points accrued over the three day event. They finished with a slim three-and-half point lead over the Varsity Blues, while the Guelph Gryphons finished third in the women’s team standings with 85.25 points.

Machin, a third-year sciences student from Calgary was named the Outstanding athlete of the meet at a banquet Saturday night after banking 36 points by capturing gold in the high jump and long jump, and silver in the pentathlon and 60m hurdles.

“I had a great first two events in the pentathlon, including a personal best in the hurdles and matching my personal best in the 800m race,” noted Machin. “On Friday, I was focused on my 60m hurdles race, and thanks to a little lean at the finish line I ended up with silver. In the long jump, I was really hoping to get over six meters, and thankfully I did, and in today’s high jump, I was pretty tired, but once I made the 1.76 jump I got the jitters out of my system, and then I somehow cleared 1.82, which completely surprised me. I was just really, really blessed this weekend.”

Machin’s coach Doug Lamont was named the Sue Wise Award winner as the CIS women’s track and field coach of the year. The 7-year Dinos boss led Calgary to Canada West and CIS championships in 2013.

Sherbrooke student-athlete Olivier Huet was named the Outstanding male athlete of the meet following a gold medal and CIS record performance in the triple jump, as well as a bronze medal in the men’s long jump. Just a rookie to CIS competition, Huet previously won the CIS Outstanding Field Event Performer Award this year, and capped off his magical season with gold and bronze medals and a CIS record.

University of Guelph Gryphons coach Dave Scott-Thomas won the Bob Boucher Award as the CIS men’s track and field coach of the year. In his 15th season at the helm of the OUA powerhouse, Scott-Thomas led the Gryphons to OUA men’s and women’s titles as well as the CIS men’s title.

“We were fantastic today, I’m really happy with our finish after our performance on Day 2,” explained Scott-Thomas. “We had a little team meeting last night, recalibrated some things and then really came out and performed to our abilities today. I asked the guys for two gifts this year: one, to win a CIS title, and two, to win a CIS title by enough of a difference that I could get some sleep. I got one of the two things I wanted, but I can sleep tomorrow, so yeah, I’m very proud and happy today.”

Although the Gryphons won the title with a 22-point difference over the University of Windsor Lancers, they actually trailed their OUA rivals with four events to go on Day 3. But, victories in the shot put, by defending CIS champion Tim Hendry, and in the 600m by Anthony Romaniw, coupled with silver and bronze medals in the 1,500m, and a fourth-place finish in shot put earned Guelph all the points they needed to push themselves past Windsor and into the top spot for good. The Western University Mustangs, the defending CIS champions, and the York University Lions tied for bronze with 59 points.

In other Day 3 action, CIS rookie of the year Emma Galbraith with the University of Ottawa Gee-Gees picked up her second gold medal of the weekend when she crossed the line first in the 1,500m run ahead of Guelph runners Andrea Seccafien and Carise Thompson. Galbraith previously won the 1,000m event. Rachel François, of the Victoria Vikes, took gold in the 600m run, while Calgary’s Jenna Westaway, the CIS Outstanding Track Event Performer, finished second and Guelph’s Rachel Aubry finished third.

Trinity Western’s Emma Nutall earned silver in the women’s high jump, while Toronto’s Laura Maessen earned bronze. In the women’s long jump, Western’s Caroline Erhardt earned gold, while Guelph’s Julia Wallace was silver and Western’s Mila Simulik was third.

Finishing behind Toronto’s blistering 4X200m relay time was Western’s team and the Calgary Dinos, while the Blues also won the 4X400m relay, crossing the line ahead of Calgary and Victoria.

The Gee-Gees took gold in both the men’s 4X200m and 4X400m relay races, while Windsor and the Saskatchewan Huskies were silver and bronze in the 4X200m and Sherbrooke and Toronto were second and third in the 4X400m relays.

Following Romaniw in the 600m run were Western’s Scott Leitch and Toronto’s Michael Trnkus, while Windsor’s Matt Walters won the 1,500m race ahead of CIS Male Rookie of the Year Yves Sikubwabo and Ross Proudfoot, both of Guelph.

The OUA finished 1-2-3 in the men’s pole vault, led by York’s David McKay and followed by Matt Diston of Western and Townsend Bernard of the Varsity Blues.

Championship website (complete results): http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/trackfield/index

Trailing behind Huet’s record setting (15.81m) triple jump were Western’s Taylor Stewart (14.88m) and Dalhousie’s Simon Watts, and in the shot put, Eric Braithwaite of York finished with silver while teammate Umar Khan picked bronze.

The 2013-14 CIS track and field championship will once again be held in Edmonton at the University of Alberta’s Pavilion.

CHAMPIONSHIP AWARDS

Women

Outstanding athlete of the meet: Rachel Machin, Calgary

Coach of the year (Sue Wise Award): Doug Lamont, Calgary

Men

Outstanding athlete of the meet (George Gemer Award): Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke

Coach of the year (Bob Boucher Award): Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

Women

1. Calgary, 115 points

2. Toronto, 111.50

3. Guelph, 85.25

4. Western, 62.25

5. Windsor, 52

6. Trinity Western, 39.25

7. Victoria, 37

8. Alberta, 29

9. Saskatchewan, 23

10.Ottawa, 21

11.Laval, 20

12.York, 13

13.Montréal, 10

13.Lethbridge, 10

15.Dalhousie, 7.50

16.Regina, 6

16.Queen’s, 6

16.McMaster, 6

19.McGill, 5

20.Sherbrooke, 3

21.Waterloo, 1

22.Manitoba, 0.25

Men

1. Guelph, 114 points

2. Windsor, 92

3. Western, 59

3. York, 59

5. Ottawa, 58

6. Sherbrooke, 57

7. Regina, 40.50

8. Toronto, 39.50

9. Victoria, 21

10.Dalhousie, 19

10.Saskatchewan, 19

12.Manitoba, 15

13.Laval, 12

14.Alberta, 10

15.McMaster, 9

15.Calgary, 9

17.Trinity Western, 8

18.St. Francis Xavier, 7

19.McGill, 6

20. Waterloo, 5

21. Lethbridge, 3

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 3

Triple Jump (W)

1. Caroline Ehrhardt, Western, 12.47

2. Julia Wallace, Guelph, 12.39

3. Mila Simulik, Western, 12.04

Pole Vault (M)

1. David McKay, York, 4.90

2. Matt Diston, Western, 4.85

3. Townsend Bernard, Toronto, 4.75

600m (W)

1. Rachel François, Victoria, 1:29.69

2. Jenna Westaway, Calgary, 1:29.91

3. Rachel Aubry, Guelph, 1:30.02

600m (M)

1. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph, 1:18.20

2. Scott Leitch, Western, 1:18.33

3. Michael Trnkus, Toronto, 1:19.58

4X200m (W)

1. Toronto, 1:36.53 (CIS record)

(Khamica Bingham, Hayley Warren, Alicia Brown, Natalie Geiger)

2. Western, 1:37.74

(Brenna Thomson, Cassandra McCaig, Sarah Clancy, Lauren Clancy)

3. Calgary, 1:38.99

(Jenn Zimmer, Lacey Miller, Danielle Kendall, Kelsey Lotwin)

4X200m (M)

1. Ottawa, 1:26.73

(Oluwasegun Makinde, Michael Robertson, Devin Biocchi, Gabriel Tesfaye)

2. Windsor, 1:27.56

(Aaron Bowman, Leonae Nichol, Shane Kelly, Matt McKeegan)

3. Saskatchewan, 1:28.11

(Alex Fedyk, Ryan Graf, Tyler Young, Kyle Donsberger)

High Jump (W)

1. Rachel Machin, Calgary, 1.82

2. Emma Nuttall, Trinity Western, 1.79

3. Laura Maessen, Toronto, 1.73

Triple Jump (M)

1. Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke, 15.81 (CIS record)

2. Taylor Stewart, Western, 14.88

3. Simon Watts, Dalhousie, 14.44

Shot Put (M)

1. Tim Hendry, Guelph, 17.94

2. Eric Brathwaite, York, 16.85

3. Umar Khan, York, 16.71

1500m (W)

1. Emma Galbraith, Ottawa, 4:26.32

2. Andrea Seccafien, Guelph, 4:26.33

3. Carise Thompson, Guelph, 4:29.46

1500m (M)

1. Matt Walters, Windsor, 3:50.16

2. Yves Sikubwabo, Guelph, 3:50.44

3. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 3:52.72

4X400m (W)

1. Toronto, 3:42.90

(Rosa Serafini, Alicia Brown, Sarah Wells, Natalie Geiger)

2. Calgary, 3:43.45

(Danielle Kendall, Kelsey Lotwin, Rachael McIntosh, Jenna Westaway)

3. Victoria, 3:48.42

(Grace Annear, Rachel François, Jenica Moore, Kendra Pomfret)

4X400m (M)

1. Ottawa, 3:17.10

(Tolu Makinde, Gabriel Tesfaye, Michael Robertson, Devin Biocchi)

2. Sherbrooke, 3:18.75

(Jonathan Charest, Ludovic Christin, Sébastien Sévigny, Ian Nkanka)

3. Toronto, 3:18.94

(Sasha Smart, Michael Trnkus, James Turner, Isiah Wethers)

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2

Weight Throw (M)

1. Daniel Novia, York, 20.22

2. Marc-Antoine Lafrenayé Dugas, Sherbrooke, 18.64

3. Tim Hendry, Guelph, 18.51

Long Jump (M)

1. Taylor Stewart, Western 7.87

2. Jorg Ahne, Guelph 7.54

3. Olivier Huet, Sherbrooke 7.53

Pole Vault (W)

1. Mélanie Blouin, Laval, 4.05

2. Robin Bone, Western 3.85

2. Rebecca Marchant, Trinity Western, 3.85

1000m (W)

1. Emma Galbraith, Ottawa 2:52.09

2. Jenna Westaway, Calgary 2:52.89

3. Kendra Pomfret, Victoria 2:52.93

1000m (M)

1. Steve Holmes, Guelph 2:26.32

2. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph 2:26.48

3. Jean-Samuel Lapointe, Laval 2:26.84

60m Hurdles (M)

1. Matt Brisson, Western, 7.87

2. Calum Innes, Trinity Western, 7.98

3. Isoken Ogieva, Western 8.04

60m Hurdles (W)

1. Hayley Warren, Toronto 8.42

2. Rachel Machin, Calgary 8.62

3. Nicola Charlesworth, Calgary 8.65

3000m (W)

1. Andrea Seccafien, Guelph 9:35.12

2. Carise Thompson, Guelph 9:41.76

3. Victoria Coates, McMaster 9:43.33

3000m (M)

1. Kelly Wiebe, Regina 8:08.13

2. Matt Walters, Windsor 8:10.58

3. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph 8:11.11

High Jump (M)

1. Jeremy Eckert, Regina 2.09

2. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor 2.06

3. Alhaji Mansaray, Manitoba 2.06

Long Jump (W)

1. Rachel Machin, Calgary 6.01

2. Julia Wallace, Guelph 5.97

3. Rachael McIntosh, Calgary 5.95

Shot Put (W)

1. Celine Freeman-Gibb, Windsor 15.40

2. Cynthia Appiah, York 14.22

3. Shealyn McLaughlin, Windsor 14.08

300m (W)

1. Alicia Brown, Toronto 38.28

2. Sarah Wells, Toronto 38.43

3. Brenna Thomson, Western 38.56

300m (M)

1. Devin Biocchi, Ottawa 34.11

2. Oluwasegun Makinde, Ottawa 34.29

3. Scott Hutchinson, McMaster 34.34

4X800m (W)

1. Victoria, 8:51.36

(Grace Annear, Rachel François, Jenica Moore, Kendra Pomfret)

2. Toronto, 8:53.05

(Rosa Serafini, Rachel Jewett, Coleen Hennessy, Kelly Hennessy)

3. Guelph, 9:00.80

(Rachel Aubry, Lydia Frost, Nadine Frost, Geneviève Lalonde)

4X800m (M)

1. Guelph, 7:31.62

(Drew Anderson, Chris Hutton, Rob Jackson, Tommy Lecours)

2. Windsor, 7:32.87

(Paul La Marra, Jordan Wand, Alex Ullman, Corey Bellemore)

3. Toronto, 7:33.95

(Sasha Smart, Michael Trnkus, Ethan Davenport, Connor Outhit)

*NOTE – Western originally finished 1st in the men’s 4X800M DQ

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 1

Weight Throw (W)

1. Kayla Gallagher, Lethbridge, 18.24

2. Shealyn McLaughlin, Windsor, 17.49

3. Ami Schimanski, Windsor, 17.24

60m (W)

1. Khamica Bingham, Toronto, 7.47

2. Katrina Martin, Alberta, 7.51

3. Leah Walkeden, Alberta, 7.60

60m (M)

1. Aaron Bowman, Windsor , 6.73

2. Ben Williams, Alberta, 6.78

3. Oluwasegun Makinde, Ottawa, 6.84

Pentathlon (W)

1. Rachael McIntosh, Calgary , 4,179

2. Rachel Machin, Calgary, 3,993

3. Rachel Jewitt, Toronto, 3,735

Pentathlon (M)

1. Branden Wilhem, Windsor, 3,888

2. Jesse Drennan, Windsor, 3,825

3. Robert McCulloch, Dalhousie, 3,706

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!