Rugby Canada holds U-17 Development Camp

149
Rugby Canada logo

Submitted by Jared Hidber – Rugby Canada/Photograph by Fran Mason – Rugby Canada

March 25, 2013 Victoria, BC – Canada’s Under 17 Men’s National Talent Development camp started the weekend of March 22nd and will run to the 30th at Shawnigan Lake School on Vancouver Island and the Canadian Rugby Centre of Excellence in Langford, BC. A total of 48 players have been invited to this development camp after being selected from regional East and West camps that were held this past fall.

It will be a very intense and physical camp as explained by the U-17 Head Coach Jim Delaney: “Players will be assessed on several levels, including the 1600m (run), broad Jump, and 40-metre sprints,” said Delaney”. “Following physical testing, players will be put through a series of skill assessments, looking at catch and pass, tackle and committing defender/running lines abilities.”

Although no national team will be selected at this level, Rugby Canada’s National Academy Program Manager Mike Shelley explains the larger purpose of this weekend.

“We won’t be selecting a national team at this level because we’re looking to keep a bigger group of athletes involved so we’re not missing out on any talented players in line with Rugby Canada’s Long Term Rugby Development.”

Rugby Canada -Fran Mason

The boys will be put through their paces at the U-17 Development Camp being held this week at Shawnigan Lake School and at Rugby Canada’s Centre of Excellence in Langford. (photo by Fran Mason- Rugby Canada)

By ensuring a larger group of players receive world-class training at Shawnigan Lake School and in Langford, Rugby Canada is ensuring the development of these players towards Canada’s junior and senior teams.

“Rugby Canada’s Long Term Rugby Development includes getting more players involved and improving the quality of the added players involved in game situations,” said Shelley from the Centre of Excellence in Langford.

“These guys are working towards playing for the U18 National Team, which will be their first chance to represent Canada and this is a part of our four-year development plan for these players to represent Canada at the U20 level.”

There will be two games played between East and West. The first takes place at Shawnigan Lake School on Tuesday the 26th at 5:30pm. The second game will be at the Center of Excellence in Langford and is also going to start at 5:30pm.

This will be an opportunity for the players to show off what they have accomplished since given work to do at home over the fall from the East and West camps.

Canada West Players- (High School) Club

Nicholas Allen – (Mulgrave) Capilano RFC

Luke Bradley – (Port Alberni) Port Alberni Black Sheep

Alexi Bonnis – (St. Georges) Vancouver Rowing Club

Drew Coles – (Southridge) Bayside Sharks

Nicholas Collett – (Southridge) Bayside Sharks

Andrew Cupido – (Edmonton Christian HS) Nor’Western

Nico Docolas – (Elgin Park) Bayside Sharks

Jason Hignell – (Yale Seconday School) Abbotsford RFC

Brent Hofstede – (Edmonton High School) Nor’Western

Nolan Howell – (Hugh McRoberts Secondary School) Richmond RFC

Marc Levin – (St. Georges) Vancouver Rowing Club

Charlie Macdonald – (Rockridge) Capilano RFC

Jonathan Manderson – (West Vancouver) Capilano RFC

Austen McDonald – (Paul Kane High School) St. Albert RC

Jackson McDonough – (Western Canada High School) Calgary Canucks

Mitchell Mehlenbacher – (Rockridge) Capilano RFC

Chad Monai-Brophy – (Auston O’Brien) St. Albert

Sean Murray – (Brookswood) Langley RFC

Jack Nyren – (Oak Bay High School) Castaway Wanderers RFC

Reegan O’Gorman – (Churchill) Vancouver Rowing Club

Anthony Oswald – (West Vancouver) Capilano RFC

Connor Sampson – (Charles Tupper) Burnaby Lake RC

Tim Stephens – (Southridge) Bayside Sharks

Taitusi Vikilani – (Windermere) Burnaby Lake RC

 

Canada East Players- (High School) Club

Justin Aylward – (Holy Spirit High Spirit) Bayman

Jean Bernard – (Ecole Mitchelll Montcalm) Abenakis

Adam Burford – (Sinclair Secondary School) Oshawa Vikings

Brendan Blaikie – (Brother Andre CHS) Markam Irish

Mathew Carrick – (Bill Crothers Secondary School) Markham Irish

Jack Caylor – (Upper Canada College) Toronto Nomads

Tristan Chappelle – (Oromocto High School) Loyalists

Jared Chen – (TA Blakelock) Oakville Crusaders

Andrew Coe – (Bill Crothers Secondary School) Markham Irish

Trenton Cooper – (Uxbridge Secondary School) Oshawa Vikings

Paul Dorland – (St. Theresa of Lisieux) Aurora Barbarians

Ethan Ferguson – (Brantford CI) Brantford Harequins

Nicolas Gattrell – (Barrie North) Barrie

Jonathan Grant – (Donald A Wilson) Ajax Wanderers

Kain Hamilton – (Sinclair Secondary Secondary) Oshawa Vikings

Carter Landry – (Sinclair Secondary School) Oshawa Vikings

Troy Mathews – (Bill Crothers Secondary School) Markham Irish

Peter Milazzo – (Crescent) Toronto Saracens

Aidan O’Brien – (Appleby) Oakville Crusaders

Mitchell Recher – (Chateauguay) Ormstown

John Stewart – (Sinclair Secondary School) Ajax Wanderers

Ben Risi – (Stouffville DSS) Aurora Barbarians

Mathew Tierney – (St. Ignatious of Loyola) Blue

Maclain Wakefield – (Lorne Park SS) Oakville Crusaders

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!