Halle Pratt and the Calgary Aquabelles lead first day at 2013 Canadian Espoir Championships

349
synchrocanada1

Louis Daignault (ISN)

May 30, 2013, Nepean, Ont (ISN) – Halle Pratt posted the best score in figures then helped her Calgary Aquabelles club win the gold medal in the team combo event in the 13-15 age group on Thursday to open the 2013 Canadian Espoir Championships in synchronized swimming.

In the team combo final, the Aquabelles totaled 73.083 performing a routine paying tribute to the Olympics. Montreal Synchro was second at 70.867 and Toronto’s Variety Village Synchro was third at 66.567.

”It was a really exciting moment for our team to get the gold medals,” said Pratt. ”It’s a program we have been working on since last September. The biggest challenge in a competition is to keep everyone focused and duplicate what we’ve done in practice.”

In figures, the 13-year-old Pratt totaled 72.568 followed by Audrey Joly of Dollard Synchro in second at 71.508 and Paige Hopper of the Aquabelles third at 70.733.

”Figures is always a hard event,” said Pratt. ”It’s all about concentration and keeping focused on what you have to do.”

The top-25 in the figures event advanced to the second phase of the 13-15 national team trials which is scheduled for Sunday June 2. The top-16 in the second phase will then be invited to participate in a final selection camp which will finalize the 10-member roster.

Here are the 25 swimmers to advance to the second phase of the 13-15 national team trials on June 2:

-ARMSTRONG, Emily (Toronto, ON, Variety Village Synchro)

-BAILLARGEON, Jasmine (Saint-Rédempteur, QC, Montréal Synchro)

-BARNES, Sabrina (Guelph, ON, Granite Synchro)

-BAUER, Breanne (Calgary, AB, Calgary Aquabelles)

-BUCHAL, Shae (London, ON, London Synchro Club)

-CÔTÉ, Andrée-Anne (L’Ancienne-Lorette, QC, Synchro Elite de Quebec )

-ENGLAND, Aerin (Burlington, ON, Olympium Synchro)

-GHETA, Maria (Montréal, QC, Synchro Laval)

-GURNEY, Teghyn (Toronto, ON, Variety Village Synchro)

-HEITSHU, Brooke (Puslinch, ON, Variety Village Synchro)

-JOBIN, Maude (Mascouche, QC, Montreal Synchro)

-JOLY, Audrey (Saint-Eustache, QC, Dollard Synchro)

-KLODT, Grace (Ajax, ON, Variety Village Synchro)

-MACMILLAN, Natalie (Toronto, ON, Variety Village Synchro)

-MATTSON, Stephanie (Calgary, AB, Calgary Aquabelles)

-MCGUIRE, Gwendolyn (Sherwood Park, AB, Aurora Synchro)

-OZIKIZLER, Meghan (Toronto, ON, Granite Synchro)

-PELLEY, Morgan (Calgary, AB, Calgary Aquabelles)

-PÉPIN, Clarence (Laval, QC, Synchro Laval)

-PLAMONDON, Alicia (Lac-Beauport, QC, SynchroÉlite de Québec)

-PRATT, Halle (Calgary, AB, Calgary Aquabelles)

-ROY, Melody (Sainte-Madeleine, QC, Les Vestales)

-SHANTZ, Jordan (West Montrose, ON, KW Synchro)

-ZAVITZ, Joelle (Guelph, ON, Granite Synchro)

ZHOU, Angela (Edmonton, AB, Aurora Synchro)

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY