Voth Leads Spartans At Coquitlam Cheetahs Meet

108
trinity western_spartans1

Mark Janzen

June 10, 2013, Coquitlam, BC (ISN) – Trinity Western’s Chris Voth (Abbotsford, B.C.) had the race of his life in the 5000m to lead the Spartans at the Coquitlam Cheetahs Annual Jesse Bent Memorial Meet as he finished first with a time of 14:46.10 at Percy Perry Stadium Sunday.

Voth led a Spartans contingent that was competing in its third meet in the Lower Mainland in just over a week as part of an effort to push for an outdoor aspect to the Canada West and CIS competition schedule. The University of Alberta and the University of Victoria also competed in this week’s three-event series.

This past weekend’s meet, hosted by the Coquitlam Cheetahs, was also the Canada Games Trials for Team B.C. It’s expected the team will officially be announced later this week.

Click here for full results from the meet.

While there were plenty of quality performances from current Spartans, it was future Spartan Regan Yee (South Hazelton, B.C.), who made waves by winning the 2000m steeplechase, and beating the Spartans Fiona Benson (Dawson Creek, B.C.), with a time of 7:00.20. Benson finished second in 7:01.91.

Also of note, was the performance of Canadian Paralympian Dustin Walsh (Coquitlam, B.C.), who broke the T11 Canadian 400m record, with a time of 53.00. Walsh, who was also the previous record-holder, bettered his old mark of 53.05. Spartans track athlete Dylan Williamson (Langley, B.C.) is Walsh’s guide runner.

TRINITY WESTERN RESULTS

WOMEN

100m (16-22)

Preliminaries

Heat 1

7th – Ashleigh Varona – 13.94

100m (22-99)

1st – Liza Whitehead – 12.57

200m (22-99)

4th – Leah Robinson – 32.66

400m (16-22)

Preliminaries

Heat 1

3rd – Meg Harradine – 1:03.45

400m (20-99)

3rd – Anastasia Pearse – 57.34

7th – Leah Robinson – 1:14.04

800m (16-22)

Preliminaries

Heat 3

2nd – Meg Harradine – 2:15.17

5000m (16-22)

1st – Fiona Benson – 18:40.74

100m Hurdles (20-99)

1st – Anastasia Pearse – 14.83

400m Hurdles (20-99)

2nd – Anastasia Pearse – 1:01.23

2000m Steeplechase (16-22)

2nd – Fiona Benson – 7:01.91

Long Jump (16-22)

7th – Ayla Akehurst – 5.15m

Triple Jump (16-22)

2nd – Ayla Akehurst – 10.94m

MEN

100m (16-22)

Preliminaries

Heat 2

1st – James Linde – 11.24q

3rd – Tunji Taylor-Lewis – 11.53

Heat 4

1st – Nick Ayin – 11.24q

Final

2nd – James Linde – 10.95

6th – Nick Ayin – 11.30

100m (16-22)

Preliminaries

Heat 1

4th – Nick Ayin – 23.01

Heat 4

2nd – Nathan George – 22.18q

Final

4th – Nathan George – 22.16

400m (16-22)

Heat 1

5th – Ross Brown – 54.58

Heat 3

1st – Nathan George – 50.51q

Final

3rd – Nathan George – 47.77

400m (20-99)

3rd – Lucas Ference – 50.96

800m (16-22)

Preliminaries

Heat 2

6th – Lucas Ference – 1:57.40

Heat 3

10th – Nathan Goodwin – 2:05.43

1500m (16-22)

8th – Chris Voth – 3:56.74

5000m (16-22)

1st – Chris Voth – 14:46.10

4th – Joel De Schiffart – 15:01.02

110m Hurdles (20-99)

1st – Calum Innes – 15.00

3000m Steeplechase (16-22)

3rd – Joel De Schiffart – 9:21.08

7th – Blair Johnston – 9:59.35

Shot Put (20-99)

3rd – Ralph Alvaro – 10.27m

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!