Seven McGillians among record Canadian delegation of 442 at FISU Games

239
2013 FISU World University Games in Kazan, Russia

2013 FISU World University Games in Kazan, Russia


 
KAZAN, Russia – Seven student-athletes from McGill University will be participating at the 27th FISU world university summer games, which gets under way on Friday in Kazan, Russia, and once again Canada will be among the largest delegations at the biennial competition.
 
The gang of McGillians include basketball point-guard Dianna Ros of Montreal, rugby players Brianna Miller of Pointe Claire, Que., and Caroline Suchorski of Kirkland, Que., swimmers Steven Bielby, also from Pointe Claire, and Katie Caldwell of White Rock, B.C., in addition to synchro swimmer Gabriella Brisson of Calgary and fencer Jean-Marc Turk of Ottawa.
 
The Universiade is the second largest sporting event in the world after the Summer Olympics in terms of number of athletes and countries. More than 10,000 competitors from over 160 nations are expected in Kazan.
 
A total of 442 individuals will wear the Maple Leaf at the FISU world university games, including 309 student-athletes, both record numbers for Canada. Not included in the official tally are 14 Canadian referees and judges who will also be part of the event.
 
The sport of track and field is sending the most athletes to Russia with 51, followed by swimming (38), women’s soccer (20), men’s soccer (19) and fencing (16). Rugby sevens and synchronized swimming both make their Universiade debut in 2013.
 
No less than 18 Canadian Olympians will compete in Kazan, including eight in swimming, five in track and field, two in weightlifting, and one each in badminton, artistic gymnastics and rhythmic gymnastics.
 
While the official dates of the Games are July 6 to 17, Canadians will be in action on Friday (July 5) in women’s and men’s soccer, men’s water polo, badminton and synchronized swimming.
 
The country’s flag-bearer for the opening ceremonies will be announced Friday evening at the official Team Canada reception hosted by Canada’s Ambassador to Russia, the Honourable John Sloan. The ceremonies are set for Saturday night at Kazan Arena, the largest stadium in the Volga region with a seating capacity of close to 50,000, and can be seen live on www.fisu.tv starting at 9:30 p.m. Kazan Time (1:30 p.m. Eastern Time).
 
“We are very excited to be in Kazan for what promises to be an exceptional event,” said chef de mission Theresa Hanson from the University of British Columbia. “The organizing committee has done a remarkable job and there is no doubt our Canadian student-athletes will live a memorable experience over the next two weeks.”
 
A Canadian delegation of 246 athletes won eight medals at the 2011 Summer Universiade in Shenzhen, China, including five silver and three bronze.
 
Team Canada website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/summer/2013 
Team Canada Twitter: @CDNUniversiade
Summer Universiade website: www.kazan2013.com/en

Below is a complete list of Canadian participants for the Kazan Games, sorted by sport, and including schools and hometowns.
 
CANADIAN DELEGATION: 2013 SUMMER UNIVERSIADE
 
MISSION STAFF
 
Theresa Hanson – Chef de Mission (University of British Columbia)
Mary MacDonald – Assistant Chef de Mission (CIS)
Michel Bélanger – Communications Manager (CIS)
Lia Taha Cheng – Delegation Official (CIS)
Pierre Lafontaine – Delegation Official (CIS)
Kirill Kagner – Canadian Ambassy
Olya Ovtchinnikova – Delegation Official/Translator 
Martine LeBlanc – Administration Manager (Université de Moncton)
Danika Smith – Accreditation Manager (University of Ottawa)
Mike Havey – Transportation Manager (University of Windsor)
Greg Ryan – Technical Manager (University of Alberta- Augustana)
Mathieu Dauphinais – Communications Officer (University of Montreal)
Nicole Betker – Communications Officer (University of Saskatchewan)
Jennifer Elliot – Communications Officer (University of Ottawa)
Jill Clark – Communications Officer (University of Toronto)
Matt Zambonin – Photographer (Freestyle Photography)
Dory Boyer – Chief Medical Officer (University of British Columbia)
Dinah Hampson – Chief Therapist (University of Toronto)
Devin Nielsen – Physician
Mike Nicholls – Physician (University of Saskatchewan)
Jessica Butler – Physician (Carleton University)
Lee Schofield – Physician (University of Toronto)
Jack Ceaser – Physician (Northern Ontario School of Medicine)
Lois Pohlod – Therapist (PT) (University of Alberta)
Jacques Lavergne – Therapist (PT) (Université Laval)
Laura Lundquist – Therapist (PT) (Dalhousie University)
Rhonda Shishkin – Therapist (PT) (University of Saskatchewan)
Victoria Wiltshire – Therapist (AT) (Queen’s University)
Kurt Stevenson – Therapist (AT) (Saint Mary’s University)
Tanya Rank – Therapist (AT) (Simon Fraser University)
Kristy Wiltshire – Therapist (MT)
Kim Mark-Goldworthy – Therapist (MT)
Allison Tovell – Clinic Manager
Antoine Atallah – Medical Missions Manager
David Lawrence – Medical Extern (University of Toronto)
 
ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS – MEN
 
Athletes (school / hometown)
Evan Cruz (Dalhousie / Halifax, N.S.)
Tariq Dowers (York / Mississauga, Ont.)
Aiden Marsden (Academy of Art / Edmonton, Alta.)
Cory Paterson (Iowa / Oakville, Ont.)
Joshua Stuart (BC Institute of Technology / Richmond, B.C.)
 

Staff (hometown)                   

Coach: Christopher Foo           (Mississauga, Ont.)
Team Leader: William Greg Jackson (Oakville, Ont.) 
 
ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS – WOMEN
 
Athletes (school / hometown)
Ellie Black (Dalhousie / Halifax, N.S.)
Erica Devereaux (Memorial / Logy Bay, Nfld.)
Sarah Flett (Manitoba / Winnipeg, Man.)
Natalie Gervais (Winnipeg / Winnipeg, Man.)
Mackenzie Itcush (Mount Royal / Calgary, Alta.)
 

Staff (hometown)       

Coach: David Kikuchi (Halifax, N.S.)
Coach: Jeremy Mosier (Calgary, Alta.)
Team Leader: Rachelle Valel (Winnipeg, Man.)
 
ATHLETICS
 
Female athletes (school / hometown)
Lindsey Bergevin (Alberta / Leduc, Alta.)
Khamica Bingham (Toronto / Brampton, Ont.)                       
Robin Bone (Western / London, Ont.)            
Alicia Brown (Toronto / Ottawa, Ont.)            
Rayann Chin (Southern Methodist / Pickering, Ont.)              
Helen Crofts (Simon Fraser / Vancouver, B.C.)          
Shai-Anne Davis (York / Richmond, Ont.)                 
Jessica Furlan (Nebraska / Regina, Sask.)       
Chantelle Groenewoud (Illinois / North Vancouver, B.C.)      
Kimberly Hyacinthe (UQAM / Terrebonne, Que.)
Rhiannon Johns (Alabama at Birmingham / Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.)    
Emma Kimoto (Indiana / Richmond, B.C.)                 
Michelle Kinsella (Louisville / Whitby, Ont.)              
Julie Labonté (Arizona / Sainte-Justine, Que.)
Annie Leblanc (Oregon / Repentigny, Que.)   
Rachael McIntosh (Calgary / Bridgewater, N.S.)         
Noelle Montcalm (Windsor / Windsor, Ont.)              
Christabel Nettey (Arizona State / Surrey, B.C.)                     
Sabrina Nettey (UBC / Surrey, B.C.)               
Kristin Obrochta (York / Mississauga, Ont.)   
Jessica Smith (Simon Fraser / North Vancouver, B.C.)           
Jillian Weir (Oregon / Kingston, Ont.)             
Sarah Wells (Toronto / Unionville, Ont.)                    
Chelsea Whalen (Florida State / Liverpool, N.S.)        
                                   

Male athletes (school / hometown)

Patrick Arbour (Ottawa / Ottawa, Ont.)                       
Benjamin Ayesu-Attah (Idaho / Coquitlam, B.C.)       
Shawnacy Barber (Akron / Toronto, Ont.)                  
Matthew Brisson (Western / St. Thomas, Ont.)           
Ryan Brockerville (Simon Fraser / Marystown, Nfld.)
Lucas Bruchet (UBC / White Rock, B.C.)
Evan Dunfee (UBC / Richmond, B.C.)                       
Jeremy Eckert (Regina / Regina, Sask.)                       
Sam Effah (Calgary / Calgary, Alta.)              
Inaki Gomez (Calgary / Vancouver, B.C.)      
Daniel Harper (South Plains / Brampton, Ont.)                       
Timothy Hendry-Gallagher (Guelph / Parry Sound, Ont.)       
Brandon Lord (Georgia / Whistler, B.C.)                    
Django Lovett (New Mexico / Surrey, B.C.)               
Segun Makinde (Ottawa / Ottawa, Ont.)                      
Timothy Nedow (Depaul / Brockville, Ont.)               
Kyle Nielsen (Washington / Coquitlam, B.C.) 
Andrew Nixon (Guelph / Guelph, Ont.)                      
Tait Nystuen (Regina / Regina, Sask.)             
Cody Parker (Alaska Anchorage / Comox, B.C.)                    
Ross Proudfoot (Guelph / Lively, Ont.)                      
Jeremy Rae (Notre Dame / Fort Erie, Ont.)                 
Michael Robertson (Ottawa / Williamstown, Ont.)      
Brendon Rodney (Long Island / Toronto, Ont.)                      
Anthony Romaniw (Guelph / Guelph, Ont.)               
Taylor Stewart (Western / London, Ont.)                    
Benjamin Thorne (UBC / Kitimat, B.C.)                     
 

Staff (school / hometown)      

Head Coach: Les Gramantik (Calgary / Calgary, Alta.)           
Team Manager: Ingrid Ruys (Victoria / Victoria, B.C.)           
Coach: Richard Parkinson (York / Stouffville, Ont.)  
Coach: Bob Westman (Toronto /Toronto, Ont.)
Coach: Wes Moerman (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)     
Coach: Chris Moulton (Guelph / Guelph, Ont.)          
Coach: Frank Erle (Western / London, Ont.)   
Massage Therapist: Carolyn Daubeny (Vancouver, B.C.)
Physiotherapist: Sean Campbell (Vancouver, B.C.)
 
BADMINTON
 

Female athletes (school / hometown)

Alexandra Bruce (Western / Toronto, Ont.)                
Roxanne Fraser (UQAM / Shawinigan, Que.)
Adrianna Giuffre (Western / Calgary, Alta.)               
Stéphanie Pakenham (Laval / Quebec City, Que.)      
Bethany So (Toronto / Sarnia, Ont.)                
 

Male athletes (school / hometown)

François Bourret (UQAM / Loretteville, Que.)
Philippe Charron (Montreal / Montreal, Que.)             
Philippe Gaumond (UQAM / Saint-Hyacinthe, Que.) 
Martin Giuffre (Western / Calgary, Alta.)       
Andrew Lau (Humber College / Toronto, Ont.)          
Andrew Wilkinson (Toronto / Toronto, Ont.)             
 

Staff (affiliation / hometown)

Team leader/Coach: Stéphane Cadieux (Badminton Canada / Cornwall, Ont.)
 
BASKETBALL – MEN
 

Athletes (school / hometown)

Kevin Pangos (Gonzaga / Holland Landing, Ont.)
Brady Heslip (Baylor / Burlington, Ont.)
Kyle Wiltjer (Kentucky / Portland, Ore.)
Melvin Ejim (Iowa State / Toronto, Ont.)
Thomas Scrubb (Carleton / Richmond, B.C.)
Mangisto Arop (Indiana State / Edmonton, Alta.)
Daniel Mullings (New Mexico State / Toronto, Ont.)
Philip Scrubb (Carleton / Richmond, B.C.)
Dwight Powell (Stanford / Toronto, Ont.)
Jordan Bachynski (Arizona State / Calgary, Alta.)
Murphy Burnatowski (Colgate / Waterloo, Ont.)
Owen Klassen (Acadia / Kingston, Ont.)
 

Staff (school or affiliation)

Head Coach: Jay Triano (Canada Basketball)
Assistant Coach: Greg Francis (Waterloo)
Assistant Coach: John Campbell (Toronto)
Assistant Coach: Shawn Swords (Laurentian)
Athletic Therapist: Sam Gibbs            
Video Coordinator: Kade Beard                     
Team Manager: Patrick Tatham                      
Statistician: Scottie Stats                      
 
BASKETBALL – WOMEN
 

Athletes (school / hometown)

Dianna Ros (McGill / Montreal, Que.)
Miah-Marie Langlois (Windsor / Windsor, Ont.)
Korissa Williams (Windsor / Windsor, Ont.)
Kris Young (UBC / North Vancouver, B.C.)
Rachelle Coward (Charleston Southern / Dartmouth, N.S.)
Erin Chambers (Simon Fraser / Mission, B.C.)
Kara Spotton (Colorado State / Belleville, Ont.)
Lindsay Ledingham (Regina / Regina, Sask.)
Taijah Campbell (Virginia Tech / Ajax, Ont.)
Tessa Kreiger (Windsor / London, Ont.)
Dalyce Emmerson (Saskatchewan / Prince Albert, Sask.)
 

Staff (school or affiliation)

Head Coach: Fabian McKenzie (Cape Breton)                       
Assistant Coach: Michèle Bélanger (Toronto)
Assistant Coach: Chantal Vallée (Windsor)
Team Manager: Jeff Speedy (UNB)
Therapist: Patrice Pepin                                                          
Head of Delegation: Denise Dignard (Canada Basketball)
 
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
 

Female athletes (school / hometown)

Melissa Humana-Paredes (York / Toronto, Ont.)
Taylor Pischke (Manitoba / Winnipeg, Man.)
Rachel Cockrell (Manitoba / Winnipeg, Man.)
Charlotte Sider (Toronto / Ottawa, Ont.)
 

Female athletes (school / hometown)

Grant O’Gorman (York / Scarborough, Ont.)
Samuel Pedlow (Western / Barrie, Ont.)
 

Staff (school or affiliation / hometown)

Coach: Eddie Coleman (Volleyball Canada / Toronto, Ont.)  
Coach: Hernan Humana (York University / Toronto, Ont.)    
Coach: Laura Inward (University of Toronto / Toronto, Ont.)
Head of delegation: Marc Stromme (Volleyball Canada / Windsor, Ont.)
 
DIVING
 
Male athlete (school / hometown)
Cody Yano (NAIT / Edmonton, Alta.)
 

Staff (hometown)

Reuben Ross (Regina, Sask.)              
 
FENCING
 
Female athletes (school / hometown)
Chantel Helwer (Manitoba / Moncton, N.B.)              
Valérie Hogues (Montreal / Montreal, Que.)               
Karis Langvand (Calgary / Red Deer, Alta.)                
Vivian Poon (Western / Mississauga, Ont.)     
Aimée Schryer (Saskatchewan / Saskatoon, Sask.)     
 
Male athletes (school / hometown)
Haig Basmadjian (UBC / Calgary, Alta.)                     
Cédric Boutet (Concordia / Laval, Que.)                     
Scott Dudiak (Saskatchewan / Saskatoon, Sask.)        
Julien Hogues (Concordia / Montreal, Que.)               
Kerr Hutchinson (Ottawa / Kingston, Ont.)                 
Marc-André Leblanc (Ottawa / Moncton, N.B.)                      
Paul Pietrusinski (Simon Fraser / North Vancouver, B.C.)
François Provencher (Carleton / Ottawa, Ont.)            
David Shorey (Simon Fraser / Vancouver, B.C.)        
Jean-Marc Turk (McGill / Ottawa, Ont.)                     
John Wright (Ottawa / Ottawa, Ont.)               
 

Staff (school / hometown)

Coach: Patricia Howes (RMC / Montreal, Que.)
Team Leader: Jacques Cardyn (Montreal, Que.)
 
RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS
 
Athletes (school / hometown)
Kelsey Anderson (Okanagan College / Vernon, B.C.)                        
Kelsey Titmarsh (Ryerson / Thornhill, Ont.)               
 

Staff (hometown)

Team Leader: Tatsiana Kastsenkava (Maple, Ont.)
 
RUGBY 7 – MEN
 
Athletes (school / hometown)
Andrew Battaglia (California, Berkeley / Richmond Hill, Ont.)
Byron Boville (Guelph / Barrie, Ont.)
Justin Chan (Western / Brantford, Ont.)
Jonathan Hill (UBC / Edmonton, Alta.)
Eric Howard (Guelph / Ottawa, Ont.)
Caleb Jordan (Concordia / Montreal, Que.)
Richard Lebel (Waterloo / Waterloo, Ont.)                 
Liam Murphy-Burke (UBC / White Rock, B.C.)
Joe Newman (Guelph / Waterloo, Ont.)
Ade Ojo (Western / Whitby, Ont.)
Riley Saliken (RMC / Abbotsford, B.C.)
Matt Taylor (RMC / Bridgewater, N.S.)
 
Staff (school or affiliation / hometown)
Head Coach: Sean McDonaugh (RMC / Montreal, Que.)
Assistant Coach: Cory Hector (Guelph / Cambridge, Ont.)
Therapist: Danielle Mah (Rugby Canada / Vancouver, B.C.)
 
RUGBY 7 – WOMEN
 
Athletes (school / hometown)
Jean Baker (Saint Mary’s / Argyle Shore, P.E.I.)
Kehla Guimond (Victoria / Victoria, B.C.)
Chelsea Guthrie (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Kathleen Keller (Laval / Quebec City, Que.)
Sarah Meng (Ottawa / Waterloo, Ont.)
Brianna Miller (McGill / Pointe-Claire, Que.)
Tiera Thomas-Reynolds (York / Scarborough, Ont.)
Natasha Smith (Carleton / Ottawa, Ont.)
Shannon Spurrell (Guelph / Haley Station, Ont.)
Caroline Suchorski (McGill / Kirkland, Que.)
Karla Telidetzki (Toronto / Edmonton, Alta.)
Natasha Watcham-Roy (Ottawa / Gatineau, Que.)      
 
Staff (school or affiliation / hometown)
Head Coach: Matt Parrish (Alberta / Sherwood Park, Alta.)
Assistant Coach: Joe Costello (York / Toronto, Ont.)
Team Leader: Meaghan Howat (Rugby Canada / Langford, B.C.)
Therapist: Caitlin McCuaig (Cobourg, Ont.)
 
SHOOTING
 
Female athletes (school / hometown)
Kelsey Bjorkman (Saskatchewan / Fenton, Sask.)                  
Christine King (Saskatchewan / Prince Albert, Sask.) 
 
Male athletes (school / hometown)
Jeremy Gyoerick (Saskatchewan / Prince Albert, Sask.)         
 
Staff (hometown)
Team leader: Lisa Borgerson (Rockglen, Sask.)
 
SOCCER – MEN
 
Athletes (school / hometown)
Sotiri Varlokostas (York / Toronto, Ont.)
Jonathan Viscosi (Buffalo / Ottawa, Ont.)
Dominic Bell (Western / Waterloo, Ont.)
Paul Clerc (UBC / Coquitlam, B.C.)
Nafi Dicko-Raynauld (Laval / Gatineau, Que.)
Alexandre Haddad (Montreal / Montreal, Que.)
Eduardo Herrera (Montreal / Montreal, Que.)
Niko Saler (Alberta / Lethbridge, Alta.)
Eric Amato (Western / Toronto, Ont.)
Dylan Bams (Toronto / Fanny Bay, B.C.)
Andrew Hood (Alberta / Calgary, Alta.)
Marcus Johnstone (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Joey Kewin (Carleton / London, Ont.)
Matt Medoruma (Lethbridge / Lethbridge, Alta.)
Colin Parenteau-Michon (Montreal / Montreal, Que.)
Marco Visintin (UBC / Vancouver, B.C.)
Mario Kovacevic (Toronto / Woodbridge, Ont.)
Robbie Murphy (Guelph / Ottawa, Ont.)
Mark Reilly (McMaster / Hamilton, Ont.)
 
Staff (school / hometown)
Head coach: Pat Raimondo (Montreal / Pointe-Claire, Que.)              
Assistant coach: Rock Basacco (Western / London, Ont.)
Assistant coach: Randy Bardock (Lethbridge / Lethbridge, Alta.)
Team leader: Vladimir Pavlicik (Concordia / Guelph, Ont.)
Physiotherapist: Emmanuelle Pilon (Montreal / Montreal, Que.)
 
SOCCER – WOMEN
 
Athletes (school / hometown)
Rachel Bedek (Carleton / St. Thomas, Ont.)
Kristen Funk (Trinity Western / Calgary, Alta.)
Kelly Cook (UBC / Maple Ridge, B.C.)
Jilian Dietrich (Trinity Western / Calgary, Alta.)
Shalla Kadima (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Julie Lafreniere (Manitoba / Winnipeg, Man.)
Victoria Saccomani (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Kelsey Tikka (Wilfrid Laurier / Thunder Bay, Ont.)
Natalie Boyd (Trinity Western / Surrey, B.C.)
Constance De Chantal Dumont (Montreal / Saint-Alexandre, Que.)
Elise Emmott (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Julia Francki (Ottawa / Orleans, Ont.)
Veronica Mazella (Carleton / Sudbury, Ont.)
Carleigh Miller (Alberta / St. Albert, Alta.)
Jaclyn Sawicki (Victoria / Coquitlam, B.C.)
Meagan Cormier (Regina / Regina, Sask.)
Julia Ignacio (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Pilar Khoury (Ottawa / Ottawa, Ont.)  
Heather Lund (Alberta / Red Deer, Alta.)       
Jackie Tessier (Queen’s / Winnipeg, Man.)     
 
Staff (school / hometown)
Head coach: Liz Jepsen (Alberta / St. Albert, Alta.)                
Assistant coach: Steve Johnson (Ottawa / Ottawa, Ont.)
Team leader: Tino Fusco (Mount Royal / Calgary, Alta.)
Goalie coach / Video: Krista Gavin (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)
Athletic Therapist: Crissy McPhee (Ottawa / Pointe-Claire, Que.)
 
SWIMMING
 
Female athletes (school / hometown)
Katie Caldwell (McGill / White Rock, B.C.)   
Geneviève Cantin (Laval / Jonquière, Que.)               
Lindsay Delmar (Calgary / Calgary, Alta.)                  
Jade Dusablon (Cegep Ste-Foy / Quebec City, Que.)
Alisha Harricharan (Guelph / Brampton, Ont.)                       
Stephanie Horner (Victoria / Beaconsfield, Que.)       
Savannah King (UBC / Vernon, B.C.)            
Caroline Lapierre-Lemire (UQTR / Rouyn-Noranda, Que.)    
Brittany MacLean (Georgia / Etobicoke, Ont.)            
Sandrine Mainville (Cegep Edouard-Montpetit / Boucherville, Que.) 
Heather Maitland (Toronto / Toronto, Ont.)                
Ashley McGregor (Texas A&M / Pointe-Claire, Que.)
Marni Oldershaw (Michigan / Oakville, Ont.)             
Tianna Rissling (Calgary / Redcliff, Alta.)                  
Katerine Savard (Cegep Ste-Foy / Cap-Rouge, Que.)  
Paige Schultz (Toronto / Toronto, Ont.)                      
Brooklyn Snodgrass (Indiana / Calgary, Alta.)            
Gabrielle Soucisse (Montreal / Montreal, Que.)                      
Tera Van Beilen (UBC / Oakville, Ont.)                     
 
Male athletes (school / hometown)
Coleman Allen (UBC / Barrie, Ont.)               
Kelly Aspinall (UBC / Nanoose Bay, B.C.)    
Steven Bielby (McGill / Pointe-Claire, Que.)  
Jason Block (Calgary / Calgary, Alta.)            
Will Brothers (Victoria / Victoria, B.C.)                      
Zack Chetrat (Toronto / Oakville, Ont.)                      
Xavier Desharnais (Montreal / Sherbrooke, Que.)      
Frank Despond (Toronto / Milgrove, Ont.)                 
Richard Funk (Michigan / Edmonton, Alta.)   
Tommy Gossland (UBC / Nanaimo, B.C.)                  
Eric Hedlin (Victoria / Victoria, B.C.)             
Aimeson King (Victoria / Toronto, Ont.)                    
Edward Liu (Toronto / Toronto, Ont.)             
Chris Manning (Toronto / Brantford, Ont.)                 
Dominique Massie-Martel (Laval / Ottawa, Ont.)                    
Alec Page (Victoria / Cortes Island, B.C.)       
David Sharpe (Dalhousie / Halifax, N.S.)       
Gleb Suvorov (Calgary / Toronto, Ont.)                      
Russell Wood (Calgary / Calgary, Alta.)                     
 
Staff (affiliation or school / hometown)
High Performance Director: John Atkinson (National Team / Ottawa, Ont.)
Team Leader: Lance Cansdale (Halifax, N.S.)
Manager: Bette El-Hawary (Halifax, N.S.)
Coach: Jan Bidrman (National Swim Centre / Calgary, Alta.)
Coach: Ryan Mallette (Victoria Academy / Victoria, B.C.)
Coach: Jozsef Nagy (National Swim Centre / Vancouver, B.C.)
Coach: Marc-André Pelletier (CSQ / Quebec City, Que.)
Coach: Steve Price (UBC / Vancouver, B.C.)
Coach (open water): Mohamed Marouf (CALAC / Montreal, Que.)
Massage Therapist: Brian Beckwith (Halifax, N.S.)
Massage Therapist: Rick Pelletier (Calgary, Alta.)
Biomechanist: Ryan Atkison (Toronto, Ont.)
Biomechanist: Allan Wrigley (Victoria, B.C.)
Video Analyst: Graham Olson (Vancouver, B.C.)
 
SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
 
Athletes (school / hometown)
Janelle Ball (John Abbott / Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Que.)        
Gabriella Brisson (McGill / Calgary, Alta.)                 
Rachel Fréchette (Concordia / Deux-Montagnes, Que.)          
Caroline Larcher-Landry (Ahuntsic / Gatineau, Que.)            
Rebecca Maule (Concordia / Guelph, Ont.)                
Katie MacLeod (John Abbott / Pointe-Claire, Que.)    
Samantha Nealon (Concordia / Morriston, Ont.)                     
Lisa Sanders (Concordia / Gormley, Ont.)                  
 
Staff
Coach: Anastasia Goutseva
Coach: Kara Kalin
Team Leader: Isabelle Lecompte
 
TENNIS
 
Female athletes (school / hometown)
Dominique Harmath (Rice / Toronto, Ont.)                
Christina Rustscheff (Queens of Charlotte / Toronto, Ont.)
Kristina Sanjevic (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.) 
 
Male athletes (school / hometown)
Philip Anderson (New Mexico / Halifax, N.S.)                       
Christiaan Lee-Daigle (Queens of Charlotte / Tecumseh, Ont.)                       
Isade Juneau (Indiana – Bloomington / Repentigny, Que.)
                       
Staff
Head coach: Scott Hurtubise   
 
VOLLEYBALL – MEN
 
Athletes (school / hometown)
Derek Nieroda (Manitoba / Headingley, Man.)
Nicholas Hoag (Cegep Sherbrooke / Sherbrooke, Que.)
Marc Howatson (Trinity Western / Victoria, B.C.)
Braden McLean (Saskatchewan / Birch Hills, Sask.)
Daniel Jansen Van Doorn (Trinity Western / Langley, B.C.)
Colton de Man (Mount Royal / Calgary, Alta.)
Jay Blankenau (Calgary / Calgary, Alta.)
Steven Marshall (Trinity Western / Abbotsford, B.C.)
Lucas Van Berkel (Trinity Western / Edmonton, Alta.)
TJ Sanders (McMaster / London, Ont.)
Chris Voth (Manitoba / Winnipeg, Man.)
Chris Hoag (Calgary / Sherbrooke, Que.)
 
Staff (school or affiliation)
Head Coach: Larry McKay (Winnipeg )          
Assistant Coach: Steve Leknois (Royal Military College)
Assistant Coach: Tilen Kozamernik (Arkas – Turkish Pro League)                 
Therapist: Caroline Pelletier    
 
VOLLEYBALL – WOMEN
 
Athletes (school / hometown)
Tesca Andrew-Wasylik (Winnipeg / Unionville, Ont.)
Lisa Barclay (UBC / Brandon, Man.)
Lucy Charuk (Houston / Tsawwassen, B.C.)  
Dana Cranston (Colorado State / Fort St. John, B.C.)
Megan Cyr (North Carolina State / St. Andrews, Man.)
Kelci French (Trinity Western / Okotoks, Alta.)
Tabi Love (UCLA / Dauphin, Man.)
Shanice Marcelle (UBC / Victoria, B.C.)
Marie-Sophie Nadeau (Montreal / Saint-Aimé, Que.)
Kelly Nyhof (Humber College / Georgetown, Ont.)
Alicia Perrin (Trinity Western / Creston, B.C.)
Kyla Richey (UBC / Roberts Creek, B.C.)
 
Staff (affiliation or school / hometown)
Head Coach: Arnd Ludwig (Volleyball Canada / Ulm, Germany)
Assistant Coach: Olivier Trudel (Montreal / Montreal, Que.)
Team Leader: Gina Schmidt (Simon Fraser / Beaverlodge, Alta.)
Therapist: Ashley Beausoleil (Volleyball Canada / Winnipeg, Man.)
Statistician: Adam Schulz (Volleyball Canada / Kitchener, Ont.)

WATER POLO – MEN
 
Athletes (school / hometown)
Marko Bjelica (Toronto / Mississauga, Ont.)
Dusan Boskovic (Carleton / Ottawa, Ont.)      
Nikola Curcija (Calgary / Calgary, Alta.)
Matija Dabic (Heritage College / Gatineau, Que.)
Eric Graham (Regina / Regina, Sask.)
Oscar Henning (St. Mary’s U College / Calgary, Alta.)
David Lapins (Athabasca / Gatineau, Que.)
Nikola Mitrovic (Distance Education / Gatineau, Que.)
Martin Pelland (Distance Education / Montreal, Que.)
Connor Perry (BC Institute of Technology / Vancouver, B.C.)
Milan Radenovic (Calgary / Toronto, Ont.)
Daniel Sullivan (Calgary / North Vancouver, B.C.)
Devon Thumwood (Mount Royal / Calgary, Alta.)
 
Staff (affiliation / hometown)
Head Coach: Michel Roy (Water Polo Canada / Gatineau, Que.)
Assistant Coach: Robert Couillard (Blainville, Que.)
Manager: Sandra Lizé (Montreal, Que.)
 
WATER POLO – WOMEN
 
Athletes (school / hometown)
Claire Wright (Loyola Marymount / Toronto, Ont.)
Jessica Gaudreault (Indiana / Ottawa, Ont.)
Shelby Taylor (Indiana / Calgary, Alta.)
Gurpreet Sohi (Stanford / Delta, B.C.)
Cara Robinson (San Jose State / Calgary, Alta.)
Shae Fournier (Indiana / Winnipeg, Man.)
Kelly Mckee (California Berkeley / Calgary, Alta.)
Danika Kotylak (Hawaii / Maple Ridge, B.C.)
Taylor Molde (Hawaii / Regina, Sask.)
Rae Lekness (San Jose State / Calgary, Alta.)
Elyse Lemay-Lavoie (Ahuntsic College / Montreal, Que.)
Rebekka Steenkamer (Concordia / Ottawa, Ont.)
Alexa Tielmann (UCLA / Abbotsford, B.C.)
 
Staff (affiliation / hometown)
Head Coach: Andrew Robinson (Water Polo Canada / Lachine, Que.)
Assistant Coach: Justin Mitchell (Maple Ridge, B.C.)
Mentor Coach: David Hart (Ottawa, Ont.)
Manager & Physiotherapist: Catherine Lamothe (Ottawa, Ont.)
 
WEIGHTLIFTING
 
Female athletes (school / hometown)
Marie-Ève Beauchemin-Nadeau (Sherbrooke / Candiac, Que.)
Kristel Ngarlem (Ahuntsic College / Montreal, Que.)
Rachel Siemens (Victoria / Vancouver, B.C.) 
                                   
Male athletes (school / hometown)
Jérôme Boisclair (Cegep Sherbrooke / Sherbrooke, Que.)
Richard Gonsalves (Toronto / Mississauga, Ont.)
Francis Luna-Grenier (ETS / Montreal, Que.)
Mathieu Marineau (Distance Education / St-Jérôme, Que.)
Samuel Pietracupa (Cegep St-Hyacinthe / St-Hyacinthe, Que.)
Roody St-Pierre (Cegep St-Jérôme / Lachute, Que.)
 
Staff (hometown)
Coach / Team Leader: Guy Marineau (Laval, Que.)
Coach: Mark Nehme (Montreal, Que.)
Coach: Michel Pietracupa (St-Hyacinthe, Que.)
 
WRESTLING
 
Female athletes (school / hometown)
Natasha Kramble (Saskatchewan / Saskatoon, Sask.) 
Diana Ford (Brock / Kentville, N.S.)               
Jillian Gallays (Saskatchewan / Saskatoon, Sask.)      
Michelle Fazzari (Brock / Caledonia, Ont.)                                                                 
Danielle Lappage (Simon Fraser / Olds, Alta.)            
Stacie Anaka (Simon Fraser / Coquitlam, B.C.)          
Erica Wiebe (Calgary / Stittsville, Ont.)                       
 
Male athletes (school / hometown)               
Steven Takahashi (Western / London, Ont.)               
Mike Asselstine (Alberta / Edmonton, Alta.)   
Brian Hutton (Calgary / Calgary, Alta.)                       
Shawn Daye-Finley (UNB / Halifax, N.S.)                 
Jordan Steen (Concordia / Ottawa, Ont.)                     
 
Staff (school / hometown)
Coach: Shane Bradley (Saskatchewan / Nanaimo, B.C.)
Coach: Owen Dawkins (Alberta / Old Works, Mont.)
Coach: Don Ryan (UNB / Chatham, Ont.)
Coach: Tonya Verbeek (Brock / Grimsby, Ont.)
Team Leader: John Dawson (Sarnia, Ont.)
Medical: Bertrand Bélanger (Edmunston, N.B.)
 
REFEREES & JUDGES
 
Colin Bunce (Artistic Gymnastics)
Bruno Martin (Artistic Gymnastics)
Tracey Lea Anderson (Artistic Gymnastics)
Elena Davidova (Artistic Gymnastics)
Gord Peterson (Diving)
Silviu-Ionel Petrescu (Soccer – Men)
Sheena Dickson (Soccer – Women)
Paul Corkum (Swimming)
Diane Vanderpol (Synchronized Swimming)
Malcolm Mousseau (Volleyball – Men)
Azad Hosein (Volleyball – Women)
Abbas Mohammadian (Wrestling)
Martin Murray (Water polo – Men)
Marie Claude Deslieres (Water polo – Women)
 

About the Summer Universiade


The Summer Universiade is an international multi-sport event that takes place every two years and is second only to the Olympic Games in the number of participating athletes and countries. The Universiade is open to competitors who are at least 17 and less than 28 years of age as of January 1 in the year of the Games. Participants must be full-time students at a post-secondary institution (university, college, CEGEP) or have graduated from a post-secondary institution in the year preceding the event.
 
 
-CIS-
 
For more information:
 
Michel Bélanger        
Communications Manager
Team Canada – Summer Universiade
Cell (in Kazan): 937-624-9671
Cell (from Canada dial): 011-7-937-624-9671
belanger@universitysport.ca
@CDNUniversiade
 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!