Team Canada Tuesday recap & results (July 9)


Mitchel Belanger

July 9, 2013, KAZAN, Russia (CIS) – Canada got on the board on the fifth day of competition at the 27th Summer Universiade with a pair of medals in athletics.

Tuesday in Kazan started with a trio of race walkers from British Columbia, including Inaki Gomez of Vancouver, Ben Thorne of Kitimat and Evan Dunfee of Richmond, claiming team bronze in the men’s 20km. In the evening session, Jeremy Rae of Fort Erie, Ont., added silver the men’s 1500m. 

Team Canada website:

Team Canada Twitter: @CDNUniversiade | #gocanada

Summer Universiade website:

Gomez, Thorne and Dunfee’s combined time of four hours, 20 minutes and 35 seconds left them behind only Russia (4:04:31) and Ukraine (4:08:09).

Gomez, a 2012 Olympian, was the first Canadian to cross the finish line in a time of 1:22:29, which was good for fifth position in the individual standings. He had also placed fifth in the event at the 2011 FISU Games in Shenzhen, China.

Thorne was 16th in a personal best 1:26:59, while Dunfee was 21st in 1:31:07.

Russia’s Andrey Krivov won individual gold thanks to a Universiade record time of 1:20:47. He was followed at the line by Rusian Dmytrenko of Ukraine (1:20:54) and Russian teammate Denis Strelkov (1:21:32).

The medal ceremony is set for 5:45 p.m. local time (9:45 a.m. ET).

“It’s an honour to win Canada’s first medal in Kazan,” said Gomez, who competed for the University of British Columbia until 2010 and now attends law school at the University of Calgary. “The team event is neat because it adds a whole other dynamic to the competition.

“This was a very strong field, lots of Olympians, including Krivov and Dmytrenko,” added Gomez, who was 13th in the event last summer in London with a time of 1:20.58. “I was four minutes faster today than in Shenzhen.”

The trio will be back in Russia next month for the IAAF world athletics championships in Moscow (August 10-18). Gomez and Thorne will compete in the 20km, while Dunfee qualified for the 50km event.

In the men’s 1500, Rae was sixth heading into the final lap but mounted a spectacular comeback to finish in 3:39.45, only six hundredths of a second behind Valentin Smirnov of Russia.

Ross Proudfoot of Sudbury, Ont., was ninth at the line in 3:44.33.

Rae became the first Canadian to medal in the event at the FISU Games since Olympian Dave Bailey captured silver in 1967 in Tokyo.

“I’m really confident in my ability to explode. I’ve had great finishes all season, Rae said as he stepped off the podium. With 200 metres to go, I tripped when another runner cut in front of me, but it didn’t stop me. I think I would have had a good shot at gold, but I’m happy I got silver.”

Other Canadians in athletics finals on Tuesday included Sarah Wells of Unionville, Ont., fourth in the women’s 400m hurdles; Alicia Brown of Ottawa, fifth in the women’s 400m; Jessica Smith of North Vancouver, B.C., sixth in the women’s 800m; Helen Crofts of West Vancouver, B.C., seventh in the women’s 800m; Daniel Harper of Brampton, Ont., eighth in the men’s 400m; and Patrick Arbour of Ottawa, who completed the decathlon in eighth place.

In women’s artistic gymnastics, Ellie Black of Halifax also finished just outside the podium in the individual all-around final. The 2012 Olympian was second heading into the final event but a sub-par floor routine cost her two positions.

“It’s disappointing. I was having a very solid day before the floor. But these things happen over the course of a gymnastics competition,” said black, who will compete in three more finals on Wednesday, including vault, beam and floor. “Hopefully I can win a medal tomorrow. The vault is definitely one of my strengths.”

In women’s soccer, Canada (1-2) blanked China (0-2-1) 4-0 in its final preliminary round match but it wasn’t enough to qualify for the quarter-finals of the 12-team tournament as the result left the red and white in third place in Pool B behind Mexico (3-0) and Ireland (1-1-1).

Heather Lund of Red Deer, Alta., scored twice from the penalty spot, Jackie Tessier from Winnipeg also found the back of the net, and an own goal by China rounded out the scoring.

The Canucks will play their first consolation game on Thursday.

In women’s basketball, Canada (1-1) held a 48-43 lead heading into the fourth quarter but couldn’t hold on and dropped a heartbreaking 59-57 decision to Ukraine (1-1). The Canadians face a must-win situation Wednesday at 12:30 p.m. ET (8:30 p.m. Kazan) when they wrap up pool play against Taiwan (2-0), the 2011 Universiade silver medallist.

Miah-Marie Langlois of Windsor, Ont., led the way in the losing effort with 14 points. Rachelle Coward of Halifax had 12.

In beach volleyball, Canada went a perfect 4-0 thanks to two wins by the men’s pair of Grant O’Gorman of Toronto and Samuel Pedlow of Barrie, Ont., and one victory apiece by the women’s duos of Melissa Humana-Paredes of Toronto and Taylor Pischke of Winnipeg, and Rachel Cockrell of Winnipeg and Charlotte Sider of Toronto.

All three Canadian squads are now in the double-elimination playoff round.

In tennis, it was a good day for the Canadian men, while the women struggled.

Isade Juneau of Repentigny, Que., won his opening singles match 6-0 and 6-2, while Phil Anderson of Halifax and Christiaan Lee-Daigle of Tecumseh, Ont. prevailed 6-1 and 6-0 in their doubles opener.

Dominique Harmath of Toronto and Kristina Sanjevic of Edmonton lost in women’s singles.

In weightlifting, Roody St-Pierre of Lachute, Que., and Samuel Pietracupa of Saint-Hyacinthe, Que., placed 15th and 16th in the 69kg overall final, respectively.

In badminton, on the last day of competition in the sport for the red and white, no Canadians were able to advance past the round of 32, whether in singles or doubles.

In fencing, Scott Dudiak of Saskatoon and François Provencher of Ottawa were the top Canadians on the day. They were both stopped in the round of 64 of the men’s foil tournament.

In synchronized swimming, Samantha Nealon of Guelph, Ont., scored 83.750 to finish the solo competition in sixth place.



Individual all-around – Final

1. Aliya Mustafina, Russia, 57.900; 2. Kseniia Afanaseva, Russia, 56.850; Kim Bui, Germany, 55.20; 4. Elisabeth Black, Halifax, N.S., 55.000 (vault, 14.700; uneven bars, 13.250; beam, 14.600; floor, 12.450); 18. Mackenzie Itcush, Calgary, Alta., 49.850 (vault, 13.550; uneven bars, 11.150; beam, 12.750; floor, 12.400).


Men’s 20km Race Walk – Individual Final

1. Andrey Krivov, Russia, 1:20:47; 2. Rusian Dmytrenko, Ukraine, 1:20:54; 3. Denis Strelkov, Russia, 1:21:32; 5. Inaki Gomez, Vancouver, B.C., 1:22:29; 16. Ben Thorne, Kitimat, B.C., 1 :26 :59; 21. Evan Dunfee, Richmond, B.C., 1:31:07.

Men’s 20km Race Walk – Team Final

1. Russia, 4:04:31; 2. Ukraine, 4 :08.09; 3. Canada (Inaki Gomez, Vancouver, B.C., Ben Thorne, Kitimat, B.C., Evan Dunfee, Richmond, B.C.), 4:20:35.

Men’s 1500m – Final

1. Valentin Smirnov, Russia, 3:39.39; 2. Jeremy Rae, Fort Erie, Ont., 3:39.45; 3. Jeremiah Motsau, South Africa, 3:39.51.

Men’s decathlon – Day 2 of 2 (after 10 events) – Final

1. Thomas Van Der Plaetsen, Belgium, 8164; 2. Sergey Sviridov, Russia, 7939; 3. Brent Newdick, New Zealand, 7611; 8. Patrick Arbour, Ottawa, Ont., 7240 (100m, 11.63, 725 pts; long jump, 6.74m, 753 pts; shot put, 14.57m, 763 pts; high jump, 1.89m, 705 pts; 400m, 53.00, 682 pts; 110m hurdles, 15.29, 815 pts; discus, 47.64, 821 pts; pole vault, 4.20m, 673 pts; javelin, 63.34m, 788 pts; 1500m, 5:08:00, 515pts).

Men’s 200m – Round 1 Heat 4

1. Oluwasegun Makinde, Brampton, Ont., 20.84, advances to round 2.

Men’s 200m – Round 1 Heat 10

1. Brendon Justin Rodney, Brampton, Ont., 21.06, advances to round 2.

Men’s 200m – Round 2 Heat 2

2. Brendon Justin Rodney, Brampton, Ont., 20.84, advances to final.

Men’s 200m – Round 2 Heat 4

1. Oluwasegun Makinde, Brampton, Ont., 20.79, advances to final.

Women’s 200m – Round 1 Heat 2

1. Kimberly Hyacinthe, Montreal, Que., 23.62, advances to round 2.

Women’s 200 – Round 1 Heat 5

1. Shai-Anne Davis, Richmond, B.C., advances to round 2.

Women’s 400m – Final

1. Ksenia Ustalova, Russia, 50.60; 2. Alena Tamkova, Russia, 51.17; 3. Anastasia Leroy, Jamaica, 51.72; 5. Alicia Brown, Ottawa, Ont., 52.08.

Men’s 400m hurdles – Semifinal Heat 2

6. Tait Nystuen, Regina, Sask., 50.90, does not advance.

Women’s 400m hurdles – Final

1. Anna Titimets, Ukraine, 54.64; 2. Anna Yaroshchuk, Ukraine, 54.77; 3. Irina Davydova, Russia, 54.79; 4. Sarah-Lynn Wells, Unionville, Ont., 55.76.

Men’s 400m – Final

1. Vladimir Krasnov, Russia, 45.49; 2. Andreson Henriques, Brazil, 45.50; 3. Nicolas Maitland, Jamaica, 45.63; 8. Daniel Harper, Brampton, Ont., 46.97.

Women’s 800m – Final

1. Margarita Mukasheva, Kazakhstan, 1:58.96; 2. Ekaterina Kupina, Russia, 1:59.57; 3. Egle Balciunaite, Lithuania, 1:59.82; 6. Jessica Smith, North Vancouver, B.C., 2:00.43; 7. Helen Crofts, West Vancouver, B.C., 2:03.30.


Men’s Singles – Round of 128

Martin Giuffre, Calgary, Alta., wins 21-15, 15-21, 21-17 over Luke Chong, Australia, advances.

Men’s Singles – Round of 64

Andrew Lau, Markham, Ont., loses 21-9, 21-11 to Pablo Abian Vicen, Spain, does not advance.

Men’s Singles – Round of 64

Martin Giuffre, Calgary, Alta., wins 21-17, 12-21, 23-21 over Aaron Tan, Singapore, advances.

Men’s Singles – Round of 64

Phillippe Gaumond, Saint-Hyacinthe, Que., wins 21-8, 21-18 over Honesto Buendia, Australia, advances.

Men’s Singles – Round of 32

Martin Giuffre, Calgary, Alta., loses 21-6, 21-12 to Houwei Tian, China, does not advance.

Men’s Singles – Round of 32

Phillippe Gaumond, Saint-Hyacinthe, Que., loses 21-9, 21-14 to Lucas Corvee, France, does not advance.

Women’s Singles – Round of 64

Bethany So, Toronto, Ont., wins 21-19, 21-11 over Nadine Ashraf, Egypt, advances.

Women’s Singles – Round of 64

Stephanie Pakenham, Quebec City, Que., wins 21-8, 8-0 over Sadaru Weerasinghe, Sri Lanka, advances.

Women’s Singles – Round of 64

Adrianna Giuffre, Calgary, Alta., loses 21-10, 21-8 to Lianne Tan, Belgium, does not advance.

Women’s Singles – Round of 32

Bethany So, Toronto, Ont., loses 21-4, 21-3 to Eriko Tamaki, Japan, does not advance.

Women’s Singles – Round of 32

Stephanie Pakenham, Quebec City, Que., loses 21-12, 21-13 to Rawinda Prajongjai, Thailand, does not advance.

Mixed Doubles – Round of 64

Bethany So, Toronto, Ont. / Francois Bourret, Montreal, Que., lose 21-9, 15-21, 21-9 to Suwat Phaisansomsuk / Pijtjan Wangpaiboonkj, Thailand, do not advance.

Mixed Doubles – Round of 64

Alex Bruce, Toronto, Ont. / Martin Giuffre, Calgary, Alta., win 21-6, 16-21, 21-13 over William Cabrera / Nieve Beronica Vivieca Aquino, Dominican Republic, advance.

Mixed Doubles – Round of 32

Roxanne Fraser, Montreal, Que. / Philippe Charron, Quebec City, Que., lose 21-18, 12-21, 21-18 to Hannes Kaesbauer / Kira Kattenbeck, Germany, do not advance.

Mixed Doubles – Round of 32

Alex Bruce, Toronto, Ont. / Martin Giuffre, Calgary, Alta., lose 21-13, 21-19 to Savitree Amitrapai / Pisit Poodchalat, Thailand, do not advance.

Women’s Doubles – Round of 32

Alex Bruce, Toronto, Ont. /Adrianna Giuffre, Calgary, Alta., lose 21-12, 21-19 to Mei Kuan Chow/Men Lee of Malaysia, do not advance.

Women’s Doubles – Round of 32

Roxanne Fraser, Montreal, Que. / Stephanie Pakenham, Quebec City, Que., lose 21-14, 17-21, 21-8 to Ery Okaviani / Ningrum Arieda, Indonesia, do not advance.

Men’s Doubles – Round of 32

Philippe Gaumond, Saint-Hyacinthe, Que. / Philippe Charron, Quebec City, Que., losse 17-21, 24-22, 21-13 to Hugo Arthuso / AlexTjong, Brazil, do not advance.

Men’s Doubles – Round of 32

Andrew Wilkinson, Toronto, Ont. / Andrew Lau, Markham, Ont., lose 21-9, 21-8 to Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov, Russia, do not advance.


Canada (1-1) loses 59-57 to Ukraine (1-1) in second Pool C match, will face Taiwan (2-0) Wednesday at 12:30 p.m. (8:30 p.m. Kazan)


Canada (Grant O’Gorman, Toronto, Ont. / Samuel Pedlow, Barrie, Ont.) wins 2-0 over Portugal and wins 2-0 over Australia. Finishes Day 1 with 2-0 record, will play against Germany 1 Wednesday at 5 a.m. ET (1 p.m. Kazan).


Canada 1 (Melissa Humana-Paredes, Toronto, Ont. / Taylor Pischke, Winnipeg, Man.) wins 2-1 over Brazil, has a 2-0 record after preliminary, advances to playoff round 2 Wednesday against Germany 2 at 1 a.m. ET (9 a.m. Kazan).

Canada 2 (Rachel Cockrell, Winnipeg, Man. / Charlotte Sider, Toronto, Ont.) wins 2-0 over China in first playoff round, advances to playoff round 2 Wednesday against Thailand at 2 a.m. ET (10 a.m. Kazan).


Men’s Foil – Preliminary Round

Scott Dudiak, Saskatoon, Sask., goes 2-4, advances; François Provencher, Ottawa, Ont., goes 2-4, advances; Jean-Marc Turk, Ottawa, Ont., goes 0-6, does not advance; Haig Basmadjian, Calgary, Alb., goes 0-6, does not advance

Men’s Foil – Direct Elimination of 64

Scott Dudiak, Saskatoon, Sask., loses 15-4 to Carlos Llavador Fernandez, Spain; François Provencher, Ottawa, Ont., loses 15-1 to Enzo Lefort, France.

Women’s Sabre – Preliminary round

Chantel Helwer, Niverville, Man., goes 0-6, does not advance.


Canada (1-2-0) wins 4-0 over China (0-2-1) and finishes third in Pool B, moves to the consolation side and will next play Thursday.


Solo finals – free routine

1. Svetlana Romashina, Russia, 98.020; 2. Yukiko Inui, Japan, 92.070; 3. Linda Cerruit, Italy, 88.790; 6. Samantha Nealon, Guelph, Ont., 83.750.


Men’s singles – Round 1

Isade Juneau, Repentigny, Que., wins 6-0, 6-2 over Thesly Mufunda, Zambia, next match TBD.

Women’s singles – Round 1

Dominique Harmath, Toronto, Ont., loses 6-2, 6-0 to Mirae Ham, South Korea, moves to consolation side, next match TBD.

Women’s singles – Round 2

Kristina Sanjevic, Edmonton, Alta., loses 6-1, 6-0 to Laura Siegemund, Germany, moves to consolation, next match TBD.

Men’s Doubles – Round 1

Phillip Anderson, Halifax, N.S. / Christiaan Lee-Daigle, Tecumseh, Ont., win 6-1, 6-0 over Ziga Papez / Jernej Zavcer, Slovakia, advance to second round and will face Aliaksandr Bury and Andrei Vasilevski of Belarus Wesdnesday at 4:30 a.m. ET (12:30 p.m. Kazan).


Men’s 69kg – Overall Final

1. Firidun Guliyev, Azerbaijan, 323; 2. Jaber Behrouzi, Iran, 322; 3. Bernardin Kingue Matam, France, 315; 15. Roody St-Pierre, Lachute, Que., 245; 16. Samuel Pietracupa, Saint-Hyacinthe, Que., 240.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!