BC Bears roster announced for Wolf Pack clash on Saturday

89
BC Rugby_Logo_small

Andrew Smith

August 10, 2013, VANCOUVER (ISN) – In their return to the Canadian Rugby Championship, the BC Bears will open the 2013 competition with a clash against the Prairie Wolf Pack on Saturday evening at UBC’s Wolfson Fields.

WIth the Age Grade National Festival Championships currently underway on campus, the matchup between BC’s senior men’s representatives and last year’s runner-ups will be a showcase of elite domestic level competition for the future generations of rugby stars in Canada.

Match Details:

Sat. Aug 10, 7:00pm KO – Wolf Pack at BC (Wolfson Fields, UBC)

Tickets: $15 for adults, $10 youth

Webcast: Rugby Canada will be webcasting the match through YouTube (link to be provided on game day)

BC senior men’s sides (2012 saw the Pacific Tyee represent the region) have lost three of their last four meetings with the Prairie reps and haven’t solved their opponents since edging the Wolf Pack in a 31-29 nail-biter at Kelowna’s Apple Bowl in 2011.

The Wolf Pack, under the new management of Graeme Moffat, are the only region of the four still yet to lift the coveted MacTier Cup and will look to hit the ground running on Saturday.

The Bears are also under new management as head coach Jim Dixon has paired up with Castaway Wanderers veteran Kenny Goodland to breathe new life into the BC senior men’s program.

Announced in the BC roster are Canada-capped reps Connor Braid (James Bay/ Doncaster) and Aaron Flagg (Abbotsford RFC). 2013 Canada U20 Captain Pat Kay (UVic Vikes) of Duncan will also be a key player in Saturady’s squad, as will U20 rep Ryan March (Abbotsford RFC).

Graduates of the national U20 program on the squad also include Admir Cejvanovic (Burnaby Lake), Clayton Meeres (James Bay) and Sean Fergruson (UBC Thunderbirds).

The starting lineup for BC will be posted on Friday evening.

BC Bears

Connor Braid (James Bay AA)

Matt Buckley (Castaway Wanderers RFC)

Admir Cejvanovic (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)

Chris Chalmers (Abbotsford RFC)

Dustin Dobravsky (UVic Vikes)

Joe Dolesau (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)

Sean Ferguson (UBC Thunderbirds)

Aaron Flagg (Abbotsford RFC)

Micha Govorchin (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)

Pat Kay (UVic Vikes)

Andrew Lackner (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)

Anthony Luca (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)

Scott MacKay (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)

Ryan March (Abbotsford RFC)

Luke McCloskey (UVic Vikes)

Clayton Meeres (James Bay AA)

Callum Morrison (Meraloma Rugby Club)

Jon Morris (Castaway Wanderers RFC)

Scott Plummer (Burnaby Lake Rugby Club)

Henry Recinos (Vancouver Rowing Club)

Clayton Thornber (Castaway Wanderers RFC)

Shea Wakefield (UVic Vikes)

Bears Team Staff

Head Coach – Jim Dixon

Assistant Coach – Kenny Goodland

Manager – Hans de Goede

Wolf Pack

1. Tyler Hawes (Calgary Canucks)

2. Casey Reed (Calgary Hornets)

3. Scott Franklin (Castaway Wanderers)

4. Ian Houston (Calgary Saints)

5. Josh Schlebach (CCIAC)

6. John Anderson (Calgary Hornets)

7. Kyle Gilmour (St. Albert)

8. Clayton Panga (Calgary Hornets)

9. Gordon McRorie (Calgary Hornets)

10. Adam McQueen (Calgary Hornets)

11. Ian Shoults (Calgary Canucks)

12. Mozac Samson (Calgary Saints)

13. Adam Bontus (St. Albert)

14. Duncan Maguire (St. Albert)

15. Carl Pocock (Calgary Hornets)

Reserves

16. Kyle Rawson (Calgary Hornets)

17. Dustin Luther (Regina Campion Grads)

18. Pete Houlihan (Edmonton Druids)

19. Spence Massiah (Calgary Hornets)

20. Mike Berry (Titans)

21. Brodie Henderson (Edmonton Clansmen)

22. Jake Robinson (St. Albert)

Wolf Pack Team Staff

Head Coach – Graeme Moffat

Assistant Coach – Col Jeffs

Manager – Jim Kazakoff

Athletic Therapist – Deanna Schick

Totem – Patrick Allan

2013 BC Bears CRC Schedule:

Sat. Aug 10, 7:00pm KO – Wolf Pack at BC (Wolfson Fields, UBC)

Fri. Aug 30, 7:30pm KO – Ontario Blues at BC (Westhills Stadium, Langford)

Mon. Sept 2, 4:30pm KO – Atlantic Rock at BC (Westhills Stadium, Langford)

Sat. Sept 14, 4:30pm KO – BC at Ontario Blues (Lindsay RFC, Lindsay, Ont)

Sat. Sept 21, 7:00pm KO – BC at Wolf Pack (Ellerslie Rugby Park, Edmonton, Alta)

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!