Main Camp Continues, Roster Down to 39 Players

127
blazers

Tim O’Donovan

August 26, 2013, Kamloops, BC (ISN) – Four days of on-ice sessions have been complete and the Blazers are now down to 39 players for the next two days.

Six scrimmages from 9:00am – 1:00pm occurred yesterday and today as the Blazers work towards the annual Blue vs. White intra-squad game this Wednesday, August 28th at 7:00pm. Tickets are $5 and can be purchased at the front doors.

Tomorrow, the Blazers will have morning practices for Team Orange and Team Black before playing an evening controlled scrimmage at 7:00pm which is open to the public and no cost.

Colin Smith, JC Lipon, Tim Bozon, Matt Needham and Taran Kozun will all sit out for Tuesday night’s scrimmage, but all five players will play in Wednesday’s Blue vs. White intra-squad game. This could be the last opportunity to watch Colin Smith as he heads off to Colorado Avalanche’s camp on Friday, August 30th and will not play in any exhibition games.

For rosters and the full schedule, go to blazerhockey.com.

Injuries: None

Game Summaries

SCRIMMAGE #1 Sunday, August 25 at 9:00 AM

Period 1

Team Orange 2, Team Black 0

1. Team Orange – Ryan Rehill (Mitch Friesen, Jake Kryski)

2. Team Orange – Jesse Zaharichuk (Matt Needham, Devin Oakes)

Goaltenders – Ryan Ternes (Orange), Cameron Pateman (Black)

Period 2

Team Orange 2, Team Black 1

1. Team Black – Adam Tisdale (Kyle Johnson, Colin Smith)

2. Team Orange – Jesse Zaharichuk (Devin Oakes, Josh Connolly)

3. Team Orange – Brandon Wallis (Josh Beaudry, Dawson Davidson)

Goaltenders – Taran Kozun (Orange), Dylan Ferguson (Orange), Cole Kehler (Black)

SCRIMMAGE #2 Sunday, August 25 10:30 AM

Period 1

Team Orange 3, Team White 2 SO

1. Team Orange – Mitch Friesen (JC Lipon, Matt Needham)

2. Team White – Tim Bozon (Garrett Pilon)

3. Team Orange – JC Lipon (Unassisted)

4. Team White – Deven Sideroff (Jesse Shynkaruk, Kyle Dion)

5. Team Orange – Devin Oakes (Shootout Winner)

Goaltenders – Taran Kozun (Orange), Liam McLeod (White)

Period 2

Team Orange 2, Team White 1

1. Team Orange – Jermaine Loewen (Jake Kryski, Mitch Friesen)

2. Team Orange – Josh Connolly (Unassisted)

3. Team White – Chase Souto (Penalty Shot)

Goaltenders – Dylan Ferguson (Orange), Connor Ingram (White)

SCRIMMAGE #3 Sunday, August 25 12:00 PM

Period 1

Team Black 2, Team White 4

1. Team White – Joe Kornelsen (Unassisted)

2. Team Black – Kyle Johnson (Adam Tisdale)

3. Team Black – Colin Smith (Cole Ully, Spencer Bast)

4. Team White – Cam Reagan (Chase Souto)

5. Team White – Garrett Pilon (Aaron Macklin, Kyle Dion)

6. Team White – Deven Sideroff (Edson Harlacher)

Goaltenders – Cole Kehler (Black), Liam McLeod (White)

Period 2

Team Black 1, Team White 1

1. Team White – Joe Kornelsen (Unassisted)

2. Team Black – Colin Smith (Unassisted)

3. Team White – Keenan Roszko (Shootout Winner)

Goaltenders – Cameron Pateman (Black), Connor Ingram (White)

SCRIMMAGE #1 Monday, August 26 9:00 AM

Period 1

Team Black 4, Team White 2

1. Team Black – Colin Smith (Penalty Shot)

2. Team Black – Mitch Lipon (Colin Smith, Quinn Benjafield)

3. Team Black – Nathan Looysen (Aspen Sterzer, Eric Krienke)

4. Team White – Dexter Robinson (Unassisted)

5. Team Black – Eric Krienke (Unassisted)

6. Team White – Tim Bozon (Joe Kornelsen)

Goaltenders – Cam Pateman (Black), Liam McLeod (White)

Period 2

Team Black 0, Team White 1

1. Team White – Joe Kornelsen (Unassisted)

Goaltenders – Cole Kehler (Black), Connor Ingram (White)

SCRIMMAGE #2 Monday, August 26 10:30 AM

Period 1

Team Orange 2, Team Black 1 SO

1. Team Orange – Jermaine Loewen (Jake Kryski, Laramie Kostelansky)

2. Team Black – Eric Krienke (Unassisted)

3. Team Orange – Nick Chyzowski (Shootout Winner)

Goaltenders – Cole Kehler (Black), Taran Kozun (Orange)

Period 2

Team Orange 2, Team Black 1

1. Team Black– Nathan Looysen (Cole Ully)

2. Team Orange – Mitch Friesen (Nolan Gallagher, JC Lipon)

3. Team Orange – Devin Oakes (Unassisted)

Goaltenders – Connor Ingram (Black), Dylan Ferguson (Orange)

SCRIMMAGE #3 Monday, August 26 12:00 PM

Period 1

Team White 1, Team Orange 2 SO

1. Team White – Dexter Robinson (Unassisted)

2. Team Orange – Devin Oakes (Jake Kryski)

3. Team Orange – Nick Chyzowski (Shootout Winner)

Goaltenders – Liam McLeod (White), Taran Kozun (Orange)

Period 2

Team White 3, Team Orange 0

4. Team White– Sam Grist (Unassisted)

5. Team White – Sam Grist (Aaron Macklin, Deven Sideroff)

6. Team White – Tyler Jeanson (Empty Net)

Goaltenders – Connor Ingram (White), Dylan Ferguson (Orange)

Tomorrow’s Schedule

Monday, August 26, 2013

Main Camp

9:15am – 10:15am – Practice – Orange

10:30am – 11:30am – Practice – Black

7:00pm – 9:30pm – Game – Black vs. Orange

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!