Canada West teams grow with summer 2013 transfers & recruits

473
canadawest3

Canada West

August 27, 2013, Edmonton, AB (ISN) – Here is the list of new student-athlete additions to the 16 Canada West Universities Athletic Association varsity schools for the 2013-14 season, which gets underway on Friday when football season opens.

ALBERTA

Women’s Basketball

Sarah Binns (6-0, Guard, Port Moody, BC – University of Alberta, returning from a year away)

Elle Hendershot (6-0, Forward, Lubbock, TX – Coronado High School)

Colleen Moyer (6-2, Forward, Winnipeg, MB – Oak Park High School)

Football

Codie Abrams (5-10, Notre Dame High School)

Noel Bahliby (6-3, Notre Dame High School)

Brandon Best (5-10, Edmonton Huskies, PFC)

Matthew Clark (6-5, St. Albert High School)

David DiGianvittorio, (6-0, St. Francis High School)

Eric Gilmour, (6-2, Edmonton Huskies, PFC)

Rodrigo Gutierrez (5-11, Austin O’Brien High School)

Ed Ilnicki, (5-10, Spruce Grove High School)

Tyler Henry (5-10, Edmonton Wildcats)

Nick Hogan (5-7, Harry Ainlay High School)

Reid Knox (6-0, Edmonton Huskies, PFC)

Drake Kremer (6-6, Ardrossan High School)

Patrick Kuny (5-10, Salisbury High School)

Justin Lanceleve (6-0, Jasper Place High School)

Tak Landry (6-1, Harry Ainlay High School)

Brad Launhardt (6-0, Bev Facey High School)

Scott Ledieu (6-3, Edmonton Wildcats)

Branden Modin (6-0, Leduc Composite High School)

Tomiwa Ogunleye (5-11, John G. Diefenbaker High School)

Zak Palek (6-2, Spruce Grove High School)

Connor Reh (6-4, Simon Fraser)

Clinton Richardson (6-1, Spruce Grove High School)

Sam Rybiak (6-4, Harry Ainlay High School)

Jack Sponarski (6-0, Athol Murray College of Notre Dame)

Chazz Tarbet (5-8, Sir Winston Churchill)

Tommy Tsoumpas (6-0, Ross Sheppard High School)

Lincoln Untereiner (6-1, Edmonton Wildcats)

Nate Wawrzonek (6-0, Spruce Grove High School)

Aundrey Webster (5-11, Harry Ainlay High School)

Troy Weissbach (6-3, Bev Facey High School)

Zach Wilkie (6-2, Edmonton Huskies, PFC)

Adam Zajdel (5-9, Henry Wise Wood High School)

Connor Zubrecki (5-9, St. Paul’s High School)

Men’s Hockey

Jamie Crooks (5-11, LW, Vermilion, Alta, Victoria Royals, WHL)

Luke Siemens (5-11, G, Delta, B.C., Prince Albert Raiders, WHL)

Women’s Hockey

Morgan Kelly (5-5, Defence, Toronto, Toronto Aeros)

Deanna Morin (5-7, Forward, Fort Saskatchewan, St. Albert Slash)

Ashley Morin (5-7, Forward, Fort Saskatchewan, St. Albert Slash)

Natasha Steblin (5-6, Defence, Red Deer College Queens)

Gillian Altheim (5-8, Forward, Stony Plain, Red Deer College Queens)

Women’s Soccer

Sydney Ashton (5-6, Midfield , Sherwood Park, Edm. Scottish (Bev Facey HS)

Jaala Derocher (5-5, Defence , Rossland, Whitecaps Development (Rossland HS)

Alison Ferguson (5-6, Midfield , Toronto, Markham (Loretto Abbey SS)

Kristen Livingston (5-4, Forward , Victoria, Highlanders (Belmont SS)

Jamie Pasemko (5-4, Midfield , Edmonton, Edm. Victoria (St. Francis Xavier HS)

Paula Dadensky (5-3, Forward , Stettler, Red Deer College (W.E. Hay HS)

Rachel Bauer (5-9, Keeper , Calgary, University of Calgary (Sir Winston Churchill)

Laura Kautz (5-4, Midfield , Edmonton, NAIT (Harry Ainlay HS)

Julia Ignacio (5-4, Forward , Edmonton, Univerity of Memphis (O’Leary HS)

Hilary Niederhaus (5-6, Defence , Edmonton, MacEwan (W.P. Wagner HS)

Women’s Volleyball

Mariah Walsh (170 cm, Setter, Calgary, Canada Summer Games Team, Cougar Volleyball Club, Bishop

Grandin High School)

Eryn Orysiuk (174 cm, Setter, Edmonton, 18U Provincial Team, Pandas Volleyball Club, Harry Ainlay

High School)

Courtney Yoo (168 cm, Libero, Edmonton Pandas Volleyball club, Ross Sheppard High School)

Heather Williams (182 cm, Middle, Alberta 18U Provinicial Team, Edmonton Pandas Volleyball Club,

Lillian Osborne High School)

BRANDON

Men’s Basketball

Mikee Dosado (5-10, G, Vanier College, Pierrefonds, QC)

Theo Farough (6-2, G, Neelin High School, Brandon, MB)

Ryan Hawley (6-2, G, Garden City Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB)

Isaak Stark (5-10, G, Neelin High School, Brandon, MB)

Women’s Basketball

Aleah Bridges (5-5, G, Contra Costa College, Berkeley, CA)

Cassie Cooke (5-9, G, Cape Breton University, Westminster, MD)

Shonté Devernichuk (5-9, G, Kitsilano Secondary School, Vancouver, BC)

Stephanie Hunter (6-2, F, Crocus Plains High School, Brandon, MB)

Caitlin Lennon (5-8, G, Windsor Park Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB)

Kinsley Ransom (6-0, F, Boisssevain School, Boissevain, MB)

Keegan Robinson (5-10, G, Hamiota Collegiate, Hamiota, MB)

Amy Williams (6-1, F, A.E. Peacock Collegiate, Moose Jaw, SK)

Men’s Volleyball

Jared Freisen (6-3, LS, Vincent Massey High School, Brandon, MB)

Mack Mravnik (6-6, S, Westgate Volleyball Club, Brandon, MB)

Joel Makara (6-1, LS, Selkirk Regional, Selkirk, MB)

Liam Matheson (6-3, LS, Otumoetai College High School, Tauranga, NZL)

Ty Moorman (6-7, M, Penticton Secondary, Penticton, BC)

Daven Pascal (6-7, M, Vincent Massey High School, Brandon, MB)

Women’s Volleyball

Vaovai Aiono (5-11, LS, New Zealand National Team, Auckland, NZL)

Regan Dahl (6-0, LS, Grande Prairie Composite, Grande Prairie, AB)

Savannah Guttman (5-11, S, Dauphin Regional, Dauphin, MB)

Donata Huebert (5-10, Lib, Saint-Raphaël Volley-Ball, Minden, GER

Margaret Lafaele (5-10, LS, Otara Volleyball Club, Auckland, NZL)

UBC

Men’s Basketball

Tonner Jackson (6-7 G, White Rock Christian, Trinity Western)

Bret Macdonald (6-1 G, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox, UBC Okanagan)

Kedar Wright (6-1 G, Brampton (Ont.)-St. Edmund Campion)

Luka Zaharijevic (6-8 F, Vancouver-Kitsilano),

Women’s Basketball

Lauren Seabrook (6-1 F, North Vancouver-Carson Graham, Capilano)

Harleen Sidhu (6-1 F, Surrey-Fleetwood Park, Nebraska)

Kamila Wojciechowski (6-1 P, Burnaby-St. Thomas More)

Women’s Field Hockey

Amy Jones (5-8 Mid/D, West Vancouver-Rockridge)

Sophie Jones (5-8 D, West Vancouver-Rockridge)

Ashley Kristen (5-5 F, North Vancouver-Argyle)

Caashia Karringten (5-11 F, Vancouver-Lord Byng, Duke)

Sarah Patrick (5-8 D, Vancouver-Sir Winston Churchill)

Elizabeth Self (5-4 D, Vancouver-Crofton House, University of Bath)

Football

Anthony Balce (6-2 DL, Vancouver College)

Brandon Benoit (6-6 OL, Toronto-St. Andrew’s College)

Carter Bilawchuk (6-0 WR, Kelowna, Kamloops Broncos)

Greg Bowcott (6-4 QB, Abbotsford-Rick Hansen, Langley Rams)

Yianni Cabylis (5-11 LB, Regina-Sheldon-Williams, Regina Thunder)

Trevor Casey (6-4 QB, Port Coquitlam-Terry Fox)

Donovan Dale (6-2 DT, Saskatoon-St. Joseph, Saskatoon Hilltops)

Bobby Davis (6-2 DB, West Kelowna-Mt. Boucherie, Okanagan Sun)

Shaquille Davis (6-2 DB, Newmarket (Ont.)-Huron Heights, University of New Mexico)

Damion Dorn (5-10 RB, West Vancouver)

Paul Glambinskas (6-4 OL, Vancouver College)

Nick Haggerty (6-4 DL, Edmonton-Jasper Place)

Brendan Hodgson (6-1 DB/WR, Moorpark (Calif.) High)

Camille Lagimodiere (6-3 WR, Regina-Usher Collegiate, Regina Thunder)

Keegan Lensink (6-0 OLB, Delta-Seaquam)

Liam Mahara (6-2 RB, Vancouver College)

David Mann (6-4 WR, South Delta)

Travis McDonald (6-2 DE, White Rock Titans, South Delta)

Gabriel Pamintuan (5-7 RB, Delta-Seaquam)

Nico Repole (6-2 DL, Burnaby-St. Thomas More)

Boyd Richardson (6-3 DE, Regina-Campbell Collegiate, Regina Thunder)

Dakoda Shepley (6-5 OL, Windsor (Ont.)-Holy Names)

Hyatt Smith (6-0 LB, Mission)

Daniel Stanger (6-0 DB, South Delta)

Rudy Uhl (6-1 DB, North Vancouver-Windsor)

Quinn Van Gylswyk (6-3 K/P, Victoria-Spectrum, Westshore Rebels)

Dante Vigini (6-3 DE/LB, Burnaby-St. Thomas More)

Will Watson (6-0, 180, WR, White Rock Titans)

Kevin Wiens (6-0 DB, Mission)

Mackenzie Wilkinson (6-1 DB, London (Ont.)-Sir Frederick Banting)

Keegan Yang (6-1 LB, Vancouver College)

Men’s Hockey

Anthony Bardaro (5-10 centre, Prince Albert Raiders)

Nick Buonassisi (5-10 centre, Brandon Wheat Kings)

Greg Fraser (6-1 forward, Nanaimo Clippers)

Matt Hewitt (5-11 goaltender, Regina Pats)

Luke Lockhart (5-11 centre, Seattle Thunderbirds)

Brandon Underwood (6-3 defenceman, Red Deer Rebels)

Wes Vannieuwenhuizen (6-3 defenceman, Vancouver Giants)

Women’s Hockey

Kathleen Cahoon (6-1 F, Wilcox (Sask.)-Athol Murray College of Notre Dame)

Melissa Goodwin (5-8 F, Burlington (Ont.)-Corpus Christi Catholic)

Hannah Heisler (6-0 F, Moose Jaw (Sask.)-Vanier Collegiate)

Devon Morrison (5-10 D, Hamilton (Ont.)-Bishop Tonnos Catholic)

Stephanie Payne (5-5 D, North Surrey)

Krista Wilson (5-3 F, Olds (Alta.))

Katie Zinn (5-7 F, Coquitlam-Gleneagle, Gates Mills (Ohio)-Gilmour Academy, Penn State)

Women’s Rugby

Dana Beirnes (5-6 scrum half, Courtenay-G.P. Vanier)

Jennifer Blume (5-4 lock/flank, Kitscoty (Alta.) Junior Senior)

Dorothy (Chun) Chow (5-4 wing/fly, Shanghai American)

Sasha Mills (5-11 wing, Vancouver-Prince of Wales)

Amy Russell (loosehead, North Vancouver-Carson Graham)

Elizabeth Theemes-Golding (5-7 wing/fullback, Vancouver-Lord Byng)

Sya Trafford (5-7 inside, flyhalf, Calgary-Western Canada)

Francesca Whiffin (5-6 outside centre, Shawnigan Lake)

Men’s Soccer

Adriano Clemente (6-0 D, Vancouver-Notre Dame, Mountain United FC)

Niall Cousens (6-4 F, Slavia Prague, Vancouver Whitecaps Under-23)

Andrew Grange (5-11 D, Burnaby-St. Thomas More, Fusion FC, SC Fürstenfeldbruck U-19)

Luigi Polisi (5-8 Mid, Coquitlam-Dr. Charles Best, Coquitlam Metro-Ford)

Mitchell Popadynetz (5-10 Mid, Maple Ridge, Coquitlam Metro-Ford)

Otis Sandhu (6-0 forward, Surrey-Panorama Ridge, Coquitlam Metro-Ford)

Women’s Soccer

Jasmin Dhanda (5-8 F, Surrey-Tamanawis)

Jasmine Mander (5-7 Mid, Delta-Seaquam)

Marlee Maracle (5-5 G, Oakville (Ont.)-T. A. Blakelock)

Aman Shergill (5-8 D, Surrey-Semiahmoo)

Men’s Swimming

Mark Asselin (6-3 breaststroke, Nepean (Ont.)-John McCrae)

Jonathan Brown (6-1 IM, freestyle, breaststroke, Calgary-Sir Winston Churchill)

Justin Chan (5-11 200m freestyle, Vancouver Technical)

Colin Eriks (6-1 IM, butterfly, Vancouver-Point Grey)

Keith Eriks (6-1 backstroke, IM, Vancouver-Point Grey)

Mackenzie Lubberding (6-0 breaststroke, St. Albert (Alta.)-Paul Kane)

Stefan Milosevic (6-1 freestyle, butterfly, IM, backstroke, Burnaby-Cariboo Hill)

Luke Reilly (6-5 IM, Richmond-R.A. McMath)

Women’s Swimming

Sarah McLean (5-10 freestyle, backstroke, Newmarket (Ont.)-Sir William Mulock)

Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson (5-9 IM, breaststroke, Nepean (Ont.)-John McCrae)

Mckenzie Summers (5-11 butterfly, backstroke, Richmond-R.A. McMath)

Men’s Volleyball

Irvan Brar (6-2 LS, Surrey-Fraser Heights)

Will Dichuk (6-4 OH, Surrey-Fraser Heights)

Mathew Guidi (6-2 LS, Coquitlam-Pinetree)

Joel Regehr (6-7 Mid, Courtenay-Mark R. Isfeld)

Women’s Volleyball

Alessandra Gentile (5-10 Set/RS, Port Moody-Heritage Woods)

Nicola Laniuk (6-3 Mid, Delta-Seaquam)

Laura MacTaggart (6-3 LS, Red Deer (Alta.)-Notre Dame)

UBC OKANAGAN

Men’s Basketball

Abe Falls (6-5 W, Abbotsford-Yale)

Ryan Linttell (6-4 W, Kelowna-Kelowna Christian)

James Lum (5-7 PG, Vancouver-Sir Charles Tupper, Capilano, Simon Fraser)

David Manshreck (6-4 W, North Vancouver-Windsor, Simon Fraser)

Mike Zayonc (6-6 F North Vancouver-Argyle Secondary, Capilano University)

Women’s Basketball

Claire Elliott (5-7 PG, North Vancouver-Argyle)

Olivia Johnson (5-6 G, Kelowna-Immaculata Regional)

Julia Reichert (6-2 P, Princeton)

Shenelle Tamminen (5-10 G, Calgary-Bishop O’Byrne)

Men’s Volleyball

Lars Bornemann (6-3 LS, Victoria-Oak Bay)

Kris McCrea (6-5 OH, Port Moody-Dr. Charles Best)

Kyle Pankratz (6-7 RS, Surrey-Fraser Heights, Briercrest College)

Chris Wilson (6-7 mid, Surrey-Earl Marriot)

Women’s Volleyball

Erin Drew (6-1 mid, Kelowna-Rutland)

Siobhan Fitzpatrick (6-1 P, Kelowna-Immaculata Regional)

Michelle Jakszuk (6-1 OH, Gibsons-Elphinstone)

CALGARY

Men’s Basketball

Phil Barndt (6-6 F Billings, Montana – Rocky Mountain College)

Brett Burley (6-8 F Victoria, B.C. – Wichita State University)

Emmett Cook (6-5 G Calgary, Alta. – Sir Winston Churchill HS)

Josh Turner (6-4 G Auburndale, Fla. – St. Mary’s Ryken)

Jhony Verrone (6-0 PG Montreal, Que. – Vanier College)

Women’s Basketball

Aimee Wilson (6-2 F Chestermere, Alta. – Chestermere HS)

Anmol Mattu (5-3 G Richmond, B.C. – Steveston-London)

Brianna Ghali (5-11 G Calgary, Alta. – William Aberhart HS)

Hayli Hinchey (6-0 G Edmonton, Alta. – Ross Shappard HS)

Emily Morales (5-6 PG Calgary, Alta. – Sir Winston Churchill HS)

Football

Rashaun Simonise (6-5 R Vancouver, B.C. – Vancouver College)

Adam Laurensse (6-1 DB Sherwood Park, Alta. – Bev Facey)

Robert Woodson (5-11 DB Calgary, Alta. – St. Francis)

Boston Rowe (6-0 QB Calgary, Alta. – St. Francis)

Matt Lamoureux (6-0 R Calgary, Alta. – Notre Dame)

Connor McGough (6-2 RB Calgary, Alta. – St. Francis)

Brad Friesen (6-3 LB Edmonton, Alta. – Jasper Place)

Iyanu Ojekale (6-0 LB Calgary, Alta. – Centennial)

Bryce Harper (5-7 RB Elk Grove, California – Elk Grove)

Denzel Radford (6-1 LB Calgary, Alta. – St. Francis)

Matt Hubert (6-5 OL Calgary, Alta. – St. Francis)

Tyson Lee (6-1 OL Calgary, Alta. – Notre Dame)

Brett Wade (6-2 DL Regina, Sask. – Miller)

Ryan Sceviour (6-4 OL Calgary, Alta. – Bowness)

Andrew Driusso (6-1 DL Calgary, Alta. – Notre Dame)

Tyrel White (6-4 OL Lethbridge, Alta. – Chinook)

Ben Prcic (6-5 OL Calgary, Alta. – St. Francis)

Matt Douglas (6-6 OL North Vancouver, B.C. – Carson Graham)

Tyler Ledwos (5-11 R Sylvan Lake, Alta. – H.J. Cody Sylvan)

Brendan Thera-Plamondon (6-2 R St. Albert, Alta. – St. Albert)

Eric Egan (6-3 DL Calgary, Alta. – Bishop O-Byrne)

Reilly Nicholls (6-0 DL Calgary, Alta. – Crescent Heights)

Jack McEwen (6-0 DL Calgary, Alta. – Notre Dame)

Prince Ekema (Cape Town, RSA – Chris the King)

James Bradley (6-1 DL Victoria, B.C. – Eastlake)

Cole Fiedler (5-11 LB Barnwell, Alta. – Catholic Central)

Austen Hartley (5-10 R Calgary, Alta. – Bishop Grandin)

Ufuoma Ikporo (5-10 DB Calgary, Alta. – Bishop O-Byrne)

Trent Joseph (6-1 R Calgary, Alta. – Bishop Grandin)

Brady Olsen (5-10 DB Lacombe, Alta. – Lacombe Composite)

Daniel Schneider (6-3 K Toronto, Ont. – Westmount Centennial)

Oscar Wronski (Calgary, Alta. – Bishop Carroll)

Men’s Hockey

Tyler Moir (6-1 F Calgary, Alta. – Waterloo)

Daniel Gibb (6-3 D Prince George, B.C. – Prince George)

Davis Vandane (6-4 D Yorkton, Sask. – Prince Albert)

Danny Gayle (6-1 LW Calgary, Alta. – West Kelowna)

Brett Printz (6-2 F Red Deer, Alta. – Grande Prairie)

Drydn Dow (5-9 D Calgary, Alta. – Tri-City Americans)

Chris Collins (6-0 C Calgary, Alta. – Okotoks Oilers)

Chance Lund (6-5 LW Fairview, Alta. – Swift Current)

Women’s Hockey

Jessyka Holt (5-4 F Bashaw, Alta. – Warner Hockey School)

Kate Lumley (5-7 F St. Albert, Alta. – St. Alberta Slash)

Kennedy Stevens (5-9 D Waterloo, Ont. – Waterloo Ravens Midget AA)

Karly McLeod (5-6 G Drayton Valley, Alta. – Spruce Grove PAC Saints)

Hayley Dowling (5-10 G Port Alberni, B.C. – Okanagan Hockey Academy)

Janelle Parent (5-7 F Ponoka, Alta. – St. Franics Xavier)

Women’s Volleyball

Shauntelle Hogg (6-2 M Red Deer, Alta. – National Team Training Centre)

Jana Ogle (5-11 RS Edmonton, Alta. – Pandas VC)

Megan McCreary (5-11 OH Edmonton, Alta. – Pandas VC)

Laura McManes (6-0 OH Winnipeg, Man. – Cobras VC)

Brianna Solberg (5-11 OH Winnipeg, Man. – Cobras VC)

Jaylynn Moffatt (6-1 M Calgary, Alta. – Jr. Dinos VC)

FRASER VALLEY

Men’s Basketball

Harpreet Randhawa, 6-7 – Forward- Douglas College

Nathan Brown, 6-6 – Forward – Porterville College (NJCAA)

Kadeem Willis, 6-4 – Guard- Lakeland College

Women’s Basketball

Kaitlyn McDonald, 5-9 –Guard-Chilliwack, BC –GW Graham

Hailey Kendall, 5-8 – Guard – Abbotsford, BC –Yale Secondary

Men’s Soccer

Gordon Hall –Defender-6-0- Chilliwack, BC -Chilliwack Senior Secondary

Tyler Wright-Midfielder- 5-8 –Delta, BC-Delview Secondary

Zach Hansen- Defender -6-1 –Chilliwack, BC -Chilliwack Highroad Academy

Josh Brown – Forward –5-10- Langley, BC –Walnut Grove Secondary

Women’s Soccer

Carley Radomski – Midfielder – 5-7 – Langley, BC – Walnut Grove Secondary

Madison Makara – Midfielder – 5-4 – Surrey, BC – Fraser Heights Secondary

Emily Harold -Goalkeeper – 5-4 – Langley, BC – Walnut Grove Secondary

Taylor Czayka-Defender – 5-7 – Calgary, AB – Bishop O’Byrne High School

Lezlie Halket -Midfielder – 5-5 – Calgary, AB – Dr. EP Scarlett High School

Amanda Carruthers-Forward – 5-7 – Calgary, AB – Foothills Composite High School

Katrina Van Waes-Forward – 5-6- Calgary, AB – Bishop Carroll High School

Amber Korner-Defender – 5-4 – Calgary, AB – Central Memorial High School

Nicole Verdonk-Forward 5-4 – Chilliwack, BC – Chilliwack Secondary

Risa Venuto-Goalkeeper – 5-7 – Langley, BC – Langley Fine Arts School

LETHBRIDGE

Men’s Basketball

Rob Olsen (6-1, Guard, Cardston, AB, Lethbridge College Kodiaks)

Jared Baker (6-2, Guard, Raymond, AB, Lethbridge College Kodiaks)

Brandon Brine (6-6, Forward, Woodville, Australia, North Adelaide Rockets)

Brent Watkins (6-10, Post, Temple City, California, Citrus College)

Women’s Basketball

Mariah Miller (5-10, Guard/forward, Lethbridge, AB, Catholic Central High School)

Larsyn Webster (5-4, Guard, Cardston, AB, Cardston High School)

Erin James (5-9, Guard, Calgary, AB, Bishop O’Bryne HS)

Sara Simovic (5-8, Guard, Nanaimo, BC, Wellington Secondary)

Kendra Lee (5-8, Guard, Courtney, BC, G.P. Vanier Secondary)

Men’s Hockey

Mitch Maxwell (5-11, Left Wing, Magrath, AB, Lethbridge Hurricanes – WHL)

Brock Hirsche (6-10, Centre, Lethbridge, AB, Prince George Cougars – WHL)

Dale Deon (5-11, Defence, Georgetown, ON, Whitecourt Wolverines – AJHL)

Ryan Aasman (5-10, Defence, Medicine Hat, AB, Drumheller Dragons – AJHL)

Mike Forsyth (6-1, Left Wing, Calgary, AB, Grande Prairie Storm- AJHL)

Daniel Fainman (6-1, Centre, Winnipeg, MB, Winnipeg Blues – MJHL)

Guillaume Naud (6-1, Right Wing, Quebec City, QC, Dauphin King – MJHL)

Alex Sirard (5-11, Goalie, Calgary, AB, Selkirk College)

Corbin Karl (6-0, Defence, Foremost, AB, University of Alaska – Anchorage)

MANITOBA

Men’s Basketball

Justus Alleyn, 6-2; Guard; Winnipeg, MB; St. Paul’s HS (recruit)

Jamal Bara, 6-3; Guard; Winnipeg, MB; U of Alberta (transfer)

Mike Holloway, 6-2; Guard; Decatur, GA, USA; Valdosta State (transfer)

Malik Irwin, 6-4; Forward; Winnipeg, MB; St. Paul’s HS (recruit)

Boris Zimbakov, 6-5; Forward; Winnipeg, MB; John Taylor Collegiate (recruit)

Women’s Basketball

Ashleigh Chichlowski, 6-2; Forward; Winnipeg, MB; U of Winnipeg (transfer)

Morgan Cross, 6-0; Forward; Winnipeg, MB; U of Lethbridge (transfer)

Claire Harvey, 5-10; Forward; Winnipeg, MB; Fort Richmond Collegiate (recruit)

Jenilyn Monton, 5-5; Guard; Headingley, MB; Oak Park HS (recruit)

Christina Posthumus, 6-2; Forward; East St. Paul, MB; Kildonan East Collegiate (recruit)

Caitlin Ticzon, 5-4; Guard; Flin Flon, MB; Fort Richmond Collegiate (recruit)

Football

Jonathan Jones, 6-1; LB; Niagara Falls, ON; Vancouver Island Raiders (recruit)

Tremaine Apperley, 5-10; DB; Regina, SK; Vancouver Island Raiders (recruit)

Jordan Yantz, 6-1; QB; Regina, SK; Vancouver Island Raiders (recruit)

Jayden McCoy, 5-11; DB; Winnipeg, MB; Miles Macdonell Collegiate (recruit)

Foster Martens, 6-2; QB; Steinbach, MB; Steinbach HS (recruit)

Tyler Fong, 6-0; DB; Victoria, BC; Westshore Rebels (transfer)

Jordan Linnen, 5-10; DB; Surrey, BC; Langley Rams (transfer)

Houston Rennie, 6-0; DB; Winnipeg, MB; Miles Macdonell Collegiate (recruit)

Tanner Pescitelli, 6-1; K; Winnipeg, MB; River East Collegiate (recruit)

Seth Gares, 5-9; DB; Indian Head, SK; Indian Head HS (recruit)

Colton Farago, 6-1; LB; Winnipeg, MB; Westshore Rebels (transfer)

Andrew Johnston, 5-10; LB; Victoria, BC; Westshore Rebels (recruit)

Tyler Lee, 6-1; DL; Vernon, BC; Kamloops Broncos (recruit)

Max Amyotte, 6-2; DL; Regina, SK; Regina Thunder (recruit)

Robert Smith, 6-6; OL; Campbell River, BC; Westshore Rebels (recruit)

Brock Kramble, 6-6; OL; Winnipeg, MB; Greendell Falcons (recruit)

Kline Chorney, 6-2; OL; Winnipeg, MB; Ottawa University (recruit)

Matt Hallock, 6-3; OL; Winnipeg, MB; Winnipeg Rifles (recruit)

Kent Hicks, 6-4; DL; Abbotsford, BC; Robert Bateman HS (recruit)

Sonu Kainth, 6-6; DL; Burnaby, BC; New Westminister HS (recruit)

Pacome Matulu, 6-2; DL; Montreal, QC; Brandon University (transfer)

Matt Sawyer, 5-11; WR; Regina, SK; Vancouver Island Raiders (recruit)

Brandon Barratt, 6-0; WR; Chilliwack, BC; W. J. Mouat Secondary (recruit)

Dustin Pedersen, 5-11; WR; Nanaimo, BC; Vancouver Island Raiders (recruit)

Nick Westad, 6-5; DL; Chilliwack, BC; W. J. Mouat Secondary (recruit)

Men’s Hockey

Jory Coates, 5-11; Defence; Glenboro, MB; Pembina Valley (recruit)

Jordan DePape, 6-0; Forward; Winnipeg, MB; Red Deer (recruit)

Taylor Dickin, 6-2; Forward; Winnipeg, MB; North Dakota (transfer)

Cam Lanigan, 6-3; Goalie; Calgary, AB; Medicine Hat Tigers (recruit)

Reid MacLeod, 6-1; Forward; Teulon, MB; Sacred Heart (transfer)

Luke Paulsen, 6-1; Defence; Winnipeg, MB; Winnipeg Blues (recruit)

Joey Rewucki, 6-0; Goalie; East St. Paul, MB; Selkirk Steelers (recruit)

Brenden Walker, 5-11; Forward; Ste. Anne, MB; Saskatoon Blades (recruit)

Tyler Yaworksi, 6-4; Defence; Sherwood Park, AB; Brandon Wheat Kings (recruit)

Women’s Hockey

Jessica Dyck, 5-7; Defence; St. Albert, AB; St. Albert (recruit)

Rachel Dyck, 5-8; Goalie; Winnipeg Beach, MB; Shaftesbury HS (recruit)

Caitlin Fyten, 5-7; Defence; Cremona, AB (recruit)

Chantal Gamache, 5-9; Forward; Laurier, MB; Central Plains (recruit)

Charity Price, 5-3; Forward; Slave Lake, AB; St. Albert (recruit)

Jessica Rosenbaum, 5-8; Forward; Winnipeg, MB; UPEI (transfer)

Alana Serhan, 5-11; Forward; Porcupine Plain, SK; Melville (recruit)

Jenna Thompson, 5-7; Defence; Winnipeg, MB; St. Mary’s Academy (recruit)

Women’s Soccer

Courtney Addison, 5-3; Defence; Winnipeg, MB; Vincent Massey Collegiate (recruit)

Cassandra Bruce, 5-4; Defence; Winnipeg, MB; Fort Richmond Collegiate (recruit)

Meagan Rae Castro, 5-6; Midfielder; Winnipeg, MB; Bemidji State (transfer)

Alyssa Daley, 5-4; Forward; Winnipeg, MB; J.H. Bruns Collegiate (recruit)

Emma MacLennan, 5-6; Defence; Winnipeg, MB; Glenlawn Collegiate (recruit)

Alana Morris, 5-7; Midfielder; Winnipeg, MB; Vincent Massey Collegiate (recruit)

Cheyenne Slonowski, 5-8; Forward; Winnipeg, MB; River East Collegiate (recruit)

Swimming

Laura Bailey, 5-9; Middle Distance; Portage La Prairie, MB; Portage Collegiate Institute (recruit)

Dixon Caine, 6-1; Short Distance; Winnipeg, MB (recruit)

Sean Low Wee Kett (recruit)

Luc MacNeil, 5-11; Short Distance; Winnipeg, MB (recruit)

Ruth Prmiston, 5-8; Short Distance; Winnipeg, MB (recruit)

Track and Field

Jean-Baptiste Ajua, 5-11; Sprinter; Winnipeg, MB; Elmwood H.S. (recruit)

Joel Anderson (recruit)

Robert Anderson, 5-10; Sprinter; Winnipeg, MB; Sisler H.S. (recruit)

Kylie Bard, 5-6; Middle Distance; Winnipeg, MB; Miles Macdonell Collegiate (recruit)

Melissa Blaine, 5-8; Shot Put/Discus; Winnipeg, MB; College Jeanne Sauve (recruit)

Jayden Buchanan, 6-0; Shot Put/Discus; Winnipeg, MB; Pilot Mound HS (recruit)

Taku Chinoda, 5-10; Sprinter/Long, Triple Jump; Winnipeg, MB; St. Maurice HS (recruit)

Mathieu Desmarais, 5-11; Long Distance; Winnipeg, MB; College Jeanne Sauve (recruit)

Nory Falk, 5-11; Sprinter/Short Distance; Winnipeg, MB; College Jeanne Sauve (recruit)

Gail Ferguson (recruit)

Katherine Gardiner (recruit)

Brett Goodz, 6-0; Sprinter/Short Distance; Winnipeg, MB; Garden City Collegiate (recruit)

Eric Guy, 6-0; Hurdles/Short Distance; Winnipeg, MB; Vincent Massey Collegiate (recruit)

Tim Koos, 6-2; High Jump; Selkirk, MB; Lord Selkirk Regional Comprehensive School (recruit)

Eric Laramee (recruit)

Ryan MacDonald, 6-1; Triple Jump; Winnipeg, MB; Oak Park HS (recruit)

Kaylee MacLellan, 5-10; Short/Middle Distance; Fleming College (transfer)

Andrea Manzuk, 5-7; Sprinter (recruit)

Sophia Mbabaali, 5-9; Sprinter; Winnipeg, MB; College Jeanne Sauve (recruit)

Kaitlin McDiarmid, 5-9; Hurdles; Selkirk, MB; Lord Selkirk Regional Comprehensive School (recruit)

Noelle Merkel, 5-7; Short Distance; Winnipeg, MB; Glenlawn Collegiate (recruit)

Carlynne Millns, 5-8; Hurdles; Winnipeg, MB; Sturgeon Heights Collegiate (recruit)

Matthieu Nicolas, 5-11; Short Distance; Winnipeg, MB; Springs Christian HS (recruit)

Babatunde Olukoya (recruit)

Folsade Ogungbemi (recruit)

Braedan Peters, 5-11; Long Distance; Winnipeg, MB; Garden Valley Collegiate (recruit)

Patrick Rozanska-McCaugherty, 6-1; Sprinter/Hurdles; Winnipeg, MB; St. Paul’s HS (recruit)

Rebecca Sass, 5-10; Middle Distance; Winnipeg, MB; St. Mary’s Academy (recruit)

Carla Schroeder, 5-9; High Jump; Morden, MB; Elm Creek HS (recruit)

Rhys Sheppard, 5-11; Short/Middle Distance; The Pas, MB; Margaret Barbour Collegiate Institute (recruit)

Cheyenne Slonowski, 5-8; Sprinter; Winnipeg, MB; River East Collegiate (recruit)

Sasanie Wanigasekara, 5-8; Sprinter/Long, Triple Jump; Winnipeg, MB; St. Maurice School (recruit)

Jaime Wong, 5-7; Sprinter; Winnipeg, MB; College Jeanne Sauve (recruit)

Men’s Volleyball

Max Anderson, 6-3; Left Side/Outside; Thunder Bay, ON; St. Ignatius H.S. (recruit)

Adam DeJonckheere, 6-3; Outside; Winnipeg, MB; St. Ignatius H.S. (recruit)

Josh Goossen, 6-4; Outside; Winnipeg, MB; Mennonite Brethren Collegiate Institute (recruit)

Trevor Klassen, 6-3; Setter; Winnipeg, MB; Briercrest College (transfer)

Nick Stewner, 6-4; Setter; Winnipeg, MB; Fort Richmond Collegiate (recruit)

Women’s Volleyball

Brittany Habing, 5-7; Setter; East St. Paul, MB; U of Winnipeg (transfer)

Jessica Roberts, 6-2; Middle; Calgary, AB; St. FX (transfer)

MOUNT ROYAL

Men’s Basketball

Jared Cornish – (6-4 Guard, Edmonton, AB – MRU)

Jaecob Snow – (5-11 Guard, Brisbane, Aus – AIS)

Derek Wolf – (6-2 Guard, Penticton, BC – TRU)

Women’s Basketball

Martina Allen – (5-6 Guard, Calgary, AB – St. Mary’s HS)

Angela Driscoll – (5-8 Guard, Calgary, AB – Olds College transfer)

Candice Duckett – (5-11 Forward, Lacombe, AB – St Mary’s College transfer)

Veronica Headley – (5-8 Guard, Calgary, AB – Acadia University)

Brooke Lister – (5-6 Guard, Regina, SK – Brentwood College School)

Melissa Moore – (6-1 Forward, Calgary, AB – E.P. Scarlett HS)

Maya Parker – (5-5 Guard, Calgary, AB – Sprinbank HS)

Yasmene Saghir – (5-11 Forward, Chestermere, AB – Chestermere HS)

Cassidy Taal – (5-10 Forward, Lethbridge, AB – University of Lethbridge transfer)

Alicia Tan – (5-1 Guard Calgary, AB – St. Mary’s HS)

Katie Waring – (5-6 Guard High River, AB – University of Winnipeg transfer)

Men’s Hockey

Cody Cartier – (5-9, Center, Sylvan Lake, AB – Robert Morris University)

Chris Draper – (6-2, Right Wing, Calgary, AB – Brown University)

Zachary Evans-Reanud – (5-10, Defence, St. Peter’s Bay, PEI – Truro Bearcats)

Tyler Fiddler – (6-0, Left Wing, Prince Albert SK – U of Calgary)

Emerson Hrynyk – (6-2, Defence, Penticton, BC – Dauphin Kings)

Derek Huisman – (5-10, Left wing, Smithers, BC – Merritt Centennials)

Justin Kirsch – (6-2, Left Wing, Chilliwack, BC – Moose Jaw Warriors)

Kris Moore – (6-0, Goalie, Calgary, AB – Salmon Arm Silverbacks)

Brett Zarazan (6-2, Defence, High River, AB – West Kelowna Warriors)

Women’s Hockey

Reanna Arnold– (5-8 Forward Lacombe AB – Red Deer Chiefs)

Devonie Deschamp – (5-7 Defence Patricia, AB – Southeast Tigers)

Danielle Klein – (5-8 Forward Barrhead, AB – Spruce Grove Saints)

Ellen Lind – (5-6 Forward Saskatoon, SK – Saskatoon Stars)

Rachel Marshall – (5-4 Forward Calgary, AB – Calgary Caos)

Megan Parkyn – (5-6 Goalie Calgary, AB – Calgary Bruins)

Sarah Piitz – (5-4 Forward Calgary, AB – Southeast Tigers)

Jess Reid – (5-5 Defence Cremona, AB – Red Deer Chiefs)

Men’s Soccer

Trevor Blake – (5-6, Midfield, Calgary, AB – Foothills Darts)

Ryan Clancy – ( 5-11, Striker, Calgary, AB – Juventes)

Brad Crewe – (5-11, Striker, Calgary, AB – VIU)

Luca Fatica – (6-1, Cornerback, Calgary, AB – Calgary Chinooks)

Shaun Henderson – (5-10, Fullback, Edmonton, AB – Blizzards Imperial)

Tyrin Hutchings – (6-1, Cornerback, Calgary, AB – Thunder Bay Chill)

Trevor McPhee – (5-10, Fullback, Calgary, AB – Foothills Darts)

Robin Nazari – (5-9, Fullback, Calgary, AB – Foothills Darts)

Juan Rengifo – (5-9, Striker, Cali, COL – SWU Premiers 95)

Levi Rossouw – (5-11, Goalkeeper, Yellowknife, NWT – Fury)

Thiago Silva – (6-0, Midfield, Brasilia, BRA – NAIT)

Matt Valdes – (6-1, Striker, Treviso, ITA – Empoli FC)

Colin VanLeeuwen – (5-10, Fullback, Calgary, AB – Blizzard)

Women’s Soccer

Cassiel Doucette – (5-7 Midfield, Calgary, AB – Bishop Carroll)

Bailey Duncan – (5-10 Midfield, Calgary, AB – Bishop Carroll)

Alyssa Himbeault – (5-5 Midfield, Calgary, AB – EP Scarlett)

Christine Jenkins – (5-7 Midfield, Lantzville, BC – Dover Bay Secondary)

Brianna Keil – (5-4 Defence, Calgary, AB – Central Memorial High)

Taylor Lamb – (5-5 Forward, Calgary, AB – Bishop Carroll)

Kennedy Paonessa – (5-5 Defence, Edmonton, AB – St. Francis Xavier)

Maria Tait – (5-3 Goalkeeper, Calgary, AB – Lord Beaverbrook High)

Navroop Virk – (5-8 Forward, Calgary, AB – John G. Diefenbaker)

Men’s Volleyball

Spencer Coulter – (6-2, Left Side, Calgary, AB – St. Mary’s High School)

Ryan Elmquist – (6-0, Libero, Calgary, AB – Master’s Academy & College)

Riley Friesen – (6-6, Right side, Calgary, AB – Bishop O’Byrne HS)

Jordan Or – (5-9, Libero, Burnaby, BC – Douglas College)

Devon Van Nistelrooy – (6-3, Leftside, Picture Butte, AB – SAIT)

Mike Wickstrom – (6-2, Setter, Sherwood Park, AB – NAIT)

Women’s Volleyball

Mikayla Fritzke – (6-0 Leftside, Medicine Hat, AB – Medicine Hat College

Shelby Lausen – (6-3 Middle, Strathmore, AB – Northern Idaho College)

Nicole Smith – (5-8 Libero, Beaverlodge, AB – Beaverlodge Regional High School)

UNBC

Men’s Basketball

Jeffery Chu (6-0 G Vancouver, BC – Langara College)

Devin McMurtry (6-5 F Surrey, BC – Langara College)

Franck Olivier Kouagnia Kamdoum (6-7 F Yaounde, Cameroon – Birmingham Mets)

Mitchell Howden (6-4 G/F Vancouver, BC – WJ Mouat)

Marcus MacKay (6-2 G Terrace, BC – Caledonia Secondary)

Reegin Maki (6-3 G Terrace, BC – Caledonia Secondary)

Jibreel Stevens (5-7 G Tacoma, WA – Tacoma Community College)

Women’s Basketball

Emily Aase (6-0 F Prince George, BC – Prince George Secondary School)

Carly Corrado (5-10 G Kelowna, BC – Kelowna Secondary School)

Mavia Nijjer (5-8 G Prince George, BC – Prince George Secondary School)

Chantel Nicholson (5-8 G Prince George, BC – College Heights Secondary School)

Kylie Pozniak (5-7 G Okotoks, AB – Holy Trinity Academy)

Cassie Rerick (5-6 G Prince George, BC – Duchess Park Secondary School)

Men’s Soccer

Mohammed Abdalla (5-11 Fort St.John, BC – FSJ Strikers)

Amedee Cimana (5-8 M Prince George, BC – UNBC (last played 2011)

Tofa Fakunle (5-6 F Calgary, AB – Calgary Foothills)

Luke Holmes (5-6 M Prince George, BC – PGYSA)

Darin Kamsteeg (6-0 D Victoria, BC – Lakehill FC)

Eric Kidwell (6-0 M Prince George, BC – PGYSA)

Liam MacPhail (6-0 D Prince George, BC – UNBC (last played 2011)

Christopher Russell (6-1 F Vanderhoof, BC – UNBC (last played 2011)

Kyle Schempp (6-2 D Surrey, BC – Juventus)

Jake Vickers (5-5 F Calgary, AB – Calgary Foothills)

Women’s Soccer

Ashley Anderson (5-8 M Prince George, BC – PGYSA)

Kirstan Anderson (5-8 M Quesnel, BC)

Jessica Erickson (5-7 M Prince George, BC – PGYSA)

Rhianne Ferdianandi (5-6 D Burnaby, BC – New Westminster Secondary School)

Sam Pederson (5-7 D Mission, BC)

Tianna Pius (5-6 M Prince George, BC – PGYSA)

Fiona Raymond (5-5 D Prince George, BC – PGYSA)

Hannah Rizun (5-3 M Squamish, BC)

Jo Robeiro (5-4 M Prince George, BC – PGYSA)

Tianna Rossi (5-3 M Prince George, BC – PGYSA)

Natasha Steenhof (5-7 D Smithers, BC)

REGINA

Women’s Basketball

G Sara Hubenig • 5-8 • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Dr. Martin LeBoldus HS

G Caitlin Zacharias • 5-6 • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Michael A. Riffel HS

Football

WR Andrew Bennett • 6-4, 215 • 2nd • Miami Lakes, Fla. / St. Norbert College

DB Brendan Brierley • 5-11, 170 • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Dr. Martin LeBoldus HS

LB Michael Bright • 6-2, 205 • 1st • Brandon, Man. / Vincent Massey HS

DL Joey Carriere • 6-2, 275 • 1st • North Battleford, Sask. / North Battleford Comprehensive HS

OL Matt Degelman • 6-3, 260 • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Dr. Martin LeBoldus HS

DB Dalton Fichtner • 6-1, 190 • 1st • Springside, Sask. / Yorkton Regional HS

RB Ben Graunke • 5-9, 185 • 1st • St. Albert, Alta. / Bellerose Composite HS

RB Jens Johnson • 5-10, 185 • 2nd • Regina, Sask. / Michael A. Riffel HS

SB Davin Johnston • 6-0, 200 • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Dr. Martin LeBoldus HS

DB Jordy Kibamba • 6-2, 175 • 1st • Calgary, Alta. / St. Mary’s HS

QB John Kiesman • 6-4, 215 • 1st • Winnipeg, Man. / Winnipeg Rifles

SB Andrew Kuski • 6-0, 200 • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Dr. Martin LeBoldus HS

RB Ben Lane • 6-0, 200 • 1st • Calgary, Alta. / Calgary Southwest Bulldogs

DL Logan Lazurko • 6-0, 225 • 1st • Weyburn, Sask. / Weyburn Comprehensive

DL Thomas Lill • 6-4, 325 • 1st • Aurora, Ont. / Huron Heights Secondary

DB Patrick MacDonald • 6-2, 195 • 4th • Calgary, Alta. / Calgary Colts

OL Bryce McKinnon • 6-0, 285 • 1st • Cochrane, Alta. / Cochrane HS

OL Kavan Metcalfe • 6-3, 295 • 1st • North Battleford, Sask. / North Battleford Comp. HS

LB Dylan Minshull • 5-11, 200 • 1st • Brandon, Man. / Neelin HS

OL Ty Nordick • 6-3, 300 • 1st • Moose Jaw, Sask. / Albert E. Peacock Collegiate

SB Mitchell Picton • 6-2, 185 • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Dr. Martin LeBoldus HS

QB Noah Picton • 5-9, 165 • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Dr. Martin LeBoldus HS

OL Kyle Pooyak • 6-5, 270 • 1st • North Battleford, Sask. / North Battleford Comp. HS

DB Jeff Propp • 6-0, 185 • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Michael A. Riffel HS

WR Cohen Richards • 6-0, 175 • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Sheldon-Williams Collegiate

P/K Zach Schmidt • 6-1, 205 • 4th • Wilcox, Sask. / Saskatoon Hilltops

QB Cayman Shutter • 6-1, 185 • 4th • Kailua, Hawaii / University of Hawaii

WR Richard Sindani • 6-3, 200 • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Campbell Collegiate

DL Calvin Smith • 6-4, 305 • 2nd • Hialeah, Fla. / University of New Mexico

OL Lyndon Smith • 6-4, 315 • 1st • Fort Qu’Appelle, Sask. / Bert Fox Community HS

DL Chris Strongeagle • 6-5, 345 • 1st • White Bear First Nations, Sask. / Estevan Comp.

OL Brandon Williams • 6-5, 275 • 1st • Brandon, Man. / Neelin HS

OL Jeremy Zver • 6-5, 280 • 3rd • Regina, Sask. / Balfour Collegiate

Women’s Hockey

F Kristin Boan • 5-10 • 1st • Lumsden, Sask. / College of Notre Dame (JWHL)

F Bailey Braden • 5-10 • 1st • Ituna, Sask. / Melville Prairie Fire (SFMHL)

D Michela Esposito • 6-1 • 1st • Winnipeg, Man. / Shaftesbury HS

D Jolene Kirkpatrick • 5-7 • 1st • Truax, Sask. / Weyburn Gold Wings (SFMHL)

*F Natasha Kostenko • 5-11 • 3rd • Fannystelle, Man. / Bemidji State University

F Kylee Kupper • 5-1 • 1st • Coronach, Sask. / College of Notre Dame (JWHL)

F Kelly Regnier • 5-7 • 1st • St. Louis, Sask. / Prince Albert Bears (SFMHL)

D Nikki Watters-Matthes • 5-7 • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Regina Rebels (SFMHL)

Women’s Soccer

F Cassidy Andres • 1st • Swift Current, Sask. / Swift Current Comprehensive HS

MF Daniela Castro • 1st • Calgary, Alta. / Bishop O’Byrne HS

MF Shayla Kapila • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Campbell Collegiate

D Ivana Mustapic • 1st • Calgary, Alta. / Bishop Carroll HS

D Brianne Parschauer • 1st • Prince Albert, Sask. / Carlton Comprehensive HS

D Rachel Taylor • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Sheldon-Williams Collegiate

D Garnet Van Dyck • 1st • Sooke, B.C. / Edward Milne Community School

Women’s Volleyball

RS Hannah Hardy • 6-1 • 1st • White Rock, B.C. / Semiahmoo Secondary

MB Tiaunna Ross • 6-1 • 1st • Regina, Sask. / Archbishop M.C. O’Neill HS

S Leah Shevkenek • 6-0 • 1st • Calgary, Alta. / William Aberhart HS

SASKATCHEWAN

Football

Timi Agbaje (6-3, DL, Edmonton, AB, Edmonton Wildcats)

Lance Bashutsky (5-10, RB, Wynyard, SK, Wynyard Composite)

Brandon Dazzan (6-9, DB, Saskatoon, SK, Bishop James Mahoney High School)

Mason Dick (6-3, OL, Winnipeg, MB, Kildonan East Collegiate)

Caleb Eidsvik (6-3, DL, Marwayne, AB, Lloydminster Comprehensive)

Cass Follensbee (6-2, OL, Moose Jaw, SK, Vanier Collegiate)

Jesse Gordon (5-10, DB, Saskatoon, SK, St. Josephs High School)

Mitch Hillis (6-0, Rec Saskatoon, SK, Holy Cross High School)

Mark Ingram (5-9, DB, Imperial, SK, Regina Thunder)

Kieran Johnston (Rec, Saskatoon, SK, Evan Hardy Collegiate)

Dylan Kemp (5-4, LB, Rosetown, SK, Saskatoon Hilltops)

Brad Kotania (5-9, LB, Calgary, AB, Lord Beaverbrook High School)

Matthew Leung (6-4, OL, Saskatoon, SK, Saskatoon Hilltops)

Kyle McGinnis (5-9, Rec, Saskatoon, SK, Saskatoon Hilltops)

Preston McIntyre (6-2, DL, Saskatoon, SK, Evan Hardy Collegiate

Garrett, Meek (6-3, DL, Edmonton, AB, Ross Sheppard High School)

Zac Newman (5-9, RB, Saskatoon, SK, Holy Cross High School)

Chase Quewezance (6-4, OL, Edmonton, AB, Ross Sheppard High School)

Curtis Peutz (5-11, Rec, Melfort, SK, Melfort Comprehensive)

Clayton Sarich (5-9, DL, Saskatoon, SK, Saskatoon Hilltops)

Jordan Tarasoff (6-3, QB, Saskatoon, SK, Saskatoon Hilltops)

Eric Verity (5-8, LB, Saskatoon, SK, Aden Bowman Collegiate)

Michael Waldron (6-3, DB, Saskatoon, SK, Saskatoon Hilltops)

Women’s Hockey

Kira Bannatyne (5-7, D, Winnipeg, MB, Winnipeg Avros)

Kennedy Harris (5-6, F, Kindersley, SK, Saskatoon Stars)

Kori Herner (5-5, F, Kindersley, SK, Saskatoon Stars)

Karen Lefsrud (6-2, G, Calgary, AB, Calgary Rangers)

Brooke Patron (5-9, D, Redvers, SK, Weyburn Southen Range Gold Wings)

Hailey Tyndall (5-5, F, Saskatoon, SK, Saskatoon Stars)

Ali Van Alstyne (5-10, D, Winnipeg, MB, Winnipeg Avros)

Kaitlin Willoughby (5-5, F, Prince Albert, SK, Prince Albert A&W Bears)

Men’s Soccer

Heiller Artunduaga (5-7, MID, Prince Albert, SK)

David, Brown (6-2, STR, Saskatoon, SK)

Greg Buckley (6-2, STR, Saskatoon, SK)

Diego Diaz (5-11, MID, Saskatoon, SK)

George Leberio (5-11, STR, Prince Albert, SK)

Gabriel Michael (5-10, DEF, Saskatoon, SK

Kyle Moore (6-0, DEF, Saskatoon, SK)

Anthony Paul (5-10, DEF, Saskatoon, SK)

Sam Whiting (6-4, DEF, Saskatoon, SK)

Women’s Soccer

Jessica Bradford

Jennifer Miller

Jessica Morrow

Cara Santaga

Kyleigh Vause

Rebecca Weckworth

Men’s Volleyball

Alex Bader (6-4, LS, Calgary, AB, Sir Winston Churchill High School)

Robert Mason (6-5, MB, Kelvington, SK, Medicine Hat College)

Mikal Pokraka (6-7, OH, Saskatoon, SK, St. Joseph High School)

Zak Rempel (6-5, S, Saskatoon, SK, Medicine Hat College)

Emory Wells (6-2, S, Winnipeg, MB, Winnipeg Wesmen)

Women’s Volleyball

Emmalyn Copping (5-10, OH, Calgary, AB, Medicine Hat College)

Marguerite Ferguson (6-1, MB, Port Coquitlam, BC, Fraser Valley Volleyball Club)

Julia Kryzan (6-1, MB, Calgary, AB, Medicine Hat College)

Mackenzie Pek (5-11, S, Saskatoon, SK, Saskatoon Chaos)

Jenelle, Sokoloski (5-11, OH, Saskatoon, SK, Saskatoon Chaos)

THOMPSON RIVERS

Men’s Basketball

Spencer Jaroszuk (6-8 Forward, Kamloops, BC, South Kamloops Secondary)

Justin King (6-4 Las Vegas, NV, Liberty High School/Thompson Rivers University)

Tallon Milne (6-8 forward Nechako Valley Secondary-Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, BC)

Reese Pribilsky (6-0 point guard, Oak Bay Secondary/ University of Victoria, Victoria, BC)

Joshua Wolfram (6-10 forward, Kamloops, BC, South Kamloops Secondary/Calgary Dinos).

Women’s Basketball

Catherine Jordan (5-8 point guard, Nanaimo, BC, Cedar Secondary)

Ryan Kennedy (6-0 wing, Okotoks, AB, Holy Trinity Academy)

Shenise Sigsworth (5-9 forward, Kamloops, BC Sa-hali Secondary)

Syd Williams (5-8 shooting guard, Langley, BC, Brookswood Secondary)

Men’s Volleyball

Randy Grundmann (6-4 left side, Winnipeg, MB, River East Secondary)

Jordan Foot (6-6 left side/middle, Prince George, BC, D.P Todd Secondary)

Tyler Pomietarz (6-4 setter, West Kelowna, BC, Kelowna Secondary)

Women’s Volleyball

Charise Coutu (5-5 defensive specialist, Kamloops, BC), South Kamloops Secondary)

Gabby Fortin (5-4 libero, Coquitlam, BC, Riverside Secondary )

Katarina Legutky (5-11 Calgary, AB)

Kaitlyn Lomas (6-0 middle, Ponoka, AB, St. Augustine)

Tori Taneda (5-8 setter, Kelowna , BC , Kelowna Secondary)

Ashleigh White (5-10 outside hitter, Kamloops, BC/Sa-hali Secondary/College of the Rockies (PACWEST)

TRINITY WESTERN

Men’s Basketball

Tyus Allen (6-0 G, Surrey, BC-WRCA)

Peter Spangehl (6-3 W, Surrey,BC-WRCA)

Robert Rodriguez (6-0 PG, Elk Grove,CA-Sheldon H.S.-Yuba College)

Jesse Jeffers (6-7 W, North Vancouver, BC-Argyle-Langara-TWU)

Kelvin Smith (6-6 W, Los Angeles-University of Manitoba-University of Winnipeg)

Women’s Basketball

Kayla Gordon (5-11 F, Prince George, BC-Cedars Christian School)

Jenna Bracken (5-11 G, Sherwood Park, AB-Strathcona Christian Academy)

Brooke Pattyn (6-1 P, Winnipeg-Fort Richmond Collegiate)

Ana Lomavatu (5-11 F, Williams Lake, BC-Williams Lake Secondary)

Men’s Soccer

Dominic Reinold (6-3 For, Wesseling, Germany-Gesamtschule Rodenkirchen-Fairleigh Dickinson)

Jonah Reinhart (6-1 Def, Langley, BC-IMG Academy-Florida)

Matt Kasteel (6-3 Def, Coquitlam, BC-Sentinel)

Mitchell Urzinger, (5-5 Mid, Langley, BC-Walnut Grove)

Lucas Solmes (6-3 Mid/Def, Langley, BC-Walnut Grove)

Sebastian Wingfield, (5-9 Mid, Washington State-Steilacoom)

Alexander Dalla Zanna (6-2 Mid, Coquitlam, B.C.-Archbishop Carney)

Joel Friesen (5-11 Mid, Calgary-Crescent Heights)

Elie Gindo (6-5 M/F, Langley, BC-Bibleway Christian)

Women’s Soccer

Madison Higginbotham (5-5 Mid, Langley, BC-Langley Fundamental, TSS)

Megan Theroux (5-4 M/D, Hamilton-École Secondaire Georges P Vanier, Toronto Lynx U 21)

Rachel Badek (5-7 G, London, Ont.-Carlton)

Joanna Geck (5-6 M, Calgary-Centennial-Vancouver Island University)

Women’s Volleyball

Rowyn Neufeld (6-0 OH, Richmond, BC-Richmond Christian)

Katie Devany (6-1 MB, Coquitlam, BC-Terry Fox)

Nicole Cornwall (5-10 S, Coquitlam, BC-Dr. Charles Best)

Rachel Flink (5-6 LIB, Surrey, BC-Pacific Academy)

Katrina Tolentino (6-0 MB, Richmond, BC-McMath)

Men’s Volleyball

Blake Scheerhoorn (6-7 OH, Belleville-Ont-Quinte Christian HS)

Adam Schriemer (6-7 S, Winnipeg-MBCI)

Levi Wolthuis (6-6 MB, Edmonton-Edmonton Christian)

Mark Antoniuk (5-11 LIB, Langley, BC-Langley Christian)

Mike Grypma (6-0 OH, Langley, BC-Langley Christian)

Track & Field / Cross Country

Nathan Dunford (5-11 PV, Bellingham, Wash.-Home School)

Declan White (6-1 MD, Surrey, BC-Semiahmoo)

Cale Hernandez (6-1, DEC, Powell River, BC-Brooks)

Regan Yee (5-4, MD, Hazelton)

Rachel Shuttleworth (5-9, 300M, Surrey, BC-St. Thomas More Collegiate)

Katie Maryschuk (5-9, HJ, Winfield, BC-Rutland)

Sarah Inglis (5-7, MD, Falkirk, Scotland-Edinburgh University)

Adam Marshall (MD, Langley, BC-Brookswood)

Mariah Rivers (5-10, LJ/TJ St. Thomas More)

Connor Harrison (6-0, 300M Yale)

David Boyd (5-10, Sprint/Hurdles, Klamath Falls, OR-Klamath Union)

Owen Han (5-11, 300M, South Surrey, BC-White Rock Christian)

Jessye Brockway (Throw, Mill Bay, BC)

Amy Wood (MD, Quesnel, BC)

VICTORIA

Men’s Basketball

Jordan Charles (6-4, Guard, Duncan-Brentwood College School)

Pat Pilato (6-2, Guard, St. Catherines-St. Francis Secondary)

Derek Porter (6-6, Forward, Kennewick-Southridge High School)

Junior Sesay (6-3, Guard, Winnipeg- Oak Park High School)

Marcus Tibbs (6-1, Guard, Decatur- Bellevue College)

Women’s Basketball

Jordan Christie (6-0, Forward Barrie-Eastview Secondary)

Mikaela Turik (5-11, Forward, Sydney, Australia-St. Lukes Grammer School)

Men’s Cross Country / Track & Field

Mitchell Basher (Strathcona- Strathcona)

Thomas Getty (Victoria- Mount Doug High School)

Tyler Smith (Wetaskiwin Composite High school)

Ben Weir (Victoria- Glenlyon Norfolk School)

Women’s Cross Country / Track & Field

Hayley Francois (St. Albert-St. Albert Catholic)

Brittany King (Victoria- Spectrum Secondary)

Women’s Field Hockey

Emily Bennett (5-5, Forward, Kamloops-South Kamloops Secondary)

Larissa Piva (5-3 Goalkeeper, Kamloops-South Okanagan Secondary)

Women’s Rugby

Janna Clarke (Scrum Half/Centre, Penticton-Penticton Secondary School)

Jade Elidoros (Hooker, Surrey-Lord Tweedsmuir)

Jess Nielson (Fly Half, North Vancouver-Carson Graham Secondary)

Tiffany Picketts (Forward, Abbotsford, Abbotsford Senior Secondary)

Allie White (Outside Centre/ Flanker, Duncan-Cowichan Secondary)

Men’s Soccer

Derek Brown (5 -11, defender, Sechelt – Chatelech Secondary)

Matthew Callow (5-9, midfield North Vancouver- Handsworth Secondary)

Paulo Dait (5-7, midfield Maple Ridge- Samuel Robertson Tech. Secondary)

Parm Johal (5-8, defender, Victoria-Claremont Secondary)

Scot Jones (5-10, midfield, Victoria-Oak Bay Secondary)

Aaron Murphy (5-11, defender, Victoria- Stelly’s Secondary)

Mackenzie Rigg (5-10 Midfield, Kelowna-Okanagan Mission High School)

Women’s Soccer

Lauren Askew (5-5, goalkeeper, Coquitlam-Charles Best High School)

Stephanie Badilla (5-2, midfield, Victoria-Oak Bay High School)

Elise Butler (5-6, defender, Victoria-Oak Bay High School)

Megan Elder (5-2, Forward, Victoria-Claremont Secondary)

Megan Lanigan (5-7, midfield, Whitehorse–Porter Creek Secondary)

Natasha Magnus (5-8, midfield, Richmond-Robert A. McMath)

Eilidh Rasmussen (5-4, midfield, Cambell River-Carihi School)

Soraya Rizzo (5-4, midfield, Victoria-St. Andrews High School)

Robin Spilsbury (5-7, midfield, Calgary-Notre Dame High School)

Austin Studer (5-11, goalkeeper, Vancouver-Argyle High School)

WINNIPEG

Men’s Basketball

Christopher Baxter (6-2, Guard, Inglewood, CA, Orange Coast College)

Kuet Kuet (6-1, Guard, Winnipeg, MB, John Taylor Collegiate)

Jelane Pryce (6-7, Forward, Innisfill, ON, Ryerson University)

Ryan Oirbans (6-9, Forward, Melbourne, AUS)

Tynan Reyes (6-6, Forward, Winnipeg, MB, Garden City Collegiate)

Kurtis Sansregret (5-11, Guard, Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba)

Khas Tokar (6-2, Guard, Winnipeg, MB, University of Alberta)

Women’s Basketball

Kelsey Ngo (5’9, guard, Winnipeg, MB, St James Collegiate)

Skylar Boulanger (6’0, post, Winnipeg, MB, U of W Collegiate)

Brittania Brown (5’6 – guard, Toronto, ON, Runnymede Collegiate

Men’s Soccer

Tyler Castor (5-9, Forward, Winnipeg, MB, Granite United Soccer Club)

Perez Fries (6-1, Forward, Switzerland)

Enrique Garcea (6-0, Midfield, Winnipeg, MB, Ital-Iner Soccer Club)

Alex Goossen (6-1, Defender, Winnipeg, MB)

Arber Hashanin (5-11, Midfield, Winnipeg, MB, Ital-Iner Soccer Club)

Braeden Hidalgo-Mazzei (6-2, Defender, Winnipeg, MB, College of St.Scholastica)

Eric Smith (5-10, Forward/Midfield, Winnipeg, MB)

Evan VanDale (5-9, Defender, Winnipeg, MB, Bonivital Soccer Club)

Women’s Soccer

Rachel Dunsmore (5-5, Midfield, Winnipeg, MB, JH Bruns Collegiate)

Margo Gerrard (5-7, Goalkeeper, Winnipeg, MB, Red River College)

Samantha Halvorsen (5-8, Striker, Winnipeg, MB, Dakota Collegiate)

Margot Henry (5-7, Goalkeeper, Winnipeg, MB, College Louis Riel)

Tayler Hewak-Lacy (5-2, Striker, Winnipeg, MB, West Kildonan Collegiate)

Bradie Jackson (5-4, Striker, Winnipeg, MB, Miles MacDonnell Collegiate)

Alanna Johnson (6-0, Defender, Winnipeg, MB, Canadian Mennonite University)

Carly Lomonaco (5-4, Midfield, Winnipeg, MB, Oak Park High School)

Brianna Mairs (5-5, Midfield, Abbotsford, BC, Yale Secondary School)

Michelle Malthouse (5-10, Defender, Winnipeg, MB, Garden City Collegiate)

Natasha Nachtigall (5-2, Striker, Winnipeg, MB, River East Collegiate)

Jillian Rossol (5-6, Defender, Winnipeg, MB, River East Collegiate)

Men’s Volleyball

David Bommersbach (5-11, Winnipeg, MB, Miles MacDonnell Collegiate)

Logan Brennan (5-10, Bragg Creek, AB, Springbank Community HS)

Nick Jacobson (6-5, Calgary, AB, William Aberhart)

Nolan Parrington (6-1, Winnipeg, MB, Dakota Collegiate)

Women’s Volleyball

Stephanie Hunt (5-10, Winnipeg, MB, Miles MacDonnell Collegiate)

Aaliyah Masepela (6-0. Winnipeg, MB, Sisler)

Chloe Orteza (5-10, Ile des Chenes, MB, College Lorette Collegiate)

Natasha Rupa (5-8, Shoal Lake, MB, Shoal Lake Collegiate)

Christina Souza (5-8, Setter, Brasilia, BRA, University of Manitoba)

Men’s Wrestling

Kody Vakanis (Barrie, ON, Bear Creek Secondary School)

Mitchell Berenz (Hartland, WI, Arrowhead Union High School)

Women’s Wrestling

Rachel Alder (Winnipeg, MB, Springs Christian Academy)

Tia MacDonald (Cambridge, ON, Cameron Heights Collegiate)

About Canada West Universities Athletic Association

Canada West is consistently the most decorated of the four conferences in Canadian Interuniversity Sport,

winning 100 CIS national over the last 10 seasons. Comprised of 17 schools from the provinces of

Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and British Columbia, Canada West produces numerous major award

winners and Academic All-Canadian student-athletes each year, with many going on to athletic success

around the globe in pro leagues or events such as the Olympics, Paralympics or Universiade Games.

www.canadawest.org / canadawest.tv / @cwuaa on Twitter

A proud member of Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS).

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!