World Championship medallists headline Athletics Canada Francophone Games team

111
athletics canada

September 5, 2013, Ottawa – 61 athletes will represent Canada in athletics competition at the 2013 Jeux de la Francophonie in Nice, France.

Headlining the team are 2013 IAAF World Championship medallists Derek Drouin of Corunna, Ont., (bronze – High Jump), Dontae Richards-Kwok of Mississauga, Ont., (bronze – 4x100m) Segun Makinde of Ottawa, Ont., (bronze – 4x100m) and Curtis Thom of Ottawa, Ont., who won gold at the IPC World Championships (T53/54 wheelchair classification 4×400-metre relay). 

Marie-Ève Dugas of Laval, Que., will have the honour of carrying the Canadian flag and leading the entire Canadian team in the opening ceremony on Saturday September 7. Athletics competition begins Tuesday September 10 and runs through Saturday September 14.

Curtis Moss of Burnaby, B.C., won silver in the men’s javelin throw at the last edition of the Games in 2009. Other returnees from that team are Melissa Bishop of Eganville, Ont., Marie-Ève Dugas, Geoff Harris of Halifax, N.S., Kyle Nielsen of Langley, B.C., and Heather Steacy of Lethbridge, Alta. At the last Francophone Games in Beirut, Lebanon the Canadian athletics team came away with 20 medals; five gold, five silver, and ten bronze.

50 of the 61 team members are active on Twitter; follow all the action @AthleticsCanada #JeuxFranco.

61 named to Canadian team for JDLF  

(*denotes 2013 IAAF World Championship Team Member, ** IPC World Championship Team Member)

Name

Twitter Handle

Event

Hometown

Personal Coach

Patrick Arbour

@arbsy

Decathlon

Ottawa, ON

James Holder

*Shawnacy Barber

Pole Vault

Toronto, ON

George Barber

*Karine Belleau-Béliveau

@KBB_800m

800m

Montreal, QC

Jean-Yves Cloutier

*Melissa Bishop

@BishopMelissa

800m

Eganville, ON

Dennis Fairall

Aaron Bowman

@Block Explision

100m

London, ON

Wayne Bowman

Ryan Brockerville

@RBrockerville

3000m Steeplechase

Marystown, NL

Brit Townsend

*Alicia Brown

@_AliciaBrown

400m

Ottawa, ON

Bob Westman

Madelaine Buttinger

@maddieb519

Heptathlon

Waterloo, ON

Dave Hay / Carl Georgevski

Isaiah Christophe

T54 400m

Brampton, ON

Ken Thom

Jared Connaughton

@jncoolc

100m & 200m

New Haven, PEI

Colin MacAdam / Monte Stratton

Peter Corrigan

@pcorrigan89

1500m

Toronto, ON

Dave Reid

*Shai-Anne Davis

@JP93_

100m

Toronto, ON

Desai Williams

Erica Dingby

1500m

Vancouver, BC

Chris Johnson

*Derek Drouin

@ddrouin10

High Jump

Corunna, ON

Joel Skinner / Jeff Huntoon

Marie-Ève Dugas

@MarieEveDugas

100m Hurdles

Laval, QC

Carole Crevier

*Evan Dunfee

@EvanDunfee

20km Racewalk

Richmond, BC

Gerry Dragomir

Jeremy Eckert

@Jeremy_eck

High Jump

Regina, SK

Bruce McCannel

Karelle Edwards

100m Hurdles

Ottawa, ON

Craig Taylor

*Crystal Emmanuel

@pinkypie91

200m

East York, ON

Desai Williams

*Sultana Frizell

@Sultythrows

Hammer

Perth, ON

Anatoliy Bondarchuk

Jessica Furlan

@Jessica_Furlan

3000m Steeplechase

Regina, SK

Larry Longmore

Christie Gordon

100m Hurdles

Edmonton, AB

Nick Stoffberg

Chantelle Groenewoud

@ChanyGroenewoud

3000m Steeplechase

Guelph, ON

Dave Scott-Thomas

Heather Hamilton

@hhmailton88

Pole Vault

Toronto, ON

Tom Moss

Geoff Harris

@geoff800

800m

Halifax, NS

Heather Hennigar

Tim Hendry-Gallagher

@HendryTim

Shot Put

Seguin, ON

John Allen

**Robert Hughes

@Rob_HotWheels

F33 Discus

Sarnia, ON

Joel Skinner

Catrin Jones

10000m

Victoria, BC

Jim Finlayson

Sekou Kaba

@seku_kaba

110m Hurdles

Ottawa, ON

Andy McInnis

Fraser Kegel

@fraserkegel

1500m

Aurora, ON

Derek Hackshaw / Anthony McCleary

Michelle Kinsella

@lmLkWhoa

High Jump

Whitby, ON

Dermott Smith

Annie Leblanc

@AnnieTheWhite

1500m

Repentigny, QC

Maurica Powell / José Sant

Marie-Josée Le Jour

@mlejour

Discus

Toronto, ON

Bogdan Poprawski

*Segun Makinde

@SegunMakinde

200m

Ottawa, ON

Glenroy Gilbert

*Noelle Montcalm

@noellemontcalm

400m Hurdles

Windsor, ON

Don Garrod

Ingvar Moseley

@Mack_Inglish

110m Hurdles

Pickering, ON

Charles Allen / Anthony McCleary

Curtis Moss

@CurtisMoss

Javelin

Burnaby, BC

Don Steen

*Tim Nedow

@timmaythrows

Shot Put

Brockville, ON

Dr. Anatoliy Bondarchuk / Darrin Reesal

*Christabel Nettey

Long Jump

Surrey, BC

Greg Kraft

Alysha Newman

Pole Vault

Delaware, ON

Zdenek Krykorka / Doug Wood

Kyle Nielsen

@javnlsn

Javelin

Langley, BC

Larry Steinke

Tait Nystuen

@TaitNystuen

400m Hurdles

Regina, SK

Alger Seon

Philip Osei

@osei_showabs

400m

Toronto, ON

Anthony McCleary / Desai Williams

Charles Philibert-Thiboutot

@Chuck_PT

1500m

Quebec, QC

Félix-Antoine Lapointe

Adrienne Power

400m

Halifax, NS

Glenn Smith

*Dontae Richards-Kwok

@LongLiveDontae

100m

Mississauga, ON

Desai Williams

Brent Roubos

@brent_roubos

Discus

Guelph, ON

John Allen

Andrea Seccafien

@aseccafien

1500m

Guelph, ON

Dave Scott-Thomas

Jessica Smith

@jsmith800m

800m

North Vancouver, BC

Brit Townsend

Kyle Smith

@runsmitty

800m

Scarborough, ON

Wynn Gmitroski

Heather Steacy

@LittleSteacy

Hammer

Lethbridge, AB

Larry Steinke

James Steacy

@JimSteacy

Hammer

Lethbridge, AB

Larry Steinke

Taylor Stewart

@TStewa33

Long Jump

London, ON

Vickie Crowley / Frank Erle

**Curtis Thom

@wheelzontheline

T54 400m

Ottawa, ON

Robert Schrader

*Benjamin Thorne

@BGthorne

20km Racewalk

Kitimat, BC

Gerry Dragomir

*Kate Van Buskirk

@K8VBeast

1500m

Toronto, ON

Dave Reid

Chelsea Whalen

Shot Put

Liverpool, NS

Steve Wohlmuth

*Chris Winter

@cwinter3

3000m Steeplechase

Vancouver, BC

Dave Scott-Thomas

Natasha Wodak

@tasha_wodak

10000m

Port Moody, BC

Brit Townsend

*Krista Woodward

Javelin

Vancouver, BC

Byron Collyer

Jason Wurster

@jwurster84

Pole Vault

Toronto, ON

Tom Moss

For event information including the schedule, streaming, photos and results visit: http://www.athletics.ca/page.asp?id=672.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!