IRB ARC Day two preview; Canada roster

90
rugby canada

October 14, 2013, Langford (ISN) – Day one of action at the 2013 Americas Rugby Championship saw Canada and Argentina gain the upper hand on their opponents. On Day Two, with both sides looking to remain perfect, they’ll have to go through one of the fiercest rivals in order to do so.

Argentina’s victory on Day One came at the expense of the United States as the South American side tripled up the North Americans by a score of 27-9.

Facundo Barrea, Martin Chiappeson, Javier Rojas and Matias Orlando all found the try zone for Argentina while the foot of Sebastian Poet and Patricio Fernandez inflicted further damage upon the Americans.

Adam Siddall replied for the United States with three penalty goals to account for all of his team’s scoring.

DR6F8069
Canada’s Joe Dolesau looks for a path through the Uruguayan defense in Canada’s first game of the America’s Rugby Championships at Westhills Stadium – Erich Eichhorn image ( www.allsportmedia.ca )

In the second game of the night, Uruguay kept things heated for eighty minutes and Canada received a last minute try from Mike Scholz in order to secure victory by a score of 17-10.

Adam McQueen from Canmore, AB made the most of his debut on the national team, scoring seven points from two conversions and a penalty goal.

Uruguay kept things close with Pablo Bueno scoring a try for Uruguay while Joaquin Prada added a conversion and penalty to account for Uruguay’s offence.

In the first match of the day, points leaders Argentina (1-0) will face off against Uruguay (0-1) before Canada (1-0) faces off against the United States (0-1) at Westhills Stadium in Langford, B.C.

Game 1: Argentina vs. Uruguay

No strangers to each other, the first match between the bordering nations at the 2012 Americas Rugby Championship resulted in a hotly contested 21-10 victory for Argentina.

After picking up a bonus point in their first match, Argentina will be looking to put a lock down on their ten straight victory at the tournament dating back to 2009.

Urguay’s first game performance indicated that a victory over them on Tuesday might not be completely guaranteed.

In their first match of the tournament, Uruguay showed they were here to compete, forcing Canada to play some of their best rugby in order to pull off the victory.

Joaquin Prada showed he is more than capable from any range with his foot, making the Uruguay offence that much more dangerous on the field.

Argentina enters the game with five points after picking up a bonus point for scoring four tries against the United States while Uruguay picked up a bonus point for losing by seven points to Canada.

Game 2: Canada vs. USA

In any sport, the battle between Canada and the United States is always fiercely competitive. With North American bragging rights on the line in Langford, B.C. nothing will change on Tuesday night.

In last year’s matchup, Canada limited their neighbours to the south to only three points in a 23-3 win.

This time around, Canada will be facing a hungry United States squad that features several young faces but also several familiar faces from the World Cup Qualifiers in August that would love to exact some revenge on Canada in their own home.

Adam Siddall showed he is just as dangerous with his foot as any other player at the tournament and should once again factor into the Americans’ offence.

Following an injury to Andrew Tiedemann, Canada has opted to go with prop Doug Wooldridge and Number Eight Adam Kleeberger as their captains.

On Friday, Mike Scholz played hero for Canada with his last minute try. This time around Canada will rely on several veterans to get the job done for them.

Ray Barkwill will make his first start at the tournament after subbing into Friday’s 17-10 victory. Barkwill will be joined by his Ontario Blues teammate Scholz while a pair of BC Bears players in Sean White and Conor Trainor will be on the field to try and preserve’s Canada’s perfect record at the tournament.

Canada currently sits in second place in the 2013 Americas Rugby Championship standings with four points, one behind Argentina’s five.

Tuesday’s first game between Argentina and Uruguay starts at 6pm PT/9pm ET and will be followed by the United States and Canada at 8pm PT/11pm ET.

Canada’s Roster to Face USA:

  • 1- Doug Wooldridge, (Lindsay RFC/Ontario Blues) Lindsay, ON
  • 2- Ray Barkwill, (Niagara Wasps RFC/Ontario Blues) Niagara Falls, ON
  • 3- Ryan March, (Abbotsford RFC/BC Bears) Abbotsford, BC
  • 4- Henry (Hank) McQueen, (Balmy Beach/Ontario Blues) West Vancouver, BC
  • 5- Kyle Baille, (Castaway Wanderers/The Rock) Charlottetown, PEI
  • 6- Kyle Gilmour, (St. Albert Rugby Club/Prairie Wolf Pack) Edmonton, AB
  • 7- Alistair Clark, (Baystreet RFC/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON
  • 8- Adam Kleeberger, (Castaway Wanderers/BC Bears) White Rock, BC
  • 9- Sean White, (James Bay AA/BC Bears) Victoria, BC
  • 10- Guiseppe Du Toit, (Uvic Vikes) Maple Ridge, BC
  • 11- Jordan Wilson-Ross, (James Bay AA/Ontario Blues) Alliston, ON
  • 12- Mike Scholz, (Castaway Wanderers/Ontario Blues) London, ON
  • 13- Conor Trainor, (UBCOB Ravens/BC Bears) Vancouver, BC
  • 14- Duncan Maguire, (St. Albert Rugby Club/Prairie Wolf Pack) St. Albert, AB
  • 15- Jack Fitzpatrick, (Dublin University Football Club) Dublin, Ireland
  • 16- Micha Gorvorchin, (Burnaby Lake RC/BC Bears) New Westminster, BC
  • 17- Djustice Sears-Duru, (Castaway Wanderers/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON
  • 18- Jake Illnicki, (Williams Lake Rustlers/Auckland Colts) Williams Lake, BC
  • 19- Callum Morrison, (UBCOC Ravens/BC Bears) Victoria, BC
  • 20- Matt Heaton, (SABRFC/The Rock) Godmanchester, QC
  • 21- Jamie Mackenzie, (UVIC Vikes/Ontario Blues) Oakville, ON
  • 22- Adam McQueen, (Calgary Hornets/Prairie Wolf Pack) Canmore, AB
  • 23- Joe Dolesau, (Burnaby Lake RC/BC Bears) Burnaby, BC

Canada Staff:

  • Head Coach: Kieran Crowley
  • Assistant Coach: Chris Silverthorn
  • Scrum Coach: Mike Shelley
  • Manager: Mark Winokur
  • Performance Analyst: Calum Ramsay
  • Strength and Conditioning Coach: Andy Evans
  • Physiotherapist: Danielle Mah
  • Athletic Therapist: Jessica Smith
  • Media Coordinator: Bryan Kelly

2013 IRB Americas Rugby Championship Schedule:

(All games to be streamed LIVE in English and Spanish)

Game Day 1 – October 11, 2013

  • 6pm PT/9pm ET – USA 9-27 Argentina
  • 8pm PT/11pm ET – Canada 17-10 Uruguay

Game Day 2 – October 15, 2013

  • 6pm PT/9pm ET – Argentina vs. Uruguay
  • 8pm PT/11pm ET – USA vs. Canada

Game Day 3 – October 19, 2013

  • 3pm PT/6pm ET – Uruguay vs. USA
  • 5pm PT/8pm PT – Argentina vs. Canada

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!