BC Lacrosse names award winners

171
BC-Lacrosse-Association---R

October 21, 2013, Whistler, BC ISN) – The British Columbia Lacrosse Association (BCLA) held their Annual General Meeting October 18-20, 2013 in Whistler, BC. Every year this event brings the lacrosse community together for meetings, a lacrosse trade fair and the annual merit awards banquet. Over 460 participants took part in the weekend events.

The 2013 BCLA Merit Award recipients were as follows:

  • Ted Fridge Family Spirit Award – The Mosdell Family (Terry, Bev, Ryan, Krista), Surrey
  • Irvine-Calder-Nevard Merit Award – Outstanding service through lacrosse sponsorship
  • Kelowna Kinsmen Club (Kelowna)
  • Hugh Gifford Merit Award (Box & Field Lacrosse) – Manager of the Year
  • Box Lacrosse – Debbie Heard (Burnaby Minor Box Lacrosse)
  • Field Lacrosse – Jane Dixon (Juan de Fuca Minor Association-Vancouver Island)
  • Tom Gordon Plaque – BCLA’s Mr. or Ms. Lacrosse
  • Doug Wright, BC Lacrosse Officials Association
  • Ruth Seward Merit Award (Box & Field Lacrosse) – Outstanding involvement by and individual
  • Box Lacrosse – Tom Kellett, Burnaby Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Field Lacrosse – Nicole Ferrie, Vancouver Field Lacrosse
  • Norm Wright Merit Award – Media contribution to the promotion of lacrosse
  • Dan Olson (Tri-City NOW Newspaper)
  • Jimmy Gunn Merit Awards – Referees of the Year
  • Senior Referee – Greg Pepper, Vancouver Island
  • Minor Referee – Andy Watson, Vancouver Island
  • Field Referee – Ryan Nose, BC Lacrosse Officials Association
  • Dal Martin Merit Award – Trainer of the Year
  • Karen Nichol, Coquitlam Senior A Adanacs
  • John Cavallin Merit Award – Coaches of the Year
  • Senior Coach – Peter Thomasen, Port Moody Senior B Lacrosse team
  • Field Coach – Dan Stroup, Women’s Field – Port Coquitlam & Team BC
  • Bill McBain Minor Box Coaching Merit Award
  • Minor Coach – Len Cardiff, Victoria-Esquimalt Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Art Daoust Merit Award (Box & Field Lacrosse) – Fostering and promoting the game, improving the image and stature of lacrosse in BC
  • Box Lacrosse – Jamie Stewart, New Westminster Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Field Lacrosse – Mary Clare, Canada West Senior Men’s Field Lacrosse
  • Leon Hall Merit Award – Association of the Year
  • Box Lacrosse – Port Coquitlam Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Field Lacrosse – Pacific Rim Field Lacrosse Association

The BCLA Presidents Award promotes and celebrates the spirit of volunteerism by annually giving BCLA organizations an opportunity to acknowledge and thank an individual who has demonstrated outstanding dedication and commitment to lacrosse within their organizations.

The 2013 BC Lacrosse Association Presidents Award winners are as follows:

  • Manuela Barkovic, Abbotsford Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Jason Boshard, Richmond Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Ellie Bradley, Kamloops Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Mary Brizan, Prince George Senior Lacrosse League
  • Chris Comeault , BC Intermediate Lacrosse League
  • Casey Cook, Western Lacrosse Association
  • Rauvy Dalep, Saanich Lacrosse Association
  • Heather Davis, Shuswap Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Angela Del Bianco, Coquitlam Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Jody di Paola, Pt. Moody Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Sandy Fletcher, Quesnel Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Shannon Hankins, Ridge Meadows Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Bridget Hughes, Vancouver Island Intermediate B League
  • Gord Johnson, Chilliwack Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Gina Jung, Cowichan Valley Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Penni King, Penticton Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Melody Kurt, Vancouver-Killarney Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Danna Larsen, New Westminster Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Drew Larsen, New Westminster Field Lacrosse Association
  • Chris Locher, North Vancouver Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Deb Maloney, Peninsula Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Diane Manojlavic, Delta Field Lacrosse Association
  • Jim Martin, North Okanagan Field Lacrosse Association
  • Richard Marty, Ridge Meadows Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Tara May, Nanaimo & District Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Tina McIntosh, West Kootenay Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Kelly McKay, Kelowna Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Glenn McLoughlin, Pt. Coquitlam Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Gordon Miller, Burnaby Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Bryan Poole, Langley Field Lacrosse Association
  • Ian Poole, Langley Field Lacrosse Association
  • Dave Ransier, Semiahmoo Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Terry Ratcliff, Sunshine Coast Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Amber Robinson, Campbell River Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Kelly Robinson, Delta Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Deanna Shaw, Prince George Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Chris Sheridan, Pacific Rim Field Lacrosse Association
  • Curtis Smith, North Delta Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Lynn Spraggs, North Okanagan Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Myron Sywak, Coquitlam Senior A Lacrosse Team
  • Randy Tait, Cranbrook Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Dave Van de Leur, Langley Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Walt Weaver, BC Junior A Lacrosse League
  • Kerry Williams, Surrey Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Rhonda Williamson, Comox Valley Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Scott Wortley, Mission Minor Lacrosse Association
  • Travis Wray, Thompson-Okanagan Junior Lacrosse League

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!