CIS announces Canadian rosters in 5 snow sports

124
cis

November 4, 2013, OTTAWA (ISN) – Canadian Interuniversity Sport announced Monday the Canadian rosters in five snow sports for the 2013 Winter Universiade, set for December 10 to 21 in Trentino, Italy.

Canada will be represented at the 26th biennial competition by 12 student-athletes in cross-country skiing, 11 in snowboarding, 10 in alpine skiing, 10 in biathlon, as well as two in ski cross, a discipline in which Canadians will make their world university games debut in Trentino.

Of the group, a quintet returns from the 2011 Universiade in Erzurum, Turkey, including alpine skiers Maëlle Bergeron of Laval University and Philippe Rivet from the University of Montreal, biathletes Elizabeth Mawdsley from the University of Alberta and Jennifer Paterson from the U of A’s Augustana campus, and snowboarder Anne-Frédérique Grenier, also from Laval.

Over the years, Canada has claimed two gold medals at the student games in alpine skiing, one gold and a pair of silvers in snowboarding, and one bronze in cross-country skiing.

“These student-athletes will have a memorable experience in Trentino,” said chef de mission Gord Grace, who was part of a Canadian delegation which travelled to Italy a month ago for the final site visit prior to the event. “A number of them have participated in high-profile international competitions in the past but being part of a major multi-sport games is something truly special.”

In addition to the five sports announced Monday, Canada will compete at the Universiade in women’s and men’s hockey, curling, as well as short track speed skating.

The red and white women’s hockey roster was unveiled in early October, while the men’s hockey, curling and short track teams will be selected later this month.

NOTES: Canada’s two Universiade gold medals in alpine skiing were won by Josée Lacasse in 1991 in Sapporo, Japan (slalom) and Lisa Richardson back in 1972 in Lake Placid, USA (downhill)… In snowboarding, Brendan Davis captured halfpipe gold in 2005 in Innsbruck-Seefeld, Austria, and silver in the same event in 2007 in Turin, Italy, while Mitch Baker took silver in the giant slalom in 1999 in Poprad-Tatry, Slovakia… In cross-country skiing, the foursome of Alain Masson, Wayne Dustin, Owen Spence and Benoit Létourneau raced to a third-place finish in the 4x10km relay in 1985 in Belluno, Italy.

Team Canada website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/universiade/winter/2013/index 

Trentino 2013 website: http://www.universiadetrentino.org/ 

TEAM CANADA ROSTERS:

ALPINE SKIING

Name                                  School                             Hometown                           Event(s)

Maëlle Bergeron                  Laval University               Quebec City, Que.                   GS-S

Sandrine David                  André-Grasset College      Montreal, Que.                        SG-GS-S

Émilie Lamoureux              Sierra Nevada College       Mt. Tremblant, Que.                SG-GS-S

Laurence Vallerand            Laval University                Ile-des-Soeurs, Que.               SG-GS-S

Mathieu Bertrand               Dartmouth College           Montreal, Que.                         GS-S

Roger Carry                     U of Colorado Boulder       Calgary, Alta.                          GS-S

Dylan Fisher McCarney      Dartmouth College            Toronto, Ont.                          GS-S

Gabriel Mains                   Dawson College                Montreal, Que.                        GS-S

Philippe Rivet                   University of Montreal       St. Lambert, Que.                    D-SG-GS-S

Simon-Claude Toutant      Laval University                 Montreal, Que.                       GS-S

Team Leader: Sébastien Michel (Mt. Tremblant, Que. / University of Montreal)

Coach: Mathieu Roy (Quebec City, Que. / Laval University)

Legend: Downhill (D) – Super G (SG) – Giant Slalom (GS) – Slalom (S)

BIATHLON

Name                              School                           Hometown                     Event(s)

Jessica Biggs                   University of Manitoba    Winnipeg, Man.                All 5

Keely MacCullough          University of Alberta      Calgary, Alta.                   All 5

Elizabeth Mawdsley          University of Alberta      Fort Smith, N.W.T.            All 5

Jennifer Paterson            U of Alberta – Augustana St. Albert, Alta.               All 5

Guillaume Bertrand        TÉLUQ                           Saint-Barnabé, Que.         All 5

Ryan Burlingame           U of Alberta – Augustana Whitehorse, Yukon           All 5

Evan Girard                   University of Saskatchewan Oxbow, Sask.             All 5

Nick Lenko                    U of Alberta – Augustana    Calgary, Alta.               All 5

David Poffenroth            Royal Roads University     Airdrie, Alta.                 All 5

William Poffenroth         Devry Institute of Technology Airdrie, Alta.             All 5

Team Leader: John Jaques (Canmore, Alta.)

Coach: Nicole Neish (Winnipeg, Man.)

Technician: Lowell Niven (Camrose, Alta. / U of Alberta – Augustana)

Women’s events: 15 km Individual – 7.5 km Sprint – 10 km Pursuit – 12.5 km Mass Start – Mixed Relay

Men’s events: 20 km Individual – 10 km Sprint – 12.5 km Pursuit – 15 km Mass Start – Mixed Relay

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Name                            School                           Hometown                 Event(s)

Kajsa Heyes                  Nipissing University Vancouver, B.C.                1-2-3-4

Kara Jaspers                 Queen’s University Thunder Bay, Ont.               1-2-3-4

Andrea Lee                   University of New Mexico Black Creek, B.C.      1-2-3-4-5

Kendra Murray             Carleton University Whitehorse, Yukon              1-2-3-4-5

Myriam Paquette          Laval University St-Bruno-de-Montarville, Que.   1-2-3-4-5

Camille Pepin               Laval University St-Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que.      1-2-3-4-6

Peter Beisel                 Carleton University Owen Sound, Ont.               1-2-3-4-5

Jordan Cascagnette      Nipissing University Penetanguishene, Ont.        1-2-3-4-5

Thomsen D’Hont           Nipissing University Yellowknife, N.W.T.            1-2-3-4-6

Lee Hawkings              Carleton University Whitehorse, Yukon              1-2-3-4-5

Matthias Purdon           Trent University Owen Sound, Ont.                    1-2-3-4-5

Harry Seaton               Lakehead University Orillia, Ont.                       1-2-3-4

Team Leader: Mary Waddell (Sudbury, Ont.)

Coach: David Battison (Campbell River, B.C.)

Coach: Toi Koivukoski (Callander, Ont. / Nipissing University)

Technician: Kirk Potter (Whitehorse, Yukon)

Women’s events: (1) Sprint C – (2) 5km F – (3) 15km C – (4) Skiathlon – (5) 3x5km – (6) Mixed Sprint

Men’s events: (1) Sprint C – (2) 10km F – (3) 30km C – (4) Skiathlon – (5) 3x10km – (6) Mixed Sprint

SKI CROSS

Name School Hometown Event(s)

Matt Brady University of Calgary Burlington, Ont. Ski Cross

Trent McCarthy Mount Royal University Spruce Grove, Alta. Ski Cross

Team Leader: Ondrej Vokoum (Velke Mezirici, Czech Republic)

SNOWBOARDING

Name                               School                     Hometown                        Event(s)

Megan Farrell                    Queen’s University    Richmond Hill, Ont.               PGS

Anne-Frédérique Grenier    Laval University        Beaupré, Que.                     SBS

Danielle Hildebrand           Western University    Toronto, Ont.                        SBX

Frédérique Joncas             Capilano University   North Vancouver, B.C.           SBX

Audrey McManiman           CEGEP Garneau       St-Ambroise-de-Kildare, Que. HP-SBS

Stephanie Meagher           Acadia University      Halifax, N.S.                         HP

Rachel Solway                 University of Calgary Toronto, Ont.                        PGS

Tamara Truchon               Laval University        Quebec City, Que.                SBS

Richard Allen                   University of British Columbia Richmond, B.C.        SBX

Danny Bourgeois             CEGEP Lanaudière-Terrebonne Montreal, Que.        SBX

Michael Graves                Acadia University        Halifax, N.S.                        SBX

Team Leader: Natasha Burgess (Dartmouth, N.S.)

Coach: Gabriel Dussault (Quebec City, Que.)

Coach: Cassandra Smith (Ottawa, Ont.)

Legend: Parallel Giant Slalom (PGS) – Halfpipe (HP) – Slopestyle (SBS) – Snowboard Cross (SBX)

COMPETITION SCHEDULE:

  • Alpine Skiing: Dec. 13-20
  • Biathlon: Dec. 13-20
  • Cross-Country Skiing: Dec. 12-21
  • Ski Cross: Dec. 12-21
  • Snowboarding: Dec. 15

CANADA’S UNIVERSIADE MEDALS IN ALPINE SKIING (2-0-0):

  • 1991 (Sapporo, Japan): Josée Lacasse – slalom (gold)
  • 1972 (Lake Placid, USA): Lisa Richardson – downhill (gold)

CANADA’S UNIVERSIADE MEDALS IN CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING (0-0-1):

  • 1985 (Belluno, Italy): Alain Masson, Wayne Dustin, Owen Spence, Benoit Létourneau – 4x10km (bronze)

CANADA’S UNIVERSIADE MEDALS IN SNOWBOARDING (1-2-0):

  • 2007 (Turin, Italy): Brendan Davis – halfpipe (silver)
  • 2005 (Innsbruck-Seefeld, Austria): Brendan Davis – halfpipe (gold)
  • 1999 (Poprad-Tatry, Slovakia): Mitch Baker – giant slalom (silver)

About the Winter Universiade

The Winter Universiade is a biennial international multi-sport event open to competitors who are at least 17 and less than 28 years of age as of January 1 in the year of the Games. Participants must be full-time students at a post-secondary institution (university, college, CEGEP) or have graduated from a post-secondary institution in the year preceding the event. The competition program of the Trentino Universiade includes alpine skiing, biathlon, cross-country skiing, curling, figure skating, freestyle skiing, ice hockey (women & men), nordic combined, ski jumping, snowboarding, and speed skating (short & long track).

About Canadian Interuniversity Sport

Canadian Interuniversity Sport is the national governing body of university sport in Canada. Every year, 11,000 student-athletes and 700 coaches from 55 universities and four regional associations vie for 21 national championships in 12 different sports. CIS also provides high performance international opportunities for Canadian student-athletes at Winter and Summer Universiades, as well as numerous world university championships. For further information, visit www.cis-sic.ca or follow us on:

Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/CIS_SIC 

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/cissports 

YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/universitysport 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!