2013 CIS cross-country championships: Guelph sweeps team titles for eighth straight year

70

Photo Credit Geoff Robins

LONDON, Ont. (CIS) – The University of Guelph claimed boththe women’s and men’s titles at the 2013 CIScross-country running championships, marking the eighth consecutiveyear the Gryphons have captured both banners. The races were heldat London’s Thames Valley Golf Course for the second straightseason.

It was the ninth consecutive banner performance for the Guelphwomen and the eighth straight for the men’s squad, extendingtheir own CIS records.

The Gryphons have now racked up 23 teamtitles in their prestigious history, also a CIS mark, 10 more thanVictoria.

“Every team is unique and every time we come out to raceit is the most exciting thing we have ever been involved in,”said Guelph head coach Dave Scott Thomas. “We go through thisjourney together as a team and there is no better way to finish theyear.”

In individual competition, Queen’s Julie-Anne Staehlicaptured the women’s gold medal in the six-kilometre eventthanks to a time of 20 minutes and 51.4 secondes, while AaronHendrikx (30:49.3) of Guelph took top spot in the men’s10-kilometre race. Staehli’s victory was a first for theGaels since a Beth Wightman triumph in 2003, while Hendrikx’sindividual gold was Guelph’s fifth in the last six years.

In the women’s race, the Gryphons placed seven runners inthe top 13, including a silver-medal performance by Carise Thompson(21:08.8), their five scorers giving them 31 points for acomfortable lead over Western (90) and Queen’s (115) in theteam standings.

The Gaels’ Victoria Coates (21:09.1) joined teammateStaehli and Thompson on the podium, while Western’s bestindividual effort came from Amanda Truelove (21:26.4), who was thesixth competitor to cross the line.

“I didn’t know what to expect coming into the race,but the good weather helped with the result,” said Staehli,who finished second behind Coates at the OUA conferencechampionship two weeks ago. “Victoria and I trained togetherall season and we have a tremendous push-pull relationship. It is agreat way to finish the year.”

The women’s coach of the year award went toWestern’s Bob Vigars, who led the Mustangs to second placefinished in the last race of his coaching career, which spannedmore than 40 years.

On the men’s side, Guelph runners claimed gold and silver,placed three runners in the top four and had six in the top 13 tofinish with 22 points. Freshman Tristan Woodfine (30:51.1) chasedhis teammate Hendrikx down the home stretch and took second placein front of Laval’s Charles Philibert-Thiboutot(31:01.8).

Philibert-Thiboutot’s effort helped his Rouge et Or tothird place in the team standings with 91 points, just behindWindsor (87), whose top finisher was Nick Falk (31:48.8), inninth.

“Every year I am focused on trying to build on the successof the previous year,” said Hendrikx, who had finished thirdat the 2012 national championships and came into today’s meetas this season’s OUA champ. “We have such a strongtraining environment and we push each other every day to getbetter.”

Scott Thomas was named CIS men’s coach of the year for thethird straight season.

WOMEN’SRESULTS (6 km)

Team standings
1. Guelph, 31 points
2. Western, 90
3. Queen’s, 115
4. Trinity Western, 130
5. Toronto, 148
6. McMaster, 193
7. McGill, 201
8. Victoria, 206
9. Windsor, 258
10. Calgary, 308
11. Waterloo, 338
12. Dalhousie, 353
13. Laurentian, 356
14. Sherbrooke, 375
15. Alberta, 377
16. Regina, 392
17. Manitoba, 407
18. Laval, 434
19. Saskatchewan, 497
20. Concordia, 502

Individual honours
Athlete of the year: Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s
Rookie of the year: Heather Petrick, Guelph
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Marie-ElenCôté, UQTR
Coach of the year: Bob Vigars, Western

First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)
1. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s, 20:51.4
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph, 21:08.8
3. Victoria Coates, Queen’s, 21:09.1
4. Heather Petrick, Guelph, 21:17.6
5. Alison Jackson, Trinity Western, 21:25.1
6. Amanda Truelove, Western, 21:26.4
7. Madeline Yungblut, Guelph, 21:28.4

Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)
8. Geneviève Lalonde, Guelph, 21:40.8
9. Colleen Hennessy, Toronto, 21:59.6
10. Katrina Allison, Guelph, 22:00.4
11. Grace Kary, Western, 22:02.9
12. Joanna Brown, Guelph, 22:12.9
13. Robyn Mildren, Guelph, 22:13.9
t-14. Danielle Thiel, Lakehead, 22:19.4
t-14. Rebekah Sass, Manitoba, 22:19.4

MEN’SRESULTS (10 km)

Team standings
1. Guelph, 22 points
2. Windsor, 87
3. Laval, 91
4. McMaster, 114
5. Queen’s, 141
6. Victoria, 142
7. Trinity Western, 217
8. Regina, 288
9. Manitoba, 289
10. Western, 295
11. StFX, 309
12. Calgary, 322
13. Toronto, 328
14. Alberta, 341
15. Laurier, 354
16. Waterloo, 377
17. Saskatchewan, 415
18. Concordia, 541

Individual honours
Athlete of the year: Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
Rookie of the year: Tristan Woodfine, Guelph
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Kyle Irvine, Victoria
Coach of the year: Dave Scott Thomas, Guelph

First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)
1. Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph, 30:49.3
2. Tristan Woodfine, Guelph, 30:51.1
3. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval, 31:01.8
4. Andrew Nixon, Guelph, 31:04.8
5. Matthew Johnson, Regina, 31:21.8
6. Ryan Cassidy, Victoria, 31:25.6
7. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 31:29.6

Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)
8. Yves Sikubwabo, Guelph, 31:35.9
9. Nick Falk, Windsor, 31:48.8
10. Lionel Sanders, McMaster, 31:52.8
11. Blair Morgan, McMaster, 31:54.3
12. Paul Janikowski, Windsor, 31:55.3
13. Christian Gravel, Guelph, 32:11.8
14. Emmanuel Boisvert, Laval, 32:12.8

ALL-TIME TEAMCHAMPIONS

Women

2013 Guelph (at Western)
2012 Guelph (at Western)
2011 Guelph (at Laval)
2010 Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2009 Guelph (at Queen’s)
2008 Guelph (at Laval)
2007 Guelph (at Victoria)
2006 Guelph (at Laval)
2005 Guelph (at Dalhousie)
2004 Dalhousie (at Guelph)
2003 Calgary (at Moncton)
2002 Toronto (at Western)
2001 Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
2000 Victoria (at Toronto)
1999 Victoria (at RMC / Queen’s)
1998 Victoria (at Waterloo)
1997 Guelph (at Western)
1996 Waterloo (at McGill)
1995 Windsor (at Western)
1994 Victoria (at Western)
1993 Calgary (at Dalhousie)
1992 Calgary (at McGill)
1991 Toronto (at Victoria)
1990 Western (at Ottawa)
1989 Western (at UBC)
1988 Western (at Laval)
1987 Victoria (at Victoria)
1986 Victoria (at Western)
1985 Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
1984 Western (at Guelph)
1983 Western (at Laurentian)
1982 Western (at Laurentian)
1981 Western (at Lethbridge)
1980 Victoria (at Guelph)

Men

2013 Guelph (at Western)
2012 Guelph (at Western)
2011 Guelph (at Laval)
2010 Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2009 Guelph (at Queen’s)
2008 Guelph (at Laval)
2007 Guelph (at Victoria)
2006 Guelph (at Laval)
2005 Windsor (at Dalhousie)
2004 Windsor (at Guelph)
2003 Windsor (at Moncton)
2002 Guelph (at Western)
2001 Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2000 Guelph (at Toronto)
1999 Guelph (at RMC / Queen’s)
1998 Windsor (at Waterloo)
1997 Victoria (at Western)
1996 Victoria (at McGill)
1995 Victoria (at Western)
1994 Victoria (at Western)
1993 UBC (at Dalhousie)
1992 Sherbrooke (at McGill)
1991 Toronto (at Victoria)
1990 Ottawa (at Ottawa)
1989 Manitoba (at UBC)
1988 Manitoba (at Laval)
1987 Ottawa (at Victoria)
1986 Ottawa (at Western)
1985 Western (at Sherbrooke)
1984 Queen’s (at Guelph)
1983 Queen’s (at Laurentian)
1982 Toronto (at Laurentian)
1981 Queen’s (at Lethbridge)
1980 Alberta (at Guelph)
1979 Queen’s (at Toronto)
1978 Toronto (at Toronto)
1977 Toronto (at Queen’s)
1976 Western (at Guelph)
1975 Toronto (at Victoria)
1974 Toronto (at Guelph)
1973 OUAA All-Stars (at RMC / Queen’s)
1972 OUAA All-Stars (at RMC)
1971 Western (at UNB)
1970 Western (at UBC)
1969 Guelph (at MacDonald)
1968 Saskatchewan (at Dalhousie)
1967 Toronto (at Guelph)
1966 Toronto (at Guelph)
1965 Toronto (at Guelph)
1964 Manitoba (at Guelph)
1963 McMaster (at Guelph)

ALL-TIMEINDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

Women

2013 Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s
2012 Andrea Seccafien, Guelph
2011 Geneviève Lalonde, Guelph
2010 Jessica Pearo, McMaster
2009 Megan Brown, Toronto
2008 Megan Brown, Toronto
2007 Lindsay Carson, Guelph
2006 Megan Brown, Toronto
2005 Beth Wightman, Toronto
2004 Kristina Rody, Guelph
2003 Beth Wightman, Queen’s
2002 Sarah Dillabaugh, Ottawa
2001 Beth Wightman, Queen’s
2000 Debbie Buhlers, Waterloo
1999 Teresa Duck, Western
1998 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1997 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1996 Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1995 Missy McCleary, Windsor
1994 Linda Thyer, McGill
1993 Lisa Harvey, Calgary
1992 Lisa Harvey, Calgary
1991 Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
1990 Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
1989 Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
1988 Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
1987 Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1986 Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1985 Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1984 Jill Purola, Western
1983 Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph
1982 Nancy Rooks, York
1981 Anne-Marie Malone, Queen’s
1980 Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph

Men

2013 Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
2012 Kelly Wiebe, Regina
2011 Andrew Nixon, Guelph
2010 Kyle Boorsma, Guelph
2009 Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2008 Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2007 Alex Genest, Sherbrooke
2006 Geoffrey Kerr, Calgary
2005 Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2004 Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2003 Eric Gillis, StFX
2002 Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
2001 Jerry Ziak, Victoria
2000 Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
1999 Graham Cocksedge, Victoria
1998 Jeremy Deere, Calgary
1997 Guy Schultz, Western
1996 Éric Jobin, Sherbrooke
1995 Jeff Schiebler, UBC
1994 Joël Bourgeois, Moncton
1993 Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1992 Graeme Fell, UBC
1991 Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1990 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1989 Richard Charrette, Ottawa
1988 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1987 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1986 John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1985 Bob Rice, Ottawa
1984 Paul McCloy, Memorial
1983 Paul McCloy, Memorial
1982 Brian Rhodes, Alberta
1981 Paul McCloy, Memorial
1980 Paul Williams, Toronto
1979 Peter Butler, Calgary
1978 Paul Williams, Toronto
1977 Paul Williams, Guelph
1976 Brian Stride, Brock
1975 Joe Sax, Western
1974 John Sharp, Toronto
1973 John Sharp, Toronto
1972 Rick Munro, Dalhousie
1971 Grant McLaren, Western
1970 Dave Smith, York
1969 Grant McLaren, Guelph
1968 Dave Smith, York
1967 David Bailey, Toronto
1966 David Bailey, Toronto
1965 Jerome Drayton, Toronto
1964 Chris Williamson, UNB
1963 Bruce Kidd, Toronto

About Canadian Interuniversity Sport

Canadian Interuniversity Sport is the national governing body ofuniversity sport in Canada. Every year, 11,000 student-athletes and700 coaches from 55 universities and four regional associations viefor 21 national championships in 12 different sports. CIS alsoprovides high performance international opportunities for Canadianstudent-athletes at Winter and Summer Universiades, as well asnumerous world university championships. For further information,visit www.cis-sic.ca or followus on:

Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/CIS_SIC
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/cissports
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/universitysport

-CIS-

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!