Porfilio leads Martlets to seventh-place finish at CIS cross-country championships

301
Portfolio_XC

Jessica Porfilio

 
LONDON, Ont. – McGill distance runner Jessica Porfilio of Longueuil, Que., finished 27th of 131 entries at the 2013 CIS cross-country championships, held on London’s Thames Valley Golf Course, Saturday.

Porfilio completed the six-kilometre course in 22 minutes, 41.5 seconds.

Queen’s distance runner Julie-Anne Staehli captured the women’s gold medal in 20:51.4. Aaron Hendrikx (30:49.3) of Guelph took top spot in the men’s 10k race. Staehli’s victory marks the first time since 2003 that a Golden Gael took home an individual championship (Beth Wightman, 2003), while Hendrikx’s victory is Guelph’s fifth individual title in the last six years.

Other McGill scorers included Alison Barwick (35th overall, 22:55.1), Jullien Flynn (44th, 23:06.6), Madeleine Williams (50th, 23:17.1) and Georgia Hamilton (62nd, 23:33.9). Rounding out the McGill participants was Evelyn Anderson (95th, 24:19.9) and Linda Dumalo (97th, 24:26.1).

Nobody from the Redmen qualified to compete at Nationals.
 
The University of Guelph claimed both the women’s and men’s titles, marking the eighth consecutive year the Gryphons have captured both banners. The Quebec champion Martlets were the top team from the RSEQ conference. They finished seventh of 20 teams with 197 points, placing well ahead of Sherbrooke, which was classified 14th overall with 374 points. laval was 18th (434), followed by Concordia in 19th (496).

It was the ninth consecutive banner performance for the Guelph women and the eighth straight for the men’s squad, extending their own CIS records. The Gryphons have now racked up 23 team titles in their prestigious history, also a CIS mark, 10 more than Victoria.
 
In the women’s race, the Gryphons placed seven runners in the top 14 and finished with 31 points. The Gryphons’ top finisher was Carise Thompson (21:08.8), who finished in second position. Western University finished second in the team standings with 89 points and had two runners finish in the top 11, including Amanda Truelove, who finished sixth (21:26.4). Queen’s University finished third with 112 points on the strength of Staehli’s first-place finish and a bronze medal showing by Victoria Coates (21:09.1).
 
The women’s Coach of the Year award went to Western’s Bob Vigars, who led the Mustangs to a second place finished in the last race of his coaching career, which spanned more than 40 years.
 
On the men’s side, Guelph runners took first and second, placed three runners in the top four and had six in the top 13 to finish with 22 points. Tristan Woodfine (30:51.1) chased Hendrikx down the home stretch and earned a silver medal for the Gryphons, while Laval’s Charles Philibert-Thiboutout (31:01.8) picked up a bronze medal in third spot and anchored his team to a third-place finish overall with 91 points. The University of Windsor placed second overall with 87 points, led by Nick Falk (31:48.8), who finished ninth overall.
 
Guelph’s David Scott-Thomas was named both the CIS men’s coach of the year for the third straight season.
 
Complete results: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/xc/2013/files/sched_results
 
WOMEN’S RESULTS (6 km)
 
Team standings
1. Guelph, 31 points
2. Western, 90
3. Queen’s, 115
4. Trinity Western, 130
5. Toronto, 148
6. McMaster, 193
7. McGill, 201
8. Victoria, 206
9. Windsor, 258
10. Calgary, 308
11. Waterloo, 338
12. Dalhousie, 353
13. Laurentian, 356
14. Sherbrooke, 374
15. Alberta, 376
16. Regina, 390
17. Manitoba, 405
18. Laval, 434
19. Concordia, 496
 20. Saskatchewan, 497

Individual honours
Athlete of the year: Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s
Rookie of the year: Heather Petrick, Guelph
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Marie-Elen Côté, UQTR
Coach of the year: Bob Vigars, Western
 
First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)
1. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s, 20:51.4
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph, 21:08.8
3. Victoria Coates, Queen’s, 21:09.1
4. Heather Petrick, Guelph, 21:17.6
5. Alison Jackson, Trinity Western, 21:25.1
6. Amanda Truelove, Western, 21:26.4
7. Madeline Yungblut, Guelph, 21:28.4
 
Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)
8. Genevieve Lalonde, Guelph, 21:40.8
9. Colleen Hennessy, Toronto, 21:59.6
10. Katrina Allison, Guelph, 22:00.4
11. Grace Kary, Western, 22:02.9
12. Joanna Brown, Guelph, 22:12.9
13. Robyn Mildren, Guelph, 22:13.9
t-14. Danielle Thiel, Lakehead, 22:19.4
t-14. Rebekah Sass, Manitoba, 22:19.4
 
 
MEN’S RESULTS (10 km)
 
Team standings
1. Guelph, 22 points
2. Windsor, 87
3. Laval, 91
4. McMaster, 114
5. Queen’s, 140
6. Victoria, 141
7. Trinity Western, 214
8. Manitoba, 281
9. Regina, 282
10. Western, 288
11. St. FX, 302
12. Toronto, 321
13. Calgary, 331
14. Alberta, 334
15. Waterloo, 367
16. Laurier, 386
17. Saskatchewan, 403
18. Concordia, 522
 
Individual honours
Athlete of the year: Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
Rookie of the year: Tristan Woodfine, Guelph
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Kyle Irvine, Victoria
Coach of the year: David Scott-Thomas, Guelph
 
First All-Canadians (top 7 finishers)
1. Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph, 30:49.3
2. Tristan Woodfine, Guelph, 30:51.1
3. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval, 31:01.8
4. Andrew Nixon, Guelph, 31:04.8
5. Matthew Johnson, Regina, 31:21.8
6. Ryan Cassidy, Victoria, 31:25.6
7. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph, 31:29.6
 
Second All-Canadians (finishers 8-14)
8. Yves Sikubwabo, Guelph, 31 :35.9
9. Nick Falk, Windsor, 31:48.8
10. Lionel Sanders, McMaster, 31:52.8
11. Blair Morgan, McMaster, 31:54.3
12. Paul Janikowski, Windsor, 31:55.3
13. Christian Gravel, Guelph, 32:11.8
14. Emmanuel Boisvert, Laval, 32:12.8

ALL-TIME TEAM CHAMPIONS

Women

2013    Guelph (at Western)
2012    Guelph (at Western)
2011    Guelph (at Laval)
2010    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2009    Guelph (at Queen’s)
2008    Guelph (at Laval)
2007    Guelph (at Victoria)
2006    Guelph (at Laval)
2005    Guelph (at Dalhousie)
2004    Dalhousie (at Guelph)
2003    Calgary (at Moncton)
2002    Toronto (at Western)
2001    Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
2000    Victoria (at Toronto)
1999    Victoria (at RMC / Queen’s)
1998    Victoria (at Waterloo)
1997    Guelph (at Western)
1996    Waterloo (at McGill)
1995    Windsor (at Western)
1994    Victoria (at Western)
1993    Calgary (at Dalhousie)
1992    Calgary (at McGill)
1991    Toronto (at Victoria)
1990    Western (at Ottawa)
1989    Western (at UBC)
1988    Western (at Laval)
1987    Victoria (at Victoria)
1986    Victoria (at Western)
1985    Victoria (at Sherbrooke)
1984    Western (at Guelph)
1983    Western (at Laurentian)
1982    Western (at Laurentian)
1981    Western (at Lethbridge)
1980    Victoria (at Guelph)

Men
2013    Guelph (at Western)
2012    Guelph (at Western)
2011    Guelph (at Laval)
2010    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2009    Guelph (at Queen’s)
2008    Guelph (at Laval)
2007    Guelph (at Victoria)
2006    Guelph (at Laval)
2005    Windsor (at Dalhousie)
2004    Windsor (at Guelph)
2003    Windsor (at Moncton)
2002    Guelph (at Western)
2001    Guelph (at Sherbrooke)
2000    Guelph (at Toronto)
1999    Guelph (at RMC / Queen’s)     
1998    Windsor (at Waterloo)
1997    Victoria (at Western)
1996    Victoria (at McGill)
1995    Victoria (at Western)
1994    Victoria (at Western)
1993    UBC (at Dalhousie)
1992    Sherbrooke (at McGill)
1991    Toronto (at Victoria)
1990    Ottawa (at Ottawa)
1989    Manitoba (at UBC)
1988    Manitoba (at Laval)
1987    Ottawa (at Victoria)
1986    Ottawa (at Western)
1985    Western (at Sherbrooke)
1984    Queen’s (at Guelph)
1983    Queen’s (at Laurentian)
1982    Toronto (at Laurentian)
1981    Queen’s (at Lethbridge)
1980    Alberta (at Guelph)
1979    Queen’s (at Toronto)
1978    Toronto (at Toronto)
1977    Toronto (at Queen’s)
1976    Western (at Guelph)
1975    Toronto (at Victoria)
1974    Toronto (at Guelph)
1973    OUAA All-Stars (at RMC / Queen’s)
1972    OUAA All-Stars (at RMC)
1971    Western (at UNB)
1970    Western (at UBC)
1969    Guelph (at MacDonald)
1968    Saskatchewan (at Dalhousie)
1967    Toronto (at Guelph)
1966    Toronto (at Guelph)
1965    Toronto (at Guelph)
1964    Manitoba (at Guelph)
1963    McMaster (at Guelph)

ALL-TIME INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

Women

2013    Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s
2012    Andrea Seccafien, Guelph
2011    Geneviève Lalonde, Guelph
2010    Jessica Pearo, McMaster
2009    Megan Brown, Toronto
2008    Megan Brown, Toronto
2007    Lindsay Carson, Guelph
2006    Megan Brown, Toronto
2005    Beth Wightman, Toronto
2004    Kristina Rody, Guelph
2003    Beth Wightman, Queen’s
2002    Sarah Dillabaugh, Ottawa
2001    Beth Wightman, Queen’s
2000    Debbie Buhlers, Waterloo
1999    Teresa Duck, Western
1998    Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1997    Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1996    Nathalie Côté, Ottawa
1995    Missy McCleary, Windsor
1994    Linda Thyer, McGill
1993    Lisa Harvey, Calgary
1992    Lisa Harvey, Calgary
1991    Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
1990    Anna Gunasekera, Victoria
1989    Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
1988    Lucy Smith, Dalhousie
1987    Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1986    Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1985    Brenda Shackleton, Victoria
1984    Jill Purola, Western
1983    Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph
1982    Nancy Rooks, York
1981    Anne-Marie Malone, Queen’s
1980    Sylvia Ruegger, Guelph

Men
2013    Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph
2012    Kelly Wiebe, Regina
2011    Andrew Nixon, Guelph
2010    Kyle Boorsma, Guelph
2009    Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2008    Matt Brunsting, Guelph
2007    Alex Genest, Sherbrooke
2006    Geoffrey Kerr, Calgary
2005    Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2004    Cristiano Mauricio, Windsor
2003    Eric Gillis, StFX
2002    Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
2001    Jerry Ziak, Victoria
2000    Jamie Epp, Saskatchewan
1999    Graham Cocksedge, Victoria
1998    Jeremy Deere, Calgary
1997    Guy Schultz, Western
1996    Éric Jobin, Sherbrooke
1995    Jeff Schiebler, UBC
1994    Joël Bourgeois, Moncton
1993    Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1992    Graeme Fell, UBC
1991    Brendan Matthias, Toronto
1990    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1989    Richard Charrette, Ottawa
1988    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1987    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1986    John Halvorsen, Ottawa
1985    Bob Rice, Ottawa
1984    Paul McCloy, Memorial
1983    Paul McCloy, Memorial
1982    Brian Rhodes, Alberta
1981    Paul McCloy, Memorial
1980    Paul Williams, Toronto
1979    Peter Butler, Calgary
1978    Paul Williams, Toronto
1977    Paul Williams, Guelph
1976    Brian Stride, Brock
1975    Joe Sax, Western
1974    John Sharp, Toronto
1973    John Sharp, Toronto
1972    Rick Munro, Dalhousie
1971    Grant McLaren, Western
1970    Dave Smith, York
1969    Grant McLaren, Guelph
1968    Dave Smith, York
1967    David Bailey, Toronto
1966    David Bailey, Toronto
1965    Jerome Drayton, Toronto
1964    Chris Williamson, UNB
1963    Bruce Kidd, Toronto
 

 
For more information:

Earl Zukerman
Sports Info Office
McGill Athletics & Recreation
Off: (514) 398-7012
earl.zukerman@mcgill.ca

 
Tony von Richter
Communications and Media Relations
Western Mustangs
Off: (519) 661-2111 ext. 83089
Cell: (519) 709-1858
tvonrich@uwo.ca
 

Michel Bélanger        
Manager, Communications & Media Relations
Canadian Interuniversity Sport
Off: (613) 562-5670 ext. 25
Cell: (613) 447-6334
belanger@universitysport.ca
www.cis-sic.ca
 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!