Only four teams remain unbeaten at M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Championships

67
canadian Curling association

by Al Cameron

January 19, 2014, LIVERPOOL, N.S. (ISN) – Through two days and six draws of the M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Men’s and Women’s Curling Championships, just four teams remain unbeaten.

Three men’s teams, Manitoba (Braden Calvert of Winnipeg), Ontario (Ryan McCrady of Ottawa) and New Brunswick (Rene Comeau of Fredericton) boast perfect marks heading into Monday morning’s Draw 7.

Manitoba defeated Northern Ontario (Tanner Horgan of Sudbury), 10-4 and Saskatchewan (Tyler Hartung of Kronau), 6-2 on Sunday to move to 4-0 in Pool A.   Ontario also won a pair, 8-3 over Quebec (Adam Freilich of Montreal) and Newfoundland/Labrador (Stephen Trickett of St. John’s), 7-4 to keep pace at 4-0 as well.

In Pool B, in a battle of undefeated teams in the afternoon session, it was New Brunswick that prevailed, 12-7 over Alberta (Carter Lautner of Calgary), stealing four in the 10th end for the wild win, to improve to 3-0. 

Alberta and Nova Scotia (Robert Mayhew of Windsor) are a game behind at 3-1.  Nova Scotia won its third straight, defeating British Columbia (Cameron de Jong of Victoria), 9-2, then Prince Edward Island (Kyle Holland of Charlottetown), 12-6, to vault into contention.

In women’s, only Alberta (Kelsey Rocque of Edmonton) has an unblemished record, now at 3-0 in Pool A, after victories over British Columbia (Kalia Van Osch of Nanaimo), 6-4 and Nunavut (Sadie Pinksen of Iqaluit), 15-2.    British Columbia is at 3-1, after rebounding from its first loss to beat Saskatchewan (Kristen Streifel of Saskatoon), 13-5 in the nightcap.

In Pool B, Ontario (Molly Greenwood of Waterloo) suffered its first loss, an 11-5 decision to rival Northern Ontario (Krysta Burns of Sudbury), but is still on top with a 3-1 mark.  Right behind with 2-1 records are Northern Ontario and Nova Scotia (Mary Fay of Chester), which lost to Ontario, 9-4 in its only game earlier in the day.

Fourteen men’s and 14 women’s teams, representing all Member Associations of the Canadian Curling Association (10 provinces, plus Northern Ontario, Northwest Territories, Nunavut and Yukon) are competing for Canadian titles, with the winning teams earning the right to represent Canada at the World Juniors, February 26-March 5 in Flims, Switzerland.

Round-robin games are taking place at both Queens Place Emera Centre and the Liverpool Curling Club.  The teams have been seeded (based on last year’s results) into two seven-team pools for each gender and play a six-game round robin within each pool from Saturday through Tuesday.

The top three teams in each pool, plus two teams with the next best won-lost records, then advance to the Championship Round for a further four-game partial round robin from Wednesday through Friday, with their won-lost records carried forward.

Upon completion of the Championship Round, the first place teams (best won-lost records) advance to their respective finals, while the second and third place teams meet in semifinals to determine the other finalists.   

The women’s final is Saturday, Jan. 25, while the men’s final is Sunday, Jan. 26. Both finals will be televised live on TSN/RDS2 at 4 p.m. AST/3 p.m. EST.

The leaderboard can be viewed at http://www.curling.ca/2014juniors-en/standings/. For complete event information, visit http://www.curling.ca/2014juniors-en.

Play continues on Monday with draws at 9:30 a.m., 2:00 p.m. and 6:30 p.m. local time.

This story will be posted in French as soon as possible at www.curling.ca/2014juniors-fr/

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!