All-stars, award winners announced at M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Championships

139
MM 2014 Cana Juniors

by Al Cameron

January 24, 2014, LIVERPOOL, N.S. (ISN) – The all-stars and other award winners at the 2014 M&M Meat Shops Canadian Junior Men’s and Women’s Curling Championships were announced on Friday at the awards banquet at the West Queens Recreation Centre.

All-Stars

(determined by shooting percentages during the round robin)

Women

First Team

  • Skip — Kelsey Rocque, Alberta (79 per cent)
  • Third — Marika Van Osch, British Columbia (81 per cent)
  • Second — Sarah Daniels, British Columbia (80 per cent)
  • Lead — Karlee Korchinski, Saskatchewan (82 per cent)

Second Team

  • Skip — Mary Fay, Nova Scotia (73 per cent)
  • Third — Amy Heitzner, Nova Scotia (77 per cent)
  • Second —Karlee Burgess, Nova Scotia (76 per cent)
  • Lead — Ashley Sanderson, British Columbia (80 per cent)

Men

First Team

  • Skip — Carter Lautner, Alberta (80 per cent)
  • Third — Michael Brophy, Nova Scotia (80 per cent)
  • Second — Lucas Van Den Bosch, Manitoba (81 per cent)
  • Lead — Jason Olsthoorn, Quebec (81 per cent) *

Second Team

  • Skip — Ryan McCrady, Ontario (77 per cent)
  • Third — Daniel Wenzek, New Brunswick (79 per cent)
  • Second — David Aho, Alberta (79 per cent)
  • Lead — Cole Lyon-Hatcher, Ontario (81 per cent) *

(In the case of a percentage tie, the all-star position goes to the player with the highest plus/minus for the week (a player receives a +1 for every game in which he/she outcurls the positional opponent by five per cent or more). Should they still be tied, the pre-event draw to the button results are used to determine the all-star.)

Ken Watson Sportsmanship Awards

(voted by the players)

  • Women – Patty Wallingham, Yukon
  • Men – Taylor Ardiel, Alberta

Fair Play Awards

(selected by the officials)

Men

  • Lead — Deklen Crocker, Northwest Territories
  • Second — Alex Sutherland, Prince Edward Island
  • Third — Connor Faulkner, Nunavut
  • Skip — Rene Comeau, New Brunswick
  • Coach — Tom Clasper, Manitoba

Women

  • Lead — Hilary Charlie, Northwest Territories
  • Second — Danielle Lafleur, Manitoba
  • Third — Abby Ackland, Manitoba
  • Skip — Carina McKay-Saturnino, Northwest Territories
  • Coach — Dale McEwen, Manitoba

ASHAM National Coaching Awards

(voted by the coaches)

  • Women – Nick Saturnino, Northwest Territories
  • Men – Tom Clasper, Manitoba

Joan Mead Legacy Awards

(selected by the event officials)

($500 scholarship)

  • Women – Cathlia Ward, New Brunswick
  • Men – Cole Lyon-Hatcher, Ontario

This story will be posted in French as soon as possible at www.curling.ca/2014juniors-fr/ 

SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY