Field is set for the 2014 Tim Hortons BC Senior Curling Championships

95
Curl BC_Colour_Logo

by Rebecca Connop Price

January 28, 2014, Vancouver, BC (ISN) – The field is set for the 2014 Tim Hortons BC Senior Curling Championships – and competition to travel to the first national curling event to be staged in the Northwest Territories is set to be fierce.

Eight senior men’s and eight senior women’s teams from across the province will meet at the Comox Valley Curling Club in Courtenay, B.C., to determine who will go to Yellowknife.

With qualification events now over, the full line-up for the 2014 Tim Hortons BC Senior Curling Championships, taking place from Feb. 17-23, has been released.

Teams from Kelowna, Elkford, Smithers, Vancouver, Langley, White Rock, Victoria and Campbell River will compete in the men’s championship. Teams from Castlegar, Tsawwassen, Langley, New Westminster, Chilliwack, Parksville, Nanaimo and Summerland will compete in the women’s championship.

A senior men’s winner and a senior women’s winner will travel to Yellowknife from Mar. 20-30, 2014, for nationals.

Chair of the event, Judy Francis, said: “The Comox Valley Curling Club is proud to be hosting the 2014 Tim Hortons BC Senior Curling Championships and is getting ready to welcome over 64 curlers and their families who will be visiting the Comox Valley from all over the province.”

To see the results of all the draws leading up to this event, visit www.playdowns.com and click on Curl BC. Visit www.curlbc.ca for more about Curl BC.

MEN

  • Team Gelowitz – Kelowna
  • Skip: Gerry Gelowitz (Kelowna)
  • Third: Gerry Richard (Kelowna)
  • Second: Grant Snow (Kelowna)
  • Lead: Dennis Case (Kelowna)
  • Team McHargue – Elkford
  • Skip: Ken McHargue (Elkford)
  • Third: Gerald Kent (Cranbrook)
  • Second: Grant Klapp (Elkford)
  • Lead: Bruce Young (Cranbrook)
  • Team Vanderstar – Smithers
  • Skip: Ron Vanderstar (Smithers)
  • Third: Lyle Hensrud (Mackenzie)
  • Second: Len Vanderstar (Smithers)
  • Lead: Al Wiensczyk (Prince George)
  • Team Craig – Victoria
  • Skip: Wes Craig (Shawnigan Lake)
  • Third: Blair Cusack (Sooke)
  • Second: Tony Anslow (Victoria)
  • Lead: Kevin Britt (Victoria)
  • Team Thulin – Campbell River
  • Skip: Dean Thulin (Campbell River)
  • Third: Lyle Boyce (Campbell River)
  • Second: Brad Sullivan (Campbell River)
  • Lead: Tom Green (Campbell River)
  • Team Watson – Vancouver
  • Skip: Ken Watson (Surrey)
  • Third: Dale Hockley (Chilliwack)
  • Second: Randy Nelson (Kamloops)
  • Lead: Dale Reibin (North Vancouver)
  • Team MacDonald – Langley
  • Fourth: Richard Brower (Surrey)
  • Third: Jan Bos (Vancouver)
  • Second: Ted Stanyer (Langley)
  • Lead/Skip: Larry MacDonald (Surrey)
  • Team Lepine – Peace Arch
  • Skip: Craig Lepine (Surrey)
  • Third: Stan Walker (Vancouver)
  • Second: Berry Breton (Surrey)
  • Lead: Mike Pelech (Surrey)

WOMEN

  • Team Nichol – Castlegar
  • Skip: Heather Nichol (Castlegar)
  • Third: Rose Beauchamp (Trail)
  • Second: Sue Babiarz (Castlegar)
  • Lead: Cindy Pettapiece (Castlegar)
  • Team Kern – Tunnel Town
  • Skip: Joanne Kern (Vancouver)
  • Third: Patti Mackintosh (Tsawwassen)
  • Second: Shelley Elphick (Tsawwassen)
  • Lead: Cindy Phillip (Tsawwassen)
  • Team Clark – Langley
  • Skip: Gwen Clark (Langley)
  • Third: Connie Stunden (Surrey)
  • Second: Linda Palm (Surrey)
  • Lead: Sharon MacDonald (Surrey)
  • Team Smiley – Royal City
  • Skip: Kathy Smiley (North Vancouver)
  • Third: Kerri Miller (Delta)
  • Second: Connie Bailey (Richmond)
  • Lead: Jane Cuthbertson (Vancouver)
  • Coach: Brad Burton
  • Team Deputan – Chilliwack
  • Skip: Lisa Deputan (Chilliwack)
  • Third: Janet Klebe (Chilliwack)
  • Second: Laura Wigham (Chilliwack)
  • Lead: Jane Adams (Rosedale)
  • Coach: Doug Marshall
  • Team Shantz – Parksville
  • Skip: Penny Shantz (Nanoose Bay)
  • Third: Sandra Jenkins (Salmon Arm)
  • Second: Debbie Pulack (Nanaimo)
  • Lead: Kate Horne (Salmon Arm)
  • Coach: Darryl Horne
  • Team Witt – Nanaimo
  • Skip: Katie Witt (Coquitlam)
  • Third: Gloria Palinkas (Nanaimo)
  • Second: Linda Torgerson (Nanaimo)
  • Lead: Janet Harris (Surrey)
  • Fifth: Glynis Davies (Nanaimo)
  • Team Blashko – Summerland
  • Skip: Lil Blashko (Kaleden)
  • Third: Cindy Curtain (Penticton)
  • Second: Sylvia Lowe (Oliver)
  • Lead: Tammy Brennan (Summerland)
  • Fifth: Diane Tetreault (Oliver)

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!