CIS swimming Friday roundup: AUS and OUA championships results

73

Photo credit DustinSilvey Photo

OUA Swimming ChampionshipDay 2: Blues remain on top after day two of OUA swimmingchampionship

Source: Toronto SportsInfo

The University of Toronto VarsityBlues men and women continue to lead the team standings after Day 2of the OUA swimming championships, Friday night (Feb. 7), atEleanor Misener Aquatic Centre in St. Catharines, Ont.

Friday FullResults

Toronto claimed another 16medals, bringing the Blues women’s count to 13 and men to 20 afterDay 2.

U of T’s women padded their lead on Day 2 and hold 586 points,ahead of the Western Mustangs (470) and McMaster Marauders (347)heading into the final day of action tomorrow.

The Blues men also extended their lead and hold 660 points in firstplace.

Third-year standout Paige Schultz broke her second OUA record in asmany days, bettering Hayley Nell’s 2009 mark (Western, 55.36) inthe 100 freestyle in a time of 55.31 seconds. The Toronto nativealso earned a silver-medal finish in the 200 backstroke(2:10.92).

Mississauga, Ont., native Vanessa Treasure got the Blues off to agreat start, reclaiming the 200 individual medley (IM) title in atime of 2:14.21. Treasure also placed second in the 100breaststroke in 1:11.37 and helped lead U of T’s 400 medley relayteam of Margot Cunningham, Sherry Patel and Jillian Stoyan to goldin 4:13.37.

Bridget Coley (Hamilton, Ont.) claimed her third consecutive 800freestyle title in 8:46.44, while Patel (Mississauga) rounded outthe medal finishes with a bronze in the 50 butterfly (27.35).

Leading Toronto’s men was mechanical engineering major Matt Myers.The Toronto native won his third 200 backstroke race in as manyyears (1:57.47), while also finishing second in the 200 IM(2:01.13). Second-year David Riley earned the bronze medal in the200 IM in a time of 2:01.36.

Veteran Zack Chetrat and rookie Matt Dans finished 1-2 in the men’s500 butterfly. Chetrat, who won his fifth career 200 butterflytitle last night, touched the wall in 24.62, with Dans right behindhim in 24.69.

Chris Manning and Kent Kikot claimed the 100 freestyle silver andbronze, respectively, while Samer Yaghmour placed third in the 1500freestyle in 15:52.21.

Toronto’s men ended the night with a big win in the 400 medleyrelay.

STANDINGS AFTER DAY 2
MEN
1. Toronto 660
2. McMaster 482
3. Western 429
4. Ottawa 237
5. Guelph 222
6. Waterloo 151
7. Laurier 87
8. Laurentian 80
9. Queen’s 63
10. Brock 60
11. York 51

WOMEN
1. Toronto 586
2. Western 470
3. McMaster 347
4. Ottawa 301
5. Guelph 291
6. Waterloo 133
7. Laurier 113
8. Brock 98
9. Laurentian 93
10. Queen’s 71
11. York 30

DAY 2 INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS (Friday)

W 200 IM
1. Vanessa Treasure, Toronto, 2:14.21
2. Eryn Weldon, Ottawa, 2:14.72
3. Shannon Nell, Western, 2:16.67

M 200 IM
1. Cameron Bailey, McMaster, 2:00.81
2. Matt Myers, Toronto, 2:01.13
3. David Riley, Toronto, 2:01.36

W 100m Free
1. Paige Schultz, Toronto, 55.31 OUA Record
2. Paulina Bond, Western, 55.56
3. Sarah Taylor, McMaster, 56.66

M 100m Free
1. Evan Van Moerkerke, Guelph, 49.15
2. Chris Manning, Toronto, 49.24
3. Kent Kikot, Toronto, 50.06

M 1500m Free
1. Robert Wise, Western, 15:43.37
2. Jake Silverthorn, Western, 15:49.95
3. Samer Yaghmour, Toronto, 15:52.21

W 200m Back
1. Emma Sproule, Western, 2:09.95 OUA Record
2. Paige Schultz, Toronto, 2:10.92
3. Taylor Moore, Ottawa, 2:11.35

M 200m Back
1. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 1:57.47
2. Robert Bonomo, Ottawa, 1:59.04
3. Ben Stubbs, McMaster, 1:59.43

W 100m Breast
1. Alexandra Vanommen, McMaster, 1:11.33
2. Vanessa Treasure, Toronto, 1:11.37
3. Erin MacDadyen, McMaster 1:11.88

M 100m Breast
1. Konrad Bald, McMaster, 1:01.23
2. Jonathan Ramkisson, Waterloo, 1:02.46
3. Ian Blechta, McMaster, 1:02.74

W 50m Fly
1. Alisha Harricharan, Guelph, 26.86 OUARecord
2. Paulina Bond, Western, 26.97
3. Sherry Patel, Toronto. 27.35

M 50m Fly
1. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 24.62
2. Matt Dans, Toronto, 24.69
3. Gamal Assaad, Western, 24.89

W 800m Free
1. Bridget Coley, Toronto, 8:46.44
2. Caitlin Hodge, Ottawa, 8:50.66
3. Emma Sproule, Western, 8:54.01

W 400 Medley Relay
1. Toronto 4:13.37
(Margot Cunningham, Vanessa Treasure, Sherry Patel, JillianStoyan)
2. McMaster 4:16.70
(Kieran Liew, Alexandra Vanommen, Natasha Strass-Hundal, EmmaMittermaier)
3. Ottawa 4:18.78
(Neeley Arnott, Eryn Weldon, Victoria Smith, Taylor Moore)

M 400 Medley Relay
1. Toronto 3:40.08
2. McMaster 3:41.83
3. Western 3:48.11

DAY 1 INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS (Thursday)

Women 200 Free Relay
1. Toronto 1:43.83
(Jennifer Tapley, Sherry Patel, Kate Lyne, Paige Schultz)
2. Western 1:43.99
(Paulina Bond, Katie Keeping, Shannon Nell, Hayley Hess)
3. McMaster 1:44.61
(Emma Mittermaier, Emily Fung, Sarah Taylor, Linda Chow)

Men 200 Free Relay
1. Toronto 1:30.83
(Peter Kruzyk, Steven Hibber, Matthew Myers, Chris Manning)
2. Western 1:32.78
(Louis Wong, Miguel Lozano, Aaron Rode, Ryan Campbell)
3. McMaster 1:32.82
(Matthew Vogelzang, Jeff Braches, Kurt Schubert, CoreyHelie-Masters)

Women 400m Free
1. Bridget Coley, Toronto, 4:12.35
2. Emma Sproule, Western, 4:13.25
3. Jennifer McNaughton, Western, 4:15.29

Men 400m Free
1. Frank Despond, Toronto, 3:47.90
2. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 3:52.38
3. Robert Wise, Western, 3:53.76

W 100m Back
1. Emily Anzai, Guelph, 1:02.51
2. Neeley Arnott, Ottawa, 1:03.26
3. Margot Cunningham, Toronto, 1:03.60

M 100m Back
1. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 54.70
2. Adam Best, Ottawa, 55.31
3. Robert Bonomo, Ottawa, 55.34

W 200m Breast
1. Vanessa Treasure, Toronto, 2:28.99 OUARecord
2. Eryn Weldon, Ottawa, 2:31.39
3. Bronwyn Kemp, Waterloo, 2:33.17

M 200m Breast
1. David Riley, Toronto, 2:14.93
2. Konrad Bald, McMaster, 2:15.20
3. Eli Wall, Toronto, 2:15.72

W 200m Fly
1. Alisha Harricharan, Guelph, 2:14.05
2. Shannon Nell, Western, 2:14.41
3. Rachel Nogard, Brock, 2:15.02

M 200m Fly
1. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 1:56.52
2. Ben Stubbs, McMaster, 1:59.60
3. Hochan Ryu, Toronto, 1:59.90

W 50m Free
1. Paige Schultz, Toronto, 25.52 OUA Record
2. Paulina Bond, Western, 25.76
3. Sarah Taylor, McMaster, 25.98

M 50m Free
1. Chris Manning, Toronto, 22.46
2. Evan Van Moerkerke, Guelph, 22.76
3. Steven Hibberd, Toronto, 22.92

W 800 Free Relay
1. Toronto, 8:08.60 OUA Record
(Bridget Coley, Vanessa Treasure, Jennifer Tapley, PaigeSchultz)
2. Western, 8:11.95
(Emma Sproule, Kelly Hotta, Victoria Munro, JenniferMcNaughton)
3. Ottawa 8:21.95
(Eryn Weldon, Nicole Lachance, Caitlin Hodge, Taylor Moore)

M 800 Free Relay
1. Toronto 7:23.84 TiesOUARecord
(Frank Despond, Kent Kikot, David Riley, Zack Chetrat)
2. McMaster 7:25.90
(Eric Anderson, Marc Muise, Martyn Siek, Cameron Bailey)
3. Ottawa 7:30.60
(Robert Bonomo, Adam Best, Jose Baylon, Stefan Ruksys)

——————————————————————————————————————————————-

Gavin Dyke earns double gold for hosts in Day 1 actionat the Subway AUS Swimming Championship

Source: Whitney O’Byrne, Memorial Sports Information

ST. JOHN’S, N.L. – Memorial rookie Gavin Dyke won two goldmedals for the host Memorial Sea-Hawks to open the 2014 Subway AUSSwimming Championship on Friday evening in St. John’s.

The Mount Pearl, N.L. native, took home the gold in the first men’sevent of the night, the 200 freestyle, with a personal best time of1:51.79. In the last individual event of the night, the 400 IM,Dyke touched first in a time of 4:35.65, smashing his previouspersonal best by over five seconds.

In the women’s events, the Dalhousie Tigers swept the podium in the400 Individual Medley. Rachel Shin took the gold in a time of4:51.90, just over eight seconds faster than teammate MeaganBernier at 4:59.98. Paige Cromwell rounded out the Dalhousie Tigerspodium with the bronze medal at 5:08.02.

Also on the podium at Friday night’s session was 2012 Olympian andDalhousie Tigers star David Sharpe. Sharpe posted a time of 54.50in the 100 fly, more than two seconds faster than silver medalistEyad Albassiouny from the University of New Brunswick at 56.75.Taking the bronze was Sharpe’s Dalhousie teammate Aodhan Somers at57.91.

Both men’s and women’s 4 x 100 freestyle relays were won byDalhousie University, followed by the Mount Allison Mounties. Inthe men’s event, the Memorial Sea-Hawks took the bronze, and on thewomen’s side it was the UNB Varsity Reds.

Point standings after day one have Dalhousie leading the pack inthe combined team scores with 547 points. In second, Acadiafinished with 314, closely trailed by the University of NewBrunswick at 295 points.

The AUS Swimming Championship resumes Saturday morning at theAquarena in St. John’s. Preliminary sessions start at 10:00 am,with finals sessions beginning at 6:00 pm. Admission is free forthe community with the program and heat sheets for the weekend at$5.

Women’s Team Scores:
1. Dalhousie University – 126
2. University of New Brunswick – 74
3. Acadia University – 58
4. Mount Allison University – 43
5. Memorial University – 14
6. University of Prince Edward Island – 8

Men’s Team Scores:
1. Dalhousie University – 114.50
2. Memorial University – 69
3. Acadia University – 57
4. Mount Allison University – 35
5. University of New Brunswick – 34.50
6. University of Prince Edward Island – 12

Combined Team Scores:
1. Dalhousie University – 240.50
2. Acadia University – 115
3. University of New Brunswick – 108.50
4. Memorial University – 83
5. Mount Allison University – 78
6. University of Prince Edward Island – 20

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!