CIS track and field Friday roundup: Day 1 of Canada West and OUA championships

79

Photo credit Robert Antoniuk

1.Canada West recap
2.OUArecap

2014 Canada West Track and Field Championships – Day1

Source: Matt Gutsch, Alberta Communications

EDMONTON – Four records fell during Day 1 of the 2014 CanadaWest track and field championships, held in the UniversiadePavilion at the University of Alberta, and the defending championCalgary Dinos hold the lead in the women’s standings while theTrinity Western Spartans have a slim edge in the men’sstandings.

Day 2 gets underway at 11:30 am MT. All athletes meeting the CISstandard this weekend will advance to the 2014 CIS championships,which will be held March 6-8 and will also be hosted by theUniversity of Alberta.

LIVE RESULTS: http://www.ellistrack.ca/CanWest/LiveResults

The Calgary women’s team amassed 60 points after the initial dayof competition came to a close, putting them seven points clear ofsecond place Trinity Western, while the Saskatchewan Huskies holddown third place with 46 points. On the men’s side, TWU sits infirst with 35 points, but the Victoria Vikes are right on TWU’sheels, with 33 points. The Regina Cougars and Manitoba Bisons areeach tied for third place with 28 points.

A quartet of student-athletes entered the Canada West recordbook on Friday night in Edmonton, as Taryn Suttie, Calum Innes,Jenna Westaway and Sabrina Nettey all set new conference records intheir respective disciplines. First, in the women’s shot put,Saskatchewan’s Suttie, who also holds the CIS record, broke the1999 Canada West established mark of 15.36, which was set by formerHuskie Shannon Kekukka, by throwing for a distance of 16.05 m. Backin the Canada West throwing circle after two years of training withthe Canadian national team, Suttie will now head to the CISchampionship as the No.1 ranked shot putter, and the odds onfavourite to win gold.

Trinity Western’s Sabrina Nettey broke the next record, when shejumped 6.32 in the long jump, which bested the mark of 6.10m set byVanessa Monar, of the U of S, in 1993.

Jenna Westaway, the 2013 CIS Track Athlete of the Year, thenbroke a 26-year old record when she crossed the line in 1,000m racewith a time of 2:44.55. Trish Wellman, of the University ofVictoria, had held the previous record with a time of 2:45.10,which was set in 1988.

Calum Innes, the Scottish born hurdler and sprinter for the TWUSpartans, claimed the final record of the night as he blew away thefield in the 60m hurdles, winning with a time of 7.94. That timebested the 7.99 laid down by former Manitoba Bison Jared MacLeod in2002. Innes, the 2013 Canada West Outstanding Track Performer, hasnow won consecutive Canada West gold medals in the 60m hurdles, andwill head to the CIS championships looking to improve upon thesilver he earned last season.

Calgary’s Rachel Machin, the 2013 CIS Track and Field Athlete ofthe Year, was the darling of Day 1, as she climbed onto the podiumthree times, including silver medals in the pentathlon and longjump. Teammate Rachel McIntosh picked up a pair of medals,including gold in the pentathlon as the Dinos look to defend theirconference crown. In fact, the southern Alberta squad finished1-2-3 in the women’s pent, scoring huge points to help them totheir Day 1 advantage.

On the men’s side, the Spartans raced to the pole position inthe standings thanks to gold medal performances in the 60m hurdles(Innes), the 300m race, courtesy Nathan George, and the 3,000m racewhich Declan White won. Trinity Western also medaled in the 4 x800m relay and the long jump.

Day 2 of the 2014 Canada West track and field championshipsbegins at 11:30 am MT in the Universiade Pavilion in Edmonton.

Women’s Standings
Calgary – 60 points
Trinity Western – 53 points
Saskatchewan – 46 points
Victoria – 20 points
Alberta – 12 points
Manitoba – 11.5 points
Regina – 9.5 points
Lethbridge – 3 points

Men’s Standings
Trinity Western – 35 points
Victoria – 33 points
Regina – 28 points
Manitoba – 28 points
Saskatchewan – 26 points
Calgary – 18 points
Alberta – 14 points
Lethbridge – 12 points

Day 1 Medalists

Women

300m
1. Katrin Ritchie, Sask – 39.65
2. Daniella Clonfero, AB – 40.01
3. Anastasia Pearse, TWU – 40.41

1000m
1. Jenna Westaway, CGY – 2:44.55 (new record)
2. Sarah Inglis, TWU – 2:46.87
3. Fiona Benson, TWU – 2:47.68

3000m
1. Alison Jackson, TWU – 10:11.95
2. Regan Yee, TWU – 10:14.02
3. Madeline MacDonald, Vic – 10:14.11

60m hurdles
1. Michelle Young, Sask – 8.47
2. Hazel Ross, TWU – 8.60
3. Rachel Machin, CGY – 8.62

4x800m relay
1. Victoria (Soderberg, Moore, Annear, Francois) –8:55.24
2. Trinity Western (Harradine, Benson, Jackson, Inglis) –9:09.03
3. Manitoba (Glehorn, Huebert, Dubois, Sass) – 9:18.00

Pole Vault
1. Kimberly Stephenson, CGY – 3.82
2. Mignon le Roux, Sask – 3.62
3. Melissa Richards, MB – 3.62

Long Jump
1. Sabrina Nettey, TWU – 6.32 (new record)
2. Rachel Machin, CGY – 5.91
3. Hazel Ross, TWU – 5.81

Shot Put
1. Taryn Suttie, Sask – 16.05 (new record)
2. Samme Groenveld, CGY – 13.26
3. Rachel McIntosh, CGY – 13.26

Pentathlon
1. Rachel McIntosh, CGY – 4,174
2. Rachel Machin, CGY – 4,070
3. Katelyn Lehner, CGY – 3,726

Men

300m
1. Nathan George, TWU – 34.34
2. Matthew Fitkowsky, MB – 35.32
3. Mitchell Home, AB – 35.68

1000m
1. Brad Bickley, CGY – 2:23.94
2. Thomas Riva, Vic – 2:23.97
3. Olivier Collin, Vic – 2:26.06

3000m
1. Declan White, TWU – 8:26.73
2. Karl Robertson, Vic – 8:28.51
3. Kyle Irvine, Vic – 8:29.44

60m hurdles
1. Calum Innes, TWU – 7.94 (new record)
2. Jared Olson, Sask – 8.33
3. Wilfred Samking, MB – 8.44

4x800m relay
1. Victoria (Restall, Peterson, Collin, Smith) – 7:37.23
2. Saskatchewan (Kowalchuk, Heidecker, Harrison, Guenther) –7:45.24
3. Trinity Western (Marshall, Prajea, Neufeld, White) –7:46.30

Long Jump
1. Connor MacDonald, REG – 7.33
2. James Linde, TWU – 7.28
3. Stephen McPhee, AB – 7.19

Weight Throw
1. Peter Millman, LETH – 18.82
2. Nolan Machiskinic, Sask – 17.24
3. Chris Pickering, REG – 17.00

Pentathlon
1. Wyatt Eyford, MB – 3,711
2. Cole Digel, Sask – 3,505
3. Arthur Buchanan, MB – 3,496

About Canada West Universities Athletic Association

Canada West is consistently the most decorated of the fourconferences in Canadian Interuniversity Sport, winning 100 CISnational titles over the last 10 seasons. Comprised of 17 schoolsfrom the provinces of Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta and BritishColumbia, Canada West produces numerous major award winners andAcademic All-Canadian student-athletes each year, with many goingon to athletic success around the globe in pro leagues or eventssuch as the Olympics, Paralympics or Universiade Games.canadawest.org / canadawest.tv / @cwuaa on Twitter

A proud member of Canadian Interuniversity Sport (CIS).

——————————————————————————————————————————————-

Western women, Windsor men lead after Day 1 of OUA Track& Field championships

Source: OUA Communications

The Western Mustangs women and the Windsor Lancers men lead theteam standings after the first day of competition at the 2014 OUAtrack and field championships at the Toronto Track and FieldCentre.

The Mustangs hold a big 24-point lead over the defendingchampion Guelph Gryphons and the Windsor Lancers, who are tied forsecond place with 64 points each. The Toronto Varsity Blues arejust three points further back, with 61 points.

The men’s standings are much tighter, with the Lancers leadingthe reigning champion Gryphons by just four points, and the hostYork Lions only 18 points out of top spot.

The Mustangs raced out to the Day 1 lead by winning gold medalsin three events. Robin Bone took first place in the pole vault witha jump of 4.02m and was joined on the podium by teammate SharonMichalak, who won the bronze at 3.82m. Also winning gold medals forWestern were Brenna Thomson in the 300m, with a time of 39.05seconds, and Caroline Ehrhardt in the triple jump with a distanceof 5.98m.

On the men’s side, the Lancers earned gold medals in four eventsto take the narrow lead into Day 2. They won a pair of medals inthe long jump, with Arren Young finishing first with a jump of7.14m and Branden Wilhelm ending up third at 7.06m, and also struckgold in the 1000m (Alex Ullman, 2:26.36), 3000m (Nick Falk,8:12.89) and the pentathlon (Jesse Drennan, 3629).

The biggest individual performance of the day came courtesy ofYork’s Brittany Crew (East York, Ont.), who set a new meet recordin the shot put with a throw of 15.80m to win the gold medal. Thesilver medallist, Windsor’s Celine Freeman-Gibb, also surpassed theprevious OUA standard with her toss of 15.75m.

The Gryphons won a combined 11 medals in the men’s and women’sevents but just two golds. Katelyn Ayers finished in first place ina time of 2:50.33, and the men’s 4x800m relay team cruised to afive-second win over the Lancers.

In addition to Crew, the host Lions won two another gold medalson Day 1. Eric Brathwaite (Brampton, Ont.) kicked off the meet instyle by claiming the gold in the day’s first event, the weightthrow. His distance of 19.57m was more than a metre-and-a-halfbetter than the rest of the field. Later in the afternoon, DontaeRichards-Kwok (Mississauga, Ont.) cruised to a first-place finishin the 300m, crossing the line in a time of 34.24 seconds evenafter easing up at the finish.

The Varsity Blues won a pair of gold medals on the track. The4x800m relay team edged the Gryphons at the finish line in a timeof 8:53.26 to finish in first place, while Greg MacNeill won the60m hurdles in a time of 7.78 seconds.

Rounding out the OUA champions on Friday were Julie-Anne Staehliof the Queen’s Gaels, who won the 3000m in a time of 9:32.68,Amilia Di Chiara of the Lancers with a win in the 60m hurdles in atime of 8.45 seconds and Chantel Pilon of the Waterloo Warriors,who took the gold medal in the pentathlon with 3483 points.

The OUA championships will wrap up on Saturday (Feb. 22),beginning with the women’s weight throw at 10:30am. For a completeschedule and live results, visit yorkulions.ca/ouatf.

Women’s Standings (after Day 1)
1. Western Mustangs, 88 points
T2. Guelph Gryphons, 64
T2. Windsor Lancers, 64
4. Toronto Varsity Blues, 61
5. York Lions, 30
6. Queen’s Gaels, 19
7. Waterloo Warriors, 10
8. Ottawa Gee-Gees, 6
9. Laurentian Voyageurs, 5

Men’s Standings (after Day 1)
1. Windsor Lancers, 73 points
2. Guelph Gryphons, 69
3. York Lions, 55
4. Western Mustangs, 46
5. Ottawa Gee-Gees, 27
6. Toronto Varsity Blues, 26
T7. Brock Badgers, 4
T7. Queen’s Gaels, 4
T7. Lakehead Thunderwolves, 4
T10. McMaster Marauders, 2
T10. Waterloo Warriors, 2

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS – DAY 1

Men’s Weight Throw
1. Eric Brathwaite, York (19.57m)
2. Brent Roubos, Guelph (18.16m)
3. Jared Skeath, Guelph (17.85m)

Women’s 1000m
1. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph (2:50.33)
2. Honor Walmsley, Toronto (2:50.76)
3. Colleen Hennessy, Toronto (2:52.55)

Men’s 1000m
1. Alex Ullman, Windsor (2:26.36)
2. Mohamed Souleiman, Ottawa (2:26.46)
3. Yves Sikubwabo, Guelph (2:26.83)

Men’s Long Jump
1. Arren Young, Windsor (7.14m)
2. Taylor Stewart, Western (7.10m)
3. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor (7.06m)

Women’s 3000m
1. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s (9:32.68)
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph (9:33.48)
3. Victoria Coates, Queen’s (9:35.88)

Men’s 3000m
1. Nick Falk, Windsor (8:12.89)
2. Chris Dulhanty, Guelph (8:13.31)
3. Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph (8:16.70)

Men’s 60m Hurdles
1. Greg MacNeill, Toronto (7.78)
2. Sekou Kaba, Ottawa (7.80)
3. Ingvar Moseley, York (7.90)

Women’s 60m Hurdles
1. Amilia Di Chiara, Windsor (8.45)
2. Sarah Swain, Windsor (8.61)
3. Shaylyn Kowalchuk, Western (8.71)

Women’s 300m
1. Brenna Thomson, Western (39.05)
2. Natalie Geiger, Toronto (39.21)
3. Sheereen Harris, York (39.74)

Men’s 300m
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York (34.24)
2. Jameel Brown, York (35.08)
3. Wade Embury, Ottawa (35.13)

Women’s 4x800m Relay
1. Toronto Varsity Blues (8:53.26)
2. Guelph Gryphons (8:54.47)
3. Western Mustangs (9:18.25)

Men’s 4x800m Relay
1. Guelph Gryphons (7:34.57)
2. Windsor Lancers (7:39.45)
3. York Lions (7:44.23)

Women’s Pole Vault
1. Robin Bone, Western (4.02m)
2. Erika Fiedler, Guelph (3.82m)
3. Sharon Michalak, Western (3.82m)

Women’s Shot Put
1. Brittany Crew, York (15.80m) * OUA record
2. Celine Freeman-Gibb, Windsor (15.75m)
3. Steffi Stephenson, Windsor (13.28m)

Women’s Long Jump
1. Caroline Ehrhardt, Western (5.98m)
2. Emily Omahen, Windsor (5.78m)
3. Julia Wallace, Guelph (5.75m)

Women’s Pentathlon
1. Chantel Pilon, Waterloo (3483)
2. Flo Peters, Toronto (3420)
3. Carolyn Adams, Toronto (3391)

Men’s Pentathlon
1. Jesse Drennan, Windsor (3629)
2. Chris Robertson, Western (3558)
3. Chris Cauley, Western (3509)