CIS track & field roundup: Guelph women, Windsor men crowned OUA champs; TWU women, Regina men win Canada West titles

38

Feb 22, 2014

1. OUA

2. Canada West

Guelph Gryphons women, Windsor Lancers men crowned OUA track and field champions

Source: York Sports Info

TORONTO – The University of Guelph Gryphons women and University of Windsor Lancers men were crowned the 2014 OUA track and field champions on Saturday evening (Feb. 22) at the Toronto Track and Field Centre.

The Gryphons women’s team have now won back-to-back banners and claimed it with a score of 150.5 points, 14.5 points ahead of second-place Toronto Varsity Blues and Western Mustangs. The Lancers finished fourth with 101.5 points; while the host, York Lions rounded out the top five teams with 69.

The Lancers re-claimed the men’s banner, which is their 15th in the last 16 seasons. They finished the meet with 158 points, which was only five better than the Gryphons and 21 better than the host, Lions.

The Gryphons got out to an early start on day two as Sarah Dougherty won the weight throw with a distance of 17.22m. Shortly after, Katelyn Ayers won the 600m gold medal with a time of 1:31.92, which was her second gold of the championships.

On the men’s side, the Lancers were led to victory largely by the efforts of Alex Ullman who struck gold in the 600m with a time of 1:20.48. He capped off the day by running anchor for a come-from-behind victory in the 4x400m relay, where the top three teams all broke the previous OUA meet mark. Their time of 3:17.24 now stands as the best time in the OUA championships, a record previously held by the Mustangs from 1993. Brandon Wilhelm also found the top of the podium, as his jump of 2.04m was good for gold in the high jump.

Another meet record fell on the second day of competition as York’s Khamica Bingham lowered the 60m mark she set last year to a blazing-fast 7.23 seconds. Another record was nearly set in the men’s 60m race with York’s Dontae Richards-Kwok tying the 6.66 seconds initially put up by former York runner Desai Williams in 1983.

Their gold medals in the 60m were two of the six the Lions won on Saturday. Eric Brathwaite won his second gold of the weekend, this time in the shot put with a toss of 17.28m, finishing just ahead of teammate Umar Khan, who picked up the silver. Also in the field events, David McKay won his third straight title in the pole vault with a top height of 4.91m, and Richard Jansen finished in first place in the triple jump with a distance of 14.46m.

Rounding out the hosts gold medals was the women’s 4x200m relay team, which finished atop the podium with a time of 1:39.95, the fastest mark in the CIS this season.

The Varsity Blues were also busy on the top of the podium striking gold in the high jump (Katia Vasilyeva, 1.72m), 1500m (Gabriela Stafford, 4:28.71), and the women’s 4x400m relay (3:45.50).

The Gryphons won gold in the men’s 4x200m relay with a time of 1:29.01, edging out the Lions who were 16 tenths of a second behind. Adding to the Gryphons’ gold medal count was Ross Proudooft who ran 3:49.56 in the 1500m.

Rounding out the OUA champions on Saturday was Caroline Ehrhardt of the Mustangs who won the triple jump with a leap of 12.83m, which was her second gold medal of the championships.

In addition to the hardware won at the OUA championships, the top two finishers from each event, as well as all student-athletes who surpassed the automatic standards, have qualified for the CIS championships, which will take place March 6-8 at the University of Alberta in Edmonton.

Women’s Standings – Final
1. Guelph Gryphons, 150.5 points
T2. Toronto Varsity Blues, 136
T2. Western Mustangs, 136
4. Windsor Lancers, 101.5
5. York Lions, 69
6. Queen’s Gaels, 27
7. Waterloo Warriors, 18
8. Ottawa Gee-Gees, 14
9. Laurentian Voyageurs, 5
T10. McMaster Marauders, 1
T10. Brock Badgers, 1

Men’s Standings – Final
1. Windsor Lancers, 158 points
2. Guelph Gryphons, 153
3. York Lions, 137
4. Western Mustangs, 84
5. Ottawa Gee-Gees, 50
6. Toronto Varsity Blues, 49
7. Waterloo Warriors, 9
T8. McMaster Marauders, 7
T8. Brock Badgers, 7
10. Queen’s Gaels, 5
11. Lakehead Thunderwolves, 4

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS – DAY 2

Women’s Weight Throw
1. Sarah Dougherty, Guelph (17.22m)
2. Steffi Stephenson, Windsor (16.79m)
3. Ashley Connell, Guelph (16.77m)

Women’s 600m
1. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph (1:31.92)
2. Fiona Callender, Toronto (1:32.50)
3. Honor Walmsley, Toronto (1:32.65)

Men’s 600m
1. Alex Ullman, Windsor (1:20.48)
2. Tommy Land, Guelph (1:20.57)
3. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph (1:20.67)

Women’s High Jump
1. Katia Vasilyeva, Toronto (1.72m)
2. Julia Wallace, Guelph (1.69m)
3. Kaleigh Hole, Western (1.60m)

Women’s 60m
1. Khamica Bingham, York (7.23) * OUA record
2. Karry-Ann Cornwall, Guelph (7.57)
3. Jalicia Clarke, Windsor (7.61)

Men’s 60m
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York (6.66) * Ties OUA record
2. Aaron Bowman, Windsor (6.78)
3. Bismark Boateng, York (6.81)

Men’s Triple Jump
1. Richard Jansen, York (14.46m)
2. Pat Dufresne, Guelph (14.30m)
3. Daniel Gayle, Western (13.78m)

Men’s Shot Put
1. Eric Brathwaite, York (17.28m)
2. Umar Khan, York (16.59m)
3. Brett Roubos, Guelph (16.43m)

Women’s 4x200m Relay
1. York Lions (1:39.95)
2. Guelph Gryphons (1:40.62)
3. Western Mustangs (1:40.86)

Men’s 4x200m Relay
1. Guelph Gryphons (1:29.01)
2. York Lions (1:29.17)
3. Windsor Lancers (1:29.42)

Men’s Pole Vault
1. David McKay, York (4.91m)
2. Christopher Waugh, Windsor (4.73m)
3. Townsend Benard, Toronto (4.73m)

Men’s High Jump
1. Brandon Wilhelm, Windsor (2.04m)
2. Mitchell Torres, Guelph (1.98m)
3. Yvan Ntivumbura, Ottawa (1.98)

Women’s Triple Jump
1. Caroline Ehrhardt, Western (12.83m)
2. Julia Wallace, Guelph (12.16m)
3. Julia Stille, Toronto (12.06m)

Women’s 1500m
1. Gabriela Stafford, Toronto (4:28.71)
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph (4:29.80)
3. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s (4:29.85)

Men’s 1500m
1. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph (3:49.56)
2. Nick Falk, Windsor (3:49.82)
3. Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph (3:50.71)

Women’s 4x400m Relay
1. Toronto Varsity Blues (3:45.50)
2. Guelph Gryphons (3:53.24)
3. Windsor Lancers (3:53.78)

Men’s 4x400m Relay
1. Windsor Lancers (3:17.24) * OUA record
2. Guelph Gryphons (3:17.30)
3. Ottawa Gee-Gees (3:17.51)

INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS – DAY 1

Men’s Weight Throw
1. Eric Brathwaite, York (19.57m)
2. Brent Roubos, Guelph (18.16m)
3. Jared Skeath, Guelph (17.85m)

Women’s 1000m
1. Katelyn Ayers, Guelph (2:50.33)
2. Honor Walmsley, Toronto (2:50.76)
3. Colleen Hennessy, Toronto (2:52.55)

Men’s 1000m
1. Alex Ullman, Windsor (2:26.36)
2. Mohamed Souleiman, Ottawa (2:26.46)
3. Yves Sikubwabo, Guelph (2:26.83)

Men’s Long Jump
1. Arren Young, Windsor (7.14m)
2. Taylor Stewart, Western (7.10m)
3. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor (7.06m)

Women’s 3000m
1. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s (9:32.68)
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph (9:33.48)
3. Victoria Coates, Queen’s (9:35.88)

Men’s 3000m
1. Nick Falk, Windsor (8:12.89)
2. Chris Dulhanty, Guelph (8:13.31)
3. Aaron Hendrikx, Guelph (8:16.70)

Men’s 60m Hurdles
1. Greg MacNeill, Toronto (7.78)
2. Sekou Kaba, Ottawa (7.80)
3. Ingvar Moseley, York (7.90)

Women’s 60m Hurdles
1. Amilia Di Chiara, Windsor (8.45)
2. Sarah Swain, Windsor (8.61)
3. Shaylyn Kowalchuk, Western (8.71)

Women’s 300m
1. Brenna Thomson, Western (39.05)
2. Natalie Geiger, Toronto (39.21)
3. Sheereen Harris, York (39.74)

Men’s 300m
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York (34.24)
2. Jameel Brown, York (35.08)
3. Wade Embury, Ottawa (35.13)

Women’s 4x800m Relay
1. Toronto Varsity Blues (8:53.26)
2. Guelph Gryphons (8:54.47)
3. Western Mustangs (9:18.25)

Men’s 4x800m Relay
1. Guelph Gryphons (7:34.57)
2. Windsor Lancers (7:39.45)
3. York Lions (7:44.23)

Women’s Pole Vault
1. Robin Bone, Western (4.02m)
2. Erika Fiedler, Guelph (3.82m)
3. Sharon Michalak, Western (3.82m)

Women’s Shot Put
1. Brittany Crew, York (15.80m) * OUA record
2. Celine Freeman-Gibb, Windsor (15.75m)
3. Steffi Stephenson, Windsor (13.28m)

Women’s Long Jump
1. Caroline Ehrhardt, Western (5.98m)
2. Emily Omahen, Windsor (5.78m)
3. Julia Wallace, Guelph (5.75m)

Women’s Pentathlon
1. Chantel Pilon, Waterloo (3483)
2. Flo Peters, Toronto (3420)
3. Carolyn Adams, Toronto (3391)

Men’s Pentathlon
1. Jesse Drennan, Windsor (3629)
2. Chris Robertson, Western (3558)
3. Chris Cauley, Western (3509)

———————————————————————————————————————————————

Canada West track & field: Regina wins men’s banner, TWU women earn school’s first track title

Source: Matt Gutsch, Golden Bears & Pandas Communications

EDMONTON – Another record was broken and new champions were crowned as the 2013-14 Canada West track and field championships came to a close at the Universiade Pavilion in Edmonton.

Winning the conference men’s title, for the first time since 2011, were the Regina Cougars, while the Trinity Western Spartans earned their first ever Canada West women’s track and field championship banner.

All athletes meeting the CIS standard will advance to the 2014 CIS championships, which will be held March 6-8 and will also be hosted by the University of Alberta.

On the strength of seven Day 2 podium finishes, including four gold medals, the Trinity Western Spartans were able to win the program’s first ever Canada West track and field program, as the TWU women finished atop the standings with 107 points. Finishing second were the Calgary Dinos, with 96 points, while the Saskatchewan Huskies picked up bronze with 74 points.

In the men’s final standings Regina was the clear winner, finishing with 83 points, while Victoria earned silver with 67 points and the TWU Spartans collected bronze with 66.50 points.

The men’s high jump was the scene of some high drama on Saturday as Regina’s Jeremy Eckert broke the fifth record of the weekend when he jumped to a new Canada West best of 2.16m. Teammate Connor MacDonald joined him on the podium with a silver medal jump of 2.09m, while Manitoba’s Arthur Buchanan cleared 1.98 for bronze.

Sabrina Nettey, however, was the big winner on Saturday, as the Spartan raced to gold medals in the 60m dash and triple jump, and was also key to TWU’s silver medal showing the 4 x 200m relay.

The Alberta Pandas claimed one of the marquee relay events, as the home side sprinted to victory in the 4 x 200m event, just edging out the team from Trinity. The Victoria Vikes, meanwhile, won the 4 x 400m relay event.

Canada West Records

The big event on the men’s side of the competition was the 1,500m race between two of the top competitors in the country. The race featured the No.1 and No.2 ranked runners in Canada West in Calgary’s Brad Bickley and Victoria’s Thomas Riva. The two battled throughout most of the race, and were tied going through the final corner of the race. But, with the straight away looming, Riva began to pull away with an incredible burst of speed and determination, and managed to win the race with a time of 3:54.08, while Bickley settled for silver with a time 3:54.62.

Individual awards were handed at the championship banquet following the competition.

Thomas Riva, of the University of Victoria Vikes won the Male Athlete of the Year honour, after he collected three medals at the conference championship. Riva raced to gold in the 1,500m race and silver in the 1,000m race, and he also helped the Vikes’ 4x400m relay team to a gold medal performance this weekend in Edmonton.

Winning the Female Athlete of the Year award was Jenna Westaway of the Calgary Dinos. The 2013 CIS Track Athlete of the Year, Westaway picked up a pair of gold medals (600m and 1000m) as well as a silver medal in the 4x400m relay at this year’s conference championship.

Lethbridge’s Peter Millman claimed the Male Field Athlete of the Year award. Ranked No.1 in weight throw and No.2 in shot put, Millman struck gold in both disciplines and set new personal bests in both events by tossing 16.91 in the shot put, and heaving to a distance of 18.82 in the weight throw.

Sabrina Nettey of the Trinity Western Spartans, was honoured with the 2014 Canada West Female Field Athlete of the Year distinction. Nettey had a terrific weekend in Edmonton, and was a big catalyst for the Spartans as they won their first ever title in program history. She won two gold medals (long jump and triple jump), and set a Canada West record in the long jump.

Male Performance of the Meet honours went to Regina’s Jeremy Eckert. In one of the final events of the weekend, Eckert had the crowd in the Universiade Pavilion cheering as he leapt towards Canada West glory by winning gold and setting a new conference record of 2.16m in the high jump.

Adding to her trophy case once again was Westaway of the Dinos, as she earned the conference Female Performance of the Meet honour.

University of Lethbridge rookie Aaron Hernandez, who scored gold in the triple jump, was named Male Rookie of the Year, while Regan Yee of the TWU Spartans earned the Female Rookie of the Year award, following her silver medals in the 3,000m and 4x800m relay as well as her fifth place showing in the 1,500m.

Winners of the Male and Female Community Service awards were Andrew Dargie of the Calgary Dinos and Anastasia Pearse of Trinity Western.

Taking Coach of the Year honours were Bruce McCannel of the Regina Cougars and Laurier Primeau of the Trinity Western Spartans.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

Men
Regina 83 points
Victoria 67
TWU 66.5
Saskatchewan 53
Manitoba 50
Calgary 40
Lethbridge 29
Alberta 21

Women
Trinity Western 107 points
Calgary 96
Saskatchewan 74
Victoria 46
Alberta 31
Regina 23
Manitoba 22
Lethbridge 10

Top Male Team (R.E. DuWors Trophy)
Regina Cougars

Top Female Team (Eleanor Haslam Trophy)
Trinity Western Spartans

Performance of the Meet
Male: Jeremy Eckert, Regina
Female: Jenna Westaway, Calgary

Track Athlete of the Year
Male: Thomas Riva, Victoria
Female: Jenna Westaway, Calgary

Field Athlete of the Year
Male: Peter Millman, Lethbridge
Female: Sabrina Nettey, Trinity Western

Rookie of the Year
Male: Aaron Hernandez, Lethbridge
Female: Regan Yee, Trinity Western

Community Service
Male: Andrew Dargie, Calgary
Female: Anastasia Pearse, Trinity Western

Coach of the Year
Male: Bruce McCannel, Regina
Female: Laurier Primeau, Trinity Western

Individual champions are First Team Canada West All-Stars, while runners-up form the Second Team.

Day 2 Medalists – Women

60m
1. Sabrina Nettey, TWU – 7.55
2. Michelle Young, Sask – 7.57
3. Merissa Margetts, Regina – 7.65

600m
1. Jenna Westaway, Calgary – 1:29.00 (ties Canada West record)
2. Rachel Francois, Vic – 1:29.38
3. Grace Annear, Vic – 1:30.18

1,500m
1. Sarah Inglis, TWU – 4:26.86
2. Shauna McInnis, Vic – 4:32.44
3. Emma Cook-Clarke, Calgary – 4:33.24

4 x 200m
1. Alberta (Hrycun, Clonfero, Lotholz, Gervais) – 1:41.07
2. Trinity Western (Nettey, Ross, Pearse, Whitehead) – 1:41.39
3. Calgary (Collins, Zimmer, Owens, Hernandez) – 1:43.36

4 x 400m
1. Victoria (Francois, Soderberg, Moore, Annear) – 3:47.98
2. Calgary (McIntosh, Collins, Lehner, Westaway) – 3:49.04
3. Trinity Western (Daly, Inglis, Shuttleworth, Pearse) – 3:55.28

High Jump
1. Emma Nuttall, TWU – 1.84
2. Rachel Machin, Calgary – 1.81
3. Lauren Taylor, Sask – 1.72

Triple Jump
1. Sabrina Nettey, TWU – 12:07
2. Megan Ure, AB – 11.71
3. Ayla Akehurst, TWU – 11.67

High Jump
1. Emma Nuttall, TWU – 1.84
2. Rachel Machin, Calgary – 1.81
3. Lauren Taylor, Sask – 1.72

Weight Throw
1. Kayla Gallagher, Leth – 18.48
2. Tayrn Suttie, Sask – 17.73
3. Ciera Heshka-Wolf, AB – 15.67

Day 2 Medalists – Men

60m
1. Kenrick Hanna, Sask – 6.69
2. Chinedu Ezetah, Calgary – 6.86
3. Tevaughn Campbell, Regina – 6.87

600m
1. Brendon Restall, Victoria – 1:18.76
2. Tait Nystuen, Regina – 1:19.08
3. Davis Guenther, Sask – 1:20.00

1,500m
1. Thomas Riva, Vic – 3:54.08
2. Brad Bickley, Calgary – 3:54.62
3. Kyle Irvine, Vic – 3:56.32

4 x 200m
1. Regina (Bloom, Gardner, Nystuen, Campbell) – 1:28.54
2. Sask (Hanna, Fedyk, Olson, Pylypow) – 1:29.36
3. Trinity Western (George, Linde, Ayin, Sinclair) – 1:29.90

4 x 400m
1. Victoria (Pratt, Smith, Riva, Restall) – 3:18.25
2. Regina (Gardner, McLellan, Nystuen, Nystuen) – 3:20.06
3. Manitoba (Mages, Fitkowsky, Vankoughnet, McMaster) 3:20.44

High Jump
1. Jeremy Eckert, Regina – 2.16 (new record)
2. Connor MacDonald, Regina – 2.09
3. Arthur Buchanan, Manitoba – 1.98

Pole Vault
1. Nathan Dunford, TWU – 4.73
2. Jamie Sinclair, TWU – 4.53
3. Jesse Phillips, TWU – 4.33

Triple Jump
1. Aaron Hernandez, Leth – 15.03
2. Arthur Ward, Regina – 14.15
3. Connor MacDonald, Regina – 14:02

Shot Put
1. Peter Millman, Leth – 16.91
2. Nolan Machiskinic, Sask – 16.75
3. Chris Pickering, Regina – 16.53

Day 1 Medalists – Women

300m
1. Katrin Ritchie, Sask – 39.65
2. Daniella Clonfero, AB – 40.01
3. Anastasia Pearse, TWU – 40.41

1000m
1. Jenna Westaway, CGY – 2:44.55 (new record)
2. Sarah Inglis, TWU – 2:46.87
3. Fiona Benson, TWU – 2:47.68

3000m
1. Alison Jackson, TWU – 10:11.95
2. Regan Yee, TWU – 10:14.02
3. Madeline MacDonald, Vic – 10:14.11

60m hurdles
1. Michelle Young, Sask – 8.47
2. Hazel Ross, TWU – 8.60
3. Rachel Machin, CGY – 8.62

4x800m relay
1. Victoria (Soderberg, Moore, Annear, Francois) – 8:55.24
2. Trinity Western (Harradine, Benson, Jackson, Inglis) – 9:09.03
3. Manitoba (Glehorn, Huebert, Dubois, Sass) – 9:18.00

Pole Vault
1. Kimberly Stephenson, CGY – 3.82
2. Mignon le Roux, Sask – 3.62
3. Melissa Richards, MB – 3.62

Long Jump
1. Sabrina Nettey, TWU – 6.32 (new record)
2. Rachel Machin, CGY – 5.91
3. Hazel Ross, TWU – 5.81

Shot Put
1. Taryn Suttie, Sask – 16.05 (new record)
2. Samme Groenveld, CGY – 13.26
3. Rachel McIntosh, CGY – 13.26

Pentathlon
1. Rachel McIntosh, CGY – 4,174
2. Rachel Machin, CGY – 4,070
3. Katelyn Lehner, CGY – 3,726

Day 1 Medalists – Men

300m
1. Nathan George, TWU – 34.34
2. Matthew Fitkowsky, MB – 35.32
3. Mitchell Home, AB – 35.68

1000m
1. Brad Bickley, CGY – 2:23.94
2. Thomas Riva, Vic – 2:23.97
3. Olivier Collin, Vic – 2:26.06

3000m
1. Declan White, TWU – 8:26.73
2. Karl Robertson, Vic – 8:28.51
3. Kyle Irvine, Vic – 8:29.44

60m hurdles
1. Calum Innes, TWU – 7.94 (new record)
2. Jared Olson, Sask – 8.33
3. Wilfred Samking, MB – 8.44

4x800m relay
1. Victoria (Restall, Peterson, Collin, Smith) – 7:37.23
2. Saskatchewan (Kowalchuk, Heidecker, Harrison, Guenther) – 7:45.24
3. Trinity Western (Marshall, Prajea, Neufeld, White) – 7:46.30

Long Jump
1. Connor MacDonald, REG – 7.33
2. James Linde, TWU – 7.28
3. Stephen McPhee, AB – 7.19

Weight Throw
1. Peter Millman, LETH – 18.82
2. Nolan Machiskinic, Sask – 17.24
3. Chris Pickering, REG – 17.00

Pentathlon
1. Wyatt Eyford, MB – 3,711
2. Cole Digel, Sask – 3,505
3. Arthur Buchanan, MB – 3,496

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!