Zanatta, Horner add to Vikes medal count on day two of competition

287
UVic-Logo web-(1)

by James Nielsen, with files from CIS

February 21, 2014, Toronto (ISN) – Second-year Vike Keegan Zanatta led the charge for the University of Victoria Vikes swim teams once again, capturing gold in the 400-metre freestyle race, his second medal in as many days at the 2014 CIS Speedo Swimming Championships in Toronto, Ont. Teammate Stephanie Horner also reached the podium Friday, capturing bronze in the 200-metre butterfly.

LIVE RESULTS

Zanatta held first place after the 400-metre preliminary race Friday before shaving nearly three seconds off his finals time to capture the Vikes second medal of this year’s national championships with a time of 3:45.85. Zanatta was joined in the 400-metre by Jon McKay and Craig Dagnall, who placed 10th and 12th in the B-final, respectively.

“Keegan had a pretty good race today,” said Vikes head coach Peter Vizsolyi. “He swam quite differently today, much more evenly paced so I thought that was pretty good.”

On the women’s side, Stephanie Horner captured her first medal of this year’s championships, swimming to a bronze medal finish in the women’s 200-metre butterfly with a time of 2:11.98.  Teammate Rachael Newman finished eighth in the same race after touching in a time of 2:18.45.

“Overall I thought it was a pretty good day,” said Vizsolyi. “Tomorrow is a pretty strong day for us, we have the 1500-metre free so hopefully we can move up the ranks a bit more, we made a couple strides up the team chart today so hopefully we can continue that tomorrow.

After two days of competition, the University of Victoria sits in seventh place overall among 19 teams with 105 points. The University of Toronto leads competition in first place with 488 points, while UBC and the University of Calgary round out the top-3 with 420 and 253 points, respectively.

The Vikes will wrap up competition at the 2014 CIS Speedo Swimming Championships Feb. 22 at the University of Toronto. Preliminary races begin at 7 a.m., while finals set to start at 3:00 p.m., PST. All final races will be streamed live at www.cis_sic.tv

Women’s results

  • 50-m Fly: Rachael Newman (23rd, 28.89)
  • 200-m Breaststroke, Sarah Galbraith, (21st, 2:37.36)
  • 200-m Breaststroke: Jordan Stariha (23rd, 2:37.36)
  • 200-m Breaststroke: Jennifer Short (26th, 2:40.18)
  • 200-m Fly: Stephanie Horner, (3rd, 2:11.98)
  • 200-m Fly: Rachael Newman, (8th, 2:18.45)
  • 800-m Free Relay: (13th, 8:37.13)

Men’s Results

  • 50-m Fly: Ian Mattcok (27th, 25.61)
  • 50-m Fly: Mark Grasdal (33rd, 25.95)
  • 50-m Fly: Brett Zollen (34th, 26:00)
  • 50-m Fly: Ian Brown (39th, 26:24)
  • 50-m Fly: Richard Bourgeois (42nd, 26:44)
  • 400-m Free: Keegan Zanatta (1st, 3:45.85)
  • 400-m Free: Jon McKay (10th, 3:53.12)
  • 400-m Free: Craig Dagnall (12th, 3:54.15)
  • 400-m Free: Aimeson King (30th, 3:59.85)
  • 400-m Free Adam Holme (34th, 4:03.02)
  • 400-m Free: Tyler Smith (36th, 4:03.75)
  • 200-m Breastroke: Richard Bourgeois (22nd, 2:20.11)
  • 200-m Breaststroke: Aidan Thirkell (26th, 2:21.59)
  • 200-m Breaststroke: Ian Brown (31st, 2:27.25)
  • 50-m Breast: Brett Zollen (36th, 23.66)
  • 200-m Fly: Ian Mattock (15th, 2:01.77)
  • 200-m Fly: Mark Grasdal (27th, 2:05.12)
  • 200-m Fly: Bobby Harling (31st, 2:05.97)
  • 800-m Free Relay: (5th 7:24.32)

DAY 2 TEAM STANDINGS

Women

  • 1. UBC, 532.5 points
  • 2. Montreal, 270
  • 3. Calgary, 211
  • 4. Western, 194.5
  • 5. Toronto, 187
  • 6. McGill, 142
  • 7. Laval, 134
  • 8. Alberta, 118
  • 9. Ottawa, 102
  • 10. Dalhousie, 75
  • 10. Guelph, 75
  • 12. McMaster, 73
  • 13. Victoria, 59
  • 14. UQTR, 46
  • 15. Sherbrooke, 14
  • 16. Wilfrid Laurier, 22
  • 17. Manitoba, 14
  • 18. UQAM, 10
  • 19. Brock, 9
  • 20. UNB, 6
  • 21. Regina, 5
  • 22. Waterloo, 4
  • 22. Lethbridge, 4

Men (Nelson C. Hart trophy)

  • 1. Toronto, 488 points
  • 2. UBC, 420
  • 3. Calgary, 253
  • 4. Montreal, 150
  • 5. Western, 137
  • 6. McMaster,125
  • 7. Victoria, 105
  • 8. Laval, 103.5
  • 9. Alberta, 102
  • 10. Dalhousie, 94
  • 11. McGill, 68.5
  • 12. Lethbridge, 68
  • 13. Ottawa, 66
  • 14. Manitoba, 49
  • 15. Guelph, 32
  • 16. Acadia, 49
  • 17. Waterloo, 11
  • 18. UQTR, 6
  • 19. Laurier, 4

DAY 2 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Friday)

Women 100m Back

  • 1. Marie-Pierre Couillard, Laval, 59.41
  • 2. Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 1:00.07
  • 3. Gabrielle Soucisse, Montreal 1:00.29

Men 100m Back

  • 1. Russell Wood, Calgary, 52.66
  • 2. Mitchell Benkic, UBC, 53.71
  • 3. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 54.04

W 50m Fly

  • 1. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 26.27 (see note below)
  • 2. Paulina Bond, Western, 26.78
  • 3. Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, UQTR, 26.83

M 50m Fly

  • 1. Edward Liu, Toronto, 24.04
  • 2. Brian Lee, Toronto, 24.15
  • 3. Luke Peddie, UBC, 24.17

W 400m Free

  • 1. Barbara Jardin, Montreal, 4:06.57
  • 2. Savannah King, UBC, 4:07.67
  • 3. Lindsay Delmar, Calgary, 4:07.72

M 400m Free

  • 1. Keegan Zanatta, Victoria, 3:45.85
  • 2. Frank Despond, Toronto, 3:47.86
  • 3. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 3:48.25

W 200m Breast

  • 1. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 2:21.82
  • 2. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 2:24.17
  • 3. Laura Thompson, UBC, 2:26.17

M 200m Breast

  • 1. Frédéric Le Blanc, Montreal, 2:11.68
  • 2. Luc Boudreau, Acadia, 2:12.12
  • 3. David Riley, Toronto, 2:12.74

W 50m Free

  • 1. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 24.96 (see note below)
  • 2. Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, UQTR, 25.08
  • 3. Rebecca Terejko, UBC, 25.22

M 50m Free

  • 1. Chris Manning, Toronto, 21.92
  • 2. Luke Peddie, UBC, 21.94
  • 3. Steven Hibberd, Toronto, 22.23

W 200m Fly

  • 1. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:11.61
  • 2. Kendra Chernoff, Alberta, 2:11.97
  • 3. Stephanie Horner, Victoria, 2:11.98

M 200m Fly

  • 1. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 1:55.17
  • 2. Coleman Allen, UBC, 1:55.28
  • 3. David Sharpe, Dalhousie, 1:56.55

W 4 x 200m Free Relay

1. UBC, 7:57.84

(Savannah King, Brittney Harley, Heather MacLean, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson)

2. Calgary, 8:07.37

(Fiona Doyle, Lindsay Delmar, Talia Benson, Olivia Bellio)

3. Western, 8:08.47

(Emma Sproule, Victoria Munro, Kelly Hotta, Jennifer McNaughton)

M 4 x 200m Free Relay

1. UBC, 7:09.50 (CIS Championship Record)

(Stefan Milosevic, Jonathan Brown, Justin Chan, Coleman Allen)

2. Calgary, 7:12.27

(Russell Wood, David Woodman, Reid Scarrow, Connor Maxey)

3. Toronto, 7:13.02

(Frank Despond, David Riley, Matthew Myers, Zack Chetrat)

Note: Sandrine Mainville set CIS championship records in morning preliminaries.

DAY 1 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Thursday)

Women 200m Free

  • 1. Barbara Jardin, Montreal, 1:56.47
  • 2. Heather MacLean, UBC, 1:56.93
  • 3. Lindsay Delmar, Calgary, 1:57.23 

Men 200m Free

  • 1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 1:45.13
  • 2. David Woodman, Calgary, 1:45.72
  • 3. Keegan Zanatta, Victoria, 1:46.57

W 50m Back

  • 1. Marie-Pierre Couillard, Laval, 27.71
  • 2. Simone Cseplo, McGill, 28.24
  • 3. Gabrielle Soucisse, Montreal, 28.55

M 50m Back

  • 1. Russell Wood, Calgary, 24.32
  • 2. David Sharpe, Dalhousie, 24.70
  • 3. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 25.07

W 100m Breast

  • 1. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 1:06.27
  • 2. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 1:06.35
  • 3. Rebecca Terejko, UBC, 1:07.15

M 100m Breast

  • 1. Sergey Holson, UBC, 1:00.18
  • 2. Nick Kostiuk, Alberta, 1:00.24
  • 3. Dillon Perron, Manitoba, 1:00.58

W 100m Fly

  • 1. Kendra Chernoff, Alberta, 59.31
  • 2. Marie-Pierre Couillard, Laval, 59.36
  • 3. Alisha Harricharan, Guelph, 59.50

M 100m Fly

  • 1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 51.44 (CIS Championship Record)
  • 2. Zach Chetrat, Toronto, 52.15
  • 3. Edward Liu, Toronto, 52.73

W 400m IM

  • 1. Erika Sletenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 4:34.76 (CIS Championship Record)
  • 2. Vanessa Treasure, Toronto, 4:38.48
  • 3. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 4:39.63

M 400m IM

  • 1. Luke Reilly, UBC, 4:10.95
  • 2. David Riley, Toronto, 4:15.43
  • 3. Tristan Cote, Calgary, 4:15.49

W 4 x 100m Free Relay

1. UBC 3:40.25

(Fionnuala Pierse, Brittney Harley, Rebecca Terejko, Heather MacLean)

2. Montreal, 3:42.70

(Sandrine Mainville, Gabrielle Soucisse, Sarah-Lee Hevey, Barabara Jardin)

3. Calgary 3:44.01

(Fiona Doyle, Lindsay Delmar, Tianna Rissling, Talia Benson)

M 4 x 100m Free Relay

1. UBC 3:16.21

(Luke Peddie, Sergey Holson, Stefan Milosevic Coleman Allen)

2. Calgary 3:16.57

(Russell Wood, Bryan Wray, Connor Maxey, David Woodman)

3. Toronto 3:17:21

(Brian Lee, Chris Manning, Steven Hibberd, Edward Liu)

About Canadian Interuniversity Sport

Canadian Interuniversity Sport is the national governing body of university sport in Canada. Every year, 11,000 student-athletes and 700 coaches from 55 universities and four regional associations vie for 21 national championships in 12 different sports. CIS also provides high performance international opportunities for Canadian student-athletes at Winter and Summer Universiades, as well as numerous world university championships. For further information, visit www.cis-sic.ca or follow us on:

Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/CIS_SIC

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/cissports

YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/universitysport

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!