McKay closes out championship weekend for Vikes with silver medal

108
UVic-Logo web-(1)

by James Nielsen, with files from CIS

February 22, 2014, Toronto (ISN) – Competition wrapped up at the 2014 CIS Speedo Swimming Championships, February 22 at the University of Toronto, with the Vikes finishing the weekend with a total of four medals after the three-day competition that included a silver medal on the final day of competition, won by first-year swimmer Jon McKay.

EVENT RESULTS

Four of five Vikes swimmers on the women’s side saw action Saturday, competing in the 50-metre breaststroke, 200-metre individual medley and the 800-metre freestyle. Senior Vike Stephanie Horner posted the strongest finish of the day, finishing eighth in the 800-metre freestyle, while also placing 13th in the B-final of the 200-metre individual medley.

The Vikes duo of Sarah Galbraith and Jordan Stariha competed in the 50-metre breaststroke B-final, finishing 11th and 14th-place, respectively. Rachael Newman finished in 27th overall in the same distance.

On the men’s side, the spotlight was on rookie sensation Jon McKay, who captured silver in the men’s 1500-metre freestyle with a time of 15:11.00. Vike Aimeson Sparks-King also competed in the A-final for the Vikes, finishing in seventh place. In total, five Vikes competed in the freestyle event.

“I thought the men were really good today,” said Vikes head coach Peter Vizsolyi. “Jon McKay’s 1500-metre swim today was really good, he had a 15-second drop in today’s race.”

Saturday signaled the final day of the 2014 CIS Swimming Championships, with the Vikes completeing the three-day competition in 13th place on the women’s side, while the men finished in seventh.  The Vikes total of four medals came from the combination of Keegan Zanatta, Horner and McKay.

Victoria will next see competetition at the B.C. Senior Championships, Mar. 8-9 at the University of British Columbia before closing out the season at the Pan Pacific/Commonwealth Game trials.

Women’s results

50-m breaststroke: Sarah Galbraith (11th,             33:28)
50-m breaststroke: Jordan Stariha (14th, 33:62)
50-m breaststroke: Rachael Newman (27th, 34:91)

200-m IM: Stephanie Horner (13th, 2:16.27)
200-m IM: Sarah Galbraith: (35th, 2:25:54)

800-m freestyle: Stephanie Horner (8th, 8:51.83)

400-m medley relay (10th, 4:15.35)

Men’s Results

50-m breaststroke: Richard Bourgeois (18th, 29.25)
50-m breaststroke: Aidan Thirkell (37th, 29.97)
50-m breaststroke: Ian Brown (39th, 30:19)

200-m backstroke: Nicholas Sinclair (12th, 2:01.45)
200-m backstroke: Adam Holme (20th, 2:05.32)

100-m freestyle: Keegan Zanatta (18th, 50:75)
100-m freestyle: Brett Zollen (27th, 51:44)
100-m freestyle: Tyler Smith (42ND, 52:49)
100-M freestyle: Mark Grasdal (49th, 53:00)

200-m freestyle: Ian Mattock (12th, 2:03.96)
200-m freestyle: Nicholas Sinclair (2:04.90)
200-m freestyle: Aidan Thirkell (2:13.67)

1500-m freestyle: Jon McKay (2nd, 15:11.00)
1500-m freestyle: Aimeson King (7th, 15:28.06)
1500-m freestyle: Craig Dagnall (9th, 15:37.73)
1500-m freestyle: Tyler Smith (25th, 16:06.19)
1500-m freestyle: Bobby Harling (26th, 16:12:06)

400-m medley relay (8th, 3:43.87)

INDIVIDUAL HONOURS

Women
Swimmer of the year: Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC
Rookie of the year: Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC
Sprinter’s Cup (single winner of both 50 and 100 free): Sandrine Mainville, Montreal
Coach of the year: Steve Price, UBC
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Jade Watts, Brock

Men
Swimmer of the year: Coleman Allen, UBC
Rookie of the year: Tristan Cote, Calgary
Sprinter’s Cup (single winner of both 50 and 100 free): Not awarded
Coach of the year: Byron MacDonald, Toronto
Student-Athlete Community Service Award: Jeff Belowitz, Brock

NOTE (swimmers of the year): Female and male swimmers with the highest aggregate point total for his/her two best swims as based on Swim Canada’s performance charts.

NOTE (All-Canadians): All gold medallists at the CIS championships – including relays – are first-team all-Canadians for the 2012-13 season. All silver medallists – who did not win a gold medal – are second-team all-Canadians.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

WOMEN

1. UBC, 802.5 points
2. Montreal, 405
3. Calgary, 328
4. Toronto, 286
5. Western, 265.5
6. Laval, 208
7. McGill, 189
8. Ottawa, 172
9. Alberta, 156
10. Dalhousie, 116
10. McMaster, 101
12. Guelph, 101
13. Victoria, 97
14. UQTR, 46
15. Sherbrooke, 39
16. Wilfrid Laurier, 30
17. Manitoba, 14
18. UNB, 12
19. UQAM, 12
20. Brock, 9
21. Lethbridge, 8
22. Regina, 5
22. Waterloo, 4

Men (Nelson C. Hart trophy)

1. Toronto, 690 points
2. UBC, 609.5
3. Calgary, 405
4. McMaster, 209.5
5. Western, 200
6. Montreal, 188
7. Victoria, 175
8. Alberta, 162
9. Laval, 149.5
10. Dalhousie, 120
11. Ottawa, 103
12. McGill, 94.5
13. Lethbridge, 93
14. Guelph, 67
15. Manitoba, 62
16. Acadia, 25
17. Waterloo, 20
18. UQTR, 10
19. Laurier, 4
20. Memorial, 2

DAY 3 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Saturday)

Women 800m Free
1. Savannah King, UBC, 8:32.00
2. Caitlin Hodge, Ottawa, 8:37.63
3. Lindsay Delmar, Calgary, 8:38.38

Men 50m Breast
1. Chris Manning, Toronto, 27.45
1. Sergey Holson, UBC, 27.45
3. Konrad Bald, McMaster, 27.85

W 50m Breast
1. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 30.72
2. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 30.92
3. Rebecca Terejko, UBC, 31.13

M 200m Back
1. Russell Wood, Calgary, 1:54.79
2. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 1:56.65
3. Robert Bonomo, Ottawa, 1:57.02

W 200m Back
1. Genevieve Cantin, Laval, 2:06.18 (CIS Championship Record)
2. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:08.05
3. Emma Sproule, Western, 2:09.61

M 100m Free
1. Dominique Massey-Martel, Laval, 48.41
2. Colemen Allen, UBC, 48.75
3. Evan Van Moerkerke, Guelph, 48.88

W 100m Free
1. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 53.38 (CIS Championship Record)
2. Heather MacLean, UBC, 54.96
3. Fionnuala Pierse, UBC, 55.19

M 200m IM
1. Bogdan Knezevic, Calgary, 1:58.56
2. David Riley, Toronto, 1:58.87
3. Cameron Bailey, McMaster, 1:59.98

W 200m IM
1. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:09.48
2. Erin Stamp, UBC, 2:12.72
3. Marie-Pierre Couillard, Laval, 2:12.89

M 1500m Free
1. Tristan Cote, Calgary, 15:06.02
2. Jon McKay, Victoria, 15:11.00
3. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 15:13.07

W 4 x 100m Medley Relay
1. UBC, 4:02.43 (CIS Championship Record)
(Sarah McLean, Tera Van Beilen, Charlotte Philpotts, Heather MacLean)
2. Montreal, 4:04.95
(Gabrielle Soucisse, Marie-Solei Jean-Lachapelle, Barbara Jardin, Sandrine Mainville)
3. Calgary, 4 :08.60
(Tianna Rissling, Fiona Doyle, Alana Skocdopole, Lindsay Delmar)

M 4 x 100m Medley Relay
1. UBC 3:34.10
(Mitchell Benkic, Sergey Holson, Coleman Allen, Luke Peddie)
2. Calgary 3:36.95
(Russell Wood, Jason Block, Gleb Suvorov, David Woodman)
3. Alberta, 3:38.10
(Joe Byram, Nick Kostiuk, Nicholas Mastromatteo, Tom Krywitsky)

DAY 2 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Friday)

Women 100m Back
1. Marie-Pierre Couillard, Laval, 59.41
2. Geneviève Cantin, Laval, 1:00.07
3. Gabrielle Soucisse, Montreal 1:00.29

Men 100m Back
1. Russell Wood, Calgary, 52.66
2. Mitchell Benkic, UBC, 53.71
3. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 54.04

W 50m Fly
1. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 26.27 (see note below)
2. Paulina Bond, Western, 26.78
3. Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, UQTR, 26.83

M 50m Fly
1. Edward Liu, Toronto, 24.04
2. Brian Lee, Toronto, 24.15
3. Luke Peddie, UBC, 24.17

W 400m Free
1. Barbara Jardin, Montreal, 4:06.57
2. Savannah King, UBC, 4:07.67
3. Lindsay Delmar, Calgary, 4:07.72

M 400m Free
1. Keegan Zanatta, Victoria, 3:45.85
2. Frank Despond, Toronto, 3:47.86
3. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 3:48. 25

W 200m Breast
1. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 2:21.82
2. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 2:24.17
3. Laura Thompson, UBC, 2:26.17

M 200m Breast
1. Frédéric Le Blanc, Montreal, 2:11.68
2. Luc Boudreau, Acadia, 2:12.12
3. David Riley, Toronto, 2:12.74

W 50m Free
1. Sandrine Mainville, Montreal, 24.96 (see note below)
2. Caroline Lapierre-Lemire, UQTR, 25.08
3. Rebecca Terejko, UBC, 25.22

M 50m Free
1. Chris Manning, Toronto, 21.92
2. Luke Peddie, UBC, 21.94
3. Steven Hibberd, Toronto, 22.23

W 200m Fly
1. Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 2:11.61
2. Kendra Chernoff, Alberta, 2:11.97
3. Stephanie Horner, Victoria, 2:11.98

M 200m Fly
1. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 1:55.17
2. Coleman Allen, UBC, 1:55.28
3. David Sharpe, Dalhousie, 1:56.55

W 4 x 200m Free Relay
1. UBC, 7:57.84
(Savannah King, Brittney Harley, Heather MacLean, Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson)
2. Calgary, 8:07.37
(Fiona Doyle, Lindsay Delmar, Talia Benson, Olivia Bellio)
3. Western, 8:08.47
(Emma Sproule, Victoria Munro, Kelly Hotta, Jennifer McNaughton)

M 4 x 200m Free Relay
1. UBC, 7:09.50 (Canadian Record /CIS Championship Record)
(Stefan Milosevic, Jonathan Brown, Justin Chan, Coleman Allen)
2. Calgary, 7:12.27
(Russell Wood, David Woodman, Reid Scarrow, Connor Maxey)
3. Toronto, 7:13.02
(Frank Despond, David Riley, Matthew Myers, Zack Chetrat)

Note: Sandrine Mainville set CIS championship records in morning preliminaries.

DAY 1 INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS (Thursday)

Women 200m Free
1. Barbara Jardin, Montreal, 1:56.47
2. Heather MacLean, UBC, 1:56.93
3. Lindsay Delmar, Calgary, 1:57.23

Men 200m Free
1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 1:45.13
2. David Woodman, Calgary, 1:45.72
3. Keegan Zanatta, Victoria, 1:46.57

W 50m Back
1. Marie-Pierre Couillard, Laval, 27.71
2. Simone Cseplo, McGill, 28.24
3. Gabrielle Soucisse, Montreal, 28.55

M 50m Back
1. Russell Wood, Calgary, 24.32
2. David Sharpe, Dalhousie, 24.70
3. Matthew Myers, Toronto, 25.07

W 100m Breast
1. Fiona Doyle, Calgary, 1:06.27
2. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 1:06.35
3. Rebecca Terejko, UBC, 1:07.15

M 100m Breast
1. Sergey Holson, UBC, 1:00.18
2. Nick Kostiuk, Alberta, 1:00.24
3. Dillon Perron, Manitoba, 1:00.58

W 100m Fly
1. Kendra Chernoff, Alberta, 59.31
2. Marie-Pierre Couillard, Laval, 59.36
3. Alisha Harricharan, Guelph, 59.50

M 100m Fly
1. Coleman Allen, UBC, 51.44 (CIS Championship Record)
2. Zack Chetrat, Toronto, 52.15
3. Edward Liu, Toronto, 52.73

W 400m IM
1. Erika Sletenreich-Hodgson, UBC, 4:34.76 (CIS Championship Record)
2. Vanessa Treasure, Toronto, 4:38.48
3. Tera Van Beilen, UBC, 4:39.63

M 400m IM
1. Luke Reilly, UBC, 4:10.95
2. David Riley, Toronto, 4:15.43
3. Tristan Cote, Calgary, 4:15.49

W 4 x 100m Free Relay
1. UBC 3:40.25
(Fionnuala Pierse, Brittney Harley, Rebecca Terejko, Heather MacLean)
2. Montreal, 3:42.70
(Sandrine Mainville, Gabrielle Soucisse, Sarah-Lee Hevey, Barabara Jardin)
3. Calgary 3:44.01
(Fiona Doyle, Lindsay Delmar, Tianna Rissling, Talia Benson)

M 4 x 100m Free Relay
1. UBC 3:16.21
(Luke Peddie, Sergey Holson, Stefan Milosevic Coleman Allen)
2. Calgary 3:16.57
(Russell Wood, Bryan Wray, Connor Maxey, David Woodman)
3. Toronto 3:17:21
(Brian Lee, Chris Manning, Steven Hibberd, Edward Liu)

About Canadian Interuniversity Sport

Canadian Interuniversity Sport is the national governing body of university sport in Canada. Every year, 11,000 student-athletes and 700 coaches from 55 universities and four regional associations vie for 21 national championships in 12 different sports. CIS also provides high performance international opportunities for Canadian student-athletes at Winter and Summer Universiades, as well as numerous world university championships. For further information, visit www.cis-sic.ca or follow us on:

Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/CIS_SIC
Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/cissports
YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/universitysport

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!