Brock dominates opening day

155
cis

Courtesy of University of New Brunswick sports information

February 28, 2014, FREDERICTON (ISN) – The Brock University Badgers have a golden opportunity to do what they couldn’t accomplish a year ago: win both CIS wrestling team titles.

CHAMPIONSHIP WEBSITE: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/wrest/index

After the first of two days of competition at the Richard J. Currie Center in Fredericton, the Brock women and men both dominate the team standings by comfortable 11-point margins and have a chance at a combined 12 medals on Saturday.

On the women’s side, the reigning two-time national champion Badgers have already secured 43 points and lead Calgary (32) and Western (31) in their push for a three-peat, with defending 67-kilogram bronze medallist Marissa Sorrell leading the charge with pins in each of her three matches.  

Teammate Jade Parsons is in contention for her third straight 48 kg gold and in tomorrow’s title bout will face Madison Parks of Western, the 2012 champion at 51 kg. Parsons beat Parks in the OUA final two weeks ago.

Another Brock star, Carlene Sluberski, will be looking for her second CIS gold in two years. After winning the 55 kg title last season, she will battle Calgary’s Kate Richey for the 51 kg crown this time around.

Jessica Brouillette (59 kg) and Olivia DiBacco (72 kg) round out the list of Badgers who will wrestle in title matches.

Concordia’s Linda Morais also has a shot at defending her gold medal from 2013, at 63 kg, and will take on Western’s Larissa D’Alleva. Her teammate Veronica Keefe will meet DiBacco in the 72 kg final.

In men’s action, Brock amassed an impressive 56 points on Friday to build a comfortable cushion over reigning national champion Alberta (45) and Guelph (42).

No less than six Badgers will fight for gold on Saturday, including Sam Jagas (54 kg), Brian Cowan (57 kg), Jason Balfour (68 kg), Tyler Bowe (72 kg), Matrixx Ferreira (82 kg) and Andrii Vorontsov (90 kg).

Balfour is the defending champ at 68 kg, while Matrixx prevailed in the 76 kg division last season.

Jagas and Cowan will both face Alberta wrestlers tomorrow in Melvin Arciaga and Dylan Williams.

Following is a complete list of Day 2 matchups.

DAY 2 MATCH-UPS: WOMEN

48 kg

  • Gold: Jade Parsons (Brock) vs. Madison Parks (Western)
  • Bronze: Annie Monteith, Saskatchewan vs. Josee Tremblay (Calgary)
  • 5th: Genie Gokhman (Alberta) vs. Monica Wood (McMaster)
  • 7th: Amanda Eng (UNB)

51 kg

  • Gold:  Kate Richey (Calgary) vs. Carlene Sluberski (Brock)
  • Bronze: Rachel Adler (Winnipeg) vs. Alyssa Cleaves (UNB)
  • 5th: Valerie Ouellette (Western) vs. Cierra Carere (Guelph)
  • 7th: Katie Dutchak (Saskatchewan)

55 kg

  • Gold: Liz Sera (Concordia) vs. Brianne Barry (Western)        
  • Bronze: Cara Nania (Calgary) vs. Erica D’Angelo (McMaster)            
  • 5th: Amber Maschke (Alberta) vs. Brittany Dillman (UNB)
  • 7th: Emily Kessler (Winnipeg) vs. Karleah Bonk (Lakehead)

59 kg

  • Gold: Jessica Brouillette (Brock) vs. Emma Horner (Lakehead)         
  • Bronze: Cholena Horne (Alberta) vs. Danielle Anderson (Regina)     
  • 5th: Temi Ogunjimi (Calgary) vs. Anna McKee (Western)      

63 kg

  • Gold: Linda Morais (Concordia) vs. Larissa D’Alleva (Western)
  • Bronze: Jessy Seida (Calgary) vs. Tasha Doroodian (Algoma)
  • 5th: Brittney Gearing (Brock) vs. Theresa Urbanczyk (Alberta)
  • 7th: Drew Kuhn (Saskatchewan) 

67 kg

  • Gold: Marlen Figueroa (Alberta) vs. Marissa Sorrell (Brock)
  • Bronze: Kelsey Dayler (Lakehead) vs. Sarah Stringer (Guelph)
  • 5th: Ocean Burns (Calgary) vs. Kayla Brodner (Regina)
  • 7th: Breanne Coady (Memorial)

72 kg

  • Gold: Veronica Keefe (Concordia) vs. Olivia DiBacco (Brock)
  • Bronze: Kristine Longeau (Regina) vs. Taylor Follensbee (Saskatchewan)
  • 5th: Hilary Goble (Calgary) vs. Kira White (Lakehead)
  • 7th: Christine Schmidt (Western) vs. Carla Chaytor (Memorial)

82 kg

  • Gold: Madison Beblow (Alberta) vs. Kelsey Gsell (Guelph)
  • Bronze: Grace Bannerman (Toronto) vs. Emily Foerster (Regina)
  • 5th: Myfanwy Price (Memorial) vs. Alysha Anderson (McMaster)

DAY 2 MATCH-UPS: MEN

54 kg

  • Gold: Melvin Arciaga (Alberta) vs. Sam Jagas (Brock)
  • Bronze: Oren Furmanov (Guelph) vs. Chris Waltner (Lakehead)
  • 5th: Trevor Banks (Concordia) vs. Mario Tran (UNB)
  • 7th: Connor McLachlan (Regina) vs. Shane Johnson (Saskatchewan)

57 kg

  • Gold: Dylan Williams (Alberta) vs. Brian Cowan (Brock)
  • Bronze: Mokhtar Hakimi (Winnipeg) vs. Dylan Bray (Saskatchewan)
  • 5th: Dylan Galloway (Laurentian) vs. David Gillis (UNB)
  • 7th: Andrew Sinclair (McMaster)

61 kg

  • Gold: Michael Asselstine (Alberta) vs. Vincent De Marinis (Concordia)
  • Bronze: Zack Falcioni (Brock) vs. Theo Dow (Saskatchewan)
  • 5th: Reza Mosalla (Regina) vs. Navrit Wirach (Guelph)

65 kg

  • Gold: Drew Belanger (Alberta) vs. Kevin Iwasa-Madge (Guelph)
  • Bronze: Chris Garneau (McMaster) vs. Stephen Delayen (Concordia)
  • 5th: Erik Joy (UNB) vs. JF Godin (Queens)
  • 7th: Spenser Burk (Alberta) vs. Mitchell Berenz (Winnipeg)

68 kg

  • Gold: Ahmed Shamiya (McMaster) vs. Jevon Balfour (Brock)
  • Bronze: Adel Taj (Alberta) vs. Caleb Rutner (Western)
  • 5th: Brock Munro (Winnipeg) vs. Lucas Hoffert (Regina)
  • 7th: Steve Adams (Memorial)

72 kg

  • Gold: Tyler Rowe (Brock) vs. Josh Proctor (Western)
  • Bronze: Brian Hutton (Calgary) vs. Ben Bradford (Guelph)
  • 5th: Malcolm Meekins (Saskatchewan) vs. Matt Fedler (Regina)
  • 7th: Ian Janes (Memorial) vs. Sean Isnor (UNB)

76 kg

  • Gold: Shawn Daye-Finley (UNB) vs. Connor Hodgins (Calgary)
  • Bronze: Alec Bauer (Western) vs. Jake Jagas (Guelph)
  • 5th: Andrew Johnson (Saskatchewan) vs. Gabriel Turetsky (Brock)
  • 7th: Tahir Hamraev (Winnipeg) vs. Chris Kinsella (Concordia)

82 kg

  • Gold: Matrixx Ferreira (Brock) vs. Tyson Frost (Guelph)
  • Bronze: Jason Margo (Alberta) vs. Grayson St. Laurent (UNB)
  • 5th: Kenneth Kaczkowski (Concordia) vs. Kevin Marret (McMaster)
  • 7th: Rylan Petterson (Regina) vs. Steven Sheppard (Calgary)

90 kg

  • Gold: Riley Otto (Western) vs. Andrii Vorontsov (Brock)
  • Bronze: Jordan Steen (Concordia) vs. Alex Thoms (UNB)
  • 5th: Nick Proctor (Calgary) vs. Daniel Oloumi (Alberta)
  • 7th: Sean Belisle (Regina) vs. Omar Thomas (York)

130 kg

  • Gold: Kyle Nguyen (Winnipeg) vs. Jeremy Latour (Guelph)
  • Bronze: Kevin Ens (Western) vs. Isaac Lubiak (Regina)
  • 5th: Baldwin Asala (Calgary) vs. Preston Mikulasik (Lakehead)

CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE (all times ATLANTIC TIME)

Friday, February 28

Saturday, March 1

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!