CIS TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP: Day 2 Recap

185


DAY 2 (of 3): CIS track & field championships
30-year old record falls; Gryphons on track for men’s and women’s titles

March 7, 2014

EDMONTON (CIS) – One of the oldest CIS track and field championship records fell during Day 2 of the 2014 CIS track and field championships, held at the University of Alberta in Edmonton, while the University of Guelph Gryphons are leading both the men’s and women’s standings heading into the final day of competition.

CHAMPIONSHIP WEBSITE (complete results): http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/trackfield/index

LIVE RESULTS: http://athletics.ualberta.ca/

After standing the test of time for 30 years the record in the men’s 60m hurdles finally succumbed to a new history as Sekou Kaba of the Ottawa Gee-Gees established a new barrier with a time of 7.79 seconds. The previous ceiling of 7.83 was established in 1984 by York’s Mark McKoy, who went on to win a gold medal in the 110m hurdles for Canada at the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona.

Kaba’s main competition in the event, Toronto’s Greg MacNeill, actually tied McKoy’s record to earn the silver medal. Both Kaba and MacNeill came into the event seeded well under the record time, with Kaba seeded at 7.80, while MacNeill arrived in Edmonton with a seed time of 7.78.

Two other records fell on Friday as well, as Saskatchewan’s Taryn Suttie broke her own record from 2011 in the women’s shot put, with a distance of 16.83m, while the Windsor Lancers’ 4x800m men’s relay team earned the gold medal with a time of 7:27.94, which bested the 1995 record of 7:29.23 set by a team from the University of Manitoba.

“It’s a little more satisfying breaking someone else’s record, but it was definitely still very exciting to break my own record,” said Suttie, who was the 2011 CIS championship Outstanding Female Athlete of the Meet. “I knew I was capable of breaking that record and punching it out as far as I did, so it was definitely on my mind and a goal of mine this weekend.”

Guelph, the defending CIS champions on the men’s side, had a strong Day 2 of competition as they rose from 10th place after Day 1 to first place heading into Day 3. The Gryphons got the gold medal, bronze medal, fourth, fifth and seventh place positions in the 3000m, for a combined 23 points in one event. Anthony Romaniw picked up silver in the 1000m, after getting passed by Victoria’s Thomas Riva in the final straightaway, and Guelph also picked up bronze medals in the men’s weight throw and 4x800m relay.
They lead the standings with 61 points, while Windsor sits second with 57 points and the York Lions are third with 53 points.

The Lancers, who were the men’s standings leaders after Day 1, kept pace with their OUA rivals thanks to three medals on Friday. Brendan Wilhelm picked up his second medal of the weekend after he jumped to silver in the men’s high jump one day after winning the pentathlon. Alex Ullman snagged bronze in the 1000m, and then helped the Windsor 4x800m relay team to their gold medal and CIS championship record finish.
Wilhelm was engaged in an exciting battle with Regina’s five-time Canada West gold medalist Jeremy Eckert for high jump supremacy, but it was the fifth-year Cougar who won the day, jumping 2.10m for his second CIS gold medal in the event.

On the women’s side, Guelph sits atop the standings with 61 points, while the Varsity Blues have 53 points and the Saskatchewan Huskies occupy third with 48 points.

The women’s 3000m race featured numerous lead changes as Trinity Western’s Regan Yee, Queen’s Julie-Anne Staehli and Guelph’s Carise Thompson all took turns leading the pack, before Staehli made her move to win the grueling endurance event with a time of 9:32.91.

Although the Victoria Vikes won the women’s 4x800m event, the win wasn’t without its share of drama, as the results of the race were protested for a lengthy period of time following contact between racers. The Vikes team of Nicole Soderberg, Shauna McInnis, Grace Annear and Rachel Francois were eventually awarded the win, while the No.1 ranked team coming into the event, the Toronto Varsity Blues, earned silver and Guelph took the bronze.

Day 3 gets underway at 12:30 p.m. MT on Saturday, March 8th and features signature events like the men’s and women’s 4x200m relays, and the men’s 1500m race which has four competitors all seeded with times that would break the CIS championship record.
 
TEAM STANDINGS: AFTER DAY 2 
Women
1. Guelph, 61 points
2. Toronto, 53
3. Saskatchewan, 48
4. Trinity Western, 41
5. Windsor, 38
6. Calgary, 35
6. Western, 35
8. York, 31
9. Queen’s, 14
9. Victoria, 14
11.Montreal, 12
12.Lethbridge, 11
13.Laval, 10
14.Regina, 9
14.Sherbrooke, 9
16.Waterloo, 4
17.Alberta, 2
17. Manitoba, 2

Men
1. Guelph, 61 points
2. Windsor, 57
3. York, 53
4. Sherbrooke, 33
5. Regina, 32
6. Laval, 23
7. Victoria, 18
7. Trinity Western, 18
9. Western, 17
10.Toronto, 15
11.Ottawa, 13
11.Calgary, 13
13.Saskatchewan, 12
14.McGill, 6
14.Manitoba, 6
14.Alberta, 6
17.Dalhousie, 4
18.Lethbridge, 3
 
INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 2
Shot Put (W)
1. Taryn Suttie, Saskatchewan, 16.38 (CIS championship record)
2. Brittany Crew, York, 15.28
3. Celine Freeman-Gibb, Windsor, 15.25
Long Jump (M) 
1. Taylor Stewart, Western 7.44
2. Connor MacDonald, Regina 7.28
3. James Linde, Trinity Western 7.27
Pole Vault (W) 
1. Robin Bone, Western, 4.10
2. Gabriella Duclos-Lasnier, Sherbooke 4.10
3. Kimberly Stephenson, Calgary, 3.90
1000m (W)
1. Fiona Benson, Trinity Western 2:50.97
2. Honor Walmsley, Toronto 2:51.10
3. Colleen Hennessy, Toronto 2:51.88
1000m (M)
1. Thomas Riva, Victoria 2 :25.16
2. Anthony Romaniw, Guelph 2:25.35
3. Alex Ullman, Windsor 2:25.37
60m Hurdles (M)
1. Sekou Kaba, Ottawa, 7.79 (CIS championship record)
2. Greg MacNiell, Toronto, 7.83 (tied CIS championship record)
3. Ingvar Moseley, York 7.88
60m Hurdles (W)
1. Michelle Young, Saskatchewan 8.29
2. Amilia Di Chiara, Windsor 8.41
3. Laurence Beaudet, Montreal 8.53
3000m (W)
1. Julie-Anne Staehli, Queen’s 9:32.91 
2. Carise Thompson, Guelph 9:33.98
3. Gabriella Stafford, Toronto 9:39.03
3000m (M)
1. Ross Proudfoot, Guelph 8:15.88
2. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval 8:16.26
3. Tristan Woodfine, Guelph 8:20.53
High Jump (M) 
1. Jeremy Eckert, Regina 2.10
2. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor 2.07
3. Connor MacDonald, Regina 2.07
Long Jump (W) 
1. Sabrina Nettey, Trinity Western 6.16
2. Joy Becker, Regina 5.95
3. Laurence Beaudet, Montreal 5.87
Weight Throw (M)
1. Marc-Antoine Lafrenaye-Dugas, Sherbooke 20.09
2. Eric Braithwaite, York 18.41
3. Jared Skeath, Guelph 18.28
300m (W)
1. Khamica Bingham, York 38.36
2. Maggie Hanlon, Toronto 39.04
3. Marie-Colombe St-Pierre, Laval 39.08
300m (M)
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York 33.65 
2. Nathan George, Trinity Western 34.14
3. Bismark Boatend, York 34.86 
4X800m (W)
1. Victoria, 8:55.24
(Nicole Soderberg, Shauna McInnis, Grace Annear, Rachel Francois)
2. Toronto, 8:53.26
(Kelly Hennessy, Fiona Callender, Colleen Hennessy, Honor Walmsley)
3. Guelph, 8:54.47
(Emily Gordon, Sophie Watts, Genevieve Lalonde, Katelyn Ayers)
4X800m (M)
1. Windsor, 7:27.94 (CIS championship record)
(Paul La Marra, Taylor McArthur, Corey Bellemore, Alex Ullman)
2. Victoria, 7:30.99
(Brendon Restall, Olivier Collin, Tyler Smith, Thomas Riva)
3. Guelph, 7:35.59 
(Tommy Land, Drew Anderson, Christian Gravel, Anthony Romaniw)
INDIVIDUAL MEDALLISTS: DAY 1

Weight Throw (W)
1. Kayla Gallagher, Lethbridge 18.66
2. Tayrn Suttie, Saskatchewan, 18.21 
3. Sarah Dougherty, Guelph, 17.19
60m (W) 
1. Khamica Bingham, York, 7.26 (CIS Championship Record)
2. Marissa Kurtimah, Guelph, 7.52
3. Jalicia Clarke, Windsor, 7.53

60m (M)
1. Dontae Richards-Kwok, York, 6.61 
2. Kenrick Hanna, Saskatchewan, 6.69
3. Harold Vulgaire, Sherbrooke, 6.72

Pentathlon (W)
1. Rachel Machin, Calgary, 4,165 
2. Rachael McIntosh, Calgary, 4,063 
3. Lauren Taylor, Saskatchewan, 3,667

Pentathlon (M)
1. Branden Wilhelm, Windsor, 3,881 
2. Jesse Drennan, Windsor, 3,816
3. Stephen McPhee, Alberta, 3,692
 
DAY 3 SCHEDULE (selected events webcast daily at www.CIS-SIC.tv)
 
Saturday, March 8
12:30   Triple Jump (W) Final
12:30   Pole Vault (M) Final
13:15   600m (W) Final
13:30   600m (M) Final
14:15   4x200m Relay (W) Final
14:25   4x200m Relay (M) Final
14:30   High Jump (W) Final
14:45   Triple Jump (M) Final
14:45   Shot Put (M) Final
14:45   1500m (W) Final
15:00   1500m (M) Final
16:00   4x400m Relay (W) Final
16:15   4x400m Relay (M) Final
 

SOURCE:

Matt Gutsch
Communications
Golden Bears and Pandas Athletics
University of Alberta
Office (780) 492-7214
Cell (780) 914-7096
www.bears.ualberta.ca
www.pandas.ualberta.ca
@BearsandPandas
@MattGutsch

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!