Sochi 2014 Closing Ceremony flag bearers announced

140
IPC HeaderLogo

March 15, 2014 (ISN) – The Sochi 2014 Paralympic Winter Games – which have been record-breaking in terms of athletic performances and media coverage – will come to an end on Sunday evening (16 March) with the Closing Ceremony at Fisht Stadium.

Below is a list of flag bearers for all participating countries, listed in the order they will enter Fisht Stadium.

  • Australia: Ben Tudhope (alpine skiing)
  • Austria: Makrus Salcher (alpine skiing)
  • Andorra: Xavier Fernandez (alpine skiing)
  • Argentina: Pablo Javier Robledo (Nordic skiing)
  • Armenia: Mher Avanesyan (alpine skiing)
  • Belarus: Vasili Shaptsiaboi (Nordic skiing)
  • Belgium: Denis Colle (snowboard)
  • Bulgaria Svetoslav Georgiev (Nordic skiing) Bosnia and Herzegovina: Ilma Kazazic (alpine skiing)
  • Brazil: Fernando Rocha (Nordic skiing)
  • Great Britain: Jade Etherington (alpine skiing)
  • Germany: Wilhelm Brem (alpine skiing)
  • Greece: Efthymios Kalaras (alpine skiing)
  • Denmark: Line Damgaard (alpine skiing)
  • Iran: (leaving before Ceremony)
  • Iceland: Johann Thor Holmgrimsson (alpine skiing)
  • Spain: Gabriel Juan Gorce Yepes (alpine skiing)
  • Italy: Andrea Valenti (alpine skiing)
  • Kazakhstan: Yerlan Omaraov (Nordic skiing)
  • Canada: Josh Dueck (alpine skiing)
  • China: Haitao Wang (wheelchair curling)
  • Mexico: Arly Velasquez (alpine skiing)
  • Mongolia: Ganbold Batmunhk (Nordic skiing)
  • Netherlands: Anna Jochemsen (alpine skiing) New Zealand: Corey Peters (alpine skiing)
  • Norway: Nils-Erik Ulset (Nordic skiing)
  • Poland: Wojciech Taraba (alpine skiing)
  • South Korea: Seung-Hwan Jung (ice sledge hockey)
  • Romania: Laura Valenau (alpine skiing)
  • Serbia: Jugoslav Milosevic (alpine skiing)
  • Slovakia: Henrieta Farkasova (alpine skiing)
  • Slovenia: Gal Jakic (alpine skiing)
  • USA: Steve Cash (ice sledge hockey)
  • Turkey: Hilmi Esat Bayindirli (alpine skiing)
  • Uzbekistan: Ramil Gayazov (alpine skiing)
  • Ukraine: Lyudmyla Pavlenko (Nordic skiing)
  • Finland: Matti Suur-Hamari (snowboard)
  • France: Marie Bochet (alpine skiing)
  • Croatia: Dino Sokolovic (alpine skiing)
  • Czech Republic: Michal Vapenka (ice sledge hockey)
  • Chile: Santiago Vega (alpine skiing)
  • Switzerland: Michael Bruegger (alpine skiing)
  • Sweden: Helene Ripa (Nordic skiing)
  • Japan: Akira Kano (alpine skiing)
  • Russia: Kirill Mikhaylov (Nordic skiing)
SHARE

LEAVE A REPLY