WHL Grads well represented at 2013-14 CIS Awards and University Cup

203
whl

by Jeff Hubert

March 22, 2014, Toronto, ON (ISN) – The Canadian Hockey League is proud to announce that six recipients of Canadian Interuniversity Sport All-Canadian Awards and 100% of the All-Canadian and All-Rookie Teams for the 2013-14 season are CHL graduates, including CIS Goaltender of the Year Jacob DeSerres (Seattle, Brandon) of the University of Calgary Dinos.

In addition, 114 CHL graduates are competing on the six teams in contention for the 2014 University Cup Championship representing 70% of all players in the tournament. 

The 2014 University Cup features the host Saskatchewan Huskies, the top ranked Canada West champion Alberta Golden Bears, the AUS champion Axemen, the OUA champion Windsor Lancers, OUA finalists the McGill Redmen, and OUA bronze medalists the Carleton Ravens. 

The University Cup started Thursday afternoon in Saskatoon and culminates Sunday at 1:30 p.m. Mountain Time with the national final, live on Sportsnet East, Ontario, West, and Pacific.  Sportsnet also has live coverage of Saturday’s games with contests scheduled for 2:00 p.m. and 7:00 pm local. All seven matches from the championship will also be webcast live on www.CIS-SIC.tv.

CHL graduates are able to compete in CIS hockey programs and receive their education paid for by taking advantage of the Scholarship Programs throughout the CHL which are funded by the member clubs of the Western Hockey League, the Ontario Hockey League, and the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League. One year of college or university tuition and books is offered for each year of CHL play.

2013-2014 CIS MEN’S HOCKEY AWARDS & ALL-CANADIANS – CHL GRADS:

Senator Joseph A. Sullivan Trophy (player of the year): Liam Heelis (Owen Sound Attack 2011) Acadia

Defenceman of the year: Ryan McKiernan (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2010) McGill

Goaltender of the year: Jacob DeSerres (Saint John Sea Dogs 2011) Calgary

Clare Drake Award (rookie of the year): Kevin Bailie (London Knights 2013) Queen’s

R.W. Pugh Award (most sportsmanlike player): Chris Culligan (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2009) UNB

Father George Kehoe Memorial Award (coach of the year): Brett Gibson (London Knights 2000) Queen’s

First Team:

Pos. – Athlete – (Last CHL team and year) University – Year – Hometown  – Faculty

G Jacob DeSerres (Saint John Sea Dogs 2011) Calgary  3 Calgary, Alta.  Arts

D Ryan McKiernan (Acadie-Bathurst Titan) McGill  4 White Plains, NY Finance

D Jordan Rowley (Prince Albert Raiders 2011) Alberta  3 Edmonton, Alta. Business

F Liam Heelis (Owen Sound Attack 2011) Acadia  3 Georgetown, Ont. Arts

F Derek Hulak (Saskatoon Blades 2010) Saskatchewan 4 Saskatoon, Sask. Business

F Zach Harnden (Kingston Frontenacs 2010) Western 3 Thunder Bay, Ont. Business

Second Team

G Evan Mosher (PEI Rocket 2011) Acadia  3 Conception Bay South, Nfld. Arts

D Reginaldo Traccitto (Niagara IceDogs 2010) UPEI  4 Oakville, Ont.  Arts

D Kenneth Peroff (Brampton Battalion 2010) Guelph  4 Astorville, Ont.  Geography

F Chris Culligan (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2009) UNB  5 Howie Centre, N.S. Rec. in Sports Science

F Jamie Wise (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors 2012) Ryerson 2 Stouffville, Ont.  Arts

F Sean Ringrose (Medicine Hat Tigers 2009) Alberta  5 Edmonton, Alta. PE & Recreation

All-Rookie Team

G Kevin Bailie (London Knights 2013) Queen’s 1 Belleville, Ont.  Arts & Science

D Jordan Murray (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2013) UNB  1 Riverview, N.B. Kinesiology

D Drydn Dow (Tri-City Americans 2013) Calgary  1 Calgary, Alta.  Arts

F Philippe Maillet (Victoriaville Tigres 2013) UNB  1 Terrebonne, Que. UGND

F Christopher Collins (Saskatoon Blades 2012) Calgary  1 Calgary, Alta.  Arts

F Domenic Alberga (Kitchener Rangers 2013) Ryerson 1 Maple, Ont.  Public Admin.

2013-2014 CIS UNIVERSITY CUP ROSTERS – CHL GRADS:

Acadia Axemen (21 CHL grads):

Evan Mosher (PEI Rocket 2011)
Cullen Morin (Red Deer Rebels 2010)
Leo Jenner (Plymouth Whalers 2010)
Scott Trask (Moncton Wildcats 2012)
Mike Cazzola (Ottawa 67’s)
Liam Heelis (Owen Sound Attack 2011)
Joel Ridgeway (Portland Winterhawks 2009)
Christopher Buonomo (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2013)
Alex Beaton (Gatineau Olympiques 2010)
Dustin Ekelman (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors 2010)
Joe Gaynor (Plymouth Whalers 2010)
Geoff Schemitsch (Oshawa Generals 2013)
Brandon Glover (Seattle Thunderbirds 2013)
Tyler Ferry (London Knights 2013)
Taylor Makin (Vancouver Giants 2013)
Colin Archer (Red Deer Rebels 2011)
Travis Gibbons (Ottawa 67’s)
Dylan Anderson (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 2012)
Travis Randell (Halifax Mooseheads 2012)
Brett Thompson (Sarnia Sting 2012)
Michael Clarke (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2013)

Alberta Golden Bears (23 CHL grads):

Jarrett Toll (Tri-City Americans 2010)
Brennan Yadlowski (Everett Silvertips 2012)
Thomas Carr (Medicine Hat Tigers 2011)
Drew Nichol (Edmonton Oil Kings 2010)
Brett Ferguson (Red Deer Rebels 2011)
Jonny Lazo (Tri-City Americans 2010)
Jamie Crooks (Victoria Royals 2013)
Kruise Reddick (Tri-City Americans 2011)
Jordan Hickmott (Edmonton Oil Kings 2011)
Colin Joe (Saskatoon Blades 2009)
Sean Ringrose (Medicine Hat Tigers 2009)
T.J Foster (Edmonton Oil Kings 2013)
James Dobrowolski (Prince George Cougars 2011)
Zack Dailey (Everett Silvertips 2010)
Rhett Rachinski (Edmonton Oil Kings 2012)
Jesse Craige (Chilliwack Bruins 2010)
Ian Barteaux (Kootenay Ice 2009)
Luke Siemens (Prince Albert Raiders 2013)
Kurtis Mucha (Kamloops Blazers 2010)
Travis Toomey (Seattle Thunderbirds 2011)
Levko Koper (Spokane Chiefs 2011)
Jordan Rowley (Prince Albert Raiders 2011)
Barron Smith (Peterborough Petes 2011)

Carleton Ravens (19 CHL grads):
Jordan Deagle (Red Deer Rebels 2010)
Michael Lomas (Sudbury Wolves 2011)
Corey Durocher (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 2012)
Tyler Taylor (Oshawa Generals 2010)
Mitch Porowski (Brampton Battalion 2012)
Linden Bahm (Halifax Mooseheads 2010)
Joey West (Peterborough Petes 2012)
Joe Pleckaitis (Kingston Frontenacs 2010)
Jeff Hayes (Oshawa Generals 2010)
Ryan MacLean (Kitchener Rangers 2011)
Michael McNamee (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2013)
Patrick Harrison (Kingston Frontenacs 2011)
Brad Albert (Brampton Battalion 2010)
Jason Seed (Saint John Sea Dogs 2013)
Jake Cardwell (Belleville Bulls 2013)
Matthew Stanisz (Owen Sound Attack 2011)
Timothy Billingsley (Niagara IceDogs 2011)
Owen Werthner (Quebec Remparts 2012)
Matthew Dopud (Rimouski Oceanic 2010) 

McGill Redmen (22 CHL grads):

Jean-Philippe Mathieu (Rimouski Oceanic 2012)
Hugo Laporte (Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2011)
Vincent Barnard (Quebec Remparts 2012)
Samuel Carrier (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 2013)
David Rose (Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2012)
Ryan McKiernan (Acadie-Bathurst Titan 2010)
Max Le Sieur (Shawinigan Cataractes 2012)
Marc-Olivier Vachon (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2011)
Cedric McNicoll (Shawinigan Cataractes 2009)
Etienne Boutet (Gatineau Olympiques 2013)
Jan Kaminsky (Belleville Bulls 2011)
Carl Gelinas (Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2013)
Jonathan Brunelle (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles 2012)
Alexandre Lemieux (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada 2012)
Neal Prokop (Tri-City Americans 2011)
Alexis Bernier (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2013)
Guillaume Langelier-Parent (Baie-Comeau Drakkar 2010)
Alexandre Comtois (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2013)
Benoit Levesque (Drummondville Voltigeurs 2010)
Patrick Delisle-Houde (Moncton Wildcats 2012)
Jacob Gervais-Chouinard (Sherbrooke Phoenix 2013)
Karel St-Laurent (Saint John Sea Dogs 2011)

Saskatchewan Huskies (20 CHL grads):

Charles Inglis (Kamloops Blazers 2013)
Brennan Bosch (Medicine Hat Tigers 2009)
Kenton Dulle (Kamloops Blazers 2009)
Derek Hulak (Saskatoon Blades 2010)
Sean Aschim (Seattle Thunderbirds 2012)
Andrew Bailey (Kootenay Ice 2009)
Craig McCallum (Prince Albert Raiders 2010)
Cody Smuk (Moose Jaw Warriors 2010)
Ryan McDonald (Prince Albert Raiders 2009)
Kendall McFaull (Moose Jaw Warriors 2013)
Connor Cox (Everett Silvertips 2013)
Matthew Delahey (Chilliwack Bruins 2010)
Cody Hobbs (Prince George Cougars 2009)
Zak Stebner (Kelowna Rockets 2011)
Garrett Thiessen (Prince George Cougars 2010)
Chad Suer (Everett Silvertips 2011)
Kyle Aschim (Calgary Hitmen 2010)
Brett Ward (Chilliwack Bruins 2009)
John Lawrence (Calgary Hitmen 2011)
Ryan Holfeld (Medicine Hat Tigers 2009)

Windsor Lancers (9 CHL grads):
Paul Bezzo (Belleville Bulls 2010)
Christian Steingraber (Plymouth Whalers 2009)
Myles Doan (Niagara IceDogs 2012)
Julian Luciani (Sarnia Sting 2012)
Isak Quakenbush (Seattle Thunderbirds 2008)
Saverio Posa (Guelph Storm 2013)
Parker Van Buskirk (Kitchener Rangers 2009)
Mac McDonnell (Erie Otters 2012)
Derek Lanoue (Windsor Spitfires 2011)

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!