Van Berkel, Boyd and Webber take home top honours

189
trinity western_spartans1

by Mark Janzen

April 2, 2014, LANGLEY, British Columbia (ISN) – On Wednesday night, at the Langley Events Centre, Trinity Western University athletes were recognized and honoured in front of approximately 300 people including fellow athletes, coaches, staff, faculty, sponsors, family, and friends in the annual athletics banquet and awards ceremony.

The Spartans Complete Champion Award™, which is night’s most prestigious honour, was awarded to a trio of graduating fifth-year athletes, including men’s volleyball middle Lucas Van Berkel (Edmonton) and women’s soccer midfielder Natalie Boyd (Surrey, B.C.) and defender Colleen Webber (Calgary).

The Spartans Female Athlete of the Year award went to women’s track and field third-year high jumper Emma Nuttall (Edinburgh, Scotland) while the Spartans Male Athlete of the Year award went to Lucas Van Berkel.

The Bahta Melles Award for servant leadership went to fourth-year women’s track and field sprinter Anastasia Pearse (Victoria) and second-year men’s soccer midfielder Sam Delfs (Edmonton).

The Spartans Female Scholar Athlete of the Year award went to women’s basketball fifth-year forward Holly Strom (Calgary) and the Male Scholar Athlete of the Year award went to fifth-year men’s soccer midfielder Rhys Volkenant (Surrey).

The Rookie of the Year Awards went to women’s track and field middle distance and cross country runner Regan Yee (South Hazelton, B.C.) and men’s hockey forward JP Villeneuve (Georgetown, Ont.).

The School of Business Spartan Athlete Awards went to women’s soccer fourth-year midfielder Jenna Di Nunzio (North Delta, B.C.) and men’s volleyball fourth-year middle Branden Schmidt (De Winton, Alta.).

The Human Kinetics Spartan Athlete Awards went to women’s soccer fourth-year Kristen Santema (Coquitlam, B.C.) and men’s soccer second-year midfielder Sam Delfs.

The Student Therapy awards went to Sarah VanNoort (Aldergrove, B.C.), who worked with women’s soccer, and Christina Lukianiuk (Coquitlam, B.C.), who worked with men’s basketball.

The Big Kahuna/Adidas Canada Scholarship Award winners were women’s volleyball fourth-year right side Royal Richardson (Rocky Mountain House, Alta.) and men’s volleyball fourth-year left side Nick Del Bianco (Surrey, B.C.).

The 2012-13 CIS academic All-Canadians recognized were: Rachel Antoniuk (Langley, B.C.) – women’s soccer, Nikki Byrne (Langley, B.C.) – women’s soccer, Stephanie Chin (Calgary) – women’s soccer, Jilian Dietrich (Calgary) – women’s soccer, Kristen Funk (Calgary) – women’s soccer, Sarah Hannigan (Anmore, B.C.) – women’s soccer, Tessa Meyer (Surrey, B.C.) – women’s soccer, Chantelle Whitehead (Surrey, B.C.) – women’s soccer, Vanessa Wiebe (Surrey, B.C.) – women’s soccer, Sarah Cleveland (Elizabeth, CO) – women’s basketball, Brayden Volkenant (Surrey, B.C.) – men’s soccer, Rhys Volkenant (Surrey, B.C.) – men’s soccer, Jason Wiens (Coaldale, Alta.) – men’s soccer, Chelsey Olsen (Fanny Bay, B.C.) – women’s basketball, Kurtis Osborne (Tsawwassen, B.C.) – men’s basketball, Joshua Parker (Spokane, Wash.) – men’s basketball, Rebecca Franklin (Orange County, Calf.) – women’s swimming, Nicole Bell (La Salle, Man.) – track & field, Marie Belsterling (Beaverton, Ore.) – track & field, Fiona Benson (Dawson Creek, B.C.) – track & field, Lisa Geck (Calgary) – track & field, Alison Jackson (Vermilion, Alta.) – track & field, Dylan Kelso (Nanaimo, B.C.) – track & field, Emma Nuttall (Edinburgh, Scotland) – track & field, Mihai Prajea (Calgary) – track & field, April Van Woerden (Salmon Arm, B.C.) – track & field, Ivonne Zuniga (Mexicali, Mexico) – track & field, Devyn Plett (Winnipeg) – men’s volleyball, Ryan Sclater (Port Coquitlam, B.C.) – men’s volleyball, John Wiebe (Abbotsford, B.C.) – men’s volleyball.

CIS and BCIHL award winners were also recognized:

CIS Awards: Coach of the Year – Ben Josephson – men’s volleyball, Rookie of the Year – Adam Schriemer (Winnipeg) – men’s volleyball, R.W. Pugh Fair Play Award – Lucas Van Berkel (Edmonton) – men’s volleyball, Female Athlete of the Year (Field) – Sabrina Nettey (Surrey, B.C.) – track & field, Gold Medal (1000m) – Fiona Benson (Dawson Creek, B.C.) – track & field, Gold Medal (1500m) – Sarah Inglis (Falkirk, Scotland) – track & field, Gold Medal (High Jump) – Emma Nuttall (Edinburgh, Scotland) – track & field, Gold Medal (Long Jump) – Sabrina Nettey (Surrey, B.C.) – track & field, Silver Medal (300m) – Nathan George (Coquitlam, B.C.) – track & field, Bronze Medal (Long Jump) – James Linde (Coquitlam, B.C.) – track & field.

CIS Team Medals: Gold Medal – Women’s soccer, Bronze Medal – Women’s track and field.

CIS All-Canadians: First team: Fiona Benson (Dawson Creek, B.C.) – track & field, Sophie Carpentier (Ottawa) – women’s volleyball, Sarah Inglis (Falkirk, Scotland) – track & field, Alison Jackson (Vermilion, B.C.) – cross country, Vanessa Kovacs (North Delta, B.C.) – women’s soccer, Sabrina Nettey (Surrey, B.C.) – track & field, Emma Nuttall (Edinburgh, Scotland) – track & field, Lucas Van Berkel (Edmonton) – men’s volleyball, Second team: Nick Del Bianco (Surrey, B.C.) – men’s volleyball, Nathan George (Coquitlam, B.C.) – track & field, Krista Gommeringer (Calgary) – women’s soccer.

CIS All-Rookie Team: Adam Schriemer (Winnipeg) – men’s volleyball.

CIS Championship Tournament All-Stars: Rachel Bedek (Ottawa) – women’s soccer, Natalie Boyd (Surrey, B.C.) – women’s soccer, Krista Gommeringer (Calgary) – women’s soccer, Vanessa Kovacs (North Delta, B.C.) – women’s soccer, Colleen Webber (Calgary) – women’s soccer, Nick Del Bianco (Surrey, B.C.) – men’s volleyball.

CIS Championship Tournament MVP: Vanessa Kovacs (North Delta, B.C.) – women’s soccer.

BCIHL Awards: Most Valuable Player – JP Villeneuve (Georgetown, Ont.), Rookie of the Year – JP Villeneuve (Georgetown, Ont.), Coach of the Year – Barret Kropf.

BCIHL All-Stars: First Team: JP Villeneuve (Georgetown, Ont.), Second Team: Blair Murphy (Surrey, B.C.).

Graduating senior athletes recognized were: women’s soccer goalie Bailey Williams-Kapels (Puyallup, Wash.), women’s soccer goalie Rachel Bedek (Ottawa), women’s soccer forward/midfielder Alicia Tesan (Vancouver), women’s soccer defender Colleen Webber (Calgary), women’s soccer midfielder Natalie Boyd (Surrey, B.C.), women’s soccer forward/defender Nikki Wright (Cloverdale, B.C.), women’s soccer midfielder Caitlin Haines (New Westminster, B.C.), men’s soccer defender Rhys Volkenant (Surrey, B.C.), women’s volleyball left side Chelsea Wand (Langley, B.C.), women’s volleyball middle Lindsay Dykman (Terrace, B.C.), women’s volleyball libero Chelsea Fitchette (Walnut Grove, B.C.), men’s volleyball left side Brad Kufske (Abbotsford, B.C.), men’s volleyball right side Derek Thiessen (Coquitlam, B.C.), men’s volleyball middle Lucas Van Berkel (Edmonton), women’s basketball forward Holly Strom (Calgary), women’s basketball guard Janelle Traber (Abbotsford, B.C.), track & field middle distance and cross country runner Chris Voth (Abbotsford, B.C.), track & field sprinter Liza Whitehead (Surrey, B.C.), track & field sprinter Dara Dejong (Abbotsford, B.C.), men’s hockey defenceman/forward Josh Stephenson (Aldergrove, B.C.), men’s hockey forward Trevor Beaupre (New Westminster, B.C.), men’s hockey forward Doug Gordon (Ottawa).

The Spartans also honoured athletic event staff Rachael Nielsen and men’s volleyball assistant coach Jordan Geransky.

The Athlete of the Year Award is selected by the Spartan Athletics Awards Committee from the coaches’ nominations and awarded to a varsity athlete who is outstanding in the following areas: athletic achievement, quality of character, role model/TWU representative, academics.

The Scholar-Athlete Award is selected by the Spartan Athletic Awards Committee and awarded to the male and female graduating varsity athletes who best exemplify scholastic and athletic achievement.

The Bahta Melles Servant-Leader of the Year Award is selected by the Spartan Athletic Awards Committee from the coaches’ nominations and awarded to the varsity athlete who best exemplifies the Spartan Athletics Mission Statement and the attributes of Spartans Hall of Fame member Bahta Melles.

The Male and Female Rookie of the Year Awards are selected from team rookies of the year and voted on by the Spartan Athletics Awards Committee.

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!