BC RUGBY Weekend Schedule

93
BC Rugby_Logo_small

April 7, 2014 (ISN) – British Columbia Rugby Union weekend Schedule: April 12, 2014.

BC RUGBY UPCOMING FIXTURES

Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League – Sat. April 12th

  • James Bay AA at Meraloma (Connaught Park) 2:45pm
  • Castaway Wanderers at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 2:45pm
  • Burnaby Lake Rugby Club at Capilano RFC (Klahanie Park) 2:45pm
  • Vancouver Rowing Club at UVic Vikes (Wallace Field) 2:45pm
  • PLAYOFFS: Semifinals scheduled for April 26 / Cup Final May 10

Ceili’s Cup (First Divisiion) League – Sat. April 12th

  • James Bay AA at Meraloma (Connaught Park) 1:00pm
  • Castaway Wanderers at UBCOB Ravens (Jericho Park) 1:00pm
  • Burnaby Lake Rugby Club at Capilano RFC (Klahanie Park) 1:00pm
  • Vancouver Rowing Club at UVic Vikes (Wallace Field) 1:00pm
  • PLAYOFFS: Semifinals scheduled for May 3 / Cup Final May 10 

Vancouver Island Cowichan Cup – Sat. April 12th

  • SEMIFINALS: no.4 Port Alberni at no.1 Cowichan Piggies (Cowichan Rugby Club) 2:30pm
  • SEMIFINALS: no.3 Nanaimo Hornets at no.2 Velox Valhallians (Velox RFC) 1:00pm
  • COWICHAN CUP FINAL: Scheduled for April 26
  • NOTE: Island champion to host Lower Mainland no.2 seed in provincial playoffs 

Women’s Adidas Premiership – Sat. April 12th

  • Velox Valkyries at Burnaby Lake (Burnaby Lake Sports Complex) 11:30am
  • Bayside AA at Abbotsford RFC (CFV Exhibition) 11:30am
  • Capilano RFC at Emerald City Mudhens (Magnuson Park) 11:30am
  • Seattle RFC at SFU (SFU) 11:30am
  • PLAYOFFS: Semifinals scheduled for May 3 / Cup Final May 10

BC RUGBY RECENT RESULTS

Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League – Sat. April 5th

  • Vancouver Rowing Club 0 – 29(+1) Burnaby Lake 
  • Capilano RFC 7 – 43(+1) James Bay AA 
  • UBCOB Ravens 29(+1) – 24(+2) UVic Vikes
  • Meraloma 17 – 34(+1) Castaway Wanderers 

Ceili’s Cup (First Divisiion) League – Sat. April 5th

  • Vancouver Rowing Club 10 – 28(+1) Burnaby Lake 
  • Capilano RFC 21 – 7 James Bay AA 
  • UBCOB Ravens 20(+1) – 24(+1) UVic Norsemen 
  • Meraloma 7 – 44(+1) Castaway Wanderers 

Vancouver Island Cowichan Cup – Sat. April 5th:

  • Velox Valhallians 11 – 26(+1) Cowichan
  • Velox Academy 33(+1) – 0 Comox Kickers 
  • Nanaimo Hornets 25 – 22(+1) Port Alberni 

Women’s Adidas Premiership – Sat. April 5th

  • SFU 12 – 27(+1) Burnaby Lake 
  • Abbotsford RFC 15 – 8(+1) Seattle 
  • Emerald City Mudhens 41(+1) – 10 Bayside AA 
  • Velox Valkyries 54(+1) – 0 United Rugby Club 

CLUB STANDINGS: British Columbia Rugby Union

Rugby Standings: Canadian Direct Insurance Premier League

TEAM                                     GP     W   L    T     D     BP   PTS      PF     PA          DIFF      PCT    

Burnaby Lake Rugby Club        13      12 1    0     0      11    59      445   149         +296      0.923    W9

James Bay AA                        13      9    4    0     0      11   47      390   253         +137      0.692    W2

Castaway Wanderers RFC       13      8    5    0     0      6    38       327   268         +59        0.615    W3

Capilano RFC                         13      7    6    0     0      8    36       256   246         +10       0.538   L1

UBCOB Ravens RFC               13      6    7    0     0      7     31       271   274         -3          0.462   W1

UVic Vikes RFC                      13      5    7    0     1      9     25       319   333         -14        0.308   L2

Vancouver Rowing Club         13      5    8    0     0      3     23       202   352         -150       0.385   L2

Meraloma Rugby Club            13      0    13 0     0      5       5        144   479         -335       0.000   L13                

GP = GAMES PLAYED ; PF = POINTS FOR ; PA = POINTS AGAINST ; AVG = AVERAGE ; W = WINS (4 points); L = LOSSES (0 points) ; T = TIES (2 points); D = DEFAULTS (-4 points)  ; BP = BONUS POINTS ; PTS = POINTS (including BP) ; PCT = WINNING PERCENTAGE

                                                         Rugby Standings: Ceili’s Cup League (Premier First Division)

TEAM                                   GP     W   L    T     D     BP   PTS      PF     PA       DIFF      PCT    

Burnaby Lake Rugby Club      13      12 1    0     0      12    60     554   161       +393    0.923   W6

UVic Norsemen                     13      10 3    0     0      10    50     492   197       +295    0.769   W1

Capilano RFC                       13      10 3    0     0      10    50     364   143       +221     0.769  W5

James Bay AA                      13      7    6    0     0      6    34      278   323       -45      0.538   L1

Rowers                                13      4    9    0     0      6    22      291   280       +11     0.308   L5

Castaway Wanderers RFC     13      5    7    0     1      5    21      210   314       -104     0.308  W2

UBCOB Ravens RFC             14      4    10 0     0      4     20      170   484       -314     0.286   L2

Meraloma Rugby Club          12      0    12 0     0      2      2        95    552       -457     0.000  L12

                                                         Rugby Standings: Cowichan Cup (Island First Division)

TEAM                               GP     W   L    T     D     BP   PTS      PF     PA       DIFF      PCT    

Cowichan CC                    14      11 2    1     0      8       54      377   181    +196     0.821  W4

Velox Valhallians CC         14      9    4    1     0      10    48      492   138    +354      0.679   L1

Nanaimo CC                     14      9    5    0     0      8      44      463   215    +248     0.643   W3

Port Alberni CC                 14      8    6    0     0      8      40      415   294    +121     0.571   L2

Velox Academy CC           11      2    8    0     1      4      10      196   475    -279      0.136   W1

Comox                            14      0    14   0     0      0       0       50    723    -673       0.000  L14

                                                         Rugby Standings: Adidas Women’s Premiership

TEAM                             GP     W   L    T     D     BP   PTS     PF     PA       DIFF      PCT    

Velox Valkyries             6        6    0    0     0      5       29      334   42       +292      1.000  W6

Burnaby Lake                6        5    1    0     0      6       26     279   67        +212     0.833  W1

United Rugby Club         7        5    2    0     0      4       24     161   139       +22      0.714   L1

Capilano RFC                6        4    2    0     0      6       22     178   93         +85      0.667  W1

SFU Rugby                    6        2    4    0     0      2       10     93    143        -50       0.333   L1

Abbotsford                    5        2    3    0     0      1       9       47    119        -72       0.400  W2

Bayside                        6        1    5    0     0      1       5       78    298        -220     0.167   L3

Mudhens                       6        2    2    0     2      2       2       87    195        -108     0.000  W1

Seattle                         6        0    6    0     0      1       1       70    231        -161     0.000   L6

 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!