Cochrane Leads Swim Canada National Team Selection

115
swim canada-2

 Story and images by Erich Eichhorn (ISN)

April 6, 2014, Victoria, BC (ISN) – After four days of grueling competition at the Canadian National Swim Trials, Swim Canada announced their team selection for the Pan Pacific Championships and and nominations to represent Canada at the Commonwealth Games.

Competition concluded Saturday night at Commonwealth Place with local swimming legend Ryan Cochrane once again demonstrating his Canadian dominance of the 1,500 metre freestyle event, swimming away from the competition, by almost three quarters of a pool length, to solidify once again his position as top Canadian swimmer in the event.

DR6F0121
Team Canada Katrine Savard powers her way to victory in the 200 m Butterfly – Erich Eichhorn image ( www.allsportmedia.ca )

Training seven days a week at Commonwealth pool, Cochrane, when asked about he and his teammates performance, would comment, “ We train here (at the pool) train every everyday. It’s great to have guys beside you pushing you (to be better).” Cochrane would take away male swimmer of the meet honors.

DR6F0313
Alec Page of the Island Swim Club would place second in the A-Final of the 200m Butterfly behind Zack Chetrat. – Erich Eichhorn image ( www.allsportmedia.ca )

With his third gold medal of the meet, Cochrane will join thirty-five other teammates to represent Canada at the Pan Pacific Championships in the Gold Coast, Australia, in August.

DR6F7497
Brittany MacLean was all smiles after winning her third gold medal during the nationals on Saturday night in the 800m freestyle – Erich Eichhorn image ( www.allsportmedia.ca )

Cochrane was also one of 30 athletes nominated to swim for Canada at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland in July.

DR6F0583
Just breaking the surface of the water a competitor exhales after making the turn in the Individual Medley – Erich Eichhorn image ( www.allsportmedia.ca )

With new Swim Canada selection policies implemented this year, mearly winning at the Nationals is sometimes not enough. Under the new criteria, team selection for both mens and womens team members are selected based on world standard times set last year at the World Championships in Barcelona, Spain.

DR6F0713
Coaches, competitors, and fans alike lined up poolside to urge on their teammates with shouts and whistles. – Erich Eichhorn image ( www.allsportmedia.ca )

Along with Cochrane and eighteen other athletes on the team with national team experience, eighteen athletes will complement Canada’s swim team for the first time at the senior level.

DR6F7422
Brittany MacLean take a breather in mid-stroke during her freestyle competition Saturday night – Erich Eichhorn image ( www.allsportmedia.ca )

In other day four headlines, Brittany Maclean of Etobicoke, Ont. erased one of the longest standing women’s’ national records, besting the previously set mark in the 800-m freestyle event by almost two and a half seconds with a time of 8:24.91.  Brittany Riemer of Victoria held the previous time of 8:27.59 set at the 2005 FINA World Championships.

DR6F7482
Brittany MacLean confirms for herself her win as she removes the goggles to get a clearer look at the time board – Erich Eichhorn image ( www.allsportmedia.ca )

Tabitha Baumann, daughter of Canadian swimming legend Alex Baumann, posted the second best time of the event final. Both swimmers went under the qualifying standard to be nominated for the Commonwealth Games.

DR6F7586
Winners of the women’s 200m IM A-Final pose with their medals. Seltenreich-Hodgson ( centre ) would claim the victory. – Erich Eichhorn image ( www.allsportmedia.ca )

Evan White of Oakville narrowly missed setting a new Canadian record in the men’s 200-m IM Saturday afternoon. White was just .3 of a second under the record time but his winning time was still under the qualifying standard to set a personal best to send him to the final where he would once again claim victory and the gold medal.

DR6F7837
Gold medalist Evan White of Oakville would be denied ownership of a new Canadian record in the 200m IM by .3 seconds, but would gain a spot on the Swim Canada – Erich Eichhorn image ( www.allsportmedia.ca )

Katerine Savard of Pont-Rouge, Que. won the women’s 200 fly in 2:07.61, as well as setting a new national record Friday in the 100-m butterfly. Audrey Lacroix, also of Pont-Rouge, Que. also qualified in both events behind Savard.

DR6F7890
Local swimming legend Ryan Cochrane swam away from the field in the 1500m freestyle to claim gold medal honours and male swimmer of the meet – Erich Eichhorn image ( www.allsportmedia.ca )

For all the official race results visit swimming.ca

DR6F8014
Ryan Cochrane was all smiles as he accepts the gold medal from Saanich mayor Frank Leonard – Erich Eichhorn image ( www.allsportmedia.ca )

DR6F8015
Winner of the 1500m freestyle event, Ryan Cochrane poses with third place Keir Maitland (right) and fellow swim mate and silver medalist Will Brothers (left) – Erich Eichhorn image ( www.allsportmedia.ca )

Pan Pacific Championships team:

  • Swimmer                            Club/Personal Coach
  • Brittany MacLean               Etobicoke (Ont.) Swim Club
  • Samantha Cheverton          Pointe-Claire (Montreal) Swim Club
  • Alyson Ackman                  Pointe-Claire (Montreal) Swim Club
  • Emily Overholt                   West Vancouver Otters/Janusz Kaczmarek
  • Dominique Bouchard          Oakville (Ont.) Aquatic Club
  • Brooklynn Snodgrass          Cascade (Calgary) Swim Club
  • Hilary Caldwell                   Pacific Sea Wolves/HPC-Victoria/Randy Bennett
  • Russell Wood                     Cascade (Calgary) Swim Club/Mike Blondal
  • Tera Van Beilen                  UBC Dolphins/HPC-Vancouver/Jozsef Nagy
  • Kierra Smith                       Liquid Lightning (West Kelowna, B.C.) Swim Club
  • Martha McCabe                   Toronto Swim Club/HPC-Ontario/Ben Titley
  • Victoria Poon                      PPO (Montreal)/Benoit Lebrun
  • Michelle Williams                 North York (Ont.) Aquatic Club
  • Sandrine Mainville               PPO (Montreal)/Benoit Lebrun
  • Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson   Greater Ottawa Kingfish/HPC-Vancouver/Tom Johnson
  • Alec Page                           Island Swimming/HPC-Victoria/Randy Bennett
  • Luke Reilly                         UBC Dolphins/HPC-Vancouver/Tom Johnson
  • Tabitha Baumann                Edmonton Keyano Swim Club/Derrick Schoof
  • Ryan Cochrane                   Island Swimming/HPC-Victoria/Randy Bennett
  • Genevieve Cantin               Laval (Que.) Rouge et Or/Nicolas Perron
  • Katerine Savard                 CAMO (Montreal)/Claude St-Jean
  • Audrey Lacroix                   PPO (Montreal)/Benoit Lebrun
  • Marni Oldershaw                 Oakville (Ont.) Aquatic Club
  • Sydney Pickrem                  Neptune St-Jerome (Que.)
  • Evan White                         Oakville (Ont.) Aquatic Club
  • Coleman Allen                    UBC Dolphins/HPC-Vancouver/Tom Johnson
  • Gamal Assaad                    Oakville (Ont.) Aquatic Club
  • Will Brothers                       Island Swimming/HPC-Victoria/Randy Bennett
  • Richard Funk                       Edmonton Keyano Swim Club/Derrick Schoof
  • Yuri Kisil                             Cascade (Calgary) Swim Club
  • Joe Byram                          U Alberta
  • Mack Darragh                     Oakville (Ont.) Aquatic Club
  • Lyam Dias                          Pointe-Claire (Montreal) Swim Club
  • Luke Peddie                        UBC Dolphins/HPC-Vancouver/Tom Johnson
  • Kyle Troskot                       Lethbridge (Alta.) Swim Club
  • Chantal Van Landeghem      MANTA (Winnipeg)/HPC-Ontario/Ben Titley

Staff   

  • John Atkinson      Team Leader
  • Randy Bennett     Head Coach
  • Claude St-Jean    Coach
  • Nicholas Perron    Coach
  • Benoit Lebrun      Coach
  • Tom Johnson       Coach
  • Ben Titley           Coach

Commonwealth Games nominees:

  • Swimmer                           Club/Personal Coach
  • Brittany MacLean                Etobicoke (Ont.) Swim Club
  • Samantha Cheverton           Pointe-Claire (Montreal) Swim Club
  • Alyson Ackman                   Pointe-Claire (Montreal) Swim Club
  • Emily Overholt                    West Vancouver Otters/Janusz Kaczmarek
  • Sinead Russell                     Norfolk Hammerheads (Simcoe, Ont.)
  • Brooklynn Snodgrass           Cascade (Calgary) Swim Club
  • Hilary Caldwell                    Pacific Sea Wolves/HPC-Victoria/Randy Bennett
  • Russell Wood                       Cascade (Calgary) Swim Club/Mike Blondal
  • Tera Van Beilen                   UBC Dolphins/HPC-Vancouver/Jozsef Nagy
  • Kierra Smith                        Liquid Lightning (West Kelowna, B.C.) Swim Club
  • Martha McCabe                    Toronto Swim Club/HPC-Ontario/Ben Titley
  • Victoria Poon                       PPO (Montreal)/Benoit Lebrun
  • Michelle Williams                  North York (Ont.) Aquatic Club
  • Sandrine Mainville                PPO (Montreal)/Benoit Lebrun
  • Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson    Greater Ottawa Kingfish/HPC-Vancouver/Tom Johnson
  • Alec Page                            Island Swimming/HPC-Victoria/Randy Bennett
  • Luke Reilly                          UBC Dolphins/HPC-Vancouver/Tom Johnson
  • Tabitha Baumann                 Edmonton Keyano Swim Club/Derrick Schoof
  • Ryan Cochrane                    Island Swimming/HPC-Victoria/Randy Bennett
  • Genevieve Cantin                 Laval (Que.) Rouge et Or/Nicolas Perron
  • Katerine Savard                   CAMO (Montreal)/Claude St-Jean
  • Audrey Lacroix                     PPO (Montreal)/Benoit Lebrun
  • Marni Oldershaw                  Oakville (Ont.) Aquatic Club
  • Sydney Pickrem                   Neptune St-Jerome (Que.)
  • Evan White                          Oakville (Ont.) Aquatic Club
  • Coleman Allen                      UBC Dolphins/HPC-Vancouver/Tom Johnson
  • Gamal Assaad                      Oakville (Ont.) Aquatic Club
  • Will Brothers                        Island Swimming/HPC-Victoria/Randy Bennett
  • Richard Funk                        Edmonton Keyano Swim Club/Derrick Schoof
  • Yuri Kisil                              Cascade (Calgary) Swim Club

Staff

  • Nicholas Perron  Coach
  • Benoit Lebrun    Coach
  • John Atkinson     Team Leader
  • Randy Bennett    Head Coach
  • Claude St-Jean   Coach
  • Tom Johnson      Coach
  • Ben Titley           Coach

 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!