Calder Cup First-round series schedules set

83
CalderCup2014-lg

April 19, 2014, SPRINGFIELD, Mass. (ISN) – The American Hockey League has released the following schedules for the conference quarterfinal round of the 2014 Calder Cup Playoffs.

Unless building availability dictates otherwise, the best-of-five first-round series are in either a 2-2-1 format or a 2-3 format; in the 2-3 format, the higher seed has the option of playing the first two games or the last three games at home.

Eastern Conference Quarterfinals – Series “A” (best-of-5)

1-Manchester Monarchs vs. 8-Norfolk Admirals

  • Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 25 – Norfolk at Manchester, 7:00
  • Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – Norfolk at Manchester, 7:00
  • Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 30 – Manchester at Norfolk, 7:15
  • *Game 4 – Fri., May 2 – Manchester at Norfolk, 7:30
  • *Game 5 – Sat., May 3 – Manchester at Norfolk, 7:15

Eastern Conference Quarterfinals – Series “B” (best-of-5)

2-Springfield Falcons vs. 7-Providence Bruins

  • Game 1 – Wed., Apr. 23 – Springfield at Providence, 7:05
  • Game 2 – Fri., Apr. 25 – Providence at Springfield, 7:00
  • Game 3 – Sat., Apr. 26 – Providence at Springfield, 7:00
  • *Game 4 – Tue., Apr. 29 – Springfield at Providence, 7:05
  • *Game 5 – Sat., May 3 – Providence at Springfield, 7:00

Eastern Conference Quarterfinals – Series “C” (best-of-5)

3-Binghamton Senators vs. 6-W-B/Scranton Penguins

  • Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 25 – W-B/Scranton at Binghamton, 7:05
  • Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – W-B/Scranton at Binghamton, 7:05
  • Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 30 – Binghamton at W-B/Scranton, 7:05
  • *Game 4 – Fri., May 2 – Binghamton at W-B/Scranton, 7:05
  • *Game 5 – Mon., May 5 – W-B/Scranton at Binghamton, 7:05

Eastern Conference Quarterfinals – Series “D” (best-of-5)

4-St. John’s IceCaps vs. 5-Albany Devils

  • Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 25 – St. John’s at Albany, 7:00
  • Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – St. John’s at Albany, 7:00
  • Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 30 – Albany at St. John’s, 6:00
  • *Game 4 – Fri., May 2 – Albany at St. John’s, 6:00
  • *Game 5 – Sat., May 3 – Albany at St. John’s, 6:00

Western Conference Quarterfinals – Series “E” (best-of-5)

1-Texas Stars vs. 8-Oklahoma City Barons

  • Game 1 – Wed., Apr. 23 – Texas at Oklahoma City, 8:00
  • Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – Texas at Oklahoma City, 9:00
  • Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 30 – Oklahoma City at Texas, 8:30
  • *Game 4 – Fri., May 2 – Oklahoma City at Texas, 8:30
  • *Game 5 – Sat., May 3 – Oklahoma City at Texas, 8:00

Western Conference Quarterfinals – Series “F” (best-of-5)

2-Chicago Wolves vs. 7-Rochester Americans

  • Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 25 – Chicago at Rochester, 7:00
  • Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – Chicago at Rochester, 7:00
  • Game 3 – Thu., May 1 – Rochester at Chicago, 8:00
  • *Game 4 – Fri., May 2 – Rochester at Chicago, 8:30
  • *Game 5 – Sun., May 4 – Rochester at Chicago, 4:00

Western Conference Quarterfinals – Series “G” (best-of-5)

3-Toronto Marlies vs. 6-Milwaukee Admirals

  • Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 25 – Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:00
  • Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – Toronto at Milwaukee, 8:00
  • Game 3 – Thu., May 1 – Milwaukee at Toronto, 7:00
  • *Game 4 – Sat., May 3 – Milwaukee at Toronto, 3:00
  • *Game 5 – Sun., May 4 – Milwaukee at Toronto, 3:00

Western Conference Quarterfinals – Series “H” (best-of-5)

4-Grand Rapids Griffins vs. 5-Abbotsford Heat

  • Game 1 – Fri., Apr. 25 – Grand Rapids at Abbotsford, 10:00
  • Game 2 – Sat., Apr. 26 – Grand Rapids at Abbotsford, 10:00
  • Game 3 – Wed., Apr. 30 – Abbotsford at Grand Rapids, 7:00
  • *Game 4 – Fri., May 2 – Abbotsford at Grand Rapids, 7:00
  • *Game 5 –Sat., May 3 – Abbotsford at Grand Rapids, 7:00

*if necessary… All times Eastern

 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!