2014 WHL Bantam Draft results

426
WHL-lg

May 1, 2014, CALGARY, AB (ISN) – The Western Hockey League conducted the 2014 WHL Bantam Draft on Thursday, May 1, in Calgary, AB.

The Brandon Wheat Kings had the first overall pick in the first round of the draft, selecting Winnipeg, MB, center Stelios Mattheos.  

Below are the round-by-round results of the 2014 WHL Bantam Draft:

2014 WHL BANTAM DRAFT RESULTS
(No., Team, Name, Pos, Hometown)

Round 1
1. Brandon (from Saskatoon), Stelio Mattheos, C, Winnipeg, MB; 2. Lethbridge, Jordan Bellerive, C, North Vancouver, BC; 3. Kamloops, Nolan Kneen, D, North Vancouver, BC; 4. Moose Jaw, Josh Brook, D, Roblin, MB; 5. Prince George, Justin Almeida, C/LW, North Vancouver, BC; 6. Red Deer, Jake Leschyshyn, C, Grasswood, SK; 7. Tri-City, Michael Rasmussen, C/LW, Surrey, BC; 8. Vancouver, Dawson Holt, C, Saskatoon, SK; 9. Prince Albert, Ian Scott, G, Calgary, AB; 10. Vancouver (from Brandon), Brendan Semchuk, C, Kamloops, BC; 11. Kootenay, Griffin Mendel, D, Kelowna, BC; 12. Swift Current, Dominik Schmiemann, D, James River Bridge, AB; 13. Regina, Jordan Hollett, G, Langley, BC; 14. Spokane, Jaret Anderson-Dolan, C, Calgary, AB; 15. Everett, Jantzen Leslie, D, Lloydminster, AB; 16. Seattle, Jarret Tyszka, D, Langley, BC; 17. Medicine Hat, James Hamblin, C, Edmonton, AB; 18. Victoria, Scott Walford, D, Coquitlam, BC; 19. Portland (from Calgary), Cody Glass, C, Winnipeg, MB; 20. Edmonton, Kobe Mohr, LW, Lloydminster, AB; 21. Portland, PASS; 22. Kelowna, Johnathan Smart, D, Kelowna, BC.

Round 2
23. Lethbridge, Ethan King, D, Vernon, BC; 24. Kamloops, Conner McDonald, D, North Vancouver, BC; 25. Saskatoon, Josh Paterson, LW, Edmonton, AB; 26. Moose Jaw, Marcus Kichton, D, Spruce Grove, AB; 27. Prince George, Max Martin, D Winnipeg, MB; 28. Lethbridge (from Tri-City), Nick Watson, D, Delta, BC; 29. Vancouver, Dylan Plouffe, D, Sherwood Park, AB; 30. Saskatoon (from Prince Albert), Logan Christensen, C, Morden, MB; 31. Victoria (from Red Deer), Ryan Peckford, C, Stony Plain, AB; 32. Brandon, Ian Mitchell, D, Calahoo, AB; 33. Kootenay, Jakob Walter, G, Kamloops, BC; 34. Saskatoon (from Swift Current), Jake Kustra, D, Yorkton, SK; 35. Regina, Erik Garninder, C, Humboldt, SK; 36. Spokane, Hayden Ostir, C, Winnipeg, MB; 37. Red Deer (from Everett), Dawson Weatherill, G, Red Deer, AB; 38. Seattle, Matthew Wedman, LW, Edmonton, AB; 39. Medicine Hat, Rilan Rommelaere, G, Boissevain, MB; 40. Victoria, Brayden Pachal, D, Estevan, SK; 41. Calgary, Mark Kastelic, C, Phoenix, AZ; 42. Vancouver (from Edmonton), Owen Hardy, C, Kelowna, BC; 43. Lethbridge (from Portland), Zane Franklin, C, Marwayne, AB; 44. Vancouver (from Kelowna), James Malm, C, Langley, BC.

Round 3
45. Tri-City (from Lethbridge), Kyle Olson, C, Calgary, AB; 46. Red Deer (from Kamloops), Ethan Sakowich, D, Athabasca, AB; 47. Red Deer (from Saskatoon), Carson Sass, D, Melville SK; 48. Spokane (from Moose Jaw), Matthew Holzer, D, Edmonton, AB; 49. Everett (from Prince George), Bryce Kindopp, RW, Lloydminster, AB; 50. Tri-City, Brett Leason, C, Calgary, AB; 51. Vancouver, Max Gildon, D, Plano, TX; 52. Prince Albert, Cody Thompson, D, Killarney, MB; 53. Prince George (from Red Deer), Ethan O’Rourke, C, Penticton, BC; 54. Brandon, Jarrod Gourley, D, Calgary, AB; 55. Kamloops (from Kootenay); Erik Miller, C, Sherwood Park, AB; 56. Medicine Hat (from Swift Current), Nicholas Doyle, D, Winnipeg, MB; 57. Victoria (from Regina), Baron Thompson, RW, Killarney, MB; 58. Spokane, Ethan McIndoe, C, Camrose, AB; 59. Everett, Nick Henry, RW, Portage, MB; 60. Saskatoon (from Seattle), Lukus MacKenzie, LW, Calgary, AB; 61. Medicine Hat, Tyler Preziuso, RW, Burnaby, BC; 62. Moose Jaw (from Victoria), Braden Watts, RW; 63. Calgary, Matt Dorsey, C, Wenatchee, WA; 64. Edmonton, Brayden Gorda, D, Edmonton, AB; 65. Portland, Jake Hobson, D, Christopher Lake, SK; 66. Saskatoon (from Kelowna), Dorin Luding, G, Vancouver, BC.

Round 4
67. Lethbridge, Shane Farkas, G, Penticton, BC; 68. Calgary (from Kamloops), Markus Boguslavsky, RW, Calgary, AB; 69. Saskatoon, Alec Capstick, D, Langley, BC; 70. Tri-City (from Moose Jaw), Conor Timlick, D, Winnipeg, MB; 71. Spokane (from Prince George), Jake Harrison, D, West Kelowna, BC; 72. Medicine Hat (from Tri-City), Cameron Lockard, RW, Whitecourt, AB; 73. Kelowna (from Vancouver), Cooper Haar, LW, Huntington Beach, CA; 74. Prince Albert, Josh Maser, LW, Penticton, BC; 75. Red Deer, Austin Pratt, C, Lakeville, MN; 76. Brandon, Jeremy Klessens, C, Red Deer County, AB; 77. Kootenay, Max Patterson, RW, Kamloops, BC; 78. Lethbridge (from Swift Current), Brett Davis, C, Oakbank, MB; 79. Calgary (from Regina), Troy Dudley, D, Edmonton, AB; 80. Spokane, Matthew Armitage, G, Calgary, AB; 81. Kamloops (from Everett), Kyler Yeo, F; 82. Everett (from Seattle), Brian King, F, Golden, CO; 83. Calgary (from Medicine Hat), Brett Didyk, RW, Burnaby, BC; 84. Lethbridge (from Victoria), Koletrain Wilson, D, Edmonton, AB; 85. Portland (from Calgary), Brannon McManus, C, Newport Beach, CA; 86. Edmonton, Jaedon Kalupar, LW, Calgary, AB; 87. Portland, Scott Reedy, C, Prior Lake, MN; 88. Kelowna, Jordan Sandhu, C, Richmond, BC.

Round 5
89. Lethbridge, Ayden Roche-Setoguchi, D, Calgary, AB; 90. Tri-City (from Kamloops), Landon Fuller, D, 100 Mile House, BC; 91. Swift Current (from Saskatoon), Tyler Oakenfold, RW, Calgary, AB; 92. Moose Jaw, Brandon Armstrong, D, Maple Ridge, BC; 93. Prince George, Peter Kope, D, Edmonton, AB; 94. Tri-City, Erik Dahl, D, Lakeville, MN; 95. Calgary (from Vancouver), Lucas Cullen, C, Kelowna, BC; 96. Prince Albert, Ty Prefontaine, D, Saskatoon; 97. Red Deer, Grant Mismash, C, Edina, MN; 98. Lethbridge (from Brandon), Jadon Joseph, C, Sherwood Park, AB; Kootenay, Linden Babcock, C, Calgary, AB; 100. Swift Current, Tanner Mole, LW, Winnipeg, MB; 101. Regina, Riley Bruce, D, Winnipeg, MB; 102. Seattle (from Spokane), Wyatt Bear, RW, Hodgson, MB; 103. Everett, Ryan Anderson, LW, Edmonton, AB; 104. Seattle, Ian Briscoe, C, Winnipeg, MB; 105. Everett (from Medicine Hat), Jake Christiansen, D, West Vancouver, BC; 106. Brandon (from Victoria), Connor Gutenberg, C, Brandon, MB; 107. Everett (from Calgary), Connor Dewar, C, Gilbert Plains, MB; 108. Edmonton, Will Warm, D, West Vancouver, BC; 109. Brandon (from Portland), Hunter Arps, G, Pleasantdale, SK; 110. Moose Jaw (from Kelowna), Chase Stephenson, LW, Lloydminster, AB.

Round 6
111. Lethbridge, Tyler Traptow, C, Calgary, AB; 112. Victoria (from Kamloops), Dylan Myskiw, G, Winnipeg, MB; 113. Saskatoon, Kris Bzdel, LW, Tisdale, SK; 114. Kamloops (from Moose Jaw), Kyle Bosch, F, Kindersley, SK; 115. Prince George, Liam Lytton, RW, Vancouver, BC; 116. Tri-City, Riley Sawchuk, C, Prince Albert, SK; 117. Edmonton (from Vancouver), Davis Murray, C, Sherwood Park, AB; 118. Medicine Hat (from Prince Albert), Dylan Cassie, D, Winnipeg, MB; 119. Red Deer, Benjamin ‘Boo’ Grist, D, North Saanich, BC; 120. Brandon, James McIsaac, C, Winnipeg, MB; 121. Kelowna (from Kootenay), Conner Bruggen-Cate, LW, Langley, BC; 122. Swift Current, Ben Kellogg, RW, Edmonton, AB; 123. Regina, Garrett Ewert, D, Kamloops, BC; 124. Spokane, Joseph Cassetti, LW, Wenatchee, WA; 125. Everett, Riley Sutter, RW, Calgary, AB; 126. Seattle, Baker Shore, F, Cherry Hills Village, CO; 127. Prince Albert (from Medicine Hat), Ashton Heidt, D, Saskatoon, SK; 128. Everett (from Victoria), Wyatte Wylie, D, Everett, WA; 129. Calgary, Bronson Kelly, D, East Selkirk, MB; 130. Vancouver (from Edmonton), David Tendeck, G, North Vancouver, BC; 131. Portland, Ethan Middendorf, G, Arizona; 132. Kelowna, Colby Bukes, D, Littleton, CO.

Round 7
133. Portland (from Lethbridge), Jackson Caller, D, Kamloops, BC; 134. Vancouver (from Kamloops), Baily Dhaliwal, D, Mission, BC; 135. Saskatoon, Cameron Hausinger, RW, Anchorage, AK; 136. Moose Jaw, Codey Beaulieu, F, Winnipeg, MB; 137. Prince George, Ryan Schoettler, D, Lloydminster, AB; 138. Kootenay (from Tri-City), Austin Wieler, D, Laird, SK; 139. Vancouver, John St. Ivany, D, Manhattan Beach, CA; 140. Victoria (from Prince Albert), Ben Berard, LW, Duncan, BC; 141. Prince Albert (from Red Deer), Parker Kelly, LW, Camrose, AB; 142. Red Deer (from Brandon), Chance Adrian, LW, Dalmeny, SK; 143. Everett (from Kootenay), Carson Dimoff, LW, Scottsdale, AZ; 144. Swift Current, Kyle Dronyk, D, Edmonton, AB; 145. Regina, Carson Welke, LW, Yorkton, SK; 146. Spokane, Logan Foster, C, Kamsack, SK; 147. Everett, Brendan Studioso, RW, Mukilteo, WA; 148. Seattle, MacKenzie Wight, RW, Burnaby, BC; 149. Medicine Hat, Sammy Walker, C, Edina, MN; 150. Victoria, Damian Gorecki, D, Calgary, AB; 151. Calgary, Brett Stapley, C, North Vancouver, BC; 152. Edmonton, Liam Hughes, G, Kelowna, BC; 153. Swift Current (from Portland), Solomon Seibel, D, Kamloops, BC; 154. Kamloops (from Kelowna), Hayden Dick, F, Kelowna, BC.

Round 8
155. Prince George (from Lethbridge), Logan Mazerolle, C, Grande Prairie, AB; 156. Vancouver (from Kamloops), Jaren Turnquist, RW, Calgary, AB; 157. Saskatoon, Tyler Stratechuk, D, Springside, SK; 158. Medicine Hat (from Moose Jaw), Jack Harris, D, Prior Lake, MN; 159. Prince George, Joel Patsey, D, Hazelton, BC; Tri-City, 160. Dominik Vlaha,G, North Bend, WA; 161. Victoria (from Vancouver), Dawson Frank, RW, Duncan, BC; 162. Prince Albert, Chris Monden, LW, Calgary, AB; 163. Red Deer, Brayden Labant, C, St. Paul, AB; 164. Brandon, Leif Mattson, RW, Stonewall, MB; 165. Kootenay, Brett Trentham, LW, Three Hills, AB; 166. Swift Current, Josh Baker, C, Edmonton, AB; 167. Regina, Zachary Cox, RW, Rockyview County, AB; 168. Spokane, Jacob McGrew, F, Orange, CA; 169. Everett, Blake Bergquist, F, Minnesota; 170. Seattle, Reece Harsch, D, Grande Prairie, AB; 171. Medicine Hat, Kyle Kaufmann, C, West Vancouver, BC; 172. Victoria, Keegan Randell, D, Saskatoon, SK; 173. Calgary, Murphy Stratton, F, Los Angeles, CA; 174. Edmonton, Max Wutzke, D, Calgary, AB; 175. Portland, Cole Guttman, C, Northridge, CA; 176. Kelowna, Jacob Kennedy, F, Delta, BC.

Round 9
177. Spokane (from Lethbridge), Tyler Jubenvill, D, Gilbert Plains, MB; 178. Kamloops, Logan Ganie, LW, Irma, AB; 179. Saskatoon, Connor Tuffs, RW, Nipawin, SK; 180. Moose Jaw, Patrick Rush, F, Anchorage, AK; 181. Prince George, Marco Pasemko, F, Edmonton, AB; 182. Tri-City, Korbyn Chabot, C, Cranbrook, BC; 183. Vancouver, Myles Mattila, RW, Prince George, BC; 184. Prince Albert, Zackary Hayes, D, Calgary, AB; 185. Red Deer, Akash Bains, F, Delta, BC; 186. Brandon, Dane Hirst, D, Lac Du Bonnet, MB; 187. Kootenay, Austin Nault, RW, Winnipeg, MB; 188. Swift Current, Curt Doyle, G, Kamloops, BC; 189. Regina, Gary Haden, C, Airdrie, AB; 190. Spokane, James Stagg, RW, Arizona; 191. 191. Everett, Nate Knoepke, D, Farmington, MN; 192. Seattle, John Ormsby, F, Monroe, CA; 193. Seattle (from Medicine Hat), Reginald Pohl, RW, Douglas, MB; 194. Prince Albert (from Victoria), Samuel Huff, C, Maple Grove, MN; 195. Calgary, Landon Markovich, D, Prince Albert, SK; 196. Edmonton, Matt Alcorn, D, Kelowna, BC; 197. Portland, Dylan Burton, C, Winnipeg, MB; 198. Kootenay (from Kelowna), Sam Huston, D, Brandon, MB.

Round 10
199. Saskatoon (from Lethbridge), Jordan Robinson, F, Kelowna, BC; 200. Kamloops, Tyrell McCubbing, D, Red Deer County, AB; 201. Kamloops (from Saskatoon), Dane Dow, G, Rivercourse, AB; 202. Moose Jaw, Evan Haimila, D, St. Albert, AB; 203. Prince George, Adam Kadlec, F, Edina, MN; 204. Tri-City, Bryce DeFazio, D, Colorado Springs, CO; 205. Kelowna (from Vancouver), David Laurin, RW, Langley, BC; 206. Prince Albert, Keeven Daniels-Webb, LW, Peguis, MB; 207. Red Deer, Chase Stevenson, F, West Kelowna, BC; 208. Brandon, Justin Klassen G, Portage La Prairie, MB; 209. Kootenay, Evan Thomas, C, Saskatoon, SK; 210. Swift Current, Noah King, D, Winnipeg, MB; 211. Regina, Adam Sandstrom, D, Red Deer, AB; 212. Spokane, Austin Shumanski, D, Hafford, SK; 213. Everett, Matt Anderson, D; 214. Seattle, Hunter Bancroft, G, Greeley, CO; 215. Medicine Hat, PASS; 216. Victoria, PASS; 217. Calgary, Philip Couture, G, Edmonton, AB; 218. Kelowna (from Edmonton), Matteo Paler-Chow, G, Vancouver, BC; 219. Portland, Trace Elson, RW, St. Albert, AB; 220. Kelowna, Nick Nordstrom, D, Terrace, BC.

Round 11
221. Lethbridge, PASS; 222. Kamloops, Tyler Ward, Kamloops, BC; 223. Saskatoon, Joel Grzybowski, G, Hafford, SK; 224. Moose Jaw, PASS; 225. Prince George, PASS; 226. Kelowna (from Tri-City), Kyle Topping, C, Ganges, BC; 227. Edmonton (from Kelowna/Vancouver), Brian Harris, C, Wawanesa, MB; 228. Prince Albert, PASS; 229. Red Deer, PASS; 230. Brandon, Mikey Anderson, D; 231. Kootenay, Thomas Goldade, F, Regina, SK; 232. Regina (from Swift Current), Robert Holmes, LW, Sherwood Park, AB; 233. Regina, PASS; 234. Spokane, PASS; 235. Everett, Reid Hill, D, Minnesota; 236. Seattle, PASS; 237. Medicine Hat, PASS; 238. Victoria, PASS; 239. Calgary, PASS; 240. Edmonton, Brandon Vogel, G, Edmonton, AB; 241. Portland, PASS; 242. Kelowna; PASS

 

 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!