SPARTANS PUT FOUR ON THE PODIUM ON FINAL DAY

198
94703a

May 3 2014 ISN – ROME, Georgia – Trinity Western’s track and field team had its most decorated day of the NCCAA championships Saturday with four Spartans, including Anastasia Pearse (Victoria, B.C.), Rachel Shuttleworth (Surrey, B.C.), James Linde (Coquitlam, B.C.) and Joel De Schiffart (Nanaimo, B.C.), all earning a spot on the podium on the final day of the championships at Shorter University.

 

 

Pearse led the way with a first place finish in the 400m hurdles with a NCCAA championship record time of 1:01.20. The fourth-year Pearse became the first Spartan to win an individual NCCAA championship.

Earlier in the day, the first-year Shuttleworth earned a third place finish in the 400m with a time of 57.41.

On the men’s side, the second-year Linde nabbed his second podium finish of the meet as he finished third in the 200m with a personal best time of 21.17. Linde also posted a personal best time of 10.68 in the 100m. With a total of 17 points, including Thursday’s second place finish in long jump, Linde finished the meet as the third highest men’s individual scorer.

Rounding out the Spartans podium presence was De Schiffart, who earned a third place showing in the 5000m in a time of 15:01.77.

As a team, the Spartans women finished ninth, with 33 points, while the men finished tied for ninth, with 36 points.

NCCAA Team Results

Women

1) Shorter 141

2) Azusa Pacific 123.5

3) Indiana Wesleyan 108.5

4) Bethel (Ind.) 75.5

5) Point Loma 62.5

6) Fresno Pacific 57

7) Dallas Baptist 42

8) Oklahoma Christian 37

9) Trinity Western 33

10) Roberts Wesleyan 29

11) Greenville 24

12) Trinity Lutheran 18

13) Houghton 16

14) Southern Wesleyan 13

15) Lee (Tenn.) 12

16) Arizona Christian 10

16) Grace 10

18) Campbellsville 9

19) Emmanuel (Ga.) 7

20) Geneva 6

21) Oklahoma Wesleyan 5

21) Mississippi College 5

23) Southwestern Christian 2

23) Tennessee Temple University 2

23) York (Neb.) 2

26) New Hope Christian 1

NCCAA Team Results

Men

1) Shorter 141

2) Bethel (Ind.) 86.5

3) Azusa Pacific 86

4) Greenville 73

5) Southern Nazarene 69.5

6) Roberts Wesleyan 61

7) Indiana Wesleyan 46

8) Oklahoma Christian 40

9) Trinity Western 36

9) Emmanuel (Ga.) 36

9) Fresno Pacific 36

12) Lee (Tenn.) 30

13) Houghton 19

14) Trinity Lutheran 16

15) Geneva 15

16) Dallas Baptist 13

17) Grace 11

18) Oklahoma Wesleyan 8

19) Arizona Christian 7

20) Southern Wesleyan 5

20) York (Neb.) 5

22) Campbellsville 4

23) Tennessee Temple University 3

24) Mississippi College 2

TWU Individual Results

SATURDAY

WOMEN

4x100m

Final

6th – 49.29 – Rachel Shuttlworth, Anastasia Pearse, Ivonne Zuniga, Liza Whitehead (3)

100m

Final

5th – Liza Whitehead – 12.32 (4)

400m

Final

3rd – Rachel Shuttleworth – 57.41 (6)

800m

Final

4th – Meg Harradine – 2:17.78 (5)

400m Hurdles

Final

1st – Anastasia Pearse – 1:01.20 (10)

4x400m

Final

4th – 3:57.24 – Rachel Shuttleworth, Anastasia Pearse, Meg Harradine, Liza Whitehead (5)

MEN

100m

Final

4th – James Linde – 10.68 (5)

200m

Final

3rd – James Linde – 21.17 (6)

800m

Final

6th – Mihai Prajea – 1:58.06 (3)

12th – Adam Marshall – 1:59.39 (2)

5000m

3rd – Joel De Schiffart – 15:01.77 (6)

4x100m

Final

6th – 43.03 – Nick Ayin, Jamie Sinclair, David Boyd, James Linde (3)

FRIDAY

WOMEN

4x100m

Preliminaries

2nd – 49.21Q – Liza Whitehead, Anastasia Pearse, Ayla Akehurst, Rachel Shuttleworth

400m

Preliminaries

2nd – Rachel Shuttleworth – 57.08Q

200m

Preliminaries

9th – Liza Whitehead – 25.71

12th – Rachel Shuttleworth – 25.91

MEN

200m

Preliminaries

1st – James Linde – 21.40Q

10th – Jamie Sinclair – 22.19

13th – Nick Ayin – 22.24

Decathlon

4th – Cale Hernandez – 5739 (5)

110m Hurdles

4th – Cale Hernandez – 16.57

Discus

4th – Cale Hernandez – 31.95m

Pole Vault

5th – Cale Hernandez – 3.05m

Javelin

4th – Cale Hernandez – 42.63

1500m

2nd – Cale Hernandez – 4:58.68

Pole Vault

— Jamie Sinclair – NH

THURSDAY

WOMEN

100m

Preliminaries

7th – Liza Whitehead – 12.38q

Pole Vault

10th – Ivonne Zuniga – 3.25m

400m Hurdles

Preliminaries

4th – Anastasia Pearse – 1:04.54Q

4x400m

Preliminaries

4th – 3:57.00 – Rachel Shuttleworth, Anastasia Pearse, Meg Harradine, Liza Whitehead

MEN

100m

Preliminaries

2nd – James Linde – 10.83Q

12th – Nick Ayin – 11.12

Long Jump

2nd – James Linde – 6.95m (8)

Decathlon

100m

4th – Cale Hernandez – 11.85 – 681

Long Jump

4th – Cale Hernandez – 6.20m – 630

Shot Put

4th – Cale Hernandez – 11.25m – 561

High Jump

5th – Cale Hernandez – 1.73m – 569

400m

3rd – Cale Hernandez – 52.37 – 709

400m Hurdles

Preliminaries

14th – David Boyd – 58.87

4x400m

Preliminaries

9th – 3:23.57 – Jamie Sinclair, David Boyd, Adam Marshall, Mihai Prajea

 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!