Coaches, roster changes announced

79
CIS-lg

May 6, 2014, LONDON, Ont. (ISN) – Canadian Interuniversity Sport announced Tuesday the coaching staffs and roster changes for the 12th annual East West Bowl, presented by Under Armour, which is set for Saturday at 1 p.m. at Western University’s TD Stadium in London, Ont.

Official website (including ticket info):http://english.cis-sic.ca/eastwestbowl/index

University of Calgary bench boss Blake Nill, who was named head coach of the West team last month, appointed Guelph’s Todd Galloway and Kevin MacNeill as offensive and defensive coordinators, respectively, while Wilfrid Laurier’s Dwayne Cameron will be in charge of special teams.

Rounding out the West staff are Chris Morris (Alberta), Jason Lafferty (Alberta), Shawn Olson (UBC), Adam Grandy (Guelph), Brian Dobie (Manitoba), Greg Knox (McMaster), Brian Brock (McMaster), Dwayne Masson (Regina), Sheldon Neald (Regina), Brian Towriss (Saskatchewan), Jason Sulz (Saskatchewan), Marshall Bingeman (Waterloo), Nial Both (Waterloo), Joe Hagins (Waterloo), Irv Daymond (Wilfrid Laurier), Joe D’Amore (Windsor), Donnavan Carter (Windsor), Warren Craney (York) and Mike Comeau (York).  

On the East side, Acadia’s Jeff Cummins takes over as head coach from Laval’s Glen Constantin, who was named to the post a month ago but will be unable to attend.   

Cummins’ coordinators will be Kelly Jeffrey of Mount Allison (offence), Gregg Butler of Saint Mary’s (defence) and Ken Mazurek of Toronto (special teams).

The East staff is completed by Peter Fraser (Acadia), Shad McLachlan (Acadia), Chris Judd (Acadia), Kevin Mackey (Bishop’s), Steve Sumarah (Carleton), Darrell Adams (Carleton), Mickey Donovan (Concordia), Patrick Donovan (Concordia), Matt Connell (Concordia), Clint Uttley (McGill), Pat Boies (McGill), Ronald Hilaire (McGill), Danny Desriveaux (Montreal), Fabrice Raymond (Montreal), Brandon Dubs (Mount Allison), Jamie Barresi (Ottawa), Pat Sheahan (Queen’s), Dean Jones (Saint Mary’s), David Lessard (Sherbrooke), Mathieu Pronovost (Sherbrooke), Gary Waterman (StFX), Steve Snyder (StFX), Joe Cappiello (Toronto) and Nate Weiss (Toronto).

In addition to personnel from CIS schools, nine CFL guest coaches will assist during practices throughout the week. The list includes Dan Dorazio from the BC Lions (offensive line), Corey Grant (receivers), Dennis McPhee (defensive line) and Jeff Reinebold (special teams) from the Hamilton Tiger-Cats, Brent Monson from the Calgary Stampeders (running backs), Buck Pierce (running backs) and Kyle Walters (defensive backs) from the Winnipeg Blue Bombers, Brad Miller from the Saskatchewan Roughriders (linebackers), as well as former Winnipeg head coach Paul LaPolice (quarterbacks).

On the players’ side, seven roster changes were announced on Tuesday.

Montreal linebacker Byron Archambault (East), McMaster receiver Max Cameron (West) and UBC defensive lineman Steve Mawa (West) will miss the event due to injuries.

Montreal receiver Philip Enchill will take Archambault’s spot on the East roster, while UBC defensive lineman Spencer Wilson and a pair of Western standouts, linebacker Preston Huggins and receiver Matt Brazier, were both added to the West lineup.

The East West Bowl showcases – for the most part – CIS players who will be eligible for the following year’s CFL draft.

The East side is comprised of student-athletes representing schools from the AUS and RSEQ conferences, as well as Carleton, Ottawa, Queen’s and Toronto. The West contingent is made up of players from Canada West and the remaining OUA universities.

In addition to the game itself, the week-long event includes daily practices, the Under Armour Combine for participating players (May 6), the Free Agent Combine for players eligible to attend 2014 CFL training camps and not participating in the East West Bowl (May 7), a coaches clinic featuring presentations by CFL coaches and CIS mentors (May 9-10), the annual Friday night banquet (May 9), as well as the inaugural CIS 7-on-7 Passing Tournament (May 10).  

EAST WEST BOWL RESULTS:

  • 2013 (at Western): West 18, East 17
  • 2012 (at Western): East 24, West 16
  • 2011 (at Western): East 34, West 27 (OT)
  • 2010 (at Western): East 12, West 9
  • 2009 (at Western): West 16, East 7
  • 2008 (at McMaster): East 25, West 12
  • 2007 (at Laval): West 22, East 19 (OT)
  • 2006 (at Laval): West 34, East 26 (OT)
  • 2005 (at Laurier): West 34, East 16
  • 2004 (at Laurier): West 21, East 12
  • 2003 (at Laurier): West 10, East 5

2014 EAST WEST BOWL SCHEDULE OF EVENTS (all times ET):

Monday, May 5

Arrival day & meetings

Tuesday, May 6

9:00-12:00 (BMO Centre): Under Armour Combine (participating players)

15:30-17:30 (TD Stadium): Practice

Wednesday, May 7

9:30-11:30 (TD Stadium): Practice

15:30-17:30 (TD Stadium): Practice

16:00-20:00 (TD Stadium): CFL Free Agent Combine (non-participating players) *

* BMO Centre if necessary

Thursday, May 8

9:30-11:30 (TD Stadium): Practice

15:30-17:30 (TD Stadium): Practice

Friday, May 9

9:30-11:30 (TD Stadium): Practice

12:00-22:00 (TD Stadium): Coaches Clinic

14:00-15:00 (TD Stadium): West Walk-Through

15:00-16:00 (TD Stadium): East Walk-Through

18:30 (Perth Hall – Western University): Banquet

Saturday, May 10

8:00-11:00 (TD Stadium): CIS 7-on-7 Passing Tournament

8:00-16:30 (TD Stadium): Coaches Clinic (including game)

13:00 (TD Stadium): East West Bowl, presented by Under Armour

2014 EAST WEST BOWL ROSTERS

EAST TEAM

Pos.     Name                                       University       HT       WT      Hometown 

Offence

QB       Dallon Kuprowski                   McGill             5-9       168      Kanata, Ont.

QB       Jérémi Roch                             Sherbrooke      6-2       200      Montreal, Que.

QB       Jesse Mills                               Carleton           6-4       230      Halifax, N.S.

RB       Christophe Normand               Laval               6-1       225      Marieville, Que.

RB       Jesse Andrews                         Queen’s           6-1       210      Arnprior, Ont.

RB       Ashton Dickson                       StFX                5-9       193      Ottawa, Ont.

RB       Devon Stewart                         McGill             5-10     234      St. Hubert, Que.

REC     Nyjill Wilson                           Bishop’s          6-1       190      Ottawa, Ont.

REC     Shayne Stinson                        Concordia        5-11     185      Brossard, Que.

REC     Jamal Henry                            Concordia        5-7       170      St. Constant, Que.

REC     Mikhail Davidson                    Montreal          5-9       165      Montreal, Que.

REC     Ian Stewart                               Ottawa             6-2       186      Burlington, Ont.

REC     Sébastien Blanchard                Sherbrooke      6-0       185      Ste. Sabine, Que.

REC     Melvin Abankwah                   Saint Mary’s    5-9       172      Etobicoke, Ont.

REC     Randy Roseway                       StFX                6-0       163      Ottawa, Ont.

REC     Philip Enchill                           Montreal          6-1       190      Montreal, Que.

OL       Ethan Charters                         Acadia             6-5       265      Oromocto, N.B.

OL       Erik Krebs                               Bishop’s          6-6       340      Cambridge, Ont.

OL       Danny Groulx                          Laval               6-6       320      Gatineau, Que.

OL       Karl Lavoie                              Laval               6-4       280      Quebec City, Que.

OL       Nicholas Romanchuk              Queen’s           6-11     310      Richmond, Hill, Ont.

OL       Dany Arseneault                      McGill             6-6       276      St. Constant, Que.

Defence

DL       Jesse St. James                         Acadia             6-2       252      Pincourt, Que.

DL       Theo Thompson                      Bishop’s          6-2       240      Châteauguay, Que.

DL       Brandon Tennant                     Laval               6-2       295      Montreal, Que.

DL       Kadeem Lewis                         McGill             6-1       310      LaSalle, Que.

DL       Jean-Samuel Blanc                  Montreal          6-0       245      Montreal, Que.

DL       Jacob LeBlanc                         Mount Allison  6-3       325      Halifax, N.S.

LB       Drew Morris                            Acadia             6-2       225      Ottawa, Ont.

LB       Mathieu Masseau                     Laval               6-0       230      St. Jean sur Richelieu, Que.

LB       Jonathan Langa                        Saint Mary’s    5-11     210      Etobicoke, Ont.

LB       Marvin Golding                       Saint Mary’s    6-1       222      LaSalle, Que.

LB       Ron Omara                              StFX                6-2       241      Aylmer, Que.

LB       Dylan Gordon                          Toronto            6-2       220      Cambridge, Ont.

DB       Sean Stoqua                             Acadia             5-11     180      Ottawa, Ont.

DB       Anthony Coady                       Montreal          5-10     190      Montreal, Que.

DB       Donovan Saunders                  Mount Allison  6-0       180      Brampton, Ont.

DB       Kwame Adjei                           Mount Allison  6-1       195      Brampton, Ont.

DB       Dustin Wilson                          Ottawa             6-1       195      Ottawa, Ont.   

DB       Yann Dika-Balotoken              Queen’s           5-8       155      Toronto, Ont.

DB       Samuel Bibeault                       Sherbrooke      5-10     180      Laval, Que.

DB       Kevin Bradfield                       Toronto            6-1       185      Toronto, Ont.

DB       Jaiden McBride                        Toronto            6-0       180      Whitby, Ont.

Special Teams

K/P      Ryan Begin                              Acadia             5-10     205      Orleans, Ont.

Originally selected but unable to participate:

LB        Byron Archambault                 Montreal          6-0       235      Montreal, Que.

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Jeff Cummins, Acadia (replaces Glen Constantin, Laval)

Offensive Coordinator: Kelly Jeffrey, Mount Allison

Defensive Coordinator: Gregg Butler, Saint Mary’s

Special Teams Coordinator: Ken Mazurek, Toronto

Assistant coaches: Peter Fraser (Acadia), Shad McLachlan (Acadia), Chris Judd (Acadia), Kevin Mackey (Bishop’s), Steve Sumarah (Carleton), Darrell Adams (Carleton), Mickey Donovan (Concordia), Patrick Donovan (Concordia), Matt Connell (Concordia), Clint Uttley (McGill), Pat Boies (McGill), Ronald Hilaire (McGill), Danny Desriveaux (Montreal), Fabrice Raymond (Montreal), Brandon Dubs (Mount Allison), Jamie Barresi (Ottawa), Pat Sheahan (Queen’s), Dean Jones (Saint Mary’s), David Lessard (Sherbrooke), Mathieu Pronovost (Sherbrooke), Gary Waterman (StFX), Steve Snyder (StFX), Joe Cappiello (Toronto), Nate Weiss (Toronto).

WEST TEAM

Pos.     Name                                       University       HT       WT      Hometown

Offence

QB       Jazz Lindsey                            Guelph             6-1       185      Markham, Ont.

QB       Jordan Yantz                           Manitoba         6-1       213      Regina, Sask.

RB       Nathan O’Halloran                  Windsor           6-1       226      Amherstburg, Ont.

RB       Dillon Campbell                      Laurier             5-8       195      Whitby, Ont.

RB       Brandon Deschamps                UBC                6-0       210      Prince George, B.C.

RB       Garret Sanvido                         Western           6-1       200      Vancouver, B.C.

RB       Kienan LaFrance                     Manitoba         5-10     205      Winnipeg, Man.

REC     Gilbert Stewart                         Windsor           6-0       200      Brampton, Ont.           

REC     Jake Harty                               Calgary            6-2       215      Calgary, Alta.

REC     Alexander Charette                  Guelph             6-1       190      St. Catharines, Ont.

REC     Nic Demski                              Manitoba         6-0       215      Winnipeg, Man.

REC     Addison Richards                    Regina             6-5       202      Regina, Sask.

REC     Damone Williams                    York                6-0       170      Mississauga, Ont.

REC     Matt Brazier                             Western           6-1       182      London, Ont.

OL       David Beard                            Alberta             6-5       250      Sherwood Park, Alta.

OL       Sean McEwen                          Calgary            6-3       293      Calgary, Alta.

OL       Sukh Chungh                           Calgary            6-4       300      Port Coquitlam, B.C.

OL       Sean Smith                               McMaster         6-7       305      St. Andrews West, Ont.

OL       Aaron Picton                            Regina             6-4       285      Regina, Sask.

OL       Mathew Leung                         Saskatchewan  6-4       315      Saskatoon, Sask.

OL       Robert Smith                            Manitoba         6-6       370      Campbell River, B.C.

OL       Jordyn Moore                          York                6-4       295      Whitby, Ont.

Defence

DL       Cam Walker                             Guelph             6-4       235      London, Ont.

DL       Ese Mrabure-Ajufo                  Laurier             6-4       256      Mississauga, Ont.

DL       Rory Connop                           Western           6-5       282      Edmonton, Alta.

DL       Ricky Osei-Kusi                      Western           6-1       228      Brampton, Ont.

DL       Daryl Waud                             Western           6-5       270      Hamilton, Ont.

DL       Tai Pham                                 Windsor           6-3       270      London, Ont.

DL       Spencer Wilson                        UBC                6-5       245      Arnprior, Ont.

LB       Nick Shortill                            McMaster         6-2       215      Nobleton, Ont.

LB       Geoff Hughes                          Saskatchewan  6-1       195      Regina, Sask.

LB       Riley Jones                              UBC                6-1       217      Delta, B.C.

LB       Greg Zaitz                                Waterloo          6-0       225      Ancaster, Ont.

LB       Hussein Hazime                       York                5-11     230      Toronto, Ont.

LB       Connor Ralph                          Alberta             5-11     220      Raymond, Alta.

LB       Preston Huggins                       Western           5-11     205      London, Ont.

DB       Mitchell Koch                          Alberta             5-11     178      Calgary, Alta.

DB       Tevaughn Campbell                 Regina             6-0       182      Toronto, Ont.

DB       Mark Ingram                            Saskatchewan  5-9       190      Imperial, Sask.

DB       Kalvin Johnson                        Western           5-9       174      Brampton, Ont.

DB       Brendan Morgan                      Queen’s           6-1       190      Pickering, Ont.

DB       Chris Ackie                              Laurier             6-2       210      Cambridge, Ont.

DB       Christian Mahler                      Waterloo          5-10     180      Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.

Special Teams

K/P      Keegan Treloar                        Concordia        6-2       200      Brandon, Man.

Originally selected but unable to participate:

REC     Max Cameron                          McMaster        6-1       185      St. Catharines, Ont.

DL       Steve Mawa                             UBC                 6-4       265      Port Coquitlam, B.C.

Coaching Staff

Head Coach: Blake Nill, Calgary

Offensive Coordinator: Todd Galloway, Guelph

Defensive Coordinator: Kevin MacNeill, Guelph

Special Teams Coordinator: Dwayne Cameron, Wilfrid Laurier

Assistant coaches: Chris Morris (Alberta), Jason Lafferty (Alberta), Shawn Olson (UBC), Adam Grandy (Guelph), Brian Dobie (Manitoba), Greg Knox (McMaster), Brian Brock (McMaster), Dwayne Masson (Regina), Sheldon Neald (Regina), Brian Towriss (Saskatchewan), Jason Sulz (Saskatchewan), Marshall Bingeman (Waterloo), Nial Both (Waterloo), Joe Hagins (Waterloo), Irv Daymond (Wilfrid Laurier), Joe D’Amore (Windsor), Donnavan Carter (Windsor), Warren Craney (York), Mike Comeau (York). 

Your sports. Your teams. The ISN Daily Digest.

Sign up to the ISN Daily Digest and sit back while we pick the previous day’s best headlines and speed them straight to your inbox every morning.
Email address
First Name*
We abide by all applicable emailing laws including 100% CAN-SPAM/CASL/US CAN-SPAM Act compliance. No spam!