rowcanada

May 29,2014(ISN) – Vancouver – Coinciding with 800 days until Rio 2016, Rowing Canada Aviron is proud to announce
the Senior National Team that will represent Canada at the upcoming 2014 World
Rowing Cup II and World Rowing Cup III.

These athletes will compete at World Rowing Cup II, taking place over June 20 to 22
in Aiguebelette, France. They will then travel to Lucerne, Switzerland, to compete
on July 11 to 13 at World Rowing Cup III, which concludes the prologue to the 2014
World Rowing Championships taking place from August 23 to 31 in Amsterdam,
Netherlands.

The team announced today includes ten London 2012 Olympians along with a number of
athletes making their debut on the Senior National Team. These two events will
provide a pivotal benchmark as the Senior Team continues to build towards Rio 2016.

Congratulations and best of luck to all athletes selected.

Canada’s Senior Rowing Team – 2014 World Cups II and III

Women’s Sweep Group: Women’s pair (W2-), Women’s Four (W4-) and Women’s Eight (W8+)
to be selected from the following women:

Kristin Bauder of Langley, BC (Western Rowing Club)
Ashley Brzozowicz of Toronto, ON (Peterborough Rowing Club)
Rosie DeBoef of Victoria, BC (Ottawa Rowing Club & Victoria City Rowing Club)
Susanne Grainger of London, ON (London Rowing Club)
Jennifer Martins of Toronto, ON (Don Rowing Club)
Natalie Mastracci of Thorold, ON (St. Catharines Rowing Club)
Cristy Nurse of Georgetown, ON (Ottawa Rowing Club)
Lisa Roman of Langley, BC (Western Rowing Club & University of the Fraser Valley
Rowing)
Christine Roper of Montego Bay, Jamaica (Western Rowing Club)
Lesley Thompson-Willie of London, ON (London Rowing Club)
Lauren Wilkinson of North Vancouver, BC (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)

Women’s Quadruple Sculls (W4x):

Emily Cameron of Summerside, PE (Don Rowing Club)
Katharine Goodfellow of Perth, ON (Ottawa Rowing Club)
Antje von Seydlitz-Kurzbach of Smithers, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)
Carling Zeeman of Cambridge, ON (Sudbury Rowing Club)

Lightweight Women: Decision pending final trials of athletes in training center.

Lightweight Men’s Four (LM4-):

Evan Cheng of Vancouver, BC (University of British Columbia Rowing)
Brendan Hodge of Delta, BC (Brentwood College School & Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)
Max Lattimer of Delta, BC (University of British Columbia Rowing)
Eric Woelfl of St. Catharines, ON (Brock University Rowing Club & Ridley College
Boat Club)

Lightweight Men’s Double Sculls (LM2x):

Nicolas Pratt of Kingston, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)
Alexander Walker of Victoria, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)

Men’s Four (M4-):

Will Crothers of Kingston, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)
Rob Gibson of Kingston, ON (Kingston Rowing Club)
Kai Langerfeld of North Vancouver, BC (University of Victoria Rowing Club)
Conlin McCabe of Brockville, ON (Brockville Rowing Club)

Men’s Quadruple Sculls (M4x):

Michael Braithwaite of Duncan, BC (University of Toronto Rowing Club)
Matthew Buie of Duntroon, ON (St. Catharines Rowing Club)
Will Dean of Kelowna, BC (Brentwood College School)
Pascal Lussier of Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC (Club d’aviron Laval)

Men’s Double Sculls (M2x):

Steven van Knotsenburg of Beamsville, ON (St. Catharines Rowing Club)
Michael Wilkinson of North Vancouver, BC (Burnaby Lake Rowing Club)

Men’s Single Scull (M1x):

Julien Bahain of Toulouse, France (club to be determined)

Image: Canada’s Women’s Eight (W8+) competing at the 2013 World Rowing Championships
where they won Silver.

LEAVE A REPLY